Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
11 Jul 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C3 375 $1,680.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Superior Izmir
1
$1.80
34.4kg
541
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Exciting Dream
8
$21.80
24.2kg
322
R P O'Regan
4.30
3
Lochinvar Valero
6
$10.30
32.5kg
113
D Schofield
4.80
4
Monty Dosh
7
$20.10
32.0kg
434
B Littlejohn
4.90
5
Only Kate
2
$14.60
24.5kg
255
R P O'Regan
5.40
6
Harajuku Baby
4
$4.70
26.1kg
766
B D F Craik
5.40
7
Belrani
5
$8.60
26.7kg
877
G R Farrell
6.80
8
Mr. Majestic
3
$18.20
34.2kg
688
J L Black
8.30
Scratched
Tiger Karen
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
4qLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Mills
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.75 (Lochinvar Valero)
Run home:
6.70
SUPERIOR IZMIR ( fav ) after being tardy away raced in midfield before improving between runners nearing the home turn he pushed EXCITING DREAM wider on the home turn both these runners filled the first two placings at the line
Full Results
Race 2
Stephen Marsh Racing Sprint
C0 375 $1,045.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yambla Flyer
5
$2.20
31.8kg
631
D Schofield
2
Hefeweizen
3
$8.60
30.2kg
122
T A Green
0.20
3
Ike Jones
8
$21.60
32.9kg
463
K Sutch-Jones
0.70
4
Wheezy Appeal
4
$6.40
28.9kg
314
N P Green
1.00
5
Obi Wan Kenobi
1
$14.40
34.1kg
545
K Sutch-Jones
1.90
6
Uno Kim
6
$6.20
25.4kg
256
R P O'Regan
3.90
7
Larto
7
$21.50
28.3kg
787
A M Cleaver
4.40
8
Dollywood
2
$7.00
24.6kg
878
B D F Craik
6.80
Scratched
Fiery Conquest
Scratched
Thrilling Rebel
Winners Time:
21.81
|
Margins:
HhLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Hodgson
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.80 (Hefeweizen)
Run home:
7.01
From the jump HEFEWEIZEN ducked out making contact with WHEEZY APPEAL and YAMBLA FLYER HEFEWEIZEN raced to a clear lead in to the first turn ,he ran wide across the top bend ,entering the home straight he was forced to check off heels as WHEEZY APPEAL shifted ground outwards . HEFEWEIZEN rebalanced to finish strongly in the run to the line being beaten by a narrow margin and could be considered unlucky not to have won the race . HEFEWEIZEN was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 3
All Sew Embroidery Sprint
C2 375 $1,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Missing Melody
1
$4.90
29.7kg
111
A H Turnwald
2
It's A Doll
6
$9.20
25.7kg
222
A H Turnwald
1.10
3
Fastback King
4
$10.50
31.6kg
633
A J Clark
1.10
4
Utah Bolt
3
$3.10
28.7kg
844
G N Pomeroy
3.20
5
Edward Cullen
5
$6.50
31.2kg
765
B D F Craik
4.50
6
Bon Vogue
2
$13.90
26.4kg
356
A M Cleaver
6.90
7
Judge To Excel
7
$23.40
33.8kg
477
R Udy
8.10
8
Opawa Charlie
8
$5.20
36.4kg
588
R Udy
12.50
Scratched
Lochinvar Yasi
Scratched
Diggin' On You
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
1Ln1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Missing Melody)
Run home:
6.79
OPAWA CHARLIE from the wide box dipped in his stride racing in to the first turn and continued to race wide there after , he was observed to be uncomfortable in his galloping action finishing several lengths in the rear at the line . OPAWA CHARLIE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 4
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Feel The Vibe
7
$2.00
33.8kg
211
D Schofield
2
Hot Lass
2
$5.30
29.1kg
122
A M Cleaver
6.50
3
Lachlan Valley
1
$9.00
32.1kg
333
R P O'Regan
10.50
4
Major Tom
5
$6.40
30.7kg
444
L J Laagland
10.70
5
Lucylicious
3
$18.90
28.2kg
755
T A Agent
14.20
6
Chase Ostee
6
$21.20
32.4kg
676
C F Moore
16.00
7
Hot Pal
4
$33.80
27.6kg
887
W F Toomath
16.90
8
Realon Rumba
8
$9.70
27.7kg
568
R P O'Regan
17.00
Scratched
Tapu Boy
Scratched
Opawa Miata
Winners Time:
21.20
|
Margins:
6hL4LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.46 (Hot Lass)
Run home:
6.74
Racing in to the first turn REALON RUMBER raced across towards the rail making contact with the hindquarters of MAJOR TOM . REALON RUMBA was turned sideways becoming unbalanced losing ground back towards the rear . REALON RUMBA never improved there after finishing towards the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment, where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 5
Perry Aggregates Ltd Sprint
C3 375 $1,680.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Jock
2
$4.40
32.6kg
211
C M Hore
2
Cocky Appeal
3
$2.90
34.3kg
322
N P Green
3.30
3
Fierce Star
5
$3.90
30.3kg
533
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.40
4
Lockey's Call
8
$8.90
31.2kg
444
R P O'Regan
6.90
5
Samson Dash
1
$14.70
28.9kg
155
B D F Craik
8.00
6
Beau Rivage
4
$22.90
32.6kg
676
W & T Steele
9.80
7
Agent Van Alden
7
$8.00
27.8kg
887
B D F Craik
10.70
8
Gem's Conquest
6
$39.40
29.7kg
768
R Udy
11.70
Scratched
Exciting Dream
Winners Time:
21.24
|
Margins:
3qL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H Gilbert
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.57 (Samson Dash)
Run home:
6.67
COCKY APPEAL began awkwardly ,further out LOCKEY'S CALL cut across the face of AGENT VAN ALDEN and GEM'S CONQUEST who were checked back in behind LOCKEY'S CALL kept on crossing running in to FIERCE STAR ( fav ) and BEAU RIVAGE , FIERCE STAR lost several lengths back to midfield and was unable to catch the leaders there after finishing in 3rd placing at the line AGENT VAN ALDEN after being checked soon after the start ran on strongly in the latter stages to finish close in midfield at the line
Full Results
Race 6
Sergio @ Stud Stakes
C3/4 457 $2,840.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ostis Experience
8
$12.10
31.5kg
521
C M Hore
2
Moulin Blue
3
$12.20
27.1kg
112
P Freeman & A Turnwald
0.70
3
Osti's Pursuit
5
$1.60
33.2kg
463
C M Hore
3.20
4
Jembo
6
$8.30
34.6kg
354
S P Clark
3.20
5
Sam I Am
4
$7.40
32.1kg
245
A H Turnwald
4.30
6
Jetsun Blaze
1
$15.10
31.4kg
776
G W Wilson
5.40
7
Lafayette
7
$37.00
30.3kg
637
B D F Craik
6.00
8
Thrilling Tremor
2
$14.00
32.5kg
888
J L Black
7.70
Scratched
Bublin Gold
Scratched
David's Osti
Winners Time:
25.84
|
Margins:
tL2hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Moulin Blue)
Sectional 2:
18.78 (Moulin Blue)
Run home:
7.06
OSTI'S PURSUIT ( fav )was slow to get in to stride being in midfield racing towards the first turn ,where OSTI'S EXPERIENCE crossed inwards tightening OSTI'S PURSUIT in on to JEMBO , OSTI'S PURSUIT lost ground back towards the rear ,he made ground late in to 3rd placing at the line . THRILLING TREMOR was forced to race wide through out .
Full Results
Race 7
Cambridge Mitre 10 Mega Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Another Burst
8
$1.50
31.0kg
521
D Schofield
2
Chance On Me
4
$14.80
26.3kg
442
N P Green
5.60
3
Kim Dotcom
2
$15.50
27.0kg
213
T A Agent
5.90
4
Go Dolphin Power
7
$28.40
27.0kg
334
C F Moore
6.30
5
Flyin' Shifty
5
$20.80
28.9kg
865
R & M & J Smith
8.20
6
Tata Safari
6
$8.50
28.0kg
686
B D F Craik
9.40
7
Asia Ostee
1
$6.60
24.4kg
157
M P Mann
10.40
8
Realon Rose
3
$14.10
27.7kg
778
R P O'Regan
11.10
Scratched
High Fly Hunter
Scratched
Mic Player
Winners Time:
21.37
|
Margins:
5hLqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Asia Ostee)
Run home:
6.70
GO DOLPHIN POWER raced widest through out finishing strongly in the latter stages to finish a close up 4th placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 8
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C4 375 $1,995.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Question Me
1
$7.10
27.1kg
231
S L Ross
2
Predator Drone
3
$14.00
27.2kg
112
W & T Steele
0.30
3
Karma Rhode
2
$7.40
35.4kg
443
W & T Steele
1.00
4
Cool Izmir
7
$2.80
29.6kg
324
P Freeman & A Turnwald
1.60
5
Tarapunga
4
$8.40
33.7kg
685
D Schofield
3.00
6
Flying Fabio
5
$6.30
30.1kg
756
C M Hore
3.10
7
Thrilling Abra
6
$38.00
32.5kg
877
L Bliek
4.00
8
Cawbourne Henry
8
$5.40
29.8kg
568
C M Hore
5.80
Scratched
Family's Pride
Scratched
Lochinvar Vicini
Winners Time:
21.61
|
Margins:
qLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Farrell & Ross Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
14.62 (Predator Drone)
Run home:
6.99
Racing in to the first turn CAWBOURNE HENRY cut inwards striking the hind leg of PREDATOR DRONE momentarily , CAWBOURNE HENRY went back towards the rear finishing in last placing at the line CAWBOURNE HENRY was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 9
Fond Foods LTD Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Short And Snappy
2
$2.10
28.8kg
111
P W Cleaver
2
Harvey Nichols
1
$14.20
28.8kg
322
B D F Craik
1.40
3
Cosmic Mack
6
$7.40
31.9kg
733
D Schofield
3.10
4
Grizz
8
$7.10
35.9kg
244
S P Clark
5.70
5
Mirage
7
$13.00
26.4kg
855
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.30
6
Mahonie
3
$35.90
33.1kg
666
G N Pomeroy
11.00
7
Lord Will
5
$5.40
32.6kg
477
C M Hore
13.20
8
Making Debree
4
$10.80
31.4kg
588
Peter Henley
26.30
Scratched
Matrix
Scratched
Fancy Idol
Winners Time:
21.19
|
Margins:
1hL1tL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P W Cleaver
|
Trained by:
P W Cleaver
Sectional 1:
14.40 (Short And Snappy)
Run home:
6.79
Soon after the start GRIZZ cut across checking MIRAGE back a length , LORD WILL angled inwards tightening MAKING DEBREE in on to MAHONIE , racing in to the first turn LORD WILL angled inwards forcing MAKING DEBREE on to the heels of HARVEY NICHOLS with MAKING DEBREE running in to the back of LORD WILL and almost falling . MAKING DEBREE and LORD WILL went back to the rear losing all chance there after MAKING DEBREE finished a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 10
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C5 457 $3,280.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Ella
5
$5.90
26.4kg
321
K M Walsh
2
Hauko
4
$25.00
32.6kg
112
G R Farrell
0.70
3
Valain's Flyer
3
$21.00
35.1kg
653
T M Patton
1.10
4
Indiana Izmir
1
$2.70
35.5kg
534
P Freeman & A Turnwald
1.60
5
Opawa Sacha
6
$27.10
26.2kg
245
B Littlejohn
6.50
6
Cob Webber
2
$5.10
33.9kg
866
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.90
7
Cotswald Prince
8
$5.70
33.4kg
787
L J Laagland
9.20
8
Explosive Osti
7
$6.10
32.6kg
478
C M Hore
11.40
Scratched
Jetsun Flame
Scratched
El Jarrah
Winners Time:
25.77
|
Margins:
tLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Hauko)
Sectional 2:
18.73 (Hauko)
Run home:
7.04
Soon after the jump VALAIN'S FLYER and COB WEBBER came together jostling for several strides . Racing in to the first turn EXPLOSIVE OSTI attempted to get across ,he made contact with the hindquarters of OPAWA SACHA and stumbled for a stride going back towards the rear and never recovered to get in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 11
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ate Power
2
$3.60
31.4kg
251
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Versatility
3
$13.00
28.3kg
312
C M Hore
1.30
3
Hajime
5
$12.50
35.5kg
363
P W Cleaver
1.80
4
Ruby Tron
8
$7.80
27.0kg
634
H L Laagland
2.70
5
Winsome Buster
4
$14.70
34.9kg
875
D Schofield
4.60
6
Uno Lachlan
7
$9.70
30.8kg
546
D Schofield
5.80
7
Ladakh
6
$20.00
33.1kg
427
G R Farrell
6.60
8
One Tough Cookie
1
$2.40
34.9kg
188
Peter Henley
16.50
Scratched
Ima Spice
Scratched
Black Hombre
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
1qLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty & The Trotting Boys
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.62 (One Tough Cookie)
Run home:
6.83
ONE TOUGH COOKIE raced in midfield to approaching the top bend ,he drifted back through the field finishing a margin behind the rest of the field at the line . ONE TOUGH COOKIE was referred to the vet for assessment . RUBY TRON, LADAKH and UNO LACHLAN all went wide in to the home straight when avoiding heels .
Full Results
Race 12
NZRS Graduation Final
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSf 457 $8,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Katcha Fire
7
$5.90
25.9kg
211
B D F Craik
2
Bublin Gold
8
$23.50
25.7kg
422
S P Clark
1.00
3
Alamein Jah
6
$35.50
31.7kg
633
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
6.30
4
Thrilling Zoom
1
$2.40
35.1kg
754
K M Walsh
6.80
5
Thrilling Butcha
2
$2.20
35.8kg
345
K M Walsh
7.80
6
Coal Sack
5
$26.70
33.6kg
686
G A Lawrence
12.90
7
Tenkay Down
3
$34.20
32.5kg
577
S Drysdale
14.30
8
Thrilling Ninja
4
$40.30
36.2kg
168
J C Gifford
14.80
Scratched
Borasco
Scratched
Thrilling Marty
Winners Time:
25.86
|
Margins:
1L5qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Just Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Thrilling Ninja)
Sectional 2:
18.88 (Katcha Fire)
Run home:
6.98
THRILLING ZOOM ( fav ) was only fairly away from the inside box ,he attempted to make ground down to the first turn moving outwards and was tightened and checked back from in between COAL SACK and THRILLING NINJA with these two runners tangling and checking each other for several strides . Racing on to the top bend THRILLING ZOOM raced out wide in attempting to make ground ,covering a fair amount of extra ground ,he battled in the run home in to 4th placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 13
Presland Tocker Insurance Stakes
C1 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Trilise
4
$4.10
27.6kg
111
G A Lawrence
2
Teegz
8
$5.00
28.5kg
442
G A Lawrence
0.60
3
Very Chilly
6
$13.40
31.2kg
223
D W Mathews
1.00
4
Endorse
5
$9.10
34.5kg
334
D Schofield
1.80
5
Ghost Writer
1
$4.10
32.6kg
775
S L Ross
8.60
6
Warsteiner
2
$25.30
30.5kg
866
R & M & J Smith
10.00
7
Uncle Romilly
7
$5.70
31.4kg
657
B D F Craik
12.00
8
Tarryn's Pride
3
$9.50
29.3kg
588
P Freeman & A Turnwald
14.40
Scratched
Lucylicious
Scratched
Madam Norris
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
18.85 (Trilise)
Run home:
7.00
Soon after the start WARSTEINER and GHOST WRITER came together, GHOST WRITER became unbalanced for a couple of strides ,soon after ENDORSE, TARRYN'S PRIDE and GHOST WRITER all bumped . Racing in to the first turn TARRY'S PRIDE checked off heels going back to the rear and was unable to get in to contention there after finishing well back at the line .