Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
12 Sep 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yambla Flyer
6
$5.70
31.6kg
721
D Schofield
2
Ibiza Fling
7
$2.90
32.6kg
212
D Schofield
0.40
3
Jinja Jam
3
$11.20
28.0kg
133
B Littlejohn
1.40
4
Where's The Cat
1
$6.10
31.0kg
674
D Schofield
2.20
5
Belrani
2
$20.00
26.3kg
585
G R Farrell
3.10
6
Le Roux
4
$6.00
32.0kg
356
B D F Craik
3.60
7
Fly My Pretty
8
$9.00
24.2kg
447
B D F Craik
5.40
8
Major Tom
5
$10.90
32.0kg
868
H L Laagland
6.00
Scratched
Time To Find
Scratched
Ike Jones
Winners Time:
21.93
|
Margins:
hL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Hodgson
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.89 (Jinja Jam)
Run home:
7.04
LE ROUX was hampered and held up between runners as the field raced to the first turn . LE ROUX and YAMBLA FLYER were checked and fell soon after the line ,they quickly regained their footing to finish on to the lure . Both dogs were checked by the vet on returning to the kennel block with no injuries found .
Full Results
Race 2
GAP Kennels @ Karapiro Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Charley Farley
8
$1.70
35.0kg
311
K Sutch-Jones
2
Hot Pootie
7
$9.50
27.7kg
232
J Udy & D Cottam
5.40
3
Opawa Johnny
6
$16.30
33.6kg
653
R A McPhee
8.10
4
South Bay Dream
4
$9.40
28.8kg
844
R P O'Regan
8.20
5
Thrilling Tremor
5
$7.10
32.1kg
765
J L Black
9.50
6
Lil' Miss Krunch
2
$27.70
25.5kg
476
R P O'Regan
13.30
7
Stunt Double
1
$8.70
26.8kg
127
G M Quirk
13.80
8
Opawa Crusher
3
$21.30
32.9kg
588
M P Mann
16.20
Winners Time:
21.77
|
Margins:
5hL2tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Sutch-Jones & K Sutch-Jones
|
Trained by:
K Sutch-Jones
Sectional 1:
14.97 (Stunt Double)
Run home:
6.80
Nearing the home turn OPAWA JOHNNY and STUNT DOUBLE came together jostling for a couple of strides ,with STUNT DOUBLE becoming unbalanced for a couple of strides losing a few lengths , OPAWA JOHNNY recovered well to finish in to 3rd placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 3
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C0 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cee Kay Dee
8
$4.10
30.4kg
211
B D F Craik
2
Westerly Wind
7
$7.70
31.3kg
322
M J Lozell
6.60
3
Minnie For Mum
3
$4.00
25.6kg
143
S P Clark
8.30
4
Diamond Wok
4
$19.90
32.0kg
554
S P Clark
8.70
5
Coal Shuttle
6
$2.60
30.9kg
435
G A Lawrence
9.20
6
Tennesse Ave
5
$22.90
33.0kg
666
B D F Craik
10.30
7
Erena's Girl
2
$28.80
27.8kg
887
W F Toomath
11.40
8
Worth A Crack
1
$16.40
31.7kg
778
M J Lozell
12.10
Winners Time:
26.33
|
Margins:
6hL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Minnie For Mum)
Sectional 2:
19.27 (Cee Kay Dee)
Run home:
7.06
Soon after the start MINNIE FOR MUM ran in to ERANA'S GIRL checking this runner , soon after ERANA'S GIRL was checked again as TENNESSE AVE raced across bumping her , ERENA'S GIRL lost ground back to the rear running on late in the home straight finishing in the bunch at the line . Racing in to the first bend WORTH A CRACK caught the heels of TENNESSE AVE with both runners losing ground .
Full Results
Race 4
Sergio @ Stud Stakes
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Very Chilly
5
$11.70
31.3kg
221
D W Mathews
2
Beau Rivage
7
$4.10
33.2kg
332
W & T Steele
0.60
3
Coal Sack
6
$6.80
34.3kg
443
G A Lawrence
1.60
4
Lockey's Call
1
$7.90
31.0kg
114
R P O'Regan
2.30
5
Ghost Writer
2
$3.70
31.4kg
565
S L Ross
3.20
6
King's Legacy
8
$13.60
32.0kg
776
J L Black
3.70
7
Another Burst
4
$5.00
31.0kg
657
D Schofield
3.90
8
Queen Cobra
3
$21.40
25.2kg
888
A J Clark
14.20
Scratched
Mr. Chino
Winners Time:
26.46
|
Margins:
hL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Watson
|
Trained by:
D W Mathews
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Lockey's Call)
Sectional 2:
19.38 (Lockey's Call)
Run home:
7.08
A stride or so out of the boxes QUEEN COBRA , GHOST WRITER ( fav ) and ANOTHER BURST all collided this was compounded by BEAU RIVAGE cutting inwards forcing COAL SACK in to ANOTHER BURST all these runners were checked at this point . Racing on to the bend QUEEN COBRA caught the heels of KING'S LEGACY as this runner crossed down to the rail ,QUEEN COBRA stumbled slightly at this point losing ground and was a clear last in the running there after QUEEN COBRA was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 5
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blitzing Mayhem
5
$2.70
32.0kg
211
S P Clark
2
Rushin Doll
8
$2.90
29.5kg
552
S P Clark
8.10
3
On The House
7
$20.80
30.9kg
433
H L Laagland
9.00
4
Our Bernie
6
$20.10
33.4kg
764
H V Mullane
9.60
5
Little Teegan
2
$5.00
28.1kg
885
G A Lawrence
12.60
6
Otewa Bella
4
$38.80
27.3kg
126
S M Gardner
13.30
7
Tayla Rose
1
$7.80
25.2kg
347
B D F Craik
13.80
8
Mr. Lochlyn
3
$26.60
32.8kg
678
M J Lozell
16.30
Scratched
Teegz
Scratched
King Lumpy
Winners Time:
26.02
|
Margins:
8L1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Otewa Bella)
Sectional 2:
19.04 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Run home:
6.98
OTEWA BELLA was near the lead in the run to the first turn ,she was hampered as TAYLA ROSE was bumped going in on to the heels of OTEWA BELLA who was unbalanced slightly at this point Racing on to the top bend TAYLA ROSE and OUR BERNIE came together jostling for a couple of strides .
Full Results
Race 6
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Emma Jay
8
$4.70
26.9kg
111
D Schofield
2
Cosmic Mack
4
$4.40
33.1kg
522
D Schofield
0.70
3
Lochinvar Onyx
2
$13.70
34.4kg
343
D Schofield
1.90
4
Tarapunga
6
$6.10
34.2kg
764
D Schofield
2.60
5
Exciting Dream
7
$19.80
24.3kg
235
R P O'Regan
2.90
6
Uncle Romilly
5
$7.80
32.4kg
656
B D F Craik
3.80
7
Lafayette
3
$5.50
30.9kg
877
B D F Craik
4.80
8
Mahonie
1
$6.30
33.0kg
488
G N Pomeroy
7.80
Scratched
Lochinvar Laredo
Scratched
Predator Drone
Winners Time:
21.65
|
Margins:
H1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.29 (Emma Jay)
Run home:
7.36
Racing in to the first turn MAHONIE was forced back as LOCHINVAR ONYX crossed to the rail ,MAHONIE lost ground back to the rear and was unable to improve there after . TARAPUNGA raced widest in to and around the bend in to the home straight ,covering a fair amount of extra ground with him running in to 4th placing at the line ground
Full Results
Race 7
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Run Stacey Run
2
$9.40
27.5kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Stat Me Up
5
$14.50
31.1kg
322
B Littlejohn
0.40
3
Thrilling Ninja
3
$4.70
36.9kg
443
D L Van Meeuwen
4.30
4
Mahalo Rhode
1
$23.20
28.7kg
134
W & T Steele
7.40
5
Senorita Chang
8
$2.30
25.7kg
765
S P Clark
8.50
6
Peno Boy
4
$9.50
31.3kg
576
J L Black
9.10
7
Jack's First
7
$10.80
35.6kg
657
A J Clark
10.60
Fell
Utah Bolt
6
$7.70
28.4kg
8f
G N Pomeroy
Scratched
Bigtime Drifter
Scratched
Cawbourne Bully
Winners Time:
21.71
|
Margins:
hL3tL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.77 (Mahalo Rhode)
Run home:
6.94
UTAH BOLT dwelt for a stride at the start ,he was quickly in to stride attempting to make ground between PENO BOY and JACK'S FIRST as the field raced on to the bend , UTAH BOLT was severely tightened between these runners and fell with PENO BOY being checked at this point losing several lengths . STAT ME UP ran widest around the bend and in to the home straight finishing close up in 2nd placing at the line . UTAH BOLT quickly recovered his footing to finish on to the lure a distance behind the rest of the field and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 8
Fond Foods LTD Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Brando
7
$2.90
37.2kg
531
D Schofield
2
Trilise
1
$4.70
27.9kg
112
G A Lawrence
2.50
3
Fastback King
5
$11.90
31.4kg
353
A J Clark
9.30
4
Lochinvar Valero
8
$4.80
32.4kg
224
D Schofield
9.70
5
Star Bound
4
$12.40
27.9kg
865
G N Pomeroy
10.50
6
Monty Dosh
3
$11.40
32.5kg
786
B Littlejohn
12.80
7
Newton Willow
2
$9.50
27.2kg
477
K Sutch-Jones
12.80
8
Big Bolt
6
$13.50
32.6kg
648
T A Green
14.00
Scratched
Magic Fancy
Winners Time:
26.18
|
Margins:
2hL6tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Gordon
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
19.26 (Trilise)
Run home:
6.92
From the jump FASTBACK KING angled outwards as LOCHINVAR BRANDO came in resulting in BIG BOLT being tightened and checked back to the rear ,FASTBACK KING almost lost his footing in behind at this point ,he recovered well to head towards the lead ,soon after racing to the first turn MONTY DOSH and NEWTON WILLOW came together jostling with MONTY DOSH being pushed out in to the hindquarters of FASTBACK KING with LOCHINVAR BRANDO catching the outside hind of FASTBACK KING as he raced past . After being checked at the start BIG BOLT made good ground along the inside to get in to a handy position with the effort telling in the latter part of the race where he weakened back out to the rear at the line FASTBACK KING became unbalanced for a couple of strides losing several lengths ,he ran on well for 3rd placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 9
Sergio @ Stud Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Stellar Force
8
$21.10
28.3kg
111
P W Cleaver
2
Versatility
5
$16.90
27.9kg
332
C M Hore
2.10
3
Agent Van Alden
7
$18.40
28.6kg
443
B D F Craik
2.50
4
Explosive Osti
3
$4.80
33.5kg
674
C M Hore
3.30
5
Real Vain
2
$5.90
33.3kg
585
D Schofield
11.30
6
Cosmic Pearl
1
$3.10
27.7kg
226
D Schofield
13.40
7
This Is Swip
4
$23.80
28.5kg
867
S P Clark
14.00
8
Thrilling Edge
6
$3.40
29.8kg
758
K M Walsh
15.00
Scratched
Quick Cat
Scratched
Harvey Nichols
Winners Time:
21.69
|
Margins:
2LhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P W Cleaver
|
Trained by:
P W Cleaver
Sectional 1:
14.83 (Stellar Force)
Run home:
6.86
From the jump STELLAR FORCE cut across the face of the field with VERSATILITY ,THIS IS SWIP and EXPLOSIVE OSTI colliding in behind her . Racing in to the first turn REAL VAIN and EXPLOSIVE OSTI came together for several strides ,further out AGENT VAN ALDEN was shunted out wide when bumped by VERSATILITY . Racing around the top bend THRILLING EDGE ran up on the back of COSMIC PEARL ,soon after THIS IS SWIP ran on to the back of VERSATILITY ,THIS IS SWIP ran out sharply to avoid the heels of EXPLOSIVE OSTI shunting THRILLING EDGE very wide as they raced to the home turn ,these runners lost a lot of ground and were unable to get back in to contention .
Full Results
Race 10
Stitches Upholstery Waterloo Cup Heat
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Piggy Back
2
$1.90
33.3kg
111
S P Clark
2
Feel The Vibe
1
$13.40
34.4kg
222
D Schofield
11.50
3
Thrilling Havoc
5
$17.60
32.6kg
883
G M Quirk
12.50
4
Spitfire Osti
3
$24.70
31.2kg
574
C M Hore
14.10
5
Thrilling Logic
4
$9.00
31.0kg
335
K M Walsh
15.80
6
Superior Izmir
6
$21.90
34.9kg
746
P Freeman & A Turnwald
17.10
7
Thrilling Butcha
8
$3.30
36.0kg
657
K M Walsh
19.20
8
Moulin Blue
7
$22.10
28.2kg
468
P Freeman & A Turnwald
21.00
Scratched
Fancy Jill
Scratched
Lochinvar Brando
Winners Time:
25.90
|
Margins:
11hL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Freemantle & M Alati
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Piggy Back)
Sectional 2:
18.96 (Piggy Back)
Run home:
6.94
This heat of the Waterloo cup was run in pouring rain with the winner PIGGY BACK clearing out from the rest of the field for a easy win Soon after the start MOULIN BLUE crossed over the face of THRILLING HAVOC catching this dogs shoulder ,racing in to the first turn SUPERIOR IZMIR came across tightening THRILLING BUTCHA over on to MOULIN BLUE and SPITFIRE OSTI all these runners lost ground and momentum . Nearing the home turn THRILLING BUTCHA was checked again as he ran on to the heels of SUPERIOR IZMIR and running wide . THRILLING HAVOC after losing ground in the early stages made good ground towards the home turn finishing in 3rd placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 11
Te Awamutu Self Storage Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uno Lachlan
1
$5.20
31.3kg
111
D Schofield
2
Calamity Free
6
$12.50
31.1kg
222
D Schofield
0.30
3
We're So Lucky
8
$2.50
29.9kg
433
B D F Craik
0.40
4
Kiwi Girl
2
$6.80
27.8kg
544
J L Black
6.40
5
Hajime
5
$18.60
35.6kg
875
P W Cleaver
11.40
6
Cawbourne Henry
3
$12.70
30.6kg
766
C M Hore
12.20
7
Grizz
4
$7.00
36.2kg
387
S P Clark
16.30
8
Lord Will
7
$9.40
33.3kg
658
C M Hore
17.20
Scratched
Winsome Buster
Scratched
Fancy Idol
Winners Time:
21.44
|
Margins:
qLH6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.58 (Uno Lachlan)
Run home:
6.86
HAJIME from box 5 began very awkwardly almost knuckling over losing about 7 lengths ,he made very good ground along the inner to get in to midfield approaching the home turn ,with the effort telling later in the run home finishing in 5th placing at the line . Racing on to the bend KIWI GIRL, CAWBOURNE HENRY , LORD WILL and GRIZZ all struck trouble coming together losing momentum for a couple of strides .
Full Results
Race 12
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Charly
2
$3.60
35.7kg
731
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Vegas
8
$10.30
26.7kg
312
K M Walsh
2.60
3
David's Osti
7
$9.60
35.3kg
443
C M Hore
4.00
4
Ostis Experience
1
$6.90
31.9kg
124
C M Hore
5.20
5
Zagato
5
$10.40
34.0kg
555
G A Lawrence
6.70
6
Lochinvar Sonic
4
$23.30
32.2kg
886
D Schofield
8.70
7
Bornato
6
$2.40
35.8kg
277
G A Lawrence
9.00
8
Lochinvar Vicini
3
$36.80
34.4kg
668
D Schofield
13.40
Scratched
Cotswald Prince
Winners Time:
26.05
|
Margins:
2tL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Ostis Experience)
Sectional 2:
19.19 (Thrilling Vegas)
Run home:
6.86
Racing down to the first turn LOCHINVAR SONIC and ZAGATO jostled for a few strides ,they were soon tightened as BORNATO came across forcing OSTIS EXPERIENCE back on to them ,LOCHINVAR SONIC and ZAGATO lost ground at this point . Nearing the home turn LOCHINVAR VINCINI and BORNATO bumped a couple of times when well back .