Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
20 Jun 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Fond Foods LTD Sprint
C2 375 $1,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Question Me
5
$12.10
26.8kg
711
S L Ross
2
Edward Cullen
4
$9.70
31.3kg
442
B D F Craik
0.70
3
Coleridge Ainsli
3
$7.30
27.1kg
333
S P Clark
4.80
4
Peno Boy
1
$4.10
30.4kg
154
J L Black
5.20
5
Bearly Possible
6
$26.70
26.2kg
625
J R Udy
5.50
6
Only Kate
2
$5.00
24.8kg
266
R P O'Regan
5.80
7
Utah Bolt
8
$3.60
28.2kg
577
G N Pomeroy
6.50
8
Flash That
7
$9.00
29.1kg
888
R P O'Regan
127.00
Scratched
Where's The Cat
Winners Time:
21.77
|
Margins:
tL4L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Farrell, McCarthy, Ross Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
14.96 (Peno Boy)
Run home:
6.81
Soon after the start FLASH THAT was tightened between UTAH BOLT and BEARLY POSSIBLE FLASH THAT caught their heels and stumbled then drifted out finishing some distance in the rear at the line FLASH THAT was referred to the vet for assessment Racing on to the bend ONLY KATE caught the heels of COLERIDGE AINSLI and ran outwards forcing EDWARD CULLEN out on to UTAH BOLT all these runners were checked at this point racing out wide Up ahead PENO BOY ( fav ) was checked as UTAH BOLT recovered from the earlier skirmish to race around coming down on to this runner who was tightened and lost ground EDWARD CULLEN recovered well to finish in to 2nd placing at the line FLASH THAT was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 2
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C0 375 $1,045.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Miss Paeroa
6
$7.40
26.9kg
211
R P O'Regan
2
Uncle Romilly
1
$2.70
30.8kg
422
B D F Craik
2.50
3
This Time Pedro
3
$16.00
27.9kg
643
J R Udy
5.30
4
Gypsy Brad
4
$3.10
30.1kg
154
R P O'Regan
6.70
5
Tennesse Ave
2
$11.10
32.9kg
875
B D F Craik
7.10
6
Sunday Driver
8
$11.80
29.0kg
336
P A Taylor
7.50
7
Versatile Richie
7
$11.60
29.0kg
567
T A Agent
8.00
8
Erena's Girl
5
$23.10
26.5kg
788
W F Toomath
8.50
Scratched
Fiery Conquest
Scratched
Obi Wan Kenobi
Winners Time:
21.93
|
Margins:
2hL2tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Ahern & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
R P O'Regan
Sectional 1:
15.09 (Gypsy Brad)
Run home:
6.84
From the jump GYPSY BRAD ran on to THIS TIME PEDRO resulting in TENNESSE AVE being forced back on to heels with THIS TIME PEDRO bumping UNCLE ROMILLY ( fav ) Racing in to the first turn ERENA'S GIRL and TENNESSE AVE were both checked as wide runners crossed inwards tightening them on to heels these two runners lost ground back to the rear and were unable to improve there after
Full Results
Race 3
Sergio @ Stud Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Captain Osti
6
$1.90
35.1kg
311
C M Hore
2
Sasha's One
8
$6.30
25.9kg
232
S P Clark
3.30
3
All In All
2
$20.20
30.5kg
543
J R Udy
3.60
4
Opawa Crusher
1
$17.40
32.1kg
124
J R Udy
4.30
5
Chance On Me
7
$6.00
26.6kg
665
N P Green
4.70
6
Bigtime Whizz
4
$13.00
27.8kg
776
R P O'Regan
4.80
7
Asia Ostee
3
$9.80
24.3kg
457
M P Mann
10.80
8
High Fly Hunter
5
$17.80
29.7kg
888
B Littlejohn
12.10
Scratched
Lachlan Valley
Scratched
Hit Da Nos
Winners Time:
21.64
|
Margins:
3qLqLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.81 (Opawa Crusher)
Run home:
6.83
CAPTAIN OSTI ( fav ) was awkwardly away from the start he soon recovered to race up on the inner of SAHA'S ONE who was crossing over the face of the field CAPTAIN OSTI ran on to the shoulder of OPAWA CRUSHER hampering this runner for a few strides
Full Results
Race 4
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C0 457 $1,590.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Brave
3
$1.60
38.6kg
521
K M Walsh
2
You're Lucky
6
$5.90
30.3kg
642
B D F Craik
5.30
3
King's Legacy
2
$25.20
31.3kg
853
J L Black
6.30
4
Ike Jones
4
$17.80
32.4kg
764
K Sutch-Jones
7.50
5
Teegz
1
$6.40
28.6kg
175
G A Lawrence
8.00
6
Ten Point One
7
$17.50
29.1kg
216
P A Taylor
9.60
7
Warsteiner
5
$18.00
31.0kg
337
R & M & J Smith
10.50
8
Summertime Bobby
8
$32.70
31.0kg
888
S M Gardner
14.20
Scratched
Madam Knocka
Scratched
Hefeweizen
Winners Time:
26.13
|
Margins:
5qL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Teegz)
Sectional 2:
19.23 (Ten Point One)
Run home:
6.90
SUMMERTIME BOBBY missed the start by 5 lengths and was never able to get in to contention there after THRILLING BRAVE ( fav ) was slow away by a length he improved racing in to the first turn but made contact with rail as they started the bend he recovered quickly to carry on to win TEN POINT ONE raced across the face of the field heading to the first turn cutting across the face of the leader TEEGZ who was checked losing several lengths TEN POINT ONE led across the top bend weakened in the run home to finish towards the rear at the line THRILLING BRAVE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 5
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C3 375 $1,680.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ostis Experience
2
$10.60
31.0kg
531
C M Hore
2
Lockey's Call
1
$6.70
30.9kg
112
R P O'Regan
2.40
3
Cawbourne Henry
3
$3.00
29.9kg
223
C M Hore
2.80
4
Cocky Appeal
5
$3.70
35.1kg
644
N P Green
3.30
5
Lafayette
8
$11.00
30.0kg
465
B D F Craik
3.40
6
Belrani
4
$13.80
27.0kg
876
G R Farrell
4.90
7
Tarapunga
6
$7.90
33.9kg
787
D Schofield
5.20
8
Mr. Majestic
7
$18.30
33.5kg
358
J L Black
6.30
Scratched
Lochinvar Yasi
Scratched
Lochinvar Valero
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
2hLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.76 (Lockey's Call)
Run home:
6.66
From the jump MR MAJESTIC ran in to TARAPUNGA forcing this runner back a length where he bumped in to COCKY APPEAL and BELRANI who was turned sideways for a stride Racing on to the top bend COCKY APPEAL when making ground ran on to the back of CAWBOURNE HENRY and ran out sharply forcing LAFAYETTE to race very wide across the top bend
Full Results
Race 6
White & Moreland Ltd Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calamity Free
2
$9.50
31.1kg
111
D Schofield
2
Lord Will
1
$2.10
32.7kg
322
C M Hore
2.10
3
Ladakh
5
$18.00
33.2kg
553
G R Farrell
4.30
4
Uno Lachlan
3
$4.80
30.7kg
244
D Schofield
5.20
5
Winsome Buster
6
$19.40
35.1kg
865
D Schofield
7.90
6
Alabaster
7
$5.00
27.8kg
486
B D F Craik
9.70
7
Thrilling Issues
8
$16.90
31.6kg
777
S P Clark
10.50
Pulled Up
High Flyer
4
$29.10
25.9kg
p
H L Laagland
Scratched
Grizz
Scratched
Mahonie
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
2L2hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.52 (Calamity Free)
Run home:
6.74
Racing across the top bend HIGH FLYER when racing in tight quarters caught a heel of UNO LACHLAN and went off stride ran outwards to the outer of the track and pulled up in the home straight HIGH FLYER was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 7
General Engravers Sprint
C4 375 $1,995.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Short And Snappy
4
$1.40
29.0kg
111
P W Cleaver
2
Ruby Tron
2
$16.30
27.0kg
222
H L Laagland
0.70
3
Crixus
1
$12.40
31.6kg
333
G R Farrell
3.70
4
Harvey Nichols
3
$18.20
28.2kg
454
B D F Craik
3.80
5
Cosmic Mack
6
$7.00
32.4kg
745
D Schofield
4.80
6
Samson Dash
8
$15.00
28.7kg
676
B D F Craik
6.40
7
Rebel Kahn
7
$15.00
30.2kg
867
S P Clark
7.00
8
Opawa Sacha
5
$30.60
25.8kg
588
B Littlejohn
8.30
Scratched
Run Stacey Run
Scratched
Flying Fabio
Winners Time:
21.24
|
Margins:
tL3LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
P W Cleaver
|
Trained by:
P W Cleaver
Sectional 1:
14.59 (Short And Snappy)
Run home:
6.65
Soon after the start SAMSON DASH raced across forcing REBEL KAHN across on to OPAWA SACHA REBEL KAHN was checked back from between these two runners with OPAWA SACHA being hampered for a few strides these three runners lost ground to the rear and were unable to get in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 8
Green Bros Ltd Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Black Hombre
4
$5.70
36.7kg
531
S P Clark
2
Quick Cat
3
$26.20
23.9kg
312
D Schofield
1.60
3
Making Debree
6
$17.60
30.6kg
423
Peter Henley
4.50
4
Cosmic Pearl
8
$5.90
27.1kg
744
D Schofield
4.80
5
Toi Shan
5
$18.00
30.1kg
865
D Schofield
5.50
6
Explosive Osti
1
$1.60
32.6kg
256
C M Hore
6.60
7
We're So Lucky
2
$16.00
28.9kg
177
B D F Craik
7.50
8
Percentage Man
7
$31.70
33.0kg
688
L J Laagland
11.10
Scratched
Grizz
Scratched
Mahonie
Winners Time:
21.43
|
Margins:
1tL3LqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matthew Morris & Colin Morris
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.70 (We're So Lucky)
Run home:
6.73
EXPLOSIVE OSTI ( fav ) missed the jump by half a length he then raced up on the inner to be handy in to the first turn where WE'RE SO LUCKY was checked on to him as QUICK CAT cut down towards the rail EXPLOSIVE OSTI and WE'RE SO LUCKY lost ground back towards the rear soon after nearing the home turn EXPLOSIVE OSTI was forced to check off heels losing more ground and was not able to get back in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 9
Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C4 457 $2,840.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Logic
3
$1.80
30.4kg
441
K M Walsh
2
Hajime
6
$16.60
35.7kg
322
P W Cleaver
6.70
3
This Is Swip
4
$17.90
28.4kg
563
S P Clark
8.00
4
Lochinvar Laredo
1
$4.20
32.6kg
234
D Schofield
8.40
5
Riddle Mate
8
$18.30
31.2kg
885
G R Farrell
8.80
6
Newton Willow
5
$12.30
26.6kg
776
K Sutch-Jones
10.00
7
On Trey
7
$10.00
36.1kg
657
D Schofield
11.00
8
Elly's Girl
2
$15.80
25.8kg
118
R P O'Regan
12.50
Scratched
Corby
Scratched
Lochinvar Sonic
Winners Time:
25.77
|
Margins:
5tL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Elly's Girl)
Sectional 2:
19.03 (Elly's Girl)
Run home:
6.74
RIDDLE MATE stood when the lids lifted being last away by several lengths and was never able to get in to contention there after ELLY'S GIRL was best away and lead towards the home turn where LOCHINVAR LAREDO ran in to her hind quarters hampering her for a couple of strides ELLY'S GIRL lost ground back through the field and was checked again soon after entering the home straight as ON TREY made ground through on her inner ELLY'S GIRL finished in last placing at the line
Full Results
Race 10
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Koko Whiz
4
$7.30
34.4kg
111
D Schofield
2
Bornato
5
$4.30
35.4kg
862
G A Lawrence
1.00
3
Thrilling Edge
1
$3.00
29.3kg
223
K M Walsh
2.30
4
Hauko
8
$14.10
32.9kg
734
G R Farrell
4.20
5
Fancy Tip
6
$5.20
32.3kg
455
D Schofield
5.40
6
Space Race
3
$27.90
26.6kg
546
S P Clark
8.90
7
Thrilling Blitz
7
$6.60
30.1kg
677
S P Clark
9.10
8
Makinen
2
$24.30
32.9kg
388
W & T Steele
13.80
Scratched
Valain's Flyer
Scratched
David's Osti
Winners Time:
25.65
|
Margins:
1L1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Papua New Guinea Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Koko Whiz)
Sectional 2:
18.70 (Koko Whiz)
Run home:
6.95
Racing to the to the first turn FANCY TIP crossed towards the rail severely tightening BORNATO SPACE RACE MAKENIN and THRILLING EDGE ( fav ) all these runners were checked losing ground KOKO WHIZ the leader at this point was clear of interference and was able to get a decent break on the field to hang on and win BORNATO and THRILLING EDGE both recovered ground well to fill the minor placings at the line FANCY TIP after racing handy weakened in the run in to finish midfield at the line
Full Results
Race 11
Presland Tocker Insurance Stakes
C3 457 $2,350.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Osti's Pursuit
8
$2.20
32.7kg
411
C M Hore
2
Thrilling Charly
1
$3.90
35.3kg
532
K M Walsh
4.40
3
Cawbourne Jock
6
$13.70
32.2kg
223
C M Hore
6.30
4
Pink Bouquet
5
$10.70
25.9kg
344
D Schofield
7.20
5
Thrilling Sonic
4
$5.20
32.6kg
655
K M Walsh
8.00
6
Star Bound
3
$29.90
28.0kg
876
G N Pomeroy
10.00
7
Bublin Gold
7
$17.30
25.9kg
767
S P Clark
10.20
8
Jackson Town
2
$21.30
26.1kg
188
S P Clark
12.90
Scratched
Cherry Tree Lane
Winners Time:
25.53
|
Margins:
4hL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Jackson Town)
Sectional 2:
18.75 (Osti's Pursuit)
Run home:
6.78
STAR BOUND went up in the boxes as the lids lifted then stumbled as he got away from the mat JACKSON TOWN the leader to the first turn was forced to check as CAWBOURNE JOCK cut across the face of him to the rail JACKSON TOWN lost momentum going back towards the rear on the point of the bend JACKSON TOWN was hampered again as STAR BOUND and BUBLIN GOLD made ground and moved inwards in to the line of JACKSON TOWN who lost more ground with him finishing in the rear at the line JACKSON TOWN was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 12
Te Awamutu Self Storage Stakes
C5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cotswald Prince
5
$27.50
33.3kg
211
L J Laagland
2
Thrilling Vegas
2
$6.40
26.4kg
622
K M Walsh
2.60
3
Magico
6
$21.60
33.5kg
863
L D Martin
3.90
4
Lochinvar Onyx
4
$17.00
34.1kg
774
D Schofield
4.70
5
Fancy Jill
8
$7.10
26.7kg
435
D Schofield
5.30
6
El Jarrah
3
$21.40
35.5kg
346
D L Van Meeuwen
7.30
7
Piggy Back
7
$1.90
32.9kg
587
S P Clark
8.00
8
Fancy Dasher
1
$5.20
28.1kg
158
D Schofield
10.40
Scratched
Valain's Flyer
Scratched
David's Osti
Winners Time:
25.83
|
Margins:
2tL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Laagland & D Byrn
|
Trained by:
L J Laagland
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Fancy Dasher)
Sectional 2:
18.88 (Cotswald Prince)
Run home:
6.95
MAGICO went up with the lids being last away by several lengths In the run in to the first turn PIGGY BACK ( fav ) was tightened in to runners as FANCY JILL raced across towards the rail PIGGY BACK was forced in on to EL JARRAH and FANCY DASHER with PIGGY BACK catching the hind quarters of FANCY JILL as this runner kept on attempting to cross PIGGY BACK stumbled and lost his momentum going back to the rear losing all chance there after with PIGGY BACK finishing towards the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 13
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Series Heat 1
C1q 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wabi Sabi
6
$5.30
33.9kg
841
L D Martin
2
Charley Farley
4
$5.50
34.6kg
222
K Sutch-Jones
0.50
3
Endorse
3
$7.60
35.0kg
433
D Schofield
2.20
4
Flyin' Shifty
2
$12.60
30.1kg
114
R & M & J Smith
4.80
5
Trilise
8
$2.30
27.1kg
755
G A Lawrence
6.50
6
On The House
1
$13.50
29.8kg
576
H L Laagland
6.60
7
Wolf Marine
5
$19.70
33.9kg
387
P W Cleaver
9.10
8
Mariah
7
$18.40
29.2kg
668
P A Taylor
11.80
Scratched
Cullen's Impact
Scratched
Cawbourne Penny
Winners Time:
26.03
|
Margins:
hL1tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Martin & L D Martin
|
Trained by:
L D Martin
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Flyin' Shifty)
Sectional 2:
19.08 (Flyin' Shifty)
Run home:
6.95
WABI SABI was slow away then raced to almost the outside of the track making ground rapidly before cutting inwards as the field raced in to the bend inside of WABI SABI TRILESE ran on to the heels of MARIAH where soon after WABI SABI tightened MARIAH inwards with her catching the heels of ENDORSE momentarily and losing ground back towards the rear WABI SABI gained an uninterrupted run around runners to wear down the leader CHARLEY FARLEY close to the line
Full Results
Race 14
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Series Heat 2
C1q 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Coal Sack
1
$4.20
33.6kg
221
G A Lawrence
2
Another Burst
3
$6.20
30.6kg
332
D Schofield
2.10
3
Thrilling Olive
6
$3.60
32.2kg
753
K M Walsh
2.10
4
Thrilling Ninja
7
$5.60
36.5kg
114
J C Gifford
2.40
5
Zagato
8
$8.70
33.8kg
445
G A Lawrence
3.00
6
Alpinador
4
$23.20
26.5kg
886
S P Clark
7.50
7
Sue Sews Socks
5
$8.00
23.4kg
567
T Mischefski
11.00
8
Our Bernie
2
$18.00
33.8kg
678
H V Mullane
11.50
Scratched
Otewa Bella
Scratched
Madam Norris
Winners Time:
25.86
|
Margins:
2LHqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Thrilling Ninja)
Sectional 2:
18.93 (Thrilling Ninja)
Run home:
6.93
Racing to the first turn ALPINADOR back in the rear ran on to heels as he changed ground outwards and went back several lengths further in OUR BERNIE was checked as THRILLING OLIVE was pushed inwards OUR BERNIE lost momentum and ground back towards the rear and could not improve there after ALPINADOR ran widest across the top bend