Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
01 Aug 2013
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Super Pets Sprint
C4 295 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rodriguez
3
$4.10
31.9kg
521
A H Lee
2
Trans Tasman
8
$3.70
29.6kg
312
R D Blackburn
2.50
3
Fireman's Escort
4
$13.90
26.8kg
743
G A Cleeve
4.80
4
Opawa Rufus
2
$6.50
30.7kg
454
Steve & Bonnie Evans
5.30
5
Princely Dollar
5
$6.50
33.1kg
265
J T Mc Inerney
5.50
6
Kin Nikki
6
$17.30
26.1kg
676
L J Waretini
5.70
7
Homebush Edith
1
$5.00
30.1kg
137
J T Mc Inerney
7.20
8
Wandy Paul
7
$22.20
32.3kg
888
M M Grant
7.90
Scratched
Jonny Jet
Scratched
Sea Spray Tich
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
2hL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Homebush Edith)
Run home:
11.32
WANDY PAUL(7) was very slow through the early stages and trailed the field throughout . RODRIGUEZ (3) was slow to begin . Shortly after the start OPAWA RUFUS (2) shifted away from the running line and made firm contact with FIREMAN'S ESCORT (4) resulting in both runners being unbalanced .
Full Results
Race 2
C.T.V. Sprint
C4 295 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Renee
5
$3.40
28.4kg
211
A C Roberts
2
Dillmanstown
2
$4.70
23.9kg
122
J E Dunn
2.70
3
Swip And Tear
8
$2.90
33.9kg
543
AL Hart & KM Taylor
3.20
4
Wandy Grant
4
$7.60
35.8kg
334
G A Cleeve
4.50
5
Know Jealousy
7
$10.70
32.9kg
455
G A Cleeve
5.80
6
Excuse Please
3
$24.40
31.4kg
866
J A McMillan
6.50
7
Finger Pop
6
$24.90
30.5kg
777
J T Mc Inerney
6.70
8
Wise Wonder
1
$21.60
27.0kg
688
R Casey & S Fagan
9.20
Scratched
Smash Amy
Scratched
Homebush Cruden
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
2tLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W Bronson
|
Trained by:
A C Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Dillmanstown)
Run home:
11.47
FINGER POP(6) was slow to begin .Into the first bend WISE WONDER (1) which was racing in a handy position shifted off the rail and went back through the field losing all chance , a post race veterinary inspection of WISE WONDER revealed no abnormalities. Stewards deemed this performance to be unsatisfactory and after considering submissions from co trainer R Casey stood WISE WONDER (1) down from competing at ADDINGTON under rule 81.1 until the completion of a satisfactory trial. Mr Casey informed the stewards that it was his intention not to race WISE WONDER at Addington again.CAWBOURNE RENEE (5) made contact with DILMANSTOWN (2) when shifting ground rounding the final turn with DILMANSTOWN (2) being unbalanced and losing momentum .
Full Results
Race 3
Thursday Place Pick Dash
C5 295 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nippa Mary
5
$7.60
28.6kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Butterbean
1
$4.60
30.7kg
322
MJ & PT Binnie
2.50
3
Know Mistake
8
$8.10
29.8kg
643
G A Cleeve
2.80
4
Bellwave
2
$5.00
27.9kg
564
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
4.80
5
Ciri Rioli
4
$2.30
31.4kg
335
J & D Fahey
4.90
6
Wandy Boiler
6
$18.30
27.2kg
456
G A Cleeve
5.40
7
Matti Oah
7
$21.00
33.5kg
777
J T Mc Inerney
8.40
Scratched
Red Carpet
Scratched
Another Colt
Scratched
Sting Me
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
2hLn2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M W Bell
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Nippa Mary)
Run home:
11.42
BELLWAVE (1) was slow to begin. In the run to the first bend MATTI OAH (7) and KNOW MISTAKE (10) made firm contact resulting in MATTI OAH (7) stumbling and losing momentum.
Full Results
Race 4
I Pave Concrete Sprint
C5 295 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Roqette
3
$2.80
29.4kg
221
A C Roberts
2
Starburst Josh
8
$10.10
31.4kg
112
M M Grant
0.70
3
Drysdale
7
$2.70
32.4kg
433
A H Lee
2.00
4
Botany Prancer
5
$29.50
27.2kg
544
J T Mc Inerney
5.70
5
Homebush Mayhem
6
$6.90
25.7kg
355
J T Mc Inerney
7.70
6
Jumpin' Julia
4
$12.50
28.6kg
666
J T Mc Inerney
9.00
7
Red Carpet
2
$26.50
28.2kg
777
G A Cleeve
11.50
8
Know Trust
1
$12.80
29.5kg
888
G A Cleeve
11.70
Scratched
Wandy Jewel
Scratched
Bugsy Bangles
Winners Time:
17.10
|
Margins:
tL1qL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Big Baz Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A C Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.79 (Starburst Josh)
Run home:
11.31
RED CARPET (9) was slow to begin . In the run to the first bend KNOW TRUST (1) and JUMPIN' JULIA (4) came together and jostled .A little further on BOTANY PRANCER (5) shifted inwards towards the rail and in doing so made firm contact with KNOW TRUST (1) which was checked and lost ground , RED CARPET (9) was hampered as a result .
Full Results
Race 5
Farewell Jane Hart Stakes
C4 520 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Speedy Kazza
6
$9.10
27.7kg
11121
J T Mc Inerney
2
Finn McMissile
3
$4.20
32.6kg
32212
L G Philips
0.70
3
Wayleggo
4
$2.30
33.1kg
23333
J & D Fahey
1.40
4
Opawa Style
1
$10.00
25.9kg
54444
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
2.70
5
Opawa No Ear
5
$4.60
31.0kg
45555
J & D Fahey
4.00
6
Cawbourne Kesha
2
$21.10
27.3kg
78886
J T Mc Inerney
11.00
7
Maximum Jewel
8
$32.40
30.3kg
66667
A C Roberts
11.70
8
Geoff The Ref
7
$32.10
32.9kg
87778
AL Hart & KM Taylor
14.00
Scratched
Stolen Money
Scratched
Mick and Paddy
Winners Time:
30.52
|
Margins:
tLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Speedy Kazza)
Sectional 2:
18.02 (Speedy Kazza)
Run home:
12.50
WAYLEGGO (4) , GEOFF THE REF (7) and MAXIMUM JEWEL (8) were all slow away. Into the first turn FINN MCMISSILE (3) and WAYLEGGO (4) came together and jostled resulting in OPAWA NO EAR (5) being shifted wider on the track. In to the back straight GEOFF THE REF(7) made contact with MAXIMUM JEWEL (8) with both runners being unbalanced as a result.
Full Results
Race 6
Carol's T.A.B. Dash
C5 295 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
More Better
5
$1.70
29.4kg
111
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
2
Know Thought
4
$22.50
33.2kg
332
G A Cleeve
4.30
3
Wild Punting
3
$3.60
29.6kg
223
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.60
4
Zebidiah
7
$7.80
32.3kg
544
J & D Fahey
7.90
5
Wandy Chick
8
$47.20
28.7kg
455
G A Cleeve
8.40
6
Ringa Ding
6
$27.10
31.2kg
866
J T Mc Inerney
9.90
7
Cawbourne Moff
2
$14.20
35.7kg
777
J T Mc Inerney
11.90
8
Okuku Ollie
1
$29.00
30.7kg
688
R Casey
15.20
Scratched
Pure And Special
Scratched
Red Carpet
Winners Time:
16.99
|
Margins:
4qLN3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Edwards, R Wallace
|
Trained by:
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
Sectional 1:
5.82 (More Better)
Run home:
11.17
Shortly after the start OKUKU OLLIE(1) was hindered and unbalanced when contacted by WILD PUNTING (3) , a little further on OKUKU OLLIE (1) was further hampered and lost all chance when ZEBIDIAH (7) made firm contact when shifting down towards the rail .
Full Results
Race 7
Sky High Scaffolding Stakes
C4/5 520 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wild Grove
7
$23.80
29.6kg
11111
A C Roberts
2
Homebush Iris
1
$15.90
27.8kg
32222
J T Mc Inerney
4.70
3
Unshaken
8
$12.90
28.9kg
43333
J & D Fahey
5.40
4
Jinjarango
6
$4.00
33.1kg
64444
J & D Fahey
6.90
5
Homebush Violet
2
$17.20
28.1kg
75555
J T Mc Inerney
8.20
6
Opawa Swede
5
$7.60
32.1kg
56666
J & D Fahey
8.40
7
Raw Energy
3
$1.70
31.8kg
27777
J T Mc Inerney
11.90
Scratched
Business Plan
Scratched
Stolen Money
Scratched
Cawbourne Philip
Winners Time:
30.42
|
Margins:
4tLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Crawford
|
Trained by:
A C Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Wild Grove)
Sectional 2:
17.97 (Wild Grove)
Run home:
12.45
Racing past the winning post on the first occasion WILD GROVE (7) shifted inwards towards the rail placing RAW ENERGY (3) in tight quarters, RAW ENERGY was dragged down from behind , losing all chance . Shortly after UNSHAKEN (8)shifted inwards and jostled with JINJARANGO (6) resulting in JINJARANGO being shifted over extra ground on the first bend .
Full Results
Race 8
Buy Sell & Exchange Stakes
C3 520 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Charlie's Choice
3
$3.50
33.5kg
21111
RH Adcock & PE Seque
2
Girl Racer
4
$8.60
26.1kg
12222
AL Hart & KM Taylor
3.00
3
Cawbourne Kim
6
$9.60
27.9kg
33333
J T Mc Inerney
6.50
4
Red Typhoon
2
$3.30
32.7kg
75544
M M Grant
7.00
5
Rambunctious
1
$9.60
35.3kg
64455
A G Bradshaw
10.50
6
Chevy Chevelle
7
$5.20
25.6kg
88876
AL Hart & KM Taylor
12.80
7
Our Hope
5
$17.30
30.5kg
47767
S M Hindson
12.90
8
Another Course
8
$29.60
33.7kg
56688
J T Mc Inerney
13.40
Scratched
Bob's Eye
Scratched
Celestrial Magic
Winners Time:
30.63
|
Margins:
3L3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
RH Adcock & D Stapleton
|
Trained by:
RH Adcock & PE Seque
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Girl Racer)
Sectional 2:
18.08 (Charlie's Choice)
Run home:
12.55
CHEVY CHEVELLE (7) and ANOTHER COURSE (8) were both slow early.Into the first turn OUR HOPE (5) was checked when in tight quarters and as a result came back on and hampered CHEVY CHEVELLE (7) which lost ground . CHEVY CHEVELLE raced wide rounding the first turn . Into the final straight ANOTHER COURSE was hampered when OUR HOPE shifted ground inwards .
Full Results
Race 9
2013 Kolorful Kanvas Robinson Rosebowl
C5 520 $7,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Chopper
4
$32.80
35.8kg
11111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Indiana Izmir
2
$7.50
35.6kg
64322
P Freeman & A Turnwald
0.50
3
Indi's Grace
7
$4.90
27.0kg
43443
M M Grant
2.50
4
Starburst Blanch
8
$27.60
23.1kg
22234
M M Grant
5.50
5
Banbit
5
$34.40
28.5kg
75555
B R Shaw
6.20
6
Ate To Much
3
$4.20
29.9kg
86666
P Freeman & A Turnwald
8.50
7
Gordon Bale
6
$3.50
30.0kg
57777
A C Roberts
9.50
8
No Undies Sundy
1
$4.10
29.5kg
38888
J T Mc Inerney
10.50
Scratched
Homebush Violet
Scratched
Raw Energy
Winners Time:
30.60
|
Margins:
hL2L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T Mc Inerney
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Homebush Chopper)
Sectional 2:
18.12 (Homebush Chopper)
Run home:
12.48
Into the first turn GORDON BALE (6) shifted inwards and tightened BANBIT (5) and ATE TO MUCH (2) both of which lost ground and momentum .Shortly after NO UNDIES SUNDY(1) was hampered from behind and lost momentum . Rounding the first turn GORDON BALE made firm contact with NO UNDIES SUNDY (1) on two occasions resulting in both runners being badly unbalanced and losing all chance when well back in the field. At the end of the back straight INDI'S GRACE (7) checked outwards off the heels of STARBURST BLANCH (8) . Stewards inquired into the improved performance of winner HOMEBUSH CHOPPER (4) ,which had run last at its previous start , with the connections advising they believed securing the lead early in the race had lead to the improved performance, their explanation was noted.
Full Results
Race 10
Shirley Vet Clinic Distance Feature
C1d 645 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bob's Eye
8
$6.80
33.3kg
211111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Bigtime Kelina
1
$2.80
29.4kg
322222
B R Shaw
1.50
3
Sahara Storm
5
$4.40
26.2kg
134443
M J Flipp
2.20
4
Axel Grinder
3
$12.50
29.2kg
443334
A J Botherway
2.40
5
Know Taste
4
$21.50
26.7kg
555555
G A Cleeve
3.40
6
Know Honour
2
$13.50
33.5kg
887666
G A Cleeve
5.10
7
Know Chaos
7
$6.60
35.0kg
666777
G A Cleeve
8.60
8
Alisaray
6
$8.80
23.9kg
778888
L J Waretini
9.30
Scratched
Know Future
Scratched
Law To Excel
Winners Time:
38.70
|
Margins:
1hLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
12.87 (Sahara Storm)
Sectional 2:
25.54 (Bob's Eye)
Run home:
13.16
KNOW CHAOS (7) was slow to begin. KNOW HONOUR (2) was hampered shortly after the start . KNOW CHAOS and KNOW HONOUR came together into the first bend and jostled when well back in the field .
Full Results
Race 11
Flair Dash
C5 295 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pearl's Boy
7
$4.50
30.7kg
221
G A Cleeve
2
Mr. Whippy
1
$2.00
31.4kg
112
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
0.10
3
Etched In Stone
6
$16.00
31.7kg
333
R D Blackburn
0.60
4
Oscar Tuivasa
8
$13.30
33.3kg
754
L G Philips
1.30
5
Just A Mate
2
$6.90
28.0kg
645
J T Mc Inerney
3.60
6
Know Favours
4
$14.40
26.2kg
466
G A Cleeve
4.90
7
Homebush Sarge
5
$12.70
34.1kg
577
J T Mc Inerney
7.90
8
Marmalade Skies
3
$29.40
25.7kg
888
J E Dunn
8.20
Scratched
Red Carpet
Scratched
Ramrada
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
nhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
E A Huntley
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Mr. Whippy)
Run home:
11.45
OSCAR TUIVASA (8) was slow to begin .KNOW FAVOURS (4) and HOMEBUSH SARGE (5) jostled for some distance racing into the first bend and were both hampered and lost momentum when ETCHED IN STONE (6) shifted inwards towards the rail .
Full Results
Race 12
Speight's Sprint
C4 295 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Helen
8
$7.10
28.5kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Memphis Hotcakes
5
$7.20
27.4kg
222
M J Flipp
4.00
3
Know Escape
6
$5.30
38.5kg
653
G A Cleeve
4.70
4
Gotta Go Ace
3
$6.20
30.5kg
434
R D Blackburn
4.80
5
Lynny Southcombe
7
$13.40
29.0kg
345
J T Mc Inerney
5.80
6
Cawbourne Chief
1
$3.00
27.6kg
866
M M Grant
9.10
7
Wandy Pam
4
$13.80
29.8kg
777
D R Kingston
10.60
8
Nitro Mabel
2
$12.20
26.1kg
588
AL Hart & KM Taylor
13.10
Scratched
Jackson Cat
Scratched
Wandy Devil
Winners Time:
17.28
|
Margins:
4LtLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T Mc Inerney
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Homebush Helen)
Run home:
11.42
KNOW ESCAPE (6) and LYNNY SOUTHCOMBE (7) came together shortly after jumping . Into the bend NITRO MABLE (2) was checked from behind and lost all chance .