Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
24 Jun 2013
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Awapuni Dash C0
C0 375 $1,045.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tarryn's Pride
1
$10.40
29.7kg
221
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Snuffalopogas
7
$8.10
27.1kg
112
L J Ahern
2.70
3
Cold Turkey
4
$2.70
25.3kg
433
L J Ahern
4.10
4
Aschenputtel
5
$2.80
27.1kg
344
L J Ahern
9.90
5
Coyote Caught Ya
8
$13.70
32.6kg
775
E S Duganzich
11.30
6
Circle of Life
6
$26.60
26.8kg
556
R N Maisey
11.50
7
Go Max
3
$11.90
29.2kg
667
K V Jackson
18.80
8
All For One
2
$18.30
33.5kg
888
J T Mc Inerney
20.10
Scratched
Seconds Good
Scratched
Another Drink
Winners Time:
21.71
|
Margins:
2tL1hL5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Racing to the first turn SNUFFALOPOGAS angled across in to COLD TURKEY and TARRYN'S PRIDE COLD TURKEY was tightened and checked back a length or so further back in the field ALL FOR ONE and GO MAX came together with GO MAX losing a couple of lengths back to the rear he never improved his position there after
Full Results
Race 2
Woodville Stakes C1
C1 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Way Too Crude
6
$1.20
31.8kg
441
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Secret Nadia
5
$33.30
27.6kg
322
S P Maher
1.00
3
Summer Tension
2
$13.30
29.5kg
563
E S Duganzich
1.60
4
Time For What
4
$27.80
30.1kg
234
M Gowan
2.10
5
Runs Like Al
8
$42.30
32.8kg
855
C D Brider
2.40
6
Armistice Day
3
$19.80
31.8kg
116
L J Ahern
2.50
7
Endorse
1
$6.50
35.5kg
677
D Schofield
2.70
8
Bullabakanka
7
$39.50
30.6kg
788
T D McCracken
5.10
Scratched
Baby James
Scratched
Flayosc
Winners Time:
26.48
|
Margins:
1LhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Racing in to the first bend BULLABAKANKA ARMISTICE DAY and ENDORSE all tightened together when racing towards the rear jostling for a few strides BULLABAKANKA lost ground finishing a couple of lengths in the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 3
J P Print (Petone ) C1
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Coarsair
1
$3.30
27.3kg
111
A Udy & H McCracken
2
Black Hennessy
6
$3.30
32.2kg
552
P Freeman & A Turnwald
1.30
3
Kotumba
5
$4.70
29.2kg
233
P Lammas & C Morris
3.30
4
Mac Tan
8
$5.50
29.7kg
324
B L & G M Atwood
3.40
5
Red Hot Dutch
4
$22.50
25.8kg
445
S Drysdale
4.40
6
Dogged Dan
7
$37.40
28.9kg
876
R R Hunt
7.80
7
Marjanshar
3
$22.30
26.5kg
687
R M Bannister
11.30
8
Kate Rose
2
$13.40
25.5kg
768
C D Brider
11.40
Scratched
Flayosc
Scratched
Jager
Winners Time:
21.76
|
Margins:
1qL2Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
V Markovski
|
Trained by:
A Udy & H McCracken
KATE ROSE went up with the lids losing several lengths and never got in to contention there after Racing in to the first bend BLACK HENNESSEY was held up for a stride or so losing ground when attempting to gain clear racing room through the body of the field he made ground late in the home straight to finish in to 2nd placing at the line MARJANSHAR ran wide across the top bend in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground
Full Results
Race 4
Manawatu Raceway C1
C1 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Miss Foxy Minx
6
$9.10
25.5kg
111
B Goldsack & S Denby
2=
Cawbourne Anna
2
$18.90
29.2kg
222
J T Mc Inerney
4.60
2=
Bigtime Tip
7
$3.10
32.3kg
432
L J Ahern
4.60
4
Mission Drive
8
$26.10
26.4kg
544
M Olden
6.20
5
Belldeen
4
$10.40
27.6kg
885
A S Duganzich
7.50
6
Another Burst
5
$2.80
31.3kg
756
D Schofield
9.30
7
Thrilling Cloud
1
$9.40
29.4kg
667
T D McCracken
10.10
8
Thrilling Grace
3
$8.60
25.7kg
378
B L & G M Atwood
13.60
Scratched
Opawa Stu
Scratched
Flayosc
Winners Time:
26.42
|
Margins:
4hLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brian Goldsack & Noel Busby
|
Trained by:
B Goldsack & S Denby
Soon after the jump ANOTHER BURST and BELLDEEN came together jostling for a stride or so ANOTHER BURST angled inwards catching the hind quarters of BELLDEEN and was turned sideways ANOTHER BURST kept on forcing inwards running in to THRILLING CLOUD checking this runner Racing across the top bend THRILLING GRACE checked off the heels of BIGTIME DIP and went back through the field to the rear finishing in the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 5
Peter Sinclair Photo Finish C1
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Flirt Academy
7
$2.60
32.3kg
331
A Udy & H McCracken
2
Hot King Cole
2
$2.40
32.7kg
112
L J Ahern
0.20
3
Home Brewer
5
$14.50
33.4kg
543
A J Speight
1.40
4
Rijeka
8
$26.10
25.8kg
224
M Gowan
2.10
5
Your On Fire
4
$11.50
29.0kg
765
B A Johnston
6.10
6
Sub Silentio
6
$43.40
29.3kg
886
B Goodwin
6.90
7
Masonyx
3
$8.10
31.6kg
657
A H Turnwald
8.10
8
Jolokia
1
$16.20
27.4kg
478
R J Murray
10.10
Scratched
Red Hot Dutch
Scratched
Blue Rush
Winners Time:
21.88
|
Margins:
H1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B G Freemantle
|
Trained by:
A Udy & H McCracken
Racing on to the bend HOME BREWER came across tightening YOUR ON FIRE in on to MASONYX SUB SILENTIO raced widest on to the bend HOME BREWER soon after ran wide racing widest in to the home straight finishing strongly last 50 metres to finish in to 3rd placing at the line
Full Results
Race 6
Marton Stakes C2
C2 457 $1,970.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Zoom
3
$1.50
35.0kg
331
K M Walsh
2
That's King
7
$36.50
32.9kg
112
W T Hodgson
2.50
3
Crushed Monkey
8
$6.10
30.8kg
223
A Udy & H McCracken
2.90
4
Fastback King
1
$8.70
31.4kg
554
A J Clark
7.20
5
What's Up Gee
2
$10.40
31.2kg
445
L J Ahern
7.70
6
Tekau
5
$12.00
31.7kg
676
A H Turnwald
8.10
7
Kango Klink
4
$29.00
33.7kg
767
B Mitchell
9.00
8
It's A Doll
6
$25.00
26.3kg
888
A H Turnwald
9.60
Scratched
Eric's Song
Scratched
Homebush Colt
Winners Time:
26.24
|
Margins:
2hLN4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
THRILLING ZOOM ( fav ) was awkwardly away being last in the early rush WHAT'S UP GEE angled outwards running in to KANGO KLINK checking this runner who bumped TEKAU who was forced to check outwards across heels Racing in to the first turn CRUSHED MONKEY raced across forcing THAT'S KING in on to IT'S A DOLL and FASTBACK KING THRILLING ZOOM and FASTBACK KING were checked IT'S A DOLL stumbled and went back towards the rear FASTBACK KING lost a couple of lengths IT'S A DOLL finished in last placing at the line
Full Results
Race 7
Ashurst Dash C2
C2 375 $1,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Stunt Double
6
$2.20
26.4kg
211
L J Ahern
2
Thrilling Tune
2
$8.30
34.0kg
662
W T Hodgson
4.80
3
Raveon
1
$11.50
23.8kg
123
M Gowan
5.00
4
What A Peanut
3
$10.30
35.1kg
744
J T Mc Inerney
6.00
5
Thrilling Might
8
$3.80
39.0kg
435
T M Furner
6.40
6
Homebush Alex
7
$11.60
34.0kg
356
J T Mc Inerney
7.40
7
Snap To It
4
$19.00
30.0kg
587
T R Pilcher
13.80
8
Fawn Allegro
5
$27.70
30.6kg
878
P G Knight
15.50
Scratched
Flying Blake
Scratched
Eureka Izmir
Winners Time:
21.75
|
Margins:
4tLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Ahern & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Racing on to the bend HOMEBUSH ALEX came out on to THRILLING MIGHT tightening him inwards in behind SNAP TO IT who came in to contact with FAWN ALLEGRO where they jostled for several strides Early in the run home THRILLING MIGHT and RAVEON came together with both runners being hampered momentarily
Full Results
Race 8
Feilding Dash C3
C3 375 $1,680.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tawny Port
4
$2.90
31.9kg
311
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Kezz
7
$10.80
33.6kg
732
T D McCracken
1.50
3
Tarapunga
5
$4.40
34.1kg
423
D Schofield
2.90
4
Mr. Big Stuff
6
$23.10
34.0kg
544
G M Quirk
3.00
5
Radiator Springs
2
$9.30
33.8kg
675
G M Quirk
4.80
6
Homebush Hayley
8
$14.30
28.4kg
886
J T Mc Inerney
4.90
7
Red Crystal
3
$4.00
28.4kg
267
W T Hodgson
5.20
8
But It's Great
1
$17.10
24.8kg
158
J T Mc Inerney
5.70
Scratched
Yaldhurst Edward
Scratched
Par
Winners Time:
21.89
|
Margins:
1hL1hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
In the run home TARAPUNGA ran inwards on to the back of the leader TAWNY PORT turning this runner sideways for a stride TAWNY PORT was able to recover his stride quickly to carry on to win TARAPUNGA lost a couple of lengths and recovered well to finish back in to 3rd placing at the line
Full Results
Race 9
Cloverlea Stakes C4
C4 457 $2,840.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Speed Legend
8
$1.40
31.8kg
111
W T Hodgson
2
Nonu Nonu Boom
2
$18.70
35.1kg
322
L J Ahern
10.70
3
Bigtime Latte
4
$30.20
30.4kg
533
L J Ahern
11.00
4
Mick Mania
6
$39.30
30.7kg
244
G T Hodgson
11.90
5
Thanks Charlie
7
$25.60
33.0kg
655
J T Mc Inerney
13.70
6
Backyard Bully
3
$8.40
31.9kg
466
G T Hodgson
15.80
7
Thrilling Logic
5
$5.60
30.6kg
877
K M Walsh
17.40
8
On Trey
1
$36.60
36.9kg
688
D Schofield
26.60
Scratched
Bigtime Karen
Scratched
Ostapchuk
Winners Time:
25.71
|
Margins:
10tLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
MA & WT Hodgson
|
Trained by:
W T Hodgson
Soon after the start NONU NONU BOOM and ON TREY came together both dogs tangled for a stride or so Racing in to the bend ON TREY got on the back of BACKYARD BULLY pushing him on to MICK MANIA who was almost dragged down as ON TREY ran outwards pushing THANKS CHARLIE and THRILLING LOGIC wide on to the bend BACKYARD BULLY and ON TREY went back to the rear with ON TREY dropping out to be several lengths ON TREY was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 10
Shannon Dash C4
C4 375 $1,995.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cosmic Mack
7
$5.20
32.6kg
211
D Schofield
2
Mirage
3
$3.20
26.2kg
122
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.20
3
Chemically Free
8
$5.10
30.8kg
633
M Olden
4.10
4
Cosmic Fury
6
$5.90
35.2kg
744
L J Ahern
4.50
5
Thrilling Cairo
4
$38.30
29.9kg
855
D Little
8.60
6
Ever So Hopeful
2
$28.80
31.6kg
476
B Goldsack & S Denby
8.80
7
Sir Richie
5
$5.80
33.2kg
567
L J Ahern
10.60
8
Finger Pop
1
$11.40
32.4kg
388
G M Quirk
10.90
Scratched
Tilt Your Glass
Scratched
Jack's First
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
2qL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
There was no head on coverage for this race Racing across the top EVER SO HOPEFUL was tightened and checked back when racing between FINGER POP and SIR RICHIE EVER SO HOPEFUL lost several lengths back through the field and never got back in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 11
Foxton Sprint C5
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Call Me Ralph
5
$3.70
32.1kg
751
G M Clarke
2
Calamity Free
6
$6.20
31.9kg
432
D Schofield
0.80
3
Charming Nev
3
$4.70
32.7kg
223
L J Ahern
1.00
4
Wee Diger
2
$13.10
29.4kg
114
G T Hodgson
1.80
5
Decado
1
$17.30
32.6kg
675
L D Bell
2.00
6
Daddy Lowe
7
$5.10
33.2kg
346
L J Ahern
2.90
7
Ate Power
4
$6.30
31.3kg
887
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.80
8
Red Moova Hoova
8
$18.00
31.7kg
568
B Goldsack & S Denby
4.30
Scratched
Little Blackspot
Scratched
Toi Shan
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
tLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lifestyle Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G M Clarke
Racing to the first turn CALAMITY FREE caught the heels of CHARMING NEV who was checked for a stride or so both dogs recovered to fill the minor placings CALL ME RALPH raced widest throughout finishing on strongest in the run home to collar the leading bunch close to the line
Full Results
Race 12
www.racingdogs.co.nz C3
C3 457 $2,350.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lincoln Flyer
1
$2.70
34.4kg
111
G M Quirk
2
Thrilling Charly
6
$2.30
35.2kg
442
K M Walsh
0.20
3
Time Fraud
2
$9.60
27.9kg
323
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.40
4
Cawbourne Tilly
4
$15.10
27.1kg
764
J T Mc Inerney
4.10
5
Fire Boy Baxter
7
$20.40
33.7kg
255
J T Mc Inerney
4.70
6
Thrilling Terror
5
$11.10
37.4kg
536
G M Quirk
5.50
7
Deceiver
3
$20.10
27.1kg
677
M Olden
9.30
8
Trinity Boy
8
$29.90
33.1kg
888
D Little & L Wright
34.50
Scratched
Gone Awol
Scratched
Thrilling Sonic
Winners Time:
26.37
|
Margins:
H2qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W Bronson & B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
G M Quirk
TRINITY BOY was away well racing near the lead in the early run to the first turn THRILLING CHARLY raced through on his inner brushing his shoulder TRINITY BOY went off stride drifted back through the field being uncomfortable in his galloping action finishing some distance behind the rest at the lure TRINITY BOY was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 13
Bulls Stakes C4/5
C4/5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Indiana Izmir
4
$3.80
35.9kg
331
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
El Jetta
5
$3.70
32.3kg
122
L J Ahern
1.70
3
Koko Whiz
1
$3.00
34.3kg
213
D Schofield
1.80
4
Bigtime Jet
7
$35.00
34.8kg
644
L J Ahern
5.50
5
Louie Machall
3
$5.00
29.1kg
455
A T & J M Hall
5.80
6
Ostapchuk
8
$11.10
34.0kg
766
L J Ahern
6.90
7
Slangevar
6
$54.70
29.2kg
577
D Little
10.60
Scratched
Bigtime Karen
Scratched
Sammy James
Scratched
Lochinvar Sonic
Winners Time:
26.08
|
Margins:
1tLH3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Mills
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
SAMMY JAMES was a late scratching at kennelling with a injury to a toe on the left hind In the run to the first turn OSTAPCHUK and INDIANA IZMIR bumped OSTAPCHUK drifted back to the rear raced out wide across the top attempting to make ground being the widest runner in to the home straight she made up some ground late in the run to the line