Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
25 Jul 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Denis Schofield Trainer of the year Sprint
C4 375 $1,995.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Quick Cat
8
$3.10
24.1kg
111
D Schofield
2
Crixus
6
$9.60
31.4kg
532
G R Farrell
2.80
3
Louielicious
5
$21.70
36.0kg
323
T A Agent
5.10
4
Cawbourne Henry
7
$4.70
30.0kg
444
C M Hore
5.40
5
Predator Drone
1
$10.50
27.2kg
255
W & T Steele
6.10
6
Percentage Man
2
$5.90
32.7kg
666
L J Laagland
6.90
7
Karma Rhode
3
$10.50
35.0kg
777
W & T Steele
8.10
8
Lochinvar Vicini
4
$6.60
34.5kg
888
D Schofield
10.70
Scratched
Kilara's Fancy
Scratched
Jetsun Blaze
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
2tL2qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Denis Schofield & Eddie Mathews
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.60 (Quick Cat)
Run home:
6.74
LOCHINVAR VINCINI was away well from midfield and in the leading bunch racing to the first turn crossing to the rail ,LOUIELICIOUS and PREDATOR DRONE raced across tightening LOCHINVAR VINCINI caught heels and went back towards the rear , he never got back in to contention there after and was referred to the vet for assessment . LOCHINVAR VINCINI papers to be endorsed .
Full Results
Race 2
Farewell Pam Crosswell Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Senorita Chang
4
$2.00
25.8kg
211
S P Clark
2
Where's The Cat
6
$5.10
31.6kg
532
D Schofield
1.10
3
Bigtime Whizz
1
$10.60
27.9kg
123
R P O'Regan
4.10
4
Mic Player
2
$8.90
34.3kg
344
P G Lowen
5.30
5
Tata Safari
8
$7.50
28.3kg
865
B D F Craik
6.40
6
Go Dolphin Power
3
$20.70
25.1kg
456
C F Moore
7.50
7
King's Mistress
5
$19.90
27.5kg
677
J L Black
10.60
8
Our Bernie
7
$15.70
34.2kg
788
H V Mullane
11.30
Scratched
Mr. Lochlyn
Scratched
Ila Gladys
Winners Time:
21.40
|
Margins:
1qL3L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Rendle & KA Thomson
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.69 (Bigtime Whizz)
Run home:
6.71
From the jump SENORITA CHANG ran outwards sharply as WHERE'S THE CAT cut inwards across the heels of SENORITA CHANG forcing KING'S MISTRESS inwards to the rail , KING'S MISTRESS was tightened and checked off the heels of WHERE'S THE CAT as the field raced in to the bend KINGS MISTRESS losT ground back towards the rear and never recovered to get in to contention there after .
Full Results
Race 3
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C2 375 $1,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jackson Town
8
$6.00
26.1kg
111
S P Clark
2
Peno Boy
6
$15.00
31.0kg
222
J L Black
6.30
3
Monty Dosh
2
$7.70
32.0kg
433
B Littlejohn
6.80
4
Realon Rumba
5
$14.00
27.5kg
344
R P O'Regan
11.40
5
Another Burst
7
$2.40
31.2kg
555
D Schofield
12.30
6
Mr. Majestic
1
$15.20
34.0kg
766
J L Black
16.30
7
Belrani
4
$5.70
26.7kg
867
G R Farrell
18.00
8
It's A Doll
3
$9.90
25.9kg
678
A H Turnwald
19.30
Scratched
Naughty Courty
Scratched
Diggin' On You
Winners Time:
21.28
|
Margins:
6qLhL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jackson Town Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.64 (Jackson Town)
Run home:
6.64
From the jump PENO BOY ran in pushing REALON RUMBA over with BELRANI being tightened and checked back ,REALON RUMBA kept on heading towards the rail forcing IT'S A DOLL over on to MONTY DOSH and MR MAJESTIC . IT'S A DOLL and MR MAJESTIC lost ground back to the rear as they raced on to the bend ANOTHER BURST ( fav ) was checked and almost lost his footing in behind as MR MAJECTIC caught his heels , ANOTHER BURST lost ground and was further hampered as IT'S A DOLL angled outwards to avoid heels , ANOTHER BURST was unable to get back in to contention there after battling in to 5th placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 4
All Sew Embroidery Sprint
C3 375 $1,680.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Exciting Dream
8
$12.80
24.4kg
321
R P O'Regan
2
Lochinvar Valero
1
$6.10
33.1kg
112
D Schofield
0.80
3
All In All
6
$12.70
30.1kg
543
J R Udy
2.10
4
Cocky Appeal
4
$2.10
36.0kg
464
N P Green
2.70
5
Corby
5
$7.90
33.2kg
755
R P O'Regan
3.10
6
Run Stacey Run
3
$15.50
27.5kg
236
J R Udy
3.40
7
Lochinvar Yasi
2
$6.80
34.7kg
687
D Schofield
6.00
8
Only Kate
7
$15.80
25.0kg
878
R P O'Regan
6.10
Winners Time:
21.51
|
Margins:
tL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P O'Regan
|
Trained by:
R P O'Regan
Sectional 1:
21.51 (Lochinvar Valero)
Run home:
0.00
Racing in to the first turn COCKY APPEAL angled inwards forcing LOCHINVAR YASI inwards ,ALL IN ALL raced across looking for the rail cutting in on to COCKY APPEAL checking this runner who went back on to ONLY KATE who was checked also losing ground . COCKY APPEAL ran wide on to the bend losing ground ,he made good ground in to the field to finish in 4th placing at the line . LOCHINVAR YASI ran widest in to the home straight finishing in the rear at the line .
Full Results
Race 5
Short and Snappy Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calamity Free
6
$11.20
31.1kg
111
D Schofield
2
Hajime
2
$9.10
35.7kg
832
P W Cleaver
1.00
3
Harvey Nichols
1
$5.10
29.6kg
363
B D F Craik
1.30
4
Ate Power
4
$2.80
31.0kg
484
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.50
5
Winsome Buster
5
$11.70
34.6kg
675
D Schofield
3.80
6
Uno Lachlan
8
$8.40
31.1kg
756
D Schofield
4.40
7
Cawbourne Jock
7
$6.00
32.6kg
547
C M Hore
5.10
8
Thanks Mercedes
3
$14.10
33.8kg
228
S P Clark
5.70
Scratched
Rybenbrook Flash
Winners Time:
21.31
|
Margins:
1LqL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.65 (Calamity Free)
Run home:
6.66
ATE POWER ( fav ) was only fairly away from midfield ,he suffered jostling and tightening for some distance losing ground back to the rear as they raced on to the bend ,ATE POWER made ground in the run home to finish in to 4th placing at the line . CAWBOURNE JOCK was away well racing in a handy position across the top bend ,he drifted back finishing in the rear at the line CAWBOURNE JOCK was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 6
Clubhouse Six Pack Jackpot Stakes
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
South Bay Dream
8
$3.30
28.7kg
421
R P O'Regan
2
Major Tom
2
$8.00
31.0kg
112
L J Laagland
2.00
3
Realon Rose
7
$12.10
27.7kg
333
R P O'Regan
2.90
4
Uncle Romilly
5
$3.00
32.2kg
644
B D F Craik
5.30
5
Tapu Boy
6
$11.60
32.6kg
755
A R Bowen
7.30
6
Caruba King
1
$5.20
31.6kg
266
J L Black
11.50
7
Chase Ostee
4
$12.40
32.4kg
577
C F Moore
11.80
Scratched
Flyin' Shifty
Scratched
Mr. Lochlyn
Scratched
Ila Gladys
Winners Time:
21.57
|
Margins:
2L1L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
R P O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.85 (Major Tom)
Run home:
6.72
FLYING' SHIFTY was a late scratching at 8.20am with the club being notified that the dog has suffered an injury before leaving for the track . TAPU BOY was awkwardly away for a stride ,he was then checked as REALON ROSE ducked inwards pushing TAPU BOY on to UNCLE ROMILLY . TAPU BOY lost momentum at this point going back to a clear last in the running ,he made good ground around the outer across the top bend to get up handy ,could not finish off in the run home finishing towards the rear . CARUBA KING made contact with the rail racing in to the first turn , CARUBA KING went back to the rear finishing in last placing at the line . CARUBA KING was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 7
Bornato Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,350.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zagato
2
$10.20
33.6kg
211
G A Lawrence
2
Thrilling Charly
7
$2.20
36.0kg
442
K M Walsh
3.30
3
Katcha Fire
4
$4.40
26.7kg
333
B D F Craik
3.50
4
Feel The Vibe
8
$6.60
33.8kg
864
D Schofield
6.40
5
Coal Sack
6
$18.40
33.6kg
755
G A Lawrence
6.90
6
Crackles Appeal
3
$9.40
31.9kg
126
N P Green
7.30
7
Trilise
5
$18.70
27.4kg
687
G A Lawrence
9.90
8
Utah Bolt
1
$21.60
28.1kg
578
G N Pomeroy
10.10
Scratched
Mr. Chino
Scratched
Beau Rivage
Winners Time:
25.78
|
Margins:
3qLH2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Crackles Appeal)
Sectional 2:
18.94 (Zagato)
Run home:
6.84
FEEL THE VIBE from the wide box struck trouble in to the first bend running in to the hind quarters of COAL SACK with this runner running on to the back of THRILLING CHARLY, inside these runners TRILESE and UTAH BOLT were severely tightened and went back to the rear both runners losing 6 or more lengths and were unable to get in to contention there after .
Full Results
Race 8
Lois Henley Memorial Trophy
INV 457 $10,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fancy Jill
1
$2.50
27.2kg
111
D Schofield
2
Just Jordana
8
$8.40
26.9kg
222
B D F Craik
4.50
3
Kiki Rhode
2
$14.20
27.5kg
353
W & T Steele
5.60
4
Pink Bouquet
6
$9.00
27.0kg
744
D Schofield
6.10
5
Toi Shan
5
$21.40
30.2kg
435
D Schofield
6.50
6
Thrilling Vegas
3
$7.70
26.5kg
666
K M Walsh
7.80
7
Thrilling Ella
7
$4.10
26.5kg
877
K M Walsh
29.00
8
Ocotillo
4
$12.80
25.8kg
588
P Freeman & A Turnwald
38.50
Scratched
Kiwi Girl
Scratched
Pink Sock
Winners Time:
25.77
|
Margins:
4hL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T Whittington & G Sprod
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.73 (Fancy Jill)
Sectional 2:
18.74 (Fancy Jill)
Run home:
7.03
Racing to the first turn OCOTILLO went off stride when clear of other runners , further in TOI SHAN ran in on to THRILLING VEGAS and KIKI RHODE ,these two runners were tightened together for a few strides , further out THRILLING ELLA also went off stride and went back to the rear coming together with OCOTILLO ,both runners were unbalance and uncomfortable in their galloping action finishing in the rear at the line . OCOTILL and THRILLING ELLA were both referred to the vet for assessment . THRILLING ELLA papers to be endorsed .
Full Results
Race 9
Thrilling Brat Stakes
C4 457 $2,840.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harajuku Baby
2
$8.60
26.5kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Superior Izmir
6
$2.30
34.8kg
642
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.10
3
Gainsford
1
$3.20
33.2kg
223
B D F Craik
2.10
4
Jetsun Flame
8
$12.80
29.0kg
454
G W Wilson
3.90
5
Moulin Blue
3
$7.30
27.1kg
335
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.00
6
Retaliate First
5
$17.90
31.2kg
776
P Freeman & A Turnwald
6.30
7
Riddle Mate
7
$18.40
31.3kg
567
G R Farrell
6.80
Scratched
Secret Sprite
Winners Time:
25.81
|
Margins:
2Ln1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Harajuku Baby)
Sectional 2:
18.95 (Harajuku Baby)
Run home:
6.86
SUPEROR IZMIR ( fav ) was last to get in to stride , he was forced to race wide around runners when making ground , he finished strongly down the outer in the run home to finish in to 2nd placing at the line . GAINSFORD was knocked over at the lure and sustained an injury ,he was referred to the vet for assessment .
Full Results
Race 10
Karen Walsh Strike Rate Sprint
C5 375 $2,410.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lord Will
1
$1.70
32.1kg
111
C M Hore
2
Grizz
8
$9.20
35.9kg
222
S P Clark
2.60
3
Black Hombre
3
$4.40
36.6kg
453
S P Clark
8.60
4
Cosmic Mack
4
$12.40
32.3kg
834
D Schofield
8.90
5
Question Me
6
$30.30
26.8kg
665
S L Ross
10.20
6
Ruby Tron
2
$22.70
27.1kg
346
H L Laagland
10.90
7
Tarapunga
7
$14.90
34.0kg
787
D Schofield
11.30
8
Matrix
5
$17.70
34.1kg
578
J L Black
11.40
Scratched
Rybenbrook Flash
Winners Time:
21.15
|
Margins:
2hL6LqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Bradstock
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.55 (Lord Will)
Run home:
6.60
COSMIC MACK missed the start by several lengths ,being a clear last in the running in the early stages ,he made good ground along the rail there after to finish in to 4th placing at the line RUBY TRON was checked racing in to the first turn losing ground back towards the rear and was unable to get back in to contention there after MATRIX and TARAPUNGA ran widest across the top bend covering a fair amount of extra ground
Full Results
Race 11
Waikato Winter Cup
C5 457 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Piggy Back
6
$3.20
33.1kg
211
S P Clark
2
Benny Rox
4
$10.40
31.2kg
122
D Schofield
3.40
3
Riley's Mate
7
$5.30
34.3kg
333
S P Clark
5.40
4
Bornato
5
$9.40
34.9kg
664
G A Lawrence
5.80
5
Ostis Experience
2
$14.30
31.5kg
545
C M Hore
8.80
6
Valain's Flyer
3
$24.90
36.0kg
876
T M Patton
10.10
7
Osti's Pursuit
1
$3.40
32.8kg
787
C M Hore
11.00
8
Koko Whiz
8
$11.50
35.1kg
458
D Schofield
13.30
Scratched
Thrilling Blitz
Scratched
Indiana Izmir
Winners Time:
25.44
|
Margins:
3qL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Freemantle & M Alati
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Benny Rox)
Sectional 2:
18.73 (Piggy Back)
Run home:
6.71
From the jump VALAIN'S FLYER ,OSTIS EXPERIENCE and all came together and became unbalanced for a couple of strides ,soon after nearing the first turn BENNY ROX crossed to the fence , in behind OSTIS EXPERIENCE tightened in on to OSTI'S PURSUIT who was severely checked going back to a clear last in the running . OST'S PURSUIT was unable to get back in to contention there after finishing in the rear at the line .
Full Results
Race 12
Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C1 457 $1,690.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Giggle
3
$1.50
30.5kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Little Teegan
6
$19.40
27.5kg
832
G A Lawrence
9.80
3
Endorse
5
$8.10
35.1kg
723
D Schofield
11.10
4
You're Lucky
7
$12.90
31.2kg
654
B D F Craik
15.20
5
Ghost Writer
2
$11.80
32.5kg
575
S L Ross
18.70
6
Very Chilly
1
$25.50
31.5kg
366
D W Mathews
19.60
7
Teegz
4
$10.60
28.6kg
247
G A Lawrence
21.60
8
King's Legacy
8
$14.20
32.3kg
488
J L Black
24.40
Scratched
Hit Boost
Scratched
Our Bernie
Winners Time:
25.49
|
Margins:
9tL1qL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Thrilling Giggle)
Sectional 2:
18.74 (Thrilling Giggle)
Run home:
6.75
ENDORSE and GHOST WRITER both began awkwardly , further out YOUR'E LUCKY and LITTLE TEEGAN bumped ,soon after GHOST WRITER raced out towards the middle of the track forcing ENDORSE out on to LITTLE TEEGAN who was tightened and checked back behind runners to be a clear last in the running . LITTLE TEEGAN crossed to the rail soon after and made ground through on the inner to finish in to 2nd placing at the line .