Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
07 Nov 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Fiery Conquest
3
$27.70
29.7kg
W F Toomath
Scratched
Obi Wan Kenobi
Larto
8
$32.80
29.1kg
A M Cleaver
Coal Shuttle
5
$16.70
30.9kg
G A Lawrence
Scratched
Medicinal
Honey Queen
7
$37.00
24.4kg
S L Ross
Rotovegas Smash
6
$8.10
33.8kg
S Payne
Rotovegas Sparky
4
$8.30
29.3kg
S Payne
Rotovegas Rat
2
$7.80
37.9kg
S Payne
Botany Downs
1
$1.50
29.2kg
N P Green
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
The box lids opened before the lure reached the sensor to activate the lids The field raced around the track to the finish . The race was abandoned with the dogs not being required for a restart COAL SHUTTLE fell during the running due to interference and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found The rest of the field were checked by the vet as they returned to the kennel block with no abnormalities found
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhounds as Pets @ Karapiro Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Carter
1
$1.30
33.3kg
421
K M Walsh
2
Belrani
4
$16.70
25.9kg
232
G R Farrell
1.80
3
Sheza Fooling
6
$9.20
27.7kg
113
S P Clark
3.30
4
Bon Vogue
5
$36.90
26.1kg
654
A M Cleaver
6.10
5
Lucky Lucky Luck
2
$9.40
34.6kg
745
B D F Craik
7.60
6
Bubble Ostee
7
$32.70
26.9kg
876
M P Mann
8.00
7
Major Tom
8
$16.60
32.0kg
567
H Laagland
9.40
8
Opawa Stu
3
$28.50
34.0kg
388
S M Gardner
12.30
Scratched
Lucylicious
Winners Time:
21.77
|
Margins:
1tL1hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.91 (Sheza Fooling)
Run home:
6.86
From the jump BELRANI, OPAWA STU , LUCKY LUCKY LUCK, and THRILLING CARTER (fav ) all came together for a stride or so. BUBBLE OSTEE ran wide in to and on to the top bend. On the home turn OPAWA STU brushed the rail losing momentum for a stride or so dropping out to last in the running at the line OPAWA STU was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 3
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C2/3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Charley Farley
2
$6.60
34.1kg
211
K Sutch-Jones
2
Very Chilly
8
$11.50
32.4kg
532
D W Mathews
3.90
3
Hot Pootie
3
$11.50
27.8kg
343
J Udy & D Cottam
4.20
4
Time To Find
1
$2.10
35.1kg
124
J Udy & D Cottam
5.50
5
Peno Boy
6
$6.20
32.0kg
865
J L Black & A J Steele
8.20
6
Where's The Cat
7
$9.70
31.4kg
476
D Schofield
8.50
7
Cash Knocka
4
$13.50
32.0kg
787
G N Pomeroy
9.50
8
Otewa Bella
5
$16.30
26.3kg
658
S M Gardner
15.10
Winners Time:
21.85
|
Margins:
4LqL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Sutch-Jones & K Sutch-Jones
|
Trained by:
K Sutch-Jones
Sectional 1:
14.93 (Time To Find)
Run home:
6.92
Soon after the start WHERE'S THE CAT cut across sharply on to PENO BOY, OTEWA BELLA, CASH KNOCKA and HOT POOTIE, all these runners were checked. On the home turn OTEWA BELLA, CASH KNOCKA and WHERE'S THE CAT were tightened together as HOT POOTIE raced around angling inwards, OTEWA BELLA made hard contact with the rail, CASH KNOCKA lost momentum. OTEWA BELLA dropped out to several lengths last at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 4
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kaiser Max
7
$6.80
34.3kg
111
S P Clark
2
Thrilling Judge
2
$2.00
34.6kg
222
K M Walsh
1.10
3
Armistice Day
5
$14.50
33.4kg
433
I L George
4.00
4
Thrilling Indy
6
$3.00
27.9kg
344
K M Walsh
6.90
5
King's Legacy
8
$15.00
32.6kg
775
J L Black & A J Steele
7.30
6
Mic Player
3
$32.80
33.9kg
556
P G Lowen
11.90
7
Judge To Excel
4
$38.10
34.4kg
887
I L George
12.00
8
Ike Jones
1
$28.80
32.6kg
668
K Sutch-Jones
14.70
Scratched
Hit Boost
Winners Time:
26.38
|
Margins:
1qL3L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Capp Off Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Kaiser Max)
Sectional 2:
18.66 (Kaiser Max)
Run home:
7.72
Racing in to the first turn IKE JONES was checked as MIC PLAYER angled inwards towards the rail, IKE JONES went back several lengths, JUDGE TO EXCEL was forced to check back off the heels of IKE JONES losing several lengths back to the rear. This start was hand started as there was a problem at the starting point with the sensor that the starter picked up before the dogs were loaded.
Full Results
Race 5
MTA Gift Vouchers Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tricky Gale
1
$4.40
27.8kg
111
W & T Steele
2
Rotovegas Dot
2
$2.10
33.1kg
222
S Payne
2.80
3
You're Lucky
7
$5.90
30.4kg
443
B D F Craik
2.90
4
On The House
3
$24.10
30.3kg
334
J L Black & A J Steele
3.60
5
Cool Time
8
$36.50
29.1kg
555
A M Cleaver
7.10
6
Boss Appeal
6
$7.10
35.0kg
766
M P Mann
7.60
7
Diamond Wok
5
$16.70
32.4kg
877
S P Clark
10.30
8
Tapu Boy
4
$18.10
31.9kg
688
M P Mann
13.70
Scratched
Opawa Stu
Winners Time:
21.83
|
Margins:
2tLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bow Wow Syndicate
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.91 (Tricky Gale)
Run home:
6.92
From the jump BOSS APPEAL bumped DIAMOND WOK in on to TAPU BOY, a couple of strides on BOSS APPEAL angled inwards pushing TAPU BOY sideways for several strides, TAPU BOY lost a length or so checking off the heels of BOSS APPEAL, DIAMOND WOK was forced to check off the heels of BOSS APPEAL as this runner crossed to the rail . DIAMOND WOK angled outwards on to the bend forcing TAPU BOY wide across the top bend, these two dogs covered a lot of extra ground there after finishing well in the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 6
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
David's Osti
2
$8.00
35.6kg
541
C M Hore
2
Thrilling Logic
6
$4.00
31.1kg
652
K M Walsh
0.90
3
Ghost Writer
7
$17.20
32.6kg
223
S L Ross
0.90
4
Magico
8
$14.40
33.8kg
114
L D Martin
1.40
5
Fancy Jill
5
$8.20
27.4kg
335
D Schofield
6.50
6
Zagato
4
$15.30
34.6kg
866
G A Lawrence
6.60
7
Fancy Idol
3
$2.90
33.7kg
777
K M Walsh
8.60
8
Bornato
1
$6.10
35.5kg
488
G A Lawrence
9.50
Scratched
Hajime
Scratched
Thrilling Glory
Winners Time:
26.38
|
Margins:
tLHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Magico)
Sectional 2:
19.14 (Magico)
Run home:
7.24
As the field got away from the start FANCY IDOL, ZAGATO, FANCY JILL and THRILLING LOGIC all came together jostling and bumping for several strides Racing in to the first turn MAGICO and GHOST WRITER cut across the face of the field towards the rail severely checking BORNATO who was almost stopped in his tracks ,he went back checking THRILLING LOGIC ( fav ) who lost a few lengths at this point ,THRILLING LOGIC recovered well to make ground in to 2nd placing at the line. BORNATO lost a lot ground in the early incident and was unable to get in to the race there after finishing in the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 7
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
2
$3.70
33.8kg
411
C M Hore
2
Real Vain
6
$3.80
33.2kg
232
D Schofield
3.30
3
Predator Drone
4
$11.70
27.8kg
123
W & T Steele
5.30
4
Agent Van Alden
5
$21.20
29.1kg
884
B D F Craik
5.90
5
Ruby Tron
1
$10.20
28.3kg
575
H Laagland
6.40
6
Uno Lachlan
7
$4.40
30.8kg
356
D Schofield
6.40
7
Calamity Free
8
$9.40
31.5kg
647
D Schofield
7.30
8
Feel The Vibe
3
$10.40
34.1kg
768
D Schofield
9.00
Scratched
Grizz
Scratched
Toi Shan
Winners Time:
21.60
|
Margins:
3L2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Predator Drone)
Run home:
6.90
AGENT VAN ALDEN was slowest away being hampered losing a couple of lengths as REAL VAIN angled across . Racing in to the first turn EXPLOSIVE OSTI and RUBY TRON jostled for several strides, UNO LACHLAN raced in to the first turn angling inwards forcing CALAMITY FREE in on to FEEL THE VIBE, AGENT VAN ALDEN and RUBY TRON, AGENT VAN ALDEN and RUBY TRON ran wide there after on to and around the top bend in to the home straight both dogs covered a lot of extra ground, AGENT VAN ALDEN and RUBY TRON made good ground in the run home to finish in 4th and 5th placings at the line.
Full Results
Race 8
0800 4 Down Cow Series Final
C1f 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jinja Jam
8
$10.90
26.8kg
121
B Littlejohn
2
Teegz
4
$11.50
29.2kg
732
G A Lawrence
3.00
3
Multicam Lad
7
$10.10
30.5kg
313
D Schofield
3.90
4
Miss Apocalypse
5
$25.00
30.3kg
654
Peter Henley
5.10
5
Mrs. Punting
1
$3.10
26.7kg
245
W & T Steele
6.70
6
Whirly Ralston
6
$2.80
31.5kg
466
S P Clark
7.20
7
Little Teegan
3
$7.40
27.9kg
877
G A Lawrence
7.40
8
Cawbourne Penny
2
$16.40
28.6kg
588
C M Hore
7.80
Scratched
Major Tom
Scratched
Calm Nuska
Winners Time:
26.78
|
Margins:
3L1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Me and Mrs Jones Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B Littlejohn
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Jinja Jam)
Sectional 2:
19.43 (Multicam Lad)
Run home:
7.35
From the boxes JINJA JAM away well cut inwards across the face of the field causing tightening in behind to WHIRLY RALSTON, MISS APOCALYPSE, TEEGZ, and CAWBOURNE PENN. In the run in to and around the bend MULICAM LAD raced around the outer of JINJA JAM to the lead ,MRS PUNTING ( fav) on the rails in behind JINJA JAM ran on to the heels of JINJA JAM and stumbled losing her footing in behind for a stride or so, MRS PUNTING lost several lengths back to midfield. MULTICAM LAD was the leader in to the home straight and looked the winner until halfway down when he shortened stride finishing in 3rd placing at the post ,a few strides on MULTICAM LAD stumbled with the back runners running in to him causing him to fall with MRS PUNTING falling over top of him . MULTICAM LAD and MRS PUNTING recovered their footing to finish on to the lure ,both dogs were referred to the vet for assessment. MULTICAM LAD was showing signs of cramp as he came back to the kennel block ,he condition improved after cooling down and was cleared by the vet as was MRS PUNTING with no abnormalities found.
Full Results
Race 9
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Viva Vane
6
$3.40
33.0kg
511
S P Clark
2
Gundabooka
7
$5.40
32.6kg
122
K M Walsh
2.20
3
Lochinvar Sonic
8
$16.00
32.1kg
433
D Schofield
4.50
4
Trilise
4
$8.50
27.9kg
344
G A Lawrence
10.40
5
On Trey
3
$18.00
36.1kg
755
D Schofield
10.50
6
Magic Fancy
5
$13.40
33.6kg
666
D Schofield
12.40
7
Coal Sack
1
$2.80
34.5kg
877
G A Lawrence
14.50
8
Mahalo Rhode
2
$19.10
28.3kg
288
W & T Steele
16.10
Winners Time:
26.36
|
Margins:
2qL2qL6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G C Collins
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Gundabooka)
Sectional 2:
18.97 (Viva Vane)
Run home:
7.39
as The field jumped away GUNDABOOKA, VIVA VANE and MAGIC FANCY all bumped, VIVA VANE was checked and tightened back from between these runners, soon after in the run to the first turn GUNDABOOKA angled across forcing TRILESE on to MAHALO RHODE checking this runner back, a stride or so on LOCHINVAR SONIC raced across tightening MAGIC FANCY, TRILESE, and ON TREY inwards, MAHALO RHODE and COAL SACK were checked as runners came back on them . VIVA VANE after being checked soon after the start angled out wide racing around to the lead and was never headed there after.