Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
04 Oct 2013
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Absolutely Electrical C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Coco
1
$2.60
25.7kg
221
J T Mc Inerney
2
Botany Jessie
5
$7.20
28.9kg
112
J T Mc Inerney
2.10
3
Gem's Conquest
2
$7.00
30.4kg
333
R Udy
2.80
4
Supreme Shelleen
4
$14.50
26.1kg
444
J T Mc Inerney
6.30
5
Rich List
3
$25.50
31.0kg
875
G & S Hayden-Holmes
7.60
6
Black Mercedes
7
$6.60
27.8kg
666
S D Gommans
8.90
7
Sarah's Cool
6
$4.20
30.6kg
557
P Freeman & A Turnwald
10.30
8
Regina Haka
8
$25.40
29.1kg
788
P M Blanche
12.40
Scratched
Ode To Liberty
Scratched
Opawa Prince
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
2LtL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T Mc Inerney
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
In the run to the first turn RICH LIST ran out across the heels of SARAH'S COOL bumping this runner ,soon after racing in to the first turn SARAH'S COOL ran down on to the hind quarters of SUPREME SHELEEN with both runners being checked ,SARAH'S COOL became unbalanced for a couple of strides losing ground back past midfield and was unable to improve there after .
Full Results
Race 2
Harrison Hire Master C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Your On Fire
1
$2.50
28.0kg
111
B A Johnston
2
Genia Haka
8
$9.30
31.6kg
442
J T Mc Inerney
1.10
3
Where's Rican
2
$12.10
26.2kg
223
J T Mc Inerney
1.20
4
Kezz
4
$8.70
32.6kg
554
T D McCracken
2.70
5
Chelseas Babe
5
$20.50
27.1kg
335
T W Downey
5.00
6
Mr. Reece
6
$22.10
33.8kg
766
R Udy
6.20
7
Creme Da Genes
3
$4.60
28.7kg
677
L J Ahern
8.60
8
Bev's Viewpoint
7
$5.70
26.0kg
888
A S Duganzich
9.20
Scratched
Ode To Liberty
Scratched
Riba Lorda
Winners Time:
17.84
|
Margins:
1Ln1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B A Johnston
|
Trained by:
B A Johnston
MR REECE weighed in at 33.8 kgs --3.1kgs up from his last start on the 8-8-2013 this was by design after speaking with the Handler The dog was vetted and cleared to start . From the jump BEV'S VIEWPOINT angled across bumping in to MR REECE ,both dogs stumbled with MR REECE running in to KEZZ as he recovered his balance . Racing in to the first turn MR REECE galloped up on the back of CREME DA GENES losing a length or so ,wider out BEV'S VIEWPOINT raced widest across the top bend in to the home straight finishing in last placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 3
JP Print (Petone) C2
C2 520 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phone Tap
3
$2.60
31.6kg
11111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Noaki Hurricane
6
$7.30
30.5kg
64322
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
1.70
3
Fergie's Belle
1
$5.90
27.5kg
32233
S P Maher
7.90
4
Thanks Charlie
5
$4.80
32.6kg
57444
J T Mc Inerney
9.50
5
Opawa Token
7
$16.00
29.6kg
76555
S P Maher
11.70
6
Blushing Belle
8
$18.90
26.5kg
88766
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
12.10
7
Upahut Cindy
2
$11.60
29.0kg
45887
W T Hodgson
14.70
8
Speedy Feet
4
$10.30
26.1kg
23678
K B Benson
15.50
Scratched
Tenkay Down
Scratched
Mahalo Rhode
Winners Time:
30.17
|
Margins:
1tL6qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty, P O'Dea & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Racing around the first bend UPAHUT CINDY was racing near the lead in 4th position ,soon after in to the back straight UPAHUT CINDY was tightened slightly between runners going back steadily towards the rear by a couple of lengths ,UPAHUT CINDY attempted to improve from the rear nearing the home turn and was checked as SPEEDY FEET angled inwards ,UPAHUT CINDY beat one runner to the line and was referred to the vet as a precaution where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 4
Gary Ross Decorator C3
C3 305 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jack's First
1
$2.60
34.7kg
321
A J Clark
2
Uno Green
5
$9.40
27.9kg
442
S P Maher
0.80
3
Kinetic Rio
8
$7.30
28.8kg
653
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
3.00
4
Run Kayla Run
6
$4.40
29.2kg
234
T A Agent
3.30
5
Dasher Rum
4
$14.70
30.2kg
115
R L Waite
5.00
6
Stevie's Magic
7
$17.50
28.0kg
566
W V Kite
5.10
7
Taleedy Trooper
2
$8.40
32.2kg
877
T D McCracken
6.30
8
Excessive Speed
3
$11.20
30.0kg
788
M Olden
8.50
Scratched
Sydilicious
Scratched
Fire Boy Baxter
Winners Time:
17.84
|
Margins:
tL2qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Arnie James Clark
|
Trained by:
A J Clark
Racing in to the bend STEVIE'S MAGIC angled in sharply across the face of EXCESSIVE SPEED severely checking this runner in on to TALEEDY TROOPER ,these two runners were almost stopped in their tracks ,both dogs lost all chance there after . RUN KAYLA RUN and KINETIC RIO both ran wide in to the bend covering extra ground . Racing towards the home turn DASHER RUM was in the lead JACK'S FIRST ranged up on his outer crowding DASHER RUM for a couple of strides with JACK'S FIRST angling in forcing DASHER RUM to check back off his heels ,DASHER RUM lost several lengths finishing in the midfield at the line . TALEEDY TROOPER was referred to the track for assessment .
Full Results
Race 5
Palamountains Nutrition C4 (Heat 1)
C4q 305 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Matilda's Babe
8
$18.90
29.0kg
211
J A McArthur
2
George Baxter
2
$6.10
31.0kg
332
J T Mc Inerney
2.60
3
Cosmic Fury
6
$7.30
35.9kg
543
L J Ahern
3.00
4
Fly Canary Fly
1
$4.50
26.5kg
124
J T Mc Inerney
4.00
5
Moulin Blue
3
$3.00
27.3kg
665
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.10
6
Flying Blake
4
$25.70
31.1kg
456
L D Bell
5.00
7
Jill Sprite
5
$5.10
26.1kg
777
N T Udy
8.10
8
Rando Reason
7
$19.90
32.1kg
888
R Udy
12.70
Scratched
Flying Flynn
Scratched
Crystal Wave
Winners Time:
17.72
|
Margins:
2hLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Silver Jim Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J A McArthur
FLY CANARY FLY began awkwardly from box one almost going down on her haunches as she came off the mat ,she recovered her footing very quickly to get to the lead in the early stages ,further out soon after the start RANDO REASON ran in on to COSMIC FURY pushing him in across the heels of JILL SPRITE ,a couple of strides on COSMIC FURY bumped RANDO REASON out where he galloped up on the back of JILL SPRITE almost dragging her down ,JILL SPRITE and RANDO REASON lost a fair amount of ground at this point and were the last two runners to the line . In the run down the home straight COSMIC FURY finishing strongly down the outer ran in to FLY CANARY FLY bumping her causing her to become unbalanced for a couple of strides losing some momentum ,FLY CANARY FLY ended up in 4th placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 6
Mickey's Super Liquor C4 (Heat 2)
C4q 305 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Talk It Over
8
$8.70
30.1kg
431
L D Bell
2
Legend Bee
4
$23.40
30.7kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
0.20
3
Explodable
2
$1.80
31.1kg
343
L J Ahern
2.80
4
Scott No Money
1
$6.70
29.0kg
114
N T Udy
3.00
5
Time's Up
3
$12.50
30.5kg
555
B Goldsack & S Denby
3.20
6
Tawny Port
7
$5.40
31.2kg
666
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.30
7
Louielicious
6
$34.70
35.9kg
887
T A Agent
7.20
8
Homebush Craig
5
$17.60
33.8kg
778
J T Mc Inerney
8.60
Scratched
Flying Flynn
Scratched
Crystal Wave
Winners Time:
17.77
|
Margins:
H2hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Leanne Dorothy Bell
|
Trained by:
L D Bell
TIME'S UP jumped awkwardly from the boxes he was then tightened as LEGEND BEE ran in as EXPLODABLE moved out resulting in TIME'S UP going back a length or so ,LEGEND BEE then ran out across the face of LOUIELICIOUS who caught the heels of LEGEND BEE as LOUIELICIOUS angled inwards . Racing in to the first turn HOMEBUSGH CRAIG and LOUIELICIOUS came together jostling for several strides when in the rear . Nearing the home turn HOMEBUSH CRAIG angled out making contact with LOUIELICIOUS as he avoided running on to the heels of TAWNY PORT . HOMEBUSH CRAIG and LOUIELICIOUS lost momentum and several lengths finishing in the last two placings at the line .
Full Results
Race 7
The Rock 95.2 FM C4 (Heat 3)
C4q 305 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chainsaw Pete
3
$8.30
32.0kg
611
B J Marsh
2
Go Fern Go
1
$3.60
25.5kg
222
A H Turnwald
2.10
3
Sectioned
4
$11.40
32.2kg
433
J Udy & D Cottam
4.10
4
All The Rage
8
$22.00
28.8kg
854
N T Udy
5.60
5
Thrilling Squeal
5
$34.10
26.6kg
545
S D Gommans
6.90
6
Homebush Lignite
6
$14.10
33.9kg
766
J T Mc Inerney
7.10
7
Shanghai Sam
2
$2.60
35.8kg
177
L J Ahern
7.80
8
Darlek Khan
7
$5.70
31.9kg
388
G & J Clarke
8.80
Scratched
Vicki's Quest
Scratched
Crystal Wave
Winners Time:
17.81
|
Margins:
2qL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Marsh & H Kite
|
Trained by:
B J Marsh
DARLEK KHAN was away well vying for the lead in the early stages he was forced to race wide in to and around the bend SHANGHAI SAM and THRILLING SQUEAL raced through on his inner ,THRILLING SQUEAL was checked and went back DARLEK KHAN caught a heel of SHANGHAI SAM and was checked going wider as the field raced in to the home straight ,DARLEK KHAN ran last at the line .
Full Results
Race 8
NZRS Graduation Final
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSf 520 $8,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa No Ear
1
$1.80
31.4kg
22211
J & D Fahey
2
Red Crystal
5
$4.40
28.3kg
11122
W T Hodgson
4.10
3
Fastback King
2
$19.50
31.3kg
44433
A J Clark
6.60
4
All In All
7
$15.60
30.2kg
33344
J Udy & D Cottam
6.90
5
Opawa Peekay
4
$21.60
27.8kg
88775
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
9.10
6
Opawa Bomb
6
$15.50
37.1kg
55666
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
9.40
7
Opawa Webby
8
$7.10
29.8kg
76557
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
11.20
8
Another Course
3
$18.50
34.1kg
67888
J T Mc Inerney
12.80
Scratched
Upahut Cindy
Scratched
Nonu Nonu Boom
Winners Time:
30.12
|
Margins:
4L2hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
OPAWA WEBBY from box 8 went up with the lids losing several lengths ,he was forced to race widest in to and around the first bend ,OPAWA WEBBY made good ground up in to midfield across the top and in to the home straight ,with the effort telling in the final stages dropping out to wards the rear at the line Racing past the post first time there was tightening and jostling in midfield with OPAWA PEEKAY and OPAWA BOMB being checked and going back a couple of lengths
Full Results
Race 9
Crombie Lockwood C3
C3 305 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mega Upload
7
$4.70
24.8kg
111
T A Agent
2
Homebush Rick
3
$3.70
36.4kg
222
T D McCracken
0.20
3
Working Working
8
$8.30
27.4kg
443
D M Donlon
2.80
4
Agent Jorge
2
$6.30
29.9kg
334
Woolston-Bell Jake
3.40
5
Calm Rita
5
$23.90
25.4kg
555
B A Johnston
4.30
6
Fire Boy Baxter
4
$5.70
33.6kg
666
J T Mc Inerney
5.20
7
Mega Rush
1
$5.50
27.2kg
877
M Olden
8.10
8
Queen Cobra
6
$34.40
25.4kg
788
A J Clark
10.00
Scratched
Sands of Time
Scratched
Another Becky
Winners Time:
17.80
|
Margins:
H2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Agent
|
Trained by:
T A Agent
In the run to the first turn MEGA RUSH angled out to the centre of the track coming together with FIRE BOY BAXTER and QUEEN COBRA who was checked losing ground FIRE BOY BAXTER ducked in across the heels of MEGA RUSH at this point .
Full Results
Race 10
Keenan Concrete C4/5
C4/5 520 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mammy Brown
1
$3.50
27.9kg
21111
L J Ahern
2
Indiana Izmir
4
$6.20
36.1kg
75432
P Freeman & A Turnwald
0.20
3
Ritza Jack
3
$1.90
36.2kg
33223
L J Ahern
2.60
4
Barry's Way
5
$20.80
30.6kg
12344
R L Waite
5.20
5
Buddy Broke
6
$31.80
31.5kg
86655
W T Hodgson
5.30
6
Bigtime Karen
2
$24.40
28.1kg
58776
L J Ahern
8.30
7
Graduation
7
$31.20
33.5kg
47887
L J Ahern
10.40
8
Nonu Nonu Boom
8
$12.10
35.1kg
64568
L J Ahern
10.80
Scratched
Cawbourne Tilly
Scratched
Snow Phoenix
Winners Time:
29.98
|
Margins:
H2hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Duff
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
GRADUATION was away well in midfield in the early rush in to the first bend ,he suffered tightening and buffeting soon after with BIGTIME KAREN catching his heels as he came back on her GRADUATION and BIGTIME KAREN lost ground as the field raced in to the back straight BIGTIME KAREN raced wide along the back straight angling down towards the rail racing in to the final turn GRADUATION on her inner went back a couple of lengths at this point with both dogs being well back GRADUATION and BIGTIME KAREN made ground there after catching the field nearing the home turn . GRADUATION was referred to the vet for assessment where he was found to have suffered superficial grazing with no stand down imposed . The Stewards reviewed the run along the back straight in to the final turn where GRADUATION lost ground ,the film was inconclusive at the point of the side on view and head on view went out of shot . After speaking to the vet and L Ahern kennel rep the Stewards felt that no further action was to be taken on this occasion .
Full Results
Race 11
Morrie Gibbons Signs C5
C5 305 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fiery Dancer
2
$9.10
25.4kg
211
L J Ahern
2
Avert
6
$10.80
25.0kg
122
N T Udy
1.30
3
Eureka Izmir
1
$2.90
33.9kg
543
P Freeman & A Turnwald
1.40
4
Darlyne Ottey
5
$7.80
30.3kg
754
L J Ahern
2.40
5
Bee Rabbit
7
$11.00
30.8kg
335
L J Ahern
3.20
6
Leadfoot Lenny
4
$5.50
32.7kg
666
L M Udy
5.30
7
Ever So Hopeful
3
$20.10
32.1kg
887
B Goldsack & S Denby
6.40
8
Secret Sprite
8
$5.00
26.8kg
478
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.30
Scratched
Donky Deep
Scratched
Armed Forces
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
1qLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Temnick Ptn
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
FIERY DANCER was awkwardly away from box 2 but recovered to be quickly in to stride ,soon after FIERY DANCER was bumped by LEADFOOT LENNY with DARLENE OTTEY angling inwards on to LEADFOOT LENNY ,these two runners jostled for some distance in to the first bend EVER SO HOPEFUL was last in to the first turn and was unable to improve his position there after finishing in the rear at the line .
Full Results
Race 12
Christmas at the Races - 6th, 13th & 20th December C5
C5 305 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Star
1
$2.50
27.8kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Waterbug
5
$19.10
27.6kg
222
L M Udy
3.60
3
Enazuma
6
$18.40
31.3kg
643
B Goldsack & S Denby
4.10
4
Run Lacey Run
3
$2.80
26.1kg
554
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.70
5
Rosemore Osti
2
$5.00
28.9kg
335
L J Ahern
5.00
6
Kinetic Neo
4
$46.00
36.1kg
776
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
8.10
7
Uno Allegro
8
$12.20
28.1kg
467
L J Ahern
8.40
8
Another Gon
7
$29.60
31.5kg
888
J T Mc Inerney
9.40
Scratched
Swapan
Scratched
Hot King Cole
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
3hLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
N R Robson
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Soon after the jump RUN LACEY RUN and KENETIC NEO came together bumping for a couple of strides ,WATERBUG came across on to KINETIC NEO for a stride .ALLEGRO STAR in his first NZ start sped straight to the lead and was never headed there after .