Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
08 Aug 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Sergio @ Stud Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wheezy Appeal
7
$2.20
28.3kg
311
N P Green
2
Tata Safari
2
$10.90
27.9kg
522
B D F Craik
0.30
3
Sasha's One
3
$3.20
26.0kg
743
S P Clark
3.40
4
Mic Player
1
$18.70
34.3kg
134
P G Lowen
5.00
5
Miss Paeroa
6
$11.60
27.2kg
255
R P O'Regan
10.20
6
Bigtime Treasure
5
$10.60
26.7kg
866
I L George
10.60
7
Bubble Ostee
8
$13.30
27.2kg
477
M P Mann
12.60
8
High Fly Hunter
4
$33.80
30.4kg
688
T A Agent
15.80
Scratched
Hot Pal
Scratched
Caruba King
Winners Time:
21.58
|
Margins:
qL3qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Wilson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Mic Player)
Run home:
6.80
BIGTIME TREASURE began awkwardly losing three lengths and she stayed well back throughout. MISS PAEROA and BUBBLE OSTEE were checked on the bend losing several lengths and all chance.
Full Results
Race 2
All Sew Embroidery Series Final
C0f 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Tricks
8
$4.90
24.5kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Bert
2
$1.80
39.9kg
222
K M Walsh
1.20
3
Blitzing Mayhem
6
$4.50
32.2kg
433
S P Clark
7.00
4
Tennesse Ave
1
$28.10
33.5kg
344
B D F Craik
8.90
5
Skyhigh Levi
5
$29.80
31.4kg
555
G N Parker
9.00
6
Legree
4
$40.60
28.1kg
666
G N Parker
12.90
7
Billy Holmes
7
$20.30
32.3kg
887
G M Clarke
13.20
8
Westerly Wind
3
$15.20
32.7kg
778
M J Lozell
13.70
Scratched
Summertime Bobby
Scratched
Larto
Winners Time:
25.89
|
Margins:
1qL5tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Thrilling Tricks)
Sectional 2:
18.96 (Thrilling Tricks)
Run home:
6.93
WESTERLY WIND began awkwardly losing groundand he stayed back throughout the race.
Full Results
Race 3
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cocky Appeal
2
$2.60
34.7kg
211
N P Green
2
Peno Boy
8
$8.50
31.2kg
422
J L Black
3.60
3
All In All
6
$6.20
29.9kg
633
J Udy & D Cottam
3.90
4
Armour
7
$18.80
31.4kg
554
B Littlejohn
6.20
5
Lockey's Call
5
$9.20
32.0kg
345
R P O'Regan
8.00
6
Hot Pootie
4
$12.70
27.4kg
866
J Udy & D Cottam
8.40
7
This Is Swip
3
$5.90
28.6kg
777
S P Clark
10.60
Fell
Lochinvar Valero
1
$8.50
32.9kg
1f
D Schofield
Scratched
Stat Me Up
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
3hLhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Wilson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.74 (Lochinvar Valero)
Run home:
6.68
LOCKEYS CALL shifted in from the start and checked HOT POOTIE and THIS IS SWIP which both lost ground and went back to the rear. LOCHINVAR VALERO was checked and fell on the bend but regained its feet and finished on the lure. LOCHINVAR VALERO was referred to the Vet for assessment and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Fond Foods LTD Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Edge
8
$4.80
29.9kg
541
K M Walsh
2
Cosmic Pearl
3
$8.40
27.4kg
112
D Schofield
0.70
3
Uno Lachlan
2
$9.60
31.1kg
323
D Schofield
2.70
4=
Black Hombre
4
$6.20
36.7kg
664
S P Clark
5.00
4=
Lord Will
7
$4.10
32.1kg
434
C M Hore
5.00
6
Call Me Ralph
6
$3.40
32.8kg
776
G M Clarke
5.50
7
Stellar Force
1
$27.40
28.3kg
257
P W Cleaver
7.60
8
Thanks Mercedes
5
$28.00
33.8kg
888
S P Clark
15.20
Scratched
Hustler
Scratched
Secret Star
Winners Time:
21.16
|
Margins:
H2hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.42 (Cosmic Pearl)
Run home:
6.74
LORD WILL shifted in going into the first turn and checked THANKS MERCEDES and CALL ME RALPH with THANKS MERCEDES the most affected and he lost several lengths and stayed back to finish at the rear. LORD WILL suffered a hind leg injury and was referred to the Vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 5
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Series Heat 1
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ghost Writer
6
$7.90
32.0kg
531
S L Ross
2
Very Chilly
2
$20.10
31.1kg
222
D W Mathews
0.90
3
Cawbourne Penny
1
$3.70
27.9kg
113
C M Hore
1.60
4
Thrilling Rebel
8
$2.20
37.1kg
764
K M Walsh
2.80
5
Hit Boost
4
$13.30
32.8kg
445
T M Patton
3.50
6
Teegz
7
$5.80
28.6kg
676
G A Lawrence
3.80
7
Otewa Bella
3
$25.40
27.7kg
377
S M Gardner
11.20
Scratched
Nitro Luis
Winners Time:
25.98
|
Margins:
tLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Shirley Loraine Ross
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Cawbourne Penny)
Sectional 2:
19.11 (Cawbourne Penny)
Run home:
6.87
THRILLING REBEL was slow to begin losing four lengths. OTEWA BELLA was checked going into the bend losing three lengths and she never recovered and finished in last place.
Full Results
Race 6
Greyhounds as Pets Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Monty Dosh
8
$5.00
32.0kg
211
B Littlejohn
2
Realon Rumba
5
$10.80
27.9kg
122
R P O'Regan
4.30
3
South Bay Dream
1
$6.10
28.9kg
333
R P O'Regan
5.90
4
Opawa Crusher
2
$17.40
32.2kg
544
J Udy & D Cottam
8.60
5
Mr. Majestic
6
$14.80
34.0kg
875
J L Black
9.60
6
Miss Apocalypse
3
$3.50
29.8kg
456
Peter Henley
10.60
7
Captain Osti
4
$3.60
34.2kg
667
C M Hore
12.30
8
Mr. Reece
7
$21.50
30.7kg
788
M Black
22.30
Scratched
Utah Bolt
Scratched
Chance On Me
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
4qL1hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brent Littlejohn
|
Trained by:
B Littlejohn
Sectional 1:
14.68 (Realon Rumba)
Run home:
6.68
MR REECE shifted in soon after the start and checked MR MAJESTIC which lost ground and went back to the rear. MR REECE drifted to the rear from the first corner and appeared awkward in its galloping action and finished in last place and was referred to the Vet for assessment and cleared of injury but the Vet advised that in his opinion, the dog was a little underweight.
Full Results
Race 7
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Series Heat 2
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Brando
1
$3.20
35.4kg
221
D Schofield
2
Thrilling Judge
4
$2.40
34.1kg
432
K M Walsh
0.70
3
On The House
5
$18.30
30.2kg
113
H L Laagland
0.70
4
Cawbourne Logan
6
$5.50
34.2kg
644
C M Hore
2.20
5
Alpinador
2
$29.80
26.5kg
765
S P Clark
6.70
6
Sydenham Jade
8
$7.90
25.1kg
576
G M Clarke
8.00
7
Mr. Lochlyn
7
$31.30
33.5kg
357
M J Lozell
8.90
8
Tapu Boy
3
$24.40
33.0kg
888
A R Bowen
10.60
Winners Time:
26.03
|
Margins:
tLn1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Gordon
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.96 (On The House)
Sectional 2:
19.09 (On The House)
Run home:
6.94
CAWBOURNE LOGAN was slow to begin but made up ground to finish in 4th place. TAPU BOY began well to be handy early in the race but was observed to ease and went back to the rear where he stayed until the finish . He was referred to the Vet for assessment where he was found to have a muscle injury.
Full Results
Race 8
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uncle Romilly
2
$4.20
32.3kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Where's The Cat
7
$5.60
31.6kg
422
D Schofield
0.60
3
Realon Rose
8
$12.70
27.9kg
333
R P O'Regan
4.30
4
King's Legacy
3
$10.20
32.4kg
874
J L Black
7.10
5
Jinja Jam
1
$8.00
26.9kg
255
B Littlejohn
7.30
6
Major Tom
4
$10.20
31.1kg
746
H L Laagland
10.40
7
Cawbourne Banksy
6
$3.00
34.0kg
667
C M Hore
11.40
8
Bigtime Whizz
5
$22.90
28.3kg
588
R P O'Regan
12.30
Scratched
King's Mistress
Scratched
Go Dolphin Power
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
hL3tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.69 (Uncle Romilly)
Run home:
6.76
KING'S LEGACY was tightened and checked back to the rear as outside runners shifted in from the start. BIGTIME WHIZZ and CAWBOURNE BANKSY also raced in restricted room going to the first corner and were shuffled back to near the rear.
Full Results
Race 9
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
1
$2.40
32.9kg
221
C M Hore
2
Grizz
6
$7.70
36.1kg
122
S P Clark
0.30
3
Harvey Nichols
4
$10.40
29.5kg
653
B D F Craik
1.00
4
Quick Cat
8
$9.10
24.1kg
444
D Schofield
4.50
5
Hajime
3
$15.00
36.1kg
535
P W Cleaver
6.20
6
Cosmic Mack
2
$10.40
32.5kg
776
D Schofield
8.10
7
Kiwi Girl
5
$4.20
28.0kg
367
J L Black
8.50
8
Opawa Sacha
7
$24.40
27.5kg
888
B Littlejohn
10.32
Scratched
Ima Spice
Scratched
Fancy Idol
Winners Time:
21.15
|
Margins:
qLtL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.46 (Grizz)
Run home:
6.69
GRIZZ shifted in from the start and hampered several runners drawn further in with HAJIME the most affected and he lost two lengths. GRIZZ continued to shift in and going into the first corner, KIWI GIRL and OPAWA SACHA were both tightened and they went back to the rear where they stayed until the finish.
Full Results
Race 10
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zagato
1
$6.50
33.8kg
121
G A Lawrence
2
We're So Lucky
5
$4.00
30.0kg
212
B D F Craik
0.10
3
Valain's Flyer
6
$4.40
35.8kg
653
T M Patton
4.30
4
Feel The Vibe
3
$6.60
33.7kg
444
D Schofield
4.80
5
Threat
8
$25.50
32.5kg
755
W & T Steele
4.90
6
Matrix
4
$14.50
34.3kg
336
J L Black
5.80
7
Toi Shan
7
$5.50
30.0kg
567
D Schofield
7.90
8
Lafayette
2
$8.00
31.4kg
878
B D F Craik
7.90
Scratched
Magico
Scratched
Lochinvar Sonic
Winners Time:
25.71
|
Margins:
n4qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Zagato)
Sectional 2:
8.82 (We're So Lucky)
Run home:
16.89
LAFAYETTE was in restricted room adjacent to the rail going into the bend and was shuffled back to the rear and stayed well back.
Full Results
Race 11
Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Down The Back
6
$8.20
30.2kg
111
T A Agent
2
Winsome Buster
8
$4.90
35.4kg
732
D Schofield
3.10
3
Proven Shelly
5
$10.20
28.5kg
223
Peter Henley
5.00
4
El Jarrah
2
$4.90
35.9kg
664
D L Van Meeuwen
5.20
5
Thrilling Abra
3
$21.40
32.4kg
375
L Bliek
5.90
6
Mahonie
1
$4.20
32.4kg
446
G N Pomeroy
6.30
7
Ruby Tron
4
$4.70
27.2kg
887
H L Laagland
7.30
8
Exciting Dream
7
$14.10
24.7kg
558
R P O'Regan
7.40
Scratched
Karma Rhode
Scratched
Predator Drone
Winners Time:
21.22
|
Margins:
3L1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Agent
|
Trained by:
T A Agent
Sectional 1:
14.53 (Down The Back)
Run home:
6.69
RUBY TRON was tightened and checked back to the rear when the start was made and she then shifted out to race wide covering extra ground and finished in the rear group.
Full Results
Race 12
Te Awamutu Self Storage Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Charly
3
$3.60
35.6kg
641
K M Walsh
2
Beau Rivage
4
$16.40
32.6kg
112
W & T Steele
1.50
3
Trilise
8
$17.10
27.2kg
423
G A Lawrence
2.00
4
Coal Sack
2
$8.40
33.8kg
354
G A Lawrence
5.40
5
Gundabooka
1
$3.10
32.9kg
235
K M Walsh
5.50
6
Thrilling Charge
5
$12.30
39.8kg
886
M L O'Bryan
6.60
7
Jembo
6
$5.50
34.5kg
567
S P Clark
7.70
8
Wabi Sabi
7
$10.50
33.1kg
778
L D Martin
8.80
Scratched
Thrilling Tremor
Scratched
Another Burst
Winners Time:
25.72
|
Margins:
1hLhL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Beau Rivage)
Sectional 2:
18.84 (Beau Rivage)
Run home:
6.88
THRILLING CHARLY and THRILLING CHARGE were both slow to begin . THRILLING CHARLY recovered well to make up ground and win the race. COAL SACK shifted out in the back straight and collided with jembo and they both lost ground. WABI SABI raced very wide on the bend and into the straight and finished in last place.