Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
04 Jul 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Te Awamutu Self Storage Sprint
C0 375 $1,045.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tayla Rose
2
$10.10
24.8kg
431
B D F Craik
2
King's Legacy
8
$23.30
32.4kg
862
J L Black
0.50
3
Thrilling Judge
6
$1.60
33.4kg
653
K M Walsh
1.50
4
Yambla Flyer
1
$9.80
31.6kg
224
D Schofield
2.00
5
Versatile Richie
4
$26.40
29.9kg
745
T A Agent
2.10
6
Warsteiner
7
$27.20
30.9kg
586
R & M & J Smith
4.00
7
Uno Kim
3
$13.40
25.4kg
117
R P O'Regan
5.50
8
Crazy Mojo
5
$6.00
32.6kg
378
D Schofield
6.80
Scratched
Thrilling Rebel
Scratched
Dollywood
Winners Time:
21.90
|
Margins:
hL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
15.04 (Uno Kim)
Run home:
6.86
UNO KIM and THRILLING JUDGE collided on the home turn and UNO KIM lost four lengths and finished well back.
Full Results
Race 2
Perry Aggregates Ltd Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Another Burst
3
$2.80
31.1kg
211
D Schofield
2
Uncle Romilly
7
$5.00
31.0kg
432
B D F Craik
5.40
3
Tata Safari
8
$5.40
37.0kg
543
B D F Craik
6.30
4
Realon Rumba
2
$5.80
27.2kg
124
R P O'Regan
7.10
5
Cullen's Impact
4
$8.60
34.4kg
355
M Black
7.40
6
Lucylicious
1
$11.70
27.9kg
666
T A Agent
11.40
7
Otewa Bella
6
$33.20
27.7kg
777
S M Gardner
17.90
8
Bubble Ostee
5
$22.50
27.0kg
888
M P Mann
19.10
Scratched
Flyin' Shifty
Scratched
Madam Norris
Winners Time:
21.47
|
Margins:
5qL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.64 (Realon Rumba)
Run home:
6.83
BUBBLE OSTEE and OTEWA BELLA were checked losing several lengths going into the bend when UNCLE ROMILLY shifted in . OTEWA BELLA and BUBBLE OSTEE then collided a few strides further on losing more ground and they never recovered and finished at the rear.
Full Results
Race 3
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C3 375 $1,680.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tarapunga
8
$2.00
33.7kg
521
D Schofield
2
Lafayette
7
$11.20
30.0kg
652
B D F Craik
1.90
3
Lockey's Call
6
$6.70
30.7kg
433
R P O'Regan
3.90
4
Louielicious
5
$15.10
35.3kg
114
T A Agent
4.60
5
Samson Dash
4
$6.30
28.8kg
365
B D F Craik
5.70
6
Diggin' On You
1
$23.60
28.9kg
246
I L George
6.60
7
Exciting Dream
3
$21.50
24.1kg
777
R P O'Regan
7.00
8
Mr. Majestic
2
$7.00
34.3kg
888
J L Black
9.00
Scratched
Hot Pootie
Scratched
Gem's Conquest
Winners Time:
21.51
|
Margins:
2L2LqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.79 (Louielicious)
Run home:
6.72
LOUIELICIOUS shifted in from the start and caused checks to MR MAJESTIC, EXCITING DREAM and SAMSON DASH and they lost ground and settled back. LOCKEY'S CALL shifted in going into the bend and checked SAMSON DASH which lost ground.
Full Results
Race 4
Interislander Sprint
C2 375 $1,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harajuku Baby
1
$4.60
25.5kg
411
B D F Craik
2
Eureka Izmir
3
$3.10
34.6kg
522
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.80
3
Utah Bolt
8
$11.70
28.2kg
653
G N Pomeroy
6.60
4
Opawa Charlie
2
$25.90
36.4kg
384
R Udy
8.10
5
Viohlay
6
$34.40
29.9kg
135
T A Agent
8.70
6
Where's The Cat
5
$8.50
31.7kg
876
D Schofield
9.10
7
Coleridge Ainsli
7
$19.10
27.5kg
247
S P Clark
9.30
8
Captain Osti
4
$3.00
35.5kg
768
C M Hore
13.40
Scratched
Edward Cullen
Scratched
Judge To Excel
Winners Time:
21.37
|
Margins:
3tL2tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Viohlay)
Run home:
6.74
EUREKA IZMIR, CAPTAIN OSTI and WHERE'S THE CAT came together and bumped when the start was made and they settled back. The favourite CAPTAIN OSTEE received an interrupted run in the back straight and on the bend and then received another check entering the home straight and went back to last and finished in that position.
Full Results
Race 5
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C4 375 $1,995.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hajime
5
$6.20
35.8kg
211
P W Cleaver
2
Predator Drone
7
$6.70
27.5kg
422
W & T Steele
4.00
3
Flying Fabio
6
$5.60
30.3kg
543
C M Hore
4.60
4
Thrilling Issues
4
$4.40
31.8kg
354
S P Clark
6.30
5
Mahalo Rhode
1
$12.80
28.2kg
135
W & T Steele
8.70
6
Bigtime Drifter
8
$16.70
35.6kg
666
R P O'Regan
10.30
7
Tawny Port
3
$4.50
32.4kg
787
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.00
8
Lochinvar Vicini
2
$8.60
34.3kg
878
D Schofield
11.30
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
4LhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P W Cleaver
|
Trained by:
P W Cleaver
Sectional 1:
14.60 (Mahalo Rhode)
Run home:
6.74
All clear.
Full Results
Race 6
NZ Graduation Heat 1
NZRSq 457 $2,185.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Zoom
5
$1.30
34.8kg
421
K M Walsh
2
Katcha Fire
2
$7.20
25.5kg
112
B D F Craik
2.90
3
Alamein Jah
4
$8.00
32.3kg
333
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
7.20
4
Thrilling Marty
7
$13.20
31.3kg
664
K M Walsh
7.40
5
Bublin Gold
8
$19.50
26.0kg
555
S P Clark
9.30
6
Miss Foxy Minx
1
$17.80
25.7kg
246
B Goldsack & S Denby
9.80
Winners Time:
25.68
|
Margins:
2tL4qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Katcha Fire)
Sectional 2:
18.81 (Katcha Fire)
Run home:
6.87
THRILLING ZOOM was a little slow to begin but made up ground well to win the race. THRILLING MARTY and BUBLIN GOLD jostled together for several strides in the run to the first corner and they lost momentum and settled at the rear.
Full Results
Race 7
Sergio @ Stud Sprint
C4 375 $1,995.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Grizz
8
$3.20
36.0kg
211
S P Clark
2
Karma Rhode
3
$11.30
35.9kg
122
W & T Steele
4.90
3
Thrilling Abra
2
$18.70
32.7kg
333
L Bliek
6.60
4
Question Me
5
$9.50
27.1kg
644
S L Ross
8.50
5
Kilara's Fancy
6
$17.80
30.2kg
575
D Schofield
9.70
6
Crixus
1
$6.70
31.4kg
756
G R Farrell
9.80
7
Cawbourne Henry
4
$2.30
30.1kg
467
C M Hore
12.00
Scratched
Ever So Hopeful
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
4tL1tL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.59 (Karma Rhode)
Run home:
6.71
CRIXUS began very awkwardly losing several lengths. KILARA'S FANCY shifted in from the start ans caused a chain reaction of bumping which affected QUESTION ME, CAWBOURNE HENRY and THRILLING ABRA which all lost ground.
Full Results
Race 8
Fond Foods LTD Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uno Lachlan
1
$6.40
30.9kg
111
D Schofield
2
Explosive Osti
2
$3.50
32.9kg
222
C M Hore
0.10
3
Winsome Buster
4
$18.60
35.3kg
443
D Schofield
1.70
4
Secret Star
3
$26.30
27.5kg
394
T A Agent
4.00
5
Short And Snappy
8
$2.10
28.7kg
575
P W Cleaver
4.70
6
Holland Badger
6
$36.30
30.4kg
756
B D F Craik
5.30
7
Ruby Tron
5
$9.00
27.0kg
887
H L Laagland
6.20
8
Matrix
7
$18.00
34.5kg
668
J L Black
7.20
Scratched
Mahonie
Scratched
Cosmic Pearl
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
n1tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.47 (Uno Lachlan)
Run home:
6.83
RUBY TRON was slow to begin losing two lengths. SHORT AND SNAPPY shifted in from the start and bumped with MATRIX and they settled back. MATRIX and SHORT AND SNAPPY bumped together again going into the corner and raced wide over extra ground on the bend and into the straight.
Full Results
Race 9
NZ Graduation Heat 2
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSq 457 $2,185.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Butcha
8
$1.50
35.6kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Coal Sack
2
$6.10
33.4kg
532
G A Lawrence
7.00
3
Thrilling Ninja
7
$17.00
36.4kg
323
J C Gifford
10.80
4
Tenkay Down
4
$13.00
31.7kg
164
S Drysdale
11.20
5
Borasco
5
$6.90
34.5kg
655
L D Martin
11.30
6
Belrani
1
$12.50
26.8kg
446
G R Farrell
12.50
Winners Time:
25.76
|
Margins:
7L3tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Andrew Castles
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Tenkay Down)
Sectional 2:
18.84 (Thrilling Butcha)
Run home:
6.92
TENKAY DOWN began well to lead but was bumped and checked on the first corner when THRILLING NINJA shifted in towards the rail and TENKAY DOWN went back to the rear. He then made up ground well from there to finish in 4th place
Full Results
Race 10
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Blitz
2
$4.80
30.3kg
111
S P Clark
2
Cob Webber
3
$4.60
33.9kg
222
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.00
3
Kiki Rhode
1
$9.80
27.6kg
533
W & T Steele
4.90
4
David's Osti
7
$5.50
33.8kg
844
C M Hore
6.10
5
Cotswald Prince
6
$5.10
33.7kg
665
L J Laagland
9.40
6
Lochinvar Laredo
8
$16.50
33.0kg
756
D Schofield
10.40
7
Gainsford
5
$7.70
32.5kg
477
B D F Craik
11.10
Pulled Up
Calamity Free
4
$10.40
31.3kg
4p
D Schofield
Scratched
Riley's Mate
Scratched
This Is Swip
Winners Time:
25.63
|
Margins:
4L1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Potts
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.73 (Thrilling Blitz)
Sectional 2:
18.63 (Thrilling Blitz)
Run home:
7.00
CALAMITY FREE was awkwardly placed in restricted room between COB WEBBER and GAINSFORD on the first corner and soon after, he went off stride and pulled up on the bend with what appeared at the time to be a serious hind leg injury. However, he then went to the lure and appeared to be galloping freely but was referred to the Vet for assessment and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lord Will
1
$1.90
32.8kg
111
C M Hore
2
Ate Power
2
$6.40
31.5kg
632
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.60
3
Ladakh
8
$7.50
33.1kg
223
G R Farrell
4.00
4
Harvey Nichols
5
$20.10
28.8kg
854
B D F Craik
5.30
5
Quick Cat
6
$14.30
24.1kg
565
D Schofield
7.50
6
Cosmic Pearl
3
$6.70
27.4kg
346
D Schofield
9.10
7
Down The Back
7
$30.30
31.0kg
777
T A Agent
11.30
8
Thanks Mercedes
4
$13.30
33.6kg
888
S P Clark
13.80
Scratched
Donky Deep
Scratched
Mahonie
Winners Time:
21.07
|
Margins:
2hL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Bradstock
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.92 (Lord Will)
Run home:
6.15
THANKS MERCEDES was checked going into the bend and he went back to last and stayed there to finish in that position.
Full Results
Race 12
[email protected]
Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fancy Jill
1
$2.00
27.1kg
111
D Schofield
2
Hauko
8
$10.20
32.4kg
322
G R Farrell
1.20
3
Opawa Sacha
4
$37.80
26.0kg
233
B Littlejohn
2.50
4
Kiwi Girl
6
$3.60
28.2kg
754
J L Black
6.00
5
Cosmic Mack
3
$4.90
32.6kg
645
D Schofield
6.70
6
El Jarrah
5
$30.00
35.1kg
576
D L Van Meeuwen
9.30
7
Moulin Blue
2
$13.10
27.0kg
467
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.00
Scratched
Indi Rhode
Scratched
Toi Shan
Scratched
This Is Swip
Winners Time:
25.74
|
Margins:
1qL1qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T Whittington & G Sprod
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Fancy Jill)
Sectional 2:
18.70 (Fancy Jill)
Run home:
7.04
COSMIC MACK was a little slow to begin losing a length. EL JARRAH shifted in in the back straight causing checks to itself and also MOULIN ROUGE and COSMIC MACK and all three dogs lost ground and they stayed back to finish in the last three places.
Full Results
Race 13
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C1 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zagato
6
$18.10
33.4kg
211
G A Lawrence
2
Trilise
3
$11.50
27.4kg
122
G A Lawrence
3.00
3
Ghost Writer
8
$4.90
32.5kg
743
S L Ross
3.00
4
Endorse
5
$24.60
34.9kg
674
D Schofield
7.60
5
Teegz
4
$9.00
28.4kg
885
G A Lawrence
7.90
6
Charley Farley
2
$5.30
34.7kg
436
K Sutch-Jones
7.90
7
You're Lucky
7
$11.20
30.4kg
357
B D F Craik
8.30
8
Cawbourne Penny
1
$2.40
27.8kg
568
C M Hore
9.00
Scratched
Very Chilly
Scratched
Urban Combat
Winners Time:
25.68
|
Margins:
3Ln4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
0.00 (Zagato)
Run home:
25.68
All clear.