Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
29 Sep 2013
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Greyhounds as Pets Sprint
C3 318 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Rave
4
$2.90
30.9kg
221
C M Hore
2
Senorita Chang
1
$10.40
25.5kg
112
S P Clark
0.75
3
Thrilling Issues
8
$19.20
31.8kg
333
S P Clark
1.80
4
Utah Bolt
6
$17.40
28.1kg
864
G N Pomeroy
3.20
5
Mahonie
3
$14.00
32.9kg
785
G N Pomeroy
5.10
6
Stat Me Up
7
$7.80
30.1kg
656
B Littlejohn
7.50
7
Yambla Flyer
5
$2.70
31.6kg
577
D Schofield
8.20
8
Lachlan Valley
2
$13.30
32.0kg
448
R P O'Regan
8.60
Scratched
Urban Combat
Scratched
Tarapunga
Winners Time:
18.77
|
Margins:
tL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Lord
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.75 (Senorita Chang)
Run home:
14.02
YAMBLA FLYER and CAWBOURNE RAVE were slowest from the start ,soon after STAT ME UP angled across the face of UTAH BOLT and YAMBLA FLYER forcing these runners back ,CAWBOURNE RAVE was bumped and ran out as he straightened up as MAHONIE came out ,soon after YAMBLA FLYER tried to race between STAT ME UP and CAWBOURNE RAVE ,YAMBLA FLYER was checked and tightened back as THRILLING ISSUES angled across on to STAT ME UP forcing this runner in on to CAWBOURNE RAVE ,YAMBLA FLYER was hampered soon after racing on to the bend as he came together with STAT ME UP when both runners attempted to gain racing room .
Full Results
Race 2
Stitches Upholstery Sprint
C0 318 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Ignite
6
$1.90
25.4kg
111
C M Hore
2
Heza Carlos
2
$14.80
31.9kg
322
M J Lozell
1.10
3
Rotovegas Rara
1
$8.50
26.7kg
223
S Payne
3.20
4
Rotovegas Boss
4
$6.60
32.6kg
554
S Payne
3.50
5
Josh Hart
7
$8.30
31.1kg
765
B D F Craik
6.80
6
Christian Gray
5
$14.60
33.2kg
676
T A Green
7.50
7
Ork Ward
8
$18.40
26.9kg
887
N P Green
8.90
8
One Way Paeroa
3
$11.30
25.1kg
448
R P O'Regan
9.00
Scratched
Fiery Conquest
Scratched
Rockin' Rod
Winners Time:
18.75
|
Margins:
1qL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
H Gilbert
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Josh Hart)
Run home:
14.15
In the run to the first turn HEZA CARLOS and ROTOVEGAS RARA came together jostling for some distance until HEZA CARLOS was able to get to the lead on the inner of CAWBOURNE IGNITE. From the boxes wider out ORK WARD ran in sharply colliding with JOSH HART ,a few strides on CHRISTIAN GREY and ORK WARD came together . Nearing the home turn HEZA CARLOS got to the lead along the inner and looked the winner as they turned in to the straight ,CAWBOURNE IGNITE made a run on the outer of HEZA CARLOS who turned his head towards CAWBOURNE IGNITE losing momentum HEZA CARLOS finished in 2nd placing at the line . HEZA CARLOS was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found Mrs M Lozelle ( representing Trainer ) was shown a replay of the race where it clearly showed HEZA CARLOS turning his head ,losing momentum and ground .Mrs Lozelle admitted to a charge of failing to pursue by HEZA CARLOS a stand down was imposed (1st offence ) 28 days stand down Rule 80.1b and to the completion of a satisfactory trial /s rule 81.
Full Results
Race 3
Greyhound Function Centre Sprint
C1 318 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rebel City
4
$16.90
29.2kg
111
S P Clark
2
Le Roux
5
$3.50
31.6kg
442
B D F Craik
2.00
3
Knock Knock Lady
6
$13.20
27.4kg
223
G N Pomeroy
4.00
4
Wolf Marine
3
$11.30
34.9kg
874
P W Cleaver
5.20
5
Fly My Pretty
8
$7.80
24.2kg
555
B D F Craik
5.60
6
Madam Knocka
1
$22.00
28.6kg
336
K Herbert
6.90
7
Major Tom
7
$25.80
31.8kg
667
H L Laagland
7.00
8
Sheza Fooling
2
$2.10
27.7kg
788
S P Clark
9.30
Scratched
Homebush Greta
Scratched
Run Mischief Run
Winners Time:
18.75
|
Margins:
2L2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Melron Fidoc Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Rebel City)
Run home:
14.11
SHEZA FOOLING (fav ) and WOLF MARINE were slowest away ,SHEZA FOOLING ran out sharply checking WOLF MARINE ,SHEZA FOOLING became unbalanced for a couple of strides . Racing in to the first turn SHEZA FOOLING almost ran in to the rail ,as she straightened up she became very unbalanced for several strides and ran out wide covering a lot of extra ground in the running there after finishing in last placing at the line . WOLF MARINE after earlier interference was last on to the bend ,he finished well through the field to finish in to 4th placing at the line . SHEZA FOOLING was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found . WOLF MARINE was referred to the vet for a possible webbing injury
Full Results
Race 4
Reel-Fishin.com Stakes
C2/3 527 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Magic Fancy
5
$2.60
33.3kg
54331
D Schofield
2
Uncle Romilly
6
$15.50
32.7kg
31112
B D F Craik
0.75
3
Threat
3
$10.50
32.8kg
87643
W & T Steele
1.20
4
Newton Willow
4
$23.50
26.8kg
12224
K Sutch-Jones
2.00
5
Charley Farley
8
$6.70
34.5kg
45555
K Sutch-Jones
3.00
6
Seven Iron
7
$3.90
25.0kg
23466
T A Agent
5.20
7
Sasha's One
2
$7.40
25.9kg
78887
S P Clark
5.30
8
Diva Rhode
1
$14.90
26.2kg
66778
W & T Steele
6.40
Scratched
Par
Scratched
Tricky Gale
Winners Time:
31.00
|
Margins:
tLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Hansimikali
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.76 (Newton Willow)
Sectional 2:
15.85 (Uncle Romilly)
Run home:
15.15
As the field raced away from the start MAGIC FANCY and UNCLE ROMILLY came together .
Full Results
Race 5
Deli's Sports Bar Clendon Inn Heat 1
C4q 318 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lafayette
1
$6.60
30.3kg
221
B D F Craik
2
Crackles Appeal
4
$5.60
31.4kg
432
N P Green
1.90
3
Ruby Tron
6
$13.40
27.9kg
313
H L Laagland
2.00
4
Sectioned
8
$5.60
32.6kg
644
J Udy & D Cottam
5.10
5
This Is Swip
2
$3.20
28.6kg
155
S P Clark
6.20
6
Winsome Buster
7
$5.40
35.6kg
776
D Schofield
6.40
7
Crixus
3
$22.20
31.8kg
567
G R Farrell
8.40
8
Rando Reason
5
$15.50
32.5kg
888
R Udy
9.60
Scratched
Shalf
Scratched
Opawa Sacha
Winners Time:
18.67
|
Margins:
2LH3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.69 (This Is Swip)
Run home:
13.98
SECTIONED was slowest away by a few lengths . racing to the first turn THIS IS SWIP and CRACKLES APPEAL came together with CRIXUS in between being tightened and checked back to the rear ,a few strides on RUBY TRON angled across checking CRACKLES APPEAL on to THIS IS SWIP who went back on to WINSOME BUSTER for a stride .
Full Results
Race 6
Auckland Vending Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Premier Osti
2
$2.10
34.7kg
11111
C M Hore
2
Tayla Rose
7
$5.20
25.5kg
32222
B D F Craik
5.40
3
Lil' Miss Krunch
5
$19.80
25.6kg
23343
R P O'Regan
7.40
4
Cee Kay Dee
3
$6.80
30.2kg
54434
B D F Craik
8.30
5
Cawbourne Logan
4
$12.70
34.7kg
87666
C M Hore
10.90
6
Cawbourne Penny
6
$11.10
28.2kg
68887
C M Hore
11.60
7
Our Bernie
8
$18.10
32.8kg
76778
H V Mullane
12.00
Disqualified
Legal Aid
1
$10.20
37.4kg
45555
P G Lowen
10.00
Scratched
Thrilling Tremor
Scratched
Miss Paeroa
Winners Time:
30.67
|
Margins:
5hL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Premier Osti)
Sectional 2:
15.52 (Premier Osti)
Run home:
15.15
CAWBOURNE LOGAN was the slowest away by several lengths ,soon after racing on to the first bend LIL' MISS KRUNCH and CAWBOURNE PENNY jostled for a few strides . LEGAL AID was subjected to a vet check prior to leaving the kennel block for his race ,due to concerns from the Trainer with the dogs fitness to start ,no abnormalities were found with the dogs temperature at a normal level for a dog pre race .
Full Results
Race 7
$25,000 Pick6 Sprint
C5 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cosmic Pearl
2
$5.30
27.5kg
111
D Schofield
2
Bright Star
7
$1.80
24.4kg
222
H R Bond
2.00
3
Calamity Free
5
$16.90
31.2kg
443
D Schofield
2.70
4
Life's A Dream
6
$12.80
26.1kg
664
C M Hore
3.40
5
High Flyer
1
$17.50
25.7kg
335
H L Laagland
5.90
6
We're So Lucky
3
$6.40
29.4kg
876
B D F Craik
6.80
7
Agent Van Alden
4
$25.40
28.3kg
787
B D F Craik
11.50
8
Proven Shelly
8
$17.90
28.7kg
568
Peter Henley
11.70
Scratched
Toi Shan
Scratched
Versatility
Winners Time:
18.48
|
Margins:
2LtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Cosmic Pearl)
Run home:
13.93
WE'RE SO LUCKY raced wide on to the top bend In the run across the top bend nearing the home turn HIGH FLYER on the inner was racing near the lead caught the heels of BRIGHT STAR as HIGH FLYER changed ground outwards costing her several lengths ,in behind AGENT VAN ALDEN ran out sharply over the heels of WE'RE SO LUCKY to be the widest runner in to the home straight finishing towards the rear at the line .
Full Results
Race 8
The Brownzy Sports Bar Stakes
C2 527 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bublin Gold
8
$3.80
26.3kg
11111
S P Clark
2
Another Burst
7
$5.40
30.4kg
43222
D Schofield
2.50
3
Mahalo Rhode
1
$4.60
28.1kg
32553
W & T Steele
9.30
4
Only Kate
4
$6.10
24.6kg
25444
R P O'Regan
10.50
5
Realon Rose
3
$14.00
28.1kg
57775
R P O'Regan
10.70
6
Opawa Johnny
2
$13.90
33.6kg
54336
R A McPhee
11.10
7
Endorse
6
$13.30
35.1kg
78787
D Schofield
11.40
8
Lochinvar Valero
5
$6.70
32.4kg
66668
D Schofield
15.90
Scratched
Pearl Tiara
Scratched
Shelby King
Winners Time:
30.82
|
Margins:
2hL6tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Go Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Bublin Gold)
Sectional 2:
15.76 (Bublin Gold)
Run home:
15.06
Racing in to the first bend LOCHINVAR VALERO angled out from midfield to the outer where he covered a fair amount of extra ground ,he attempted to make ground along the back straight but drifted back to the rear near the home turn finishing a margin in the rear at the line . LOCHINVAR VALERO was referred to the vet for assessment .
Full Results
Race 9
Deli's Sports Bar Clendon Inn Heat 2
C4q 318 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Quick Cat
8
$3.60
24.5kg
211
D Schofield
2
Run Stacey Run
7
$6.70
28.0kg
422
J Udy & D Cottam
0.75
3
Hot Lass
1
$6.50
27.9kg
633
A M Cleaver
4.10
4
Thrilling Abra
4
$20.80
32.9kg
744
L Bliek
4.70
5
Holland Badger
5
$6.20
31.2kg
355
B D F Craik
5.90
6
Legend Bee
3
$15.40
30.7kg
176
J Udy & D Cottam
8.30
7
Cocky Appeal
2
$4.60
33.7kg
867
N P Green
8.80
8
Exciting Dream
6
$8.20
24.2kg
588
R P O'Regan
9.50
Scratched
Matrix
Scratched
Clover Appeal
Winners Time:
18.54
|
Margins:
tL3hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Denis Schofield & Eddie Mathews
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Quick Cat)
Run home:
13.94
COCKY APPEAL was awkwardly away from the start stumbling slightly losing several lengths Racing to the first turn QUICK CAT raced across the face of the field on to the shoulder of LEGEND BEE ,QUICK CAT kept on forcing his way towards the rail ,where in to the bend LEGEND BEE caught the heels of QUICK CAT and stumbled ,LEGEND BEE cleverly keep on his feet ,but went back through the field checking HOLLAND BADGER EXCITING DREAM and THRILLING ABRA ,these runners all lost ground at this point .
Full Results
Race 10
Plaster Board LTD Stakes
C5 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kiki Rhode
7
$12.50
27.2kg
75551
W & T Steele
2
Spitfire Osti
2
$11.40
31.2kg
21112
C M Hore
1.30
3
Harajuku Baby
3
$17.30
26.1kg
33333
B D F Craik
3.80
4
David's Osti
4
$7.40
35.1kg
87774
C M Hore
4.10
5
Pink Bouquet
8
$4.10
26.7kg
44445
D Schofield
4.30
6
Fancy Jill
6
$5.50
26.8kg
12226
D Schofield
4.90
7
Indi Rhode
1
$8.90
29.5kg
68887
W & T Steele
5.10
8
Fancy Tip
5
$3.40
32.0kg
56668
D Schofield
5.20
Scratched
Jetsun Flame
Scratched
Jay Cee Hurt
Winners Time:
30.85
|
Margins:
1qL2hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Fairbrother, T Steele, P Sewell & F Flohr
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Fancy Jill)
Sectional 2:
15.68 (Spitfire Osti)
Run home:
15.17
DAVID'S OSTI was slowest away from midfield ,racing in to the first turn INDI RHODE was pushed in to making contact with the rail as FANCY TIP came across ,INDI RHODE came out off the rail allowing DAVID'S OSTI to race through on her inner bumping her and coming together jostling for several strides as FANCY TIP on their outer kept them tight at this point ,INDI RHODE was several lengths in the rear along the back straight catching on to the field nearing the home finishing in the bunch at the line . INDI RHODE was referred to the vet for assessment .no abnormalities found
Full Results
Race 11
Carol's TABS Sprint
C5 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Double Magic
7
$4.40
34.0kg
111
N P Green
2
Ladakh
2
$7.00
33.0kg
222
G R Farrell
3.00
3
Trident Lotto
3
$7.40
27.4kg
333
C M Hore
6.40
4
Cosmic Mack
5
$9.60
32.5kg
854
D Schofield
6.80
5
Harvey Nichols
8
$8.30
28.4kg
765
B D F Craik
7.90
6
Emma Jay
1
$7.50
26.5kg
646
D Schofield
8.30
7
Bellswill
4
$3.50
32.9kg
587
C M Hore
12.40
8
Nathan's Champ
6
$21.00
31.3kg
478
R Udy
14.80
Scratched
Ate Power
Scratched
Lord Will
Winners Time:
18.29
|
Margins:
3L3hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Carruthers
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.48 (Double Magic)
Run home:
13.81
COSMIC MAC went up with the lids slightly being last away by 5 or so lengths ,NATHAN;S CHAMP raced across bumped with BELLSWILL ,further in TRIDENT LOTTO ran in on to EMMA JAY forcing her in towards the rail ,these two runners jostled for some distance to the first turn ,EMMA JAY went back a length and became unbalanced for a couple of strides almost making contact with the rail . Wider out NATHAN'S CHAMP cut in sharply severely checking BELLSWILL with HARVEY NICHOLS catching the shoulder of BELLSWILL as he raced past ,HARVEY NICHOLS and BELLSWILL both ran wide on to the top bend covering a fair amount of extra ground there after .
Full Results
Race 12
Jack's Wholesale Meats Sprint
C2 318 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Run Kayla Run
6
$7.50
28.4kg
221
T A Agent
2
Where's Carlos
1
$4.40
32.4kg
112
R P O'Regan
0.10
3
Big Bolt
2
$3.40
32.0kg
443
T A Green
1.20
4
Monty Dosh
7
$21.70
31.7kg
654
B Littlejohn
3.10
5
Tiger Karen
3
$6.80
28.9kg
335
N P Green
4.50
6
Caruba King
8
$20.80
30.0kg
766
J L Black & A J Steele
5.60
7
Berridale Bullet
4
$5.30
25.6kg
577
R P O'Regan
7.40
8
Deb Bale
5
$8.70
26.6kg
888
G N Pomeroy
7.90
Scratched
Gem's Conquest
Scratched
Armour
Winners Time:
18.73
|
Margins:
H1L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Agent
|
Trained by:
T A Agent
Sectional 1:
4.48 (Where's Carlos)
Run home:
14.25
B Littlejohn Trainer of AMOUR a scratching in this race has advised the Stewards that the dog has been retired and booked in to the GAP programme . BERRIDALE BULLET began very awkwardly from midfield for a stride or so becoming unbalanced as she came off the mat . RUN KAYLA RUN ran widest in to the bend vying for the lead with WHERE'S CARLOS on the inner ,RUN KAYLA RUN maintained a strong run to the line to just hang on to win . Nearing the home turn TIGER KAREN racing in a handy 3rd position ran out across the heels of RUN KAYLA RUN forcing MONTY DOSH very wide racing in to the home straight ,MONTY DOSH put up a good run there after to finish in to 4th placing at the line .