Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
11 Apr 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C0 457 $1,590.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Way Too Crude
7
$1.50
31.7kg
111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Trilise
1
$9.70
27.3kg
222
G A Lawrence
8.40
3
Tarapunga
5
$6.10
34.3kg
333
D Schofield
9.50
4
Harajuku Baby
6
$7.50
24.9kg
444
B D F Craik
10.60
5
Ike Jones
8
$47.10
33.1kg
565
K Sutch-Jones
15.50
6
On The House
3
$30.20
29.7kg
776
H S L Laagland
15.70
7
Wheezy Appeal
2
$14.00
27.0kg
657
N P Green
16.70
8
Alamein Eel
4
$32.20
26.7kg
888
J R Udy
19.30
Scratched
Amorea
Scratched
Teegz
Winners Time:
25.54
|
Margins:
8qL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
ALAMEIN EEL was slow to begin and she never recovered and tailed the field throughout the race.
Full Results
Race 2
Sergio @ Stud Stakes
C1 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Ninja
1
$4.80
36.7kg
111
J C Gifford
2
Coal Sack
4
$11.70
33.5kg
632
G A Lawrence
4.80
3
Very Chilly
8
$13.40
32.8kg
853
D W Mathews
5.20
4
Ghost Writer
5
$9.80
32.2kg
444
S L Ross
5.50
5
Thrilling Sonic
7
$2.60
33.4kg
565
K M Walsh
7.00
6
Clover Appeal
3
$22.90
29.8kg
226
N P Green
11.00
7
Bubble Ostee
2
$28.00
26.6kg
387
M P Mann
11.90
8
Eureka Izmir
6
$3.80
34.6kg
778
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.90
Scratched
Jetsun Dream
Scratched
Judge To Excel
Winners Time:
25.81
|
Margins:
4tLhLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Glenfield Bowlers Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J C Gifford
EUREKA IZMIR was slow to begin losing three lengths. BUBBLE OSTEE was checked on the first corner and went back to the rear. CLOVER APPEAL and GHOST WRITER bumped together entering the home straight and became unbalanced for a couple of strides.
Full Results
Race 3
[email protected]
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
One Tough Cookie
2
$2.60
34.5kg
111
C M Hore
2
Black Hombre
8
$4.90
36.7kg
222
S P Clark
1.10
3
Harvey Nichols
1
$13.10
27.2kg
333
B D F Craik
5.50
4
Winsome Buster
6
$24.60
35.4kg
744
D Schofield
6.70
5
Cosmic Pearl
3
$4.30
27.7kg
455
D Schofield
8.80
6
Making Debree
5
$7.20
30.3kg
576
C M Hore
8.80
7
Thanks Mercedes
7
$11.50
34.0kg
667
S P Clark
10.50
8
This Is Swip
4
$33.40
28.6kg
888
S P Clark
11.60
Scratched
Captain Coutts
Scratched
Opawa Sacha
Winners Time:
21.08
|
Margins:
1L4hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
One Tough Cookie Syndicate
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
THIS IS SWIP and WINSOME BUSTER were slow to begin losing three lengths.
Full Results
Race 4
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Stakes
C1 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fierce Star
2
$1.80
30.1kg
111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Little Teegan
1
$9.60
26.9kg
532
G A Lawrence
3.40
3
Question Me
4
$13.00
26.4kg
323
S L Ross
5.90
4
Major Tom
3
$26.50
31.5kg
244
L J Laagland
10.20
5
Charley Farley
6
$7.40
35.7kg
655
K Sutch-Jones
16.60
6
Zagato
7
$13.00
34.1kg
766
G A Lawrence
16.80
7
Urban Combat
5
$17.40
33.8kg
877
P W Cleaver
24.90
8
Laudable
8
$6.30
27.3kg
488
RH Adcock & PE Seque
28.20
Scratched
Sydilicious
Scratched
Future Proof
Winners Time:
25.65
|
Margins:
3qL2hL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
URBAN COMBAT, CHARLEY FARLEY, ZAGATO and LAUDABLE were all checked on the home turn and they all lost ground and finished in the last four places.
Full Results
Race 5
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Riley's Mate
3
$3.60
34.5kg
111
S P Clark
2
Fancy Idol
6
$7.00
32.9kg
222
K M Walsh
2.00
3
Jetsun Flame
8
$25.90
29.1kg
543
G W Wilson
6.30
4
Cob Webber
7
$11.70
33.8kg
654
P Freeman & A Turnwald
6.90
5
Fancy Dasher
1
$2.40
28.8kg
335
D Schofield
9.90
6
Thrilling Vegas
4
$12.10
26.5kg
766
K M Walsh
11.30
7
Thrilling Ransom
5
$11.10
35.2kg
887
K M Walsh
13.00
8
Kilara's Fancy
2
$15.30
30.5kg
478
D Schofield
14.90
Scratched
Thrilling Blitz
Scratched
Gordon Bale
Winners Time:
25.51
|
Margins:
2L4qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G C Collins
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
THRILLING RANSOM was slow to begin and settled at the rear. THRILLING RANSOM raced onto the back of KILARA'S FANCY going into the first corner and both lost ground and stayed back to finish at the rear.
Full Results
Race 6
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,350.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pink Bouquet
8
$1.90
26.8kg
211
D Schofield
2
Mr. Chino
1
$16.20
34.1kg
432
G A Lawrence
4.00
3
Agent Van Alden
7
$5.60
27.7kg
123
B D F Craik
4.80
4
Shark Bite
6
$23.80
32.1kg
344
S P Clark
6.80
5
Ragazza Gamba
5
$15.10
28.2kg
655
G A Lawrence
8.90
6
Platinum Playboy
3
$7.40
29.3kg
866
S P Clark
10.20
7
Endorse
2
$7.10
35.2kg
777
D Schofield
11.40
8
Stat Me Up
4
$23.40
29.5kg
588
J L Black
20.70
Scratched
Opulent
Scratched
Thrilling Tremor
Winners Time:
25.79
|
Margins:
4LtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
All clear
Full Results
Race 7
NZ Derby Heat 1
R/Aq 457 $2,185.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Magico
3
$13.60
33.7kg
221
L D Martin
2
Rene Ranger
4
$2.20
31.3kg
112
L J Ahern
0.30
3
Know Thought
8
$6.50
33.5kg
333
G A Cleeve
4.00
4
Jetsun Blaze
2
$30.70
32.3kg
664
G W Wilson
4.80
5
Rodriguez
7
$5.50
32.0kg
555
A H Lee
5.10
6
Calamity Free
1
$5.10
32.0kg
446
D Schofield
6.20
7
Lincoln Flyer
6
$34.30
34.2kg
777
S P Clark
10.10
8
Wayleggo
5
$13.80
32.5kg
888
J & D Fahey
19.50
Scratched
Very Chilly
Scratched
Thrilling Tremor
Winners Time:
25.81
|
Margins:
qL3tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Martin & L D Martin
|
Trained by:
L D Martin
Tightening going into the first corner resulted in several runners being inconvenienced and WAYLEGGO and LINCOLN FLYER being severely checked with WAYLEGGO being the most affected and he lost several lengths.
Full Results
Race 8
NZ Derby Heat 2
R/Aq 457 $2,185.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ciri Rioli
5
$2.20
31.0kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Riddle Mate
1
$6.20
31.1kg
332
G R Farrell
0.80
3
Matrix
7
$25.70
33.9kg
223
J L Black
1.80
4
Bigtime Jet
4
$11.40
35.4kg
554
L J Ahern
3.40
5
Lockey's Call
6
$22.50
30.9kg
445
R P O'Regan
5.90
6
Thrilling Logic
3
$3.30
30.7kg
876
K M Walsh
6.50
7
Jay Cee Hurt
8
$43.10
33.9kg
667
G M Calverley
6.70
8
Take No Prisoner
2
$12.30
33.3kg
788
G A Cleeve
12.40
Scratched
Opulent
Scratched
Eureka Izmir
Winners Time:
25.73
|
Margins:
tL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T J Caines
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
TAKE NO PRISONERS, THRILLING LOGIC and BIGTIME JET jostled together for several strides in the race to the first corner and they settled at the rear. BIGTIME JET and THRILLING LOGIC recovered to finish in 4th and 5th places but TAKE NO PRISONERS suffered the most from the incident and finished in last place.
Full Results
Race 9
NZ Derby Heat 3
R/Aq 457 $2,185.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spitfire Osti
5
$18.90
31.1kg
211
C M Hore
2
Flying Moe
7
$15.20
35.0kg
322
B R Shaw
1.60
3
Know Class
8
$3.90
32.4kg
853
G A Cleeve
2.20
4
Borasco
1
$17.10
34.5kg
144
L D Martin
6.80
5
Cosmic Mack
6
$5.50
32.8kg
535
D Schofield
7.30
6
Threat
4
$4.00
30.8kg
766
J & D Fahey
7.80
7
Makinen
2
$11.30
32.2kg
687
W & T Steele
13.30
8
Bee Rabbit
3
$4.20
30.3kg
478
L J Ahern
14.70
Scratched
Opulent
Scratched
Thrilling Marty
Winners Time:
25.81
|
Margins:
1tLhL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
COSMIC MACK and KNOW CLASS were slow to begin losing two lengths. MAKINEN and BEE RABBIT jostled together soon after the start and settled back in the field.. BEE RABBIT, MAKINEN and THREAT jostled together going to the first corner and they all lost further ground and the chance of a first four placing.
Full Results
Race 10
NZ Derby Heat 4
R/Aq 457 $2,185.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Charly
6
$11.30
35.2kg
421
K M Walsh
2
Explosive Osti
1
$4.30
32.4kg
112
C M Hore
3.90
3
Go Housie
3
$12.30
32.0kg
233
G A Cleeve
6.60
4
Opawa No Ear
2
$6.00
30.1kg
554
J & D Fahey
10.60
5
Nonu Nonu Boom
7
$9.20
34.8kg
645
L J Ahern
12.00
6
Pedro's First
4
$2.30
36.7kg
776
L J Ahern
12.80
7
Jetsun Playboy
8
$38.10
31.1kg
367
G W Wilson
15.30
8
Bugsy Bangles
5
$16.10
30.9kg
888
B R Shaw
21.30
Scratched
Opulent
Scratched
Thrilling Sonic
Winners Time:
25.63
|
Margins:
4L2tL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
PEDRO'S FIRST, BUGSY BANGLES and NONU NONU BOOM were all a little slow to begin and settled back. PEDRO'S FIRST was checked going into the bend and went back onto BUGSY BANGLES with both dogs losing three lengths.
Full Results
Race 11
NZ Derby Heat 5
R/Aq 457 $2,185.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Charlie's Choice
5
$10.30
33.4kg
431
RH Adcock & PE Seque
2
Know Chaos
3
$14.10
33.9kg
342
G A Cleeve
0.50
3
Uno Lachlan
6
$9.40
30.8kg
213
D Schofield
0.90
4
Valain's Flyer
2
$6.70
34.8kg
754
R P O'Regan
1.10
5
Deanne's Magic
7
$8.60
33.1kg
125
J & D Fahey
1.50
6
Speed Legend
4
$5.10
31.4kg
886
W T Hodgson
1.60
7
Bornato
8
$2.70
34.8kg
577
G A Lawrence
2.00
8
Charming Nev
1
$11.30
33.1kg
688
L J Ahern
2.40
Scratched
Thrilling Tremor
Scratched
Eureka Izmir
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
tLhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
RH Adcock & D Stapleton
|
Trained by:
RH Adcock & PE Seque
SPEED LEGEND was slow to begin and he then raced wide on the bend over extra ground and finished in 6th place.
Full Results
Race 12
NZ Derby Heat 6
R/Aq 457 $2,185.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ostapchuk
7
$3.20
33.0kg
221
L J Ahern
2
Not A Know
3
$16.50
31.8kg
732
A J E Waretini
0.90
3
Drysdale
1
$6.20
32.3kg
443
A H Lee
1.70
4
Moving Debree
5
$8.80
29.9kg
114
C M Hore
4.50
5
Opawa Swede
8
$4.60
31.4kg
865
J & D Fahey
6.20
6
Beau Rivage
4
$10.20
32.6kg
576
W & T Steele
10.60
7
Doomed
2
$5.20
32.7kg
357
N P Green
12.60
8
Bone Nerd
6
$23.00
32.6kg
688
M G C Roberts
13.50
Scratched
Hit Boost
Scratched
Thrilling Tremor
Winners Time:
25.87
|
Margins:
1LtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bumper Sticker Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
OPAWA SWEDE was slow to begin losing two lengths. BEAU RIVAGE,BONE NERD and OPAWA SWEDE were all checked on the first corner losing three lengths and all chance of a first four placing. NOT A KNOW shifted out on the home turn and forced DRYSDALE a little wide.