Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
27 Jun 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C2 375 $1,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Only Kate
2
$11.50
24.6kg
421
R P O'Regan
2
Coleridge Ainsli
7
$14.10
27.5kg
112
S P Clark
2.30
3
Utah Bolt
5
$11.00
27.7kg
633
G N Pomeroy
2.40
4
Where's The Cat
4
$3.90
31.6kg
844
D Schofield
2.60
5
Eureka Izmir
3
$2.20
34.4kg
375
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.40
6
Raveon
1
$19.40
23.8kg
256
M Gowan
5.80
7
It's A Doll
8
$7.40
26.0kg
567
A H Turnwald
6.80
8
Lil' Miss Krunch
6
$23.70
25.6kg
788
R P O'Regan
8.80
Scratched
Viohlay
Winners Time:
21.73
|
Margins:
2qLHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bartolo Earl Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R P O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.85 (Coleridge Ainsli)
Run home:
6.88
ONLY KATE was awkwardly away from the start for a stride WHERE'S THE CAT ran on to heels as he cut inwards Racing towards the first turn RAVEON came out off the railing on to EUREKA IZMIR checking this runner out on to IT'S A DOLL EUREKA IZMIR lost ground back to midfield and never improved there after LIL' MISS KRUNCH raced widest in to and around the bend in to the home straight covering a lot of extra ground in the running
Full Results
Race 2
YGOT Bonus Scheme Stakes
C0 457 $1,590.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Giggle
8
$1.40
30.5kg
111
K M Walsh
2
You're Lucky
3
$6.60
30.5kg
322
B D F Craik
8.20
3
King's Legacy
5
$19.70
31.8kg
243
J L Black
14.20
4
Thrilling Rebel
7
$11.30
37.5kg
864
K M Walsh
14.80
5
Hefeweizen
4
$30.60
30.6kg
455
T A Green
15.10
6
Ike Jones
2
$25.20
32.3kg
676
K Sutch-Jones
16.10
7
Opie Bossman
1
$11.50
30.7kg
537
P Freeman & A Turnwald
18.70
8
Tennesse Ave
6
$37.10
32.5kg
788
B D F Craik
18.80
Scratched
Summertime Bobby
Scratched
Erena's Girl
Winners Time:
25.72
|
Margins:
8qL6LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Thrilling Giggle)
Sectional 2:
18.75 (Thrilling Giggle)
Run home:
6.97
YOUR LUCKY cut inwards from the jump across the face of IKE JONES and OPIE BOSSMAN further out THRILLING REBEL was checked and stumbled ending up in the rear KING'S LEGACY was slightly hampered racing in to the first turn as THRILLING GIGGLE crossed to the rail THRILLING REBEL made good ground in the home straight to finish in to 4th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 3
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Sprint
C0 375 $1,045.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tarryn's Pride
8
$2.60
29.1kg
631
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
This Time Pedro
2
$6.60
28.1kg
322
J R Udy
0.50
3
Uno Kim
3
$9.20
25.5kg
113
R P O'Regan
1.70
4
Versatile Richie
4
$6.30
29.2kg
244
T A Agent
1.80
5
Obi Wan Kenobi
5
$15.90
34.5kg
455
K Sutch-Jones
2.90
6
Skyhigh Levi
6
$6.50
31.2kg
566
G N Parker
3.50
7
Fiery Conquest
7
$14.40
28.0kg
777
W F Toomath
5.00
8
Circus Act
1
$9.20
31.4kg
888
J L Black
13.50
Scratched
Brave Phoenix
Scratched
Warsteiner
Winners Time:
22.03
|
Margins:
hL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.99 (Uno Kim)
Run home:
7.04
This race was delayed several minutes due to the Stewards checking identification of a runner CIRCUS ACT was checked soon after the start he was checked again as the field raced on to the bend losing ground then racing out wide finishing in the rear at the line CIRCUS ACT was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 4
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harajuku Baby
5
$2.30
25.1kg
211
B D F Craik
2
Sasha's One
4
$4.10
26.1kg
142
S P Clark
3.10
3
Paige Me
2
$16.70
26.9kg
333
G N Parker
5.30
4
Lachlan Valley
7
$14.90
32.3kg
424
R P O'Regan
5.30
5
Bigtime Whizz
8
$8.30
27.9kg
555
R P O'Regan
5.70
6
All In All
3
$5.80
30.4kg
786
J R Udy
6.70
7
Hit Da Nos
1
$16.30
26.4kg
667
J P Foot
12.20
8
Chase Ostee
6
$21.40
30.8kg
878
A H Turnwald
12.40
Scratched
Tata Safari
Scratched
Bearly Possible
Winners Time:
21.63
|
Margins:
3L2qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.77 (Sasha's One)
Run home:
6.86
A couple of strides out of the boxes SASHA'S ONE ran in to the shoulder of ALL IN ALL she was then pushed as HARAJUKU BABY crossed inwards resulting in SASHA'S ONE almost falling SASHA'S ONE recovered her balance racing going back to the rear she raced widest in to and across the top bend finishing strongly in to 2nd placing at the line and could be considered unlucky not to have pushed the winner to a shorter margin at the line
Full Results
Race 5
Blickeez Smoked Mobile Seafoods Sprint
C3 375 $1,680.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Question Me
1
$7.20
26.9kg
211
S L Ross
2
Tarapunga
6
$2.60
33.9kg
452
D Schofield
1.40
3
Lockey's Call
7
$4.70
30.7kg
333
R P O'Regan
2.80
4
Mr. Majestic
8
$18.00
33.7kg
124
J L Black
3.00
5
Belrani
3
$5.80
27.0kg
665
G R Farrell
5.10
6
Lochinvar Yasi
5
$10.50
34.6kg
746
D Schofield
5.20
7
Par
4
$14.00
23.7kg
887
A H Turnwald
5.70
8
Star Bound
2
$15.50
27.6kg
578
G N Pomeroy
7.60
Scratched
Run Junior Run
Scratched
Superior Izmir
Winners Time:
21.64
|
Margins:
1hL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Farrell, McCarthy, Ross Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
14.68 (Mr. Majestic)
Run home:
6.96
PAR began awkwardly from midfield f Further out LOCKEY'S CALL cut across forcing TARAPUNGA on to LOCHINVAR YASI who was checked back TARAPUNGA was pushed on to PAR who was severely checked back to the rear TARAPUNGA raced widest across the top bend making good ground in the run home to finish in to 2nd placing at the line
Full Results
Race 6
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C2 457 $1,970.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Zoom
4
$1.60
34.6kg
411
K M Walsh
2
Jembo
5
$8.50
34.6kg
232
S P Clark
2.70
3
Katcha Fire
3
$8.20
25.2kg
123
B D F Craik
5.60
4
Borasco
7
$7.20
35.0kg
854
L D Martin
6.90
5
Jackson Town
2
$8.70
26.3kg
345
S P Clark
8.10
6
Edward Cullen
8
$33.20
31.3kg
766
B D F Craik
8.90
7
Twin Rivers
6
$30.60
25.9kg
687
G N Pomeroy
13.20
8
Positivity
1
$38.00
24.5kg
578
B D F Craik
16.70
Scratched
Tekau
Scratched
Thrilling Marty
Winners Time:
25.70
|
Margins:
2tL3L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Katcha Fire)
Sectional 2:
18.72 (Thrilling Zoom)
Run home:
6.98
BORASCO was slowest away by several lengths he made good ground around the outer finishing in 4th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 7
Greyhounds North Maiden Distance
C0d 650 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teegz
8
$33.30
28.4kg
51111
G A Lawrence
2
Lochinvar Onyx
6
$3.50
34.3kg
77652
D Schofield
1.60
3
Zagato
7
$11.40
33.6kg
65323
G A Lawrence
5.50
4
Hit Boost
3
$6.60
32.3kg
23444
T M Patton
8.10
5
Time For What
1
$44.40
30.3kg
84565
M Gowan
10.60
6
Fastback King
2
$7.70
31.4kg
32236
A J Clark
11.70
7
Sam I Am
4
$3.10
32.8kg
18887
A H Turnwald
15.00
8
Trilise
5
$6.00
27.1kg
46778
G A Lawrence
15.10
Winners Time:
38.57
|
Margins:
1tL3tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
3.29 (Sam I Am)
Sectional 2:
16.77 (Teegz)
Run home:
21.80
Racing to the post first time TRILESE raced across tightening SAM I AM in on to HIT BOOST FASTBACK KING and TIME FOR WHAT these dogs all lost a bit of ground except TRILESE who raced to a handy lead and was never headed there after LOCHINVAR ONYX finished 2nd and was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 8
Ian and Jill Singers Sprint
C4 375 $1,995.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ruby Tron
3
$9.40
27.0kg
211
H L Laagland
2
Cosmic Mack
2
$2.10
32.9kg
522
D Schofield
0.80
3
Flying Fabio
1
$5.20
30.2kg
433
C M Hore
1.10
4
Harvey Nichols
5
$8.30
28.4kg
854
B D F Craik
1.70
5
Run Stacey Run
8
$17.00
27.0kg
645
J R Udy
3.10
6
Ostis Experience
7
$7.20
31.1kg
766
C M Hore
5.20
7
Mega Upload
4
$40.20
24.9kg
177
T A Agent
8.90
8
Agent Van Alden
6
$13.70
27.1kg
388
B D F Craik
11.30
Scratched
Lochinvar Vicini
Scratched
Tiz Now
Winners Time:
21.57
|
Margins:
tLqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H S Laagland & L J Laagland
|
Trained by:
H L Laagland
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Mega Upload)
Run home:
6.91
Racing in to the first turn RUN STACEY RUN raced across on to OSTIS EXPERIENCE then in on to AGENT VAN ALDEN and MEGA UPLOAD these three runners lost 5 or so lengths and were not able to back in to contention there after RUBY TRON was the leader nearing the home turn she was tightened inwards on to FLYING FABIO early in the run home as COSMIC MAC made a run on her outer RUBY TRON was checked back a length or so she rebalanced and finished strongly over the top of COSMIC MAC for a tidy win
Full Results
Race 9
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C4 457 $2,840.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Laredo
3
$8.90
32.7kg
211
D Schofield
2
Moulin Blue
7
$14.70
26.9kg
332
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.10
3
David's Osti
4
$7.50
33.4kg
673
C M Hore
2.60
4
Riley's Mate
8
$1.80
34.3kg
454
S P Clark
3.70
5
This Is Swip
5
$10.50
28.8kg
125
S P Clark
4.90
6
Corby
2
$21.80
32.8kg
886
R P O'Regan
5.90
7
Hajime
1
$6.70
35.8kg
547
P W Cleaver
6.40
8
Samson Dash
6
$21.20
28.8kg
768
B D F Craik
8.40
Scratched
On Trey
Scratched
Mahalo Rhode
Winners Time:
26.09
|
Margins:
2qLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Denis Schofield & Eddie Mathews
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.81 (This Is Swip)
Sectional 2:
18.83 (Lochinvar Laredo)
Run home:
7.26
Racing to the first turn RILEY'S MATE ( fav ) was checked as he raced across catching the heels of MOULIN BLUE and going back in to midfield he was held up slightly on the top bend making ground in the run home to finish in to 4th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 10
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Series Final
C1f 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Coal Sack
8
$4.60
33.4kg
641
G A Lawrence
2
Charley Farley
4
$6.70
34.4kg
332
K Sutch-Jones
0.40
3
Wabi Sabi
5
$5.30
33.5kg
783
L D Martin
0.70
4
Thrilling Olive
7
$4.60
32.3kg
874
K M Walsh
1.30
5
Thrilling Ninja
6
$7.70
36.6kg
115
J C Gifford
1.60
6
Flyin' Shifty
1
$21.60
29.9kg
226
R & M & J Smith
2.90
7
Endorse
2
$9.90
35.0kg
457
D Schofield
3.30
8
Another Burst
3
$6.80
31.1kg
568
D Schofield
4.10
Scratched
Zagato
Scratched
Trilise
Winners Time:
26.11
|
Margins:
qLqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Thrilling Ninja)
Sectional 2:
18.90 (Thrilling Ninja)
Run home:
7.21
Soon after the start WABI SABI ran outwards on to THRILLING OLIVE and COAL SACK further in THRILLING NINJA raced across on to CHARLEY FARELY Racing in to the first turn ANOTHER BURST was tightened for racing room as ENDORSE changed ground racing on to the top bend THRILLING OLIVE and WABI SABI ran wide covering affair amount of extra ground with both runners finishing strongly in the latter stages to finish close up in to 3rd & 4th placings at the line
Full Results
Race 11
Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Valain's Flyer
8
$18.90
35.1kg
531
T M Patton
2
Cotswald Prince
1
$6.10
33.3kg
112
L J Laagland
1.10
3
Gainsford
2
$4.40
32.2kg
223
B D F Craik
3.70
4
Hauko
4
$10.10
33.0kg
344
G R Farrell
3.70
5
Magico
6
$13.90
33.3kg
755
L D Martin
5.90
6
Thrilling Vegas
5
$4.00
26.4kg
676
K M Walsh
6.60
7
Thrilling Edge
7
$3.60
29.3kg
487
K M Walsh
9.10
8
Opawa Sacha
3
$17.40
25.6kg
868
B Littlejohn
11.20
Scratched
Koko Whiz
Scratched
Thrilling Blitz
Winners Time:
25.74
|
Margins:
1L2hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
K One W One Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T M Patton
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Cotswald Prince)
Sectional 2:
18.72 (Cotswald Prince)
Run home:
7.02
In the early run to the first turn THRILLING EDGE came across on to THRILLING VEGAS and HAUKO THRILLING VEGAS was tightened back from between runners HAUKO was in a handy position vying for the lead early in the run home was checked as VILAINS FLYER raced past and moved inwards HAUKO lost a length or so and some momentum finishing in 4th placing at the line THRILLING VEGAS was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 12
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Short And Snappy
5
$3.50
29.0kg
121
P W Cleaver
2
Lord Will
1
$4.10
32.7kg
212
C M Hore
0.30
3
Calamity Free
7
$9.10
31.4kg
433
D Schofield
2.50
4
Black Hombre
2
$3.50
36.7kg
644
S P Clark
3.60
5
Mahonie
8
$19.10
32.4kg
565
G N Pomeroy
5.30
6
Grizz
6
$14.90
35.9kg
876
S P Clark
7.30
7
Mirage
4
$11.90
26.2kg
357
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.70
8
Making Debree
3
$13.80
31.2kg
788
Peter Henley
9.90
Scratched
Winsome Buster
Scratched
Ladakh
Winners Time:
21.33
|
Margins:
H2hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P W Cleaver
|
Trained by:
P W Cleaver
Sectional 1:
14.41 (Short And Snappy)
Run home:
6.92
MIRAGE dwelt at the start losing a length as did BLACK HOMBRE Racing in to the bend MAKING DEBREE was tightened between GRIZZ and BLACK HOMBRE MAKING DEBREE was checked back to the rear and never got in to contention there after finishing in last placing at the line
Full Results
Race 13
Sergio @ Stud Stakes
C1 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Way Too Crude
5
$1.40
31.1kg
111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Ghost Writer
7
$13.40
32.3kg
532
S L Ross
7.40
3
Thrilling Brave
2
$3.70
38.3kg
323
K M Walsh
9.20
4
Urban Combat
8
$26.20
33.4kg
444
P W Cleaver
13.40
5
Lucylicious
3
$30.50
27.2kg
755
T A Agent
23.40
6
Otewa Bella
6
$29.60
27.1kg
666
S M Gardner
28.30
7
Wolf Marine
4
$43.30
34.0kg
277
P W Cleaver
29.40
8
Madam Norris
1
$37.80
28.1kg
888
T A Green
31.00
Winners Time:
25.38
|
Margins:
7hL1tL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Way Too Crude)
Sectional 2:
18.58 (Way Too Crude)
Run home:
6.80
From the jump URBAN COMBAT jumped across on to GHOST WRITER who ran in to OTEWA BELLA knocking this runner over on to WAY TO CRUDE soon after WOLF MARINE raced across the face of LUCYLICIOUS and MADAM NORRIS checking these runners back to the rear Racing in to the first turn THRILLING BRAVE cut inwards checking WOLF MARINE who went back through the field Racing on to the top bend MADAM NORRISS OTEWA BELLA and WOLF MARINE all came together jostled for some distance in the rear losing 10 lengths and they finished well back at the line