Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
23 May 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Te Awamutu Self Storage Sprint
C0 375 $1,045.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Found Roman
3
$4.10
31.7kg
321
R Udy
2
Gypsy Brad
5
$5.80
29.4kg
112
R P O'Regan
0.10
3
Fly My Pretty
8
$4.10
23.2kg
233
B D F Craik
0.80
4
Madam Knocka
4
29.1kg
654
R & M & J Smith
6.50
5
Obi Wan Kenobi
1
$6.40
35.4kg
445
K Sutch-Jones
6.60
6
Versatile Richie
2
$8.50
29.1kg
766
T A Agent
7.40
7
This Time Pedro
7
$6.80
27.6kg
577
J R Udy
11.60
8
Erena's Girl
6
$17.70
26.4kg
888
W F Toomath
11.90
Scratched
Chase Ostee
Scratched
Uno Kim
Winners Time:
21.92
|
Margins:
HhL5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Udy
|
Trained by:
R Udy
Racing on to the top bend VERSATILE RICHIE was held up for a few strides further out ERENA'S GIRL and THIS TIME PEDRO came together
Full Results
Race 2
[email protected]
Stakes Final
C0f 457 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Trilise
4
$6.90
27.3kg
111
G A Lawrence
2
Cawbourne Penny
3
$2.30
27.8kg
432
C M Hore
3.10
3
On The House
2
$13.80
28.7kg
743
H L Laagland
5.80
4
Warsteiner
5
$24.20
31.9kg
224
R & M & J Smith
6.70
5
Le Roux
7
$3.00
30.9kg
355
B D F Craik
6.70
6
Paige Me
8
$43.30
27.8kg
876
G N Parker
10.60
7
Skyhigh Levi
1
$14.10
31.5kg
667
G N Parker
12.70
8
Hefeweizen
6
$12.70
31.6kg
588
T A Green
19.60
Scratched
Madam Knocka
Scratched
Teegz
Winners Time:
26.22
|
Margins:
3L2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Racing to the first turn ON THE HOUSE crossed to the rail causing SKYHIGH LEVI to check and change ground further out LE ROUX and HEFEWEIZEN came together PAIGE ME in behind was checked at this point
Full Results
Race 3
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fierce Star
8
$3.50
29.6kg
411
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Utah Bolt
4
$9.20
28.4kg
852
G N Pomeroy
4.60
3
Ibiza Fling
5
$1.50
31.8kg
633
D Schofield
5.30
4
Mic Player
6
$41.00
34.7kg
124
P G Lowen
6.20
5
Sapphire Phoenix
7
$41.30
30.2kg
585
S M Gardner
8.50
6
Jetsun Coal
3
32.3kg
246
G W Wilson
10.30
7
Sambucca
2
$21.40
23.5kg
777
R P O'Regan
11.80
8
Hit Da Nos
1
$24.30
27.9kg
368
J P Foot
13.00
Scratched
Frizzle Frazzle
Scratched
Major Tom
Winners Time:
21.52
|
Margins:
4tLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
IBIZA FLING ( fav ) was slow away towards the rear in the early running he received a run up on the inside to finish on for 3rd placing at the line MIC PLAYER was away well in the early stages and spoilt his chance of a closer placing by racing out wide across the top bend with him finishing in 4th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 4
Palamountains Nutrition Distance
C0d 650 $2,030.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bornato
7
$1.60
34.8kg
11111
G A Lawrence
2
Hit Boost
6
$14.00
32.4kg
22222
T M Patton
5.10
3
Little Teegan
8
$5.90
27.1kg
55543
G A Lawrence
5.30
4
Zagato
1
$15.10
33.5kg
34454
G A Lawrence
11.20
5
Coal Sack
3
$11.60
33.5kg
43335
G A Lawrence
12.50
6
Alpinador
2
$12.40
26.4kg
76666
S P Clark
14.20
7
Ragazza Gamba
4
$14.80
28.5kg
88777
G A Lawrence
17.50
8
Petrol Voucher
5
$23.70
27.2kg
67888
A J Speight
23.30
Scratched
Amorea
Scratched
Teegz
Winners Time:
38.00
|
Margins:
5LqL5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Racing around the first bend ALPINADOR and RAGAZZA GAMBA both ran wide losing several lengths
Full Results
Race 5
Garrards Horse and Hound Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hell Fire
7
$12.30
27.8kg
531
J R Udy
2
Tarapunga
2
$2.10
34.0kg
452
D Schofield
0.50
3
Bigtime Whizz
5
$11.20
27.9kg
763
R P O'Regan
1.50
4
Bubble Ostee
3
$24.60
27.2kg
644
M P Mann
1.60
5
Redsky
4
$6.10
31.7kg
125
R & M & J Smith
1.70
6
King's Mistress
1
$5.80
27.7kg
216
J L Black
2.10
7
Hot Pal
6
$34.80
27.9kg
887
W F Toomath
3.50
8
Ila Gladys
8
$6.60
27.5kg
378
G N Parker
6.40
Scratched
Rhyme In Melody
Scratched
Otewa Bella
Winners Time:
21.89
|
Margins:
n1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J R Udy
Racing to the first turn there was jostling between HELL FIRE BIGTIME WHIZ and BUBBLE OSTI for a couple of strides these runners were tightened slightly as TARAPUNGA raced past A couple of strides on TARAPUNGA was flushed out wide as ILA GLADYS raced through on his inner forcing TARAPUGA out wide TARAPUNGA finished on strongly in the home straight to finish up a close 2nd placing at the line
Full Results
Race 6
Fond Foods Series Final
C1f 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Feel The Vibe
3
$4.00
33.5kg
111
D Schofield
2
Jembo
1
$2.70
34.3kg
222
S P Clark
1.30
3
Charley Farley
5
$6.10
34.5kg
333
K Sutch-Jones
6.20
4
Very Chilly
2
$38.20
32.3kg
454
D W Mathews
7.00
5
Another Burst
8
$4.20
31.2kg
545
D Schofield
7.90
6
Ghost Writer
6
$11.50
32.7kg
876
S L Ross
9.70
7
Our Bernie
4
$30.50
32.6kg
667
H V Mullane
10.10
8
Judge To Excel
7
$40.80
34.9kg
788
R Udy
12.40
Scratched
Major Tom
Scratched
Wabi Sabi
Winners Time:
26.02
|
Margins:
1qL5LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
In the run to the first turn ANOTHER BURST cut through the midfield to the fence causing checks to GHOST WRITER and JUDGE TO EXCEL soon after GHOST WRITER and JUDGE TO EXCEL came together when at the rear
Full Results
Race 7
All Sew Embroidery Series Heat 1
C2q 375 $1,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Daze
1
$1.40
24.6kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Peno Boy
2
$9.10
31.3kg
222
J L Black
2.80
3
Question Me
3
$15.70
26.9kg
533
S L Ross
3.50
4
Star Bound
8
$33.00
27.8kg
444
G N Pomeroy
4.60
5
Realon Rumba
7
$41.40
27.6kg
655
R P O'Regan
8.60
6
Sasha's One
4
$7.50
26.1kg
776
S P Clark
9.70
7
All In All
5
$18.70
30.7kg
367
J R Udy
10.10
8
Thrilling Halo
6
$14.00
28.3kg
888
M Gowan
11.70
Scratched
Coleridge Ainsli
Scratched
Only Kate
Winners Time:
21.40
|
Margins:
2tLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Racing down to the first turn THRILLING HALO was tightened and squeezed back to the rear he ran extremely wide across the top bend and in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground through out the running
Full Results
Race 8
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C3 375 $1,680.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Agent Van Alden
6
$9.70
27.4kg
221
B D F Craik
2
Cawbourne Bully
3
$3.30
32.7kg
312
C M Hore
1.30
3
Jetsun Playboy
4
$20.20
30.2kg
133
G W Wilson
1.80
4
Thrilling Terror
5
$6.20
37.4kg
644
G M Quirk
3.90
5
Crafty Graham
1
$3.10
33.3kg
455
Peter Henley
6.40
6
Samson Dash
2
$12.60
28.8kg
776
B D F Craik
6.40
7
Where's The Cat
7
$7.30
31.2kg
567
D Schofield
7.30
8
Naughty Courty
8
$24.90
28.4kg
888
M P Mann
11.70
Scratched
Pint Star
Scratched
Belrani
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
1qL1hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
WHERE'S THE CAT was awkwardly away AGENT VAN ALDEN ran widest on to and around the top bend he finished strongly in the latter stages in the home straight to collar the leader CAWBOURNE BULLY close to the line for a comfortable win
Full Results
Race 9
All Sew Embroidery Series Heat 2
C2q 375 $1,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Short And Snappy
1
$2.10
29.3kg
111
P W Cleaver
2
Time Fraud
3
$9.80
27.3kg
332
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.50
3
Winsome Achiever
2
$15.30
34.5kg
223
A J Speight
6.10
4
Lincoln Flyer
4
$10.20
34.1kg
544
G M Quirk
6.70
5
Flash That
5
$21.40
29.5kg
755
R P O'Regan
11.00
6
Rebel Kahn
7
$3.00
31.1kg
676
S P Clark
11.20
7
Good Perception
6
$22.80
25.7kg
867
G N Pomeroy
12.60
8
Hot Lass
8
$23.40
28.1kg
488
A M Cleaver
16.30
Scratched
Opawa Johnny
Scratched
Run Kayla Run
Winners Time:
21.10
|
Margins:
5hLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P W Cleaver
|
Trained by:
P W Cleaver
As the dogs jumped away from the boxes GOOD PERCEPTION and FLASH THAT came together REBEL KAHN ran in bumping GOOD PERCEPTION as LINCOLN FLYER came out with all these runners being hampered for a couple of strides FLASH THAT was turned sideways at this point and went back towards the rear Racing in to the first turn REBEL KAHN caught the heels of HOT LASS who was checked and went back to the rear REBEL KAHN after getting on heels ran wide on to and around the top bend covering a fair amount of extra ground there after
Full Results
Race 10
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
4
$6.60
32.3kg
211
C M Hore
2
One Tough Cookie
2
$4.60
34.2kg
322
Peter Henley
2.20
3
Toi Shan
5
$13.00
29.8kg
563
D Schofield
5.60
4
Cosmic Mack
8
$5.90
32.4kg
444
D Schofield
6.70
5
Percentage Man
6
$21.30
32.4kg
755
L J Laagland
7.80
6
Grizz
1
$2.90
36.0kg
136
S P Clark
8.20
7
Jack's First
7
$14.70
34.9kg
887
A J Clark
8.70
8
Making Debree
3
$7.90
29.9kg
678
Peter Henley
12.40
Scratched
Ladakh
Scratched
Uno Lachlan
Winners Time:
21.11
|
Margins:
2qL3hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
From the boxes COSMIC MAC cut across on to JACK'S FIRST PERCENTAGE MAN and TOI SHAN JACK'S FIRST was tightened and squeezed back at this point further in MAKING DEBREE was awkwardly away losing a length Racing in to the first turn TOI SHAN raced across on to MAKING DEBREE forcing this runner over on to the heels of ONE TOUGH COOKIE with MAKING DEBREE almost stopped in his tracks where he went back to a clear last in the running and was not able to get in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 11
Palamountians Nutrition Stakes
C4 457 $3,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gainsford
1
$2.40
31.5kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Ruby Tron
4
26.7kg
432
H L Laagland
0.70
3
On Trey
8
$11.40
36.0kg
563
D Schofield
2.40
4
Cherry Tree Lane
3
$11.20
23.6kg
874
B D F Craik
3.70
5
Big Bolt
2
$8.30
31.9kg
225
T A Green
3.80
6
Jackson Town
6
$10.10
26.2kg
786
S P Clark
4.60
7
Kilara's Fancy
7
$11.20
29.7kg
357
D Schofield
5.30
8
Riddle Mate
5
$4.90
31.2kg
648
G R Farrell
6.60
Scratched
Hot Pootie
Scratched
Spitfire Osti
Winners Time:
26.06
|
Margins:
tL1tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Just Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Soon after the start RIDDLE MATE raced across on to RUBY TRON and CHERRY TREEE LANE who was pushed over on to the heels of BIG BOLT who was checked for a stride RUBY TRON was forced back towards the rear RUBY TRON soon found clear racing room getting up handy across the top to finish in to 2nd placing at the line
Full Results
Race 12
Sergio @ Stud Stakes
C5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Piggy Back
5
$2.10
33.3kg
111
S P Clark
2
Thrilling Ella
1
$3.00
26.4kg
222
K M Walsh
0.50
3
Lochinvar Onyx
7
$8.00
34.1kg
863
D Schofield
9.10
4
Lochinvar Laredo
8
$29.70
32.7kg
334
D Schofield
9.60
5
Threat
6
$24.10
31.2kg
755
W & T Steele
11.70
6
Corby
2
$39.30
32.2kg
446
R P O'Regan
12.50
7
Cotswald Prince
4
$16.10
32.7kg
687
L J Laagland
13.40
8
Magico
3
$10.30
33.5kg
578
L D Martin
13.70
Scratched
Valain's Flyer
Winners Time:
25.49
|
Margins:
hL8hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Freemantle & M Alati
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
The handler of MAGICO put this runner in box 4 instead of 3 he quickly realised and the dog was switched to his rightful box From the boxes PIGGY BACK ran out as LOCHINVAR LAREDO ran in on to THREAT with LOCHINVAR ONYX being checked back behind these runners soon after in midfield MAGICO raced out to the middle of the track running in to COTSWALD PRICE and THREAT who was checked at this point racing in to the first turn COTSWALD PRINCE caught the heels of MAGICO with both runners being hampered and losing ground
Full Results
Race 13
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C4 375 $1,995.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mahonie
2
$9.50
32.6kg
111
G N Pomeroy
2
Flying Fabio
7
$3.70
30.2kg
442
C M Hore
1.70
3
Quick Cat
4
23.3kg
223
D Schofield
1.80
4
Opawa Sacha
8
$10.10
26.8kg
354
B Littlejohn
5.30
5
Thrilling Abra
6
$15.60
31.6kg
875
L Bliek
7.30
6
Crixus
5
$9.00
31.2kg
636
G R Farrell
7.40
7
Hajime
1
$3.40
35.2kg
767
P W Cleaver
8.50
8
Exciting Dream
3
$22.80
24.2kg
588
R P O'Regan
11.80
Scratched
Winsome Buster
Scratched
Caruba Queen
Winners Time:
21.22
|
Margins:
1tLH3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G N Pomeroy
|
Trained by:
G N Pomeroy
QUICK CAT stumbled on leaving the boxes running in on to EXCITING DREAM Racing in to the first turn EXCITING DREAM in behind the leaders was tightened severely and went back to the rear wider out THRILLING ABRA caught the heels of CRIXUS losing a couple of lengths
Full Results
Race 14
MTA Gift Voucher Stakes
C2 457 $1,970.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Charly
5
$2.70
35.3kg
521
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Sonic
6
$2.30
32.8kg
332
K M Walsh
1.80
3
Endorse
4
$12.20
35.0kg
243
D Schofield
2.80
4
Thrilling Ninja
7
$25.70
36.6kg
114
J C Gifford
4.30
5
Edward Cullen
8
$24.50
31.4kg
865
B D F Craik
8.00
6
Thrilling Marty
3
$6.50
31.3kg
776
K M Walsh
8.10
7
Munchin' Krunch
2
$30.60
32.6kg
457
R P O'Regan
9.20
8
Triple Aye
1
$22.10
35.5kg
688
W J Hodgson
12.10
Winners Time:
25.67
|
Margins:
1tL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
From the jump THRILLING NINJA ran in to THRILLING SONIC and THRILLING CHARLY with both these runners losing a length racing to the first turn THRILLING SONIC raced across on to the shoulder of ENDORSE forcing this runner back where he lost several lengths ENDORSE made good ground there after to finish in to 3rd placing at the line THRILLING MARTY raced wide in to and around the top bend in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground through out the running