Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
13 Oct 2013
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
October Maiden Series Heat 1
C0q 318 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Boss
6
$10.90
32.0kg
111
S Payne
2
Westerly Wind
8
$9.10
33.4kg
542
M J Lozell
10.40
3
Sweet Ways
1
$11.90
28.9kg
423
N P Green
10.50
4
Nominal Lily
7
$26.70
32.4kg
654
I L George
12.60
5
Gypsy Brad
3
$24.20
30.2kg
335
R P O'Regan
14.90
6
Mel's Miracle
4
$31.80
28.2kg
766
Glen & Melissa Hunt
15.80
Fell
Fair Conquest
5
$4.60
24.6kg
2ff
T A Green
37.80
Fell
Thrilling James
2
$1.70
34.4kg
8ff
K M Walsh
37.80
Scratched
Crazy Mojo
Scratched
Rotovegas Sparky
Winners Time:
18.67
|
Margins:
10hLn2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Rotovegas Boss)
Run home:
14.03
In the run to the first turn THRILLING JAMES ran inwards making hard contact with the rail ,he bounced off the rail running in to the back of NOMINAL LILY and fell ,up ahead WESTERLY WIND raced across forcing FAIR CONQUEST across on to the heels of GYPSY BRAD , FAIR CONQUEST fell with GYPSY BRAD being dragged down slightly in behind ,ROTOVEGAS BOSS was clear in the lead at this point missing all the interference to run away for an easy win . FAIR CONQUEST and THRILLING JAMES both recovered their footing to finish on to the lure a distance behind the rest of the field . FAIR CONQUEST and THRILLING JAMES were referred to the vet for assessment .
Full Results
Race 2
October Maiden Series Heat 2
C0q 318 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Rara
4
$2.40
26.2kg
221
S Payne
2
Dark Ebony
3
$6.10
28.7kg
112
N P Green
1.30
3
Fiery Conquest
8
$26.70
29.4kg
663
W F Toomath
2.30
4
Winsome Oscar
1
$3.30
34.3kg
534
D Schofield
2.40
5
Larto
7
$50.40
29.2kg
775
A M Cleaver
3.40
6
Diamond Wok
6
$9.20
32.5kg
456
S P Clark
4.50
7
Bit Coin
5
$10.30
27.4kg
347
A S Duganzich
6.00
8
Absolute Storm
2
$17.50
29.8kg
888
Glen & Melissa Hunt
9.50
Scratched
Tamanuska
Scratched
Let's Get Ripped
Winners Time:
18.92
|
Margins:
1qL1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Dark Ebony)
Run home:
14.25
WINSOME OSCAR and ABSOLUTE STORM were slowest away by a couple of lengths .WINSOME OSCAR was soon quickly in to stride making up good ground on the inner towards the leaders DARK EBONY and ROTOVEGAS RARA who bumped nearing the home turn , In the run down the home straight ROTOVEGAS RARA was finishing better then DARK EBONY slightly checked this runner for a stride who lost momentum slightly finishing in 2nd placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 3
Reel Fishin.com Series Heat 1
C1q 318 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Realon Rumba
2
$15.90
28.2kg
111
R P O'Regan
2
Run Mischief Run
6
$6.90
26.1kg
322
H R Bond
2.90
3
Fly My Pretty
8
$3.80
24.5kg
233
B D F Craik
3.40
4
Madam Knocka
1
$27.60
28.3kg
654
K Herbert
4.00
5
Hair He Is
3
$16.30
34.8kg
545
R Udy
4.40
6
Sheza Fooling
7
$2.50
27.5kg
466
S P Clark
5.00
7
Pats All Round
4
$7.90
26.8kg
887
J L Black & A J Steele
7.10
8
Phenomenal Lily
5
$10.20
33.3kg
778
I L George
7.20
Scratched
Frizzle Frazzle
Scratched
Good Perception
Winners Time:
18.95
|
Margins:
3LhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Brodie
|
Trained by:
R P O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Realon Rumba)
Run home:
14.27
MADAM KNOCKA began awkwardly from the inside box , PHENOMENAL LILY and HAIR HE IS came together checking PATS ALL ROUND back from between them . Racing in to the first turn FLY MY PRETTY angled across on to RUN MISCHIEF RUN checking SHEZA FOOLING who caught heels and ran wide on to the bend PATS ALL ROUND after being checked early never got back in to contention there after .
Full Results
Race 4
October Maiden Series Heat 3
C0q 318 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rockin' Rod
8
$7.10
34.5kg
321
P G Lowen
2
Thrilling Style
3
$1.50
28.4kg
432
K M Walsh
1.10
3
Rotovegas Junior
6
$16.40
32.5kg
113
S Payne
1.90
4
One Way Paeroa
5
$11.90
25.0kg
244
R P O'Regan
4.60
5
Lucky Lucky Luck
2
$15.80
34.4kg
755
B D F Craik
5.50
6
Ork Ward
4
$18.80
27.2kg
876
N P Green
8.90
7
Coyote Caught Ya
1
$8.40
31.2kg
667
E S Duganzich
12.00
8
Absolute Trouble
7
$26.80
24.3kg
588
Glen & Melissa Hunt
15.30
Scratched
Versatile Richie
Scratched
Do More
Winners Time:
18.87
|
Margins:
1LtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P G Lowen
|
Trained by:
P G Lowen
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Rotovegas Junior)
Run home:
14.23
From the jump ORK WARD cut inwards on to THRILLING STYLE ( fav ) with LUCKY LUCKY LUCKY being checked back in behind these runners ,COYOTE CAUGHT YA from box 1 became unbalanced for several strides soon after the start ,ROTOVEGAS JUNIOR raced across on to THRILLING STYLE bumping this runner over on to COYOTE CAUGHT YA ,who was unbalanced again for a couple of strides losing ground . ONE WAY PAEROA , ORK WARD and LUCKY LUCKY LUCKY all ran widest on to the top bend . Racing in to the home straight ROCKI' ROD angled inwards in to THRILLING STYLE checking this runner with ROTOVEGAS JUNIOR being checked back from between them ,ROCKIN' ROD ran on to win ,THRILLING VEGAS and ROTOVEGAS JUNIOR filled the minor placings .
Full Results
Race 5
Plaster Board LTD Stakes
C2 527 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Premier Osti
2
$1.80
34.5kg
21111
C M Hore
2
Only Kate
1
$6.60
24.7kg
42222
R P O'Regan
0.50
3
Par
3
$14.00
24.8kg
73333
J L Black & A J Steele
1.70
4
Thrilling Tremor
7
$30.40
32.8kg
67864
J L Black & A J Steele
6.20
5
Blue And Curly
4
$6.00
30.6kg
55445
A S Duganzich
6.20
6
Mahalo Rhode
5
$6.60
28.1kg
14556
W & T Steele
8.10
7
King's Legacy
6
$36.80
32.6kg
86677
J L Black & A J Steele
9.20
8
Realon Rose
8
$18.00
28.1kg
37888
R P O'Regan
11.80
Scratched
Thrilling Giggle
Scratched
Pearl Tiara
Winners Time:
30.66
|
Margins:
hL1qL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.72 (King's Legacy)
Sectional 2:
15.61 (Premier Osti)
Run home:
15.05
Racing in to the first bend BLUE AND CURLY was tightened running on to the back of MAHALO RHODE ,BLUE AND CURLY ran out bumping REALON ROSE who became unbalanced for a couple of strides going back to a clear last in the running and was unable to improve there after finishing several lengths in the rear at the line . THRILLING TREMOR was forced to race wide in to and around the first bend after being unable to clear runners in the early run to the bend . REALON ROSE was referred to the vet for assessment .
Full Results
Race 6
Reel Fishin.com Series Heat 2
C1q 318 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Ignite
5
$1.90
25.6kg
111
C M Hore
2
Kim Dotcom
3
$10.40
28.2kg
232
T A Agent
2.40
3
Breakthru
8
$27.40
30.2kg
643
I L George
4.10
4
Rebel City
1
$2.90
29.8kg
324
S P Clark
4.50
5
On The House
2
$15.60
30.4kg
555
J L Black & A J Steele
5.60
6
Mr. Reece
6
$16.20
34.4kg
466
R Udy
8.20
7
Exact Master
7
$45.50
29.7kg
877
B A Hunt
9.60
8
Spot On Maggie
4
$23.70
29.6kg
788
A S Duganzich
10.60
Scratched
Bon Vogue
Scratched
South Bay Dream
Winners Time:
18.82
|
Margins:
2hL1tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
H Gilbert
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Cawbourne Ignite)
Run home:
14.24
Soon after the start REBEL CITY forced ON THE HOUSE out towards the centre of the track running on to MR REECE with SPOT ON MAGGIE being checked and tightened back at this point . Racing in to the first turn EXACT MASTER and SPOT ON MAGGIE came together for a couple of strides ,SPOT ON MAGGIE was hampered for a stride or so soon after as EXACT MASTER crossed to the rail . ON THE HOUSE was vetted later in the day at the Trainers request with a 21 day stand down imposed .
Full Results
Race 7
$20,000 Pick6 Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tayla Rose
5
$4.30
25.4kg
41111
B D F Craik
2
Jinja Jam
1
$3.00
27.5kg
76432
B Littlejohn
6.20
3
Ike Jones
7
$31.90
32.8kg
55223
K Sutch-Jones
7.50
4
Borasco
3
$3.80
34.2kg
88874
L D Martin
10.10
5
Nose White
4
$10.10
33.2kg
34345
A S Duganzich
12.50
6
Mr. Lochlyn
8
$44.70
35.2kg
67766
M J Lozell
12.60
7
Armistice Day
6
$13.00
33.2kg
23557
I L George
12.70
8
Lil' Miss Krunch
2
$7.70
25.4kg
12688
R P O'Regan
14.40
Scratched
Cawbourne Penny
Scratched
Legal Aid
Winners Time:
30.93
|
Margins:
6qL1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Lil' Miss Krunch)
Sectional 2:
15.83 (Armistice Day)
Run home:
15.10
Racing in to the first bend BORASCO caught the heels of JINJA JAM as MY LOCKLYN on his outer forced BORASCO inwards ,BORASCO went back moving out wide across the heels MR LOCHLYN at this point Racing around the first bend LIL' MISS KRUNCH was checked catching the heels of ARMISTICE DAY and running out wide losing ground backwards there after finishing in the rear at the line LIL' MISS KRUNCH was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 8
Auckland Vending Sprint
C2 318 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Monty Dosh
3
$8.60
31.5kg
521
B Littlejohn
2
Opawa Johnny
2
$8.70
34.0kg
662
R A McPhee
0.80
3
Lachlan's Devil
4
$3.30
30.0kg
113
D Schofield
1.70
4
Le Roux
8
$2.30
31.5kg
244
B D F Craik
3.00
5
Sydilicious
7
$31.80
32.5kg
775
R Udy
5.60
6
Bearly Possible
6
$14.50
26.1kg
356
J Udy & D Cottam
8.40
7
Gem's Conquest
5
$7.40
30.8kg
437
R Udy
8.50
Scratched
Tiger Karen
Scratched
Endorse
Scratched
Hat Trick Chaos
Winners Time:
18.82
|
Margins:
tL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brent Littlejohn
|
Trained by:
B Littlejohn
Sectional 1:
4.63 (Lachlan's Devil)
Run home:
14.19
TIGER KAREN was a late scratching after being found to be suffering from a seasonal complaint when being prepared to parade for the race with a 28 day stand down imposed . SYDILICIOUS and LE ROUX were flushed out wide racing on to the top bend .
Full Results
Race 9
Sel's TAB Mangere Stakes
C2/3 527 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sasha's One
5
$5.10
25.8kg
11111
S P Clark
2
Star Bound
2
$14.00
28.3kg
32222
G N Pomeroy
2.50
3
Uncle Romilly
6
$4.50
32.5kg
88753
B D F Craik
4.00
4
Threat
1
$5.90
32.0kg
74434
W & T Steele
5.30
5
All In All
3
$3.50
30.2kg
43335
J Udy & D Cottam
9.00
6
Diva Rhode
7
$21.10
26.0kg
67876
W & T Steele
9.20
7
Seven Iron
8
$5.90
24.9kg
25587
T A Agent
9.20
8
Newton Willow
4
$28.60
27.1kg
56668
K Sutch-Jones
10.10
Scratched
Tricky Gale
Winners Time:
30.85
|
Margins:
2hL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S P Clark & K Wilson
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Sasha's One)
Sectional 2:
15.75 (Sasha's One)
Run home:
15.10
Racing along the back straight THREAT and ALL IN ALL lost several lengths as they avoided getting on heels . Nearing the home turn NEWTON WILLOW and ALL IN ALL bumped with NEWTON WILLOW crossing the heels of ALL IN ALL going out bumping in to DIVA RHODE .
Full Results
Race 10
Deli's Sports Bar Clendon Inn Stakes
C4 527 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Butcha
3
$1.80
35.8kg
43321
K M Walsh
2
Katcha Fire
6
$3.90
26.0kg
11112
B D F Craik
0.20
3
Bublin Gold
5
$20.50
26.4kg
22233
S P Clark
3.10
4
Lochinvar Brando
4
$15.70
36.6kg
76444
D Schofield
4.40
5
Jetsun Blaze
7
$27.20
31.9kg
34555
G W Wilson
4.80
6
Zamdato
1
$30.00
32.5kg
55666
R P O'Regan
5.50
7
Magic Fancy
2
$6.50
32.8kg
67777
D Schofield
6.40
8
Wabi Sabi
8
$13.90
33.5kg
88888
L D Martin
7.70
Scratched
Ostis Experience
Winners Time:
30.57
|
Margins:
N2tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Andrew Castles
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Katcha Fire)
Sectional 2:
15.61 (Katcha Fire)
Run home:
14.96
THRILLING BUTCHA ( fav ) was only fairly away from the start ,he was tightened and checked between runners losing ground ,THRILLING BUTCHA soon made ground through the field steadily finishing over the top of KATCHA FIRE in the shadows of the post to win . WABI SABI raced widest throughout covering a fair amount of extra during the running finishing in last placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 11
Jack's Wholesale Meats Sprint
C3 318 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Where's Carlos
7
$3.80
32.2kg
111
R P O'Regan
2
Positivity
1
$4.80
25.5kg
232
B D F Craik
2.90
3
Utah Bolt
8
$6.80
28.3kg
773
G N Pomeroy
3.30
4
Stat Me Up
3
$12.60
29.2kg
554
B Littlejohn
3.60
5
Berridale Bullet
5
$10.20
25.8kg
325
R P O'Regan
3.90
6
Wheezy Appeal
2
$3.70
27.4kg
446
N P Green
4.20
7
Opawa Sacha
4
$8.00
25.9kg
667
B Littlejohn
5.00
Scratched
Family's Pride
Scratched
Bigtime Drifter
Scratched
Tarapunga
Winners Time:
18.64
|
Margins:
3LhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
E Kingswell
|
Trained by:
R P O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Where's Carlos)
Run home:
14.05
BIGTIME DRIFTER was a late scratching later in the morning after the Trainer reported the dog has sustained at injury at home before being loaded for the track . From the boxes BERRIDALE BULLET angled inwards with OPAWA SACHA and STAT ME UP coming together for a stride . Racing in to the first turn UTAH BOLT almost caught the heels of OPAWA SACHA and stumbled slightly running out wide across the top bend ,UTAH BOLT ran on strongly in to 3rd placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 12
Reel Fishin.com Series Heat 3
C1q 318 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ibiza Fling
4
$1.80
31.5kg
321
D Schofield
2
Bit Roso
3
$27.30
32.1kg
232
H V Mullane
1.90
3
Knock Knock Lady
5
$11.00
27.5kg
113
G N Pomeroy
3.50
4
Cee Kay Dee
2
$5.50
30.4kg
664
B D F Craik
4.00
5
Locklinne
6
$16.50
27.3kg
545
R P O'Regan
5.00
6
Major Tom
1
$9.00
31.4kg
456
H L Laagland
6.20
7
Showem Baby
8
$10.20
24.2kg
877
A S Duganzich
6.80
8
Mr. Majestic
7
$13.00
34.3kg
788
J L Black & A J Steele
8.10
Scratched
Lucylicious
Scratched
Viohlay
Winners Time:
18.68
|
Margins:
2L1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Knock Knock Lady)
Run home:
14.07
KNOCK KNOCK LADY was away well to the lead in the early stages ,she raced out to the middle of the track racing across the top bend with IBIZA FLING racing through on her inner ,BIT ROSO also came through nearing the home turn to beat KNOCK KNOCK LADY in 2nd placing at the line . KNOCK KNOCK LADY got her hind foot caught in the muzzle of another runner at the lure ,she was referred to the vet as a precaution where no abnormalities were found