Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
12 Dec 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rockin' Rod
3
$8.80
34.5kg
221
P G Lowen
2
This Time Pedro
6
$22.60
28.9kg
752
J Udy & D Cottam
4.10
3
Tennesse Ave
1
$9.70
34.2kg
533
B D F Craik
4.20
4
Flying Trance
2
$1.30
28.1kg
114
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.10
5
Very Chilly
5
$17.20
32.3kg
465
D W Mathews
5.40
6
Go Dolphin Power
7
$26.90
27.2kg
346
T A Agent
6.70
7
Thrilling Halo
4
$31.60
28.3kg
877
M Gowan
8.50
8
Bubble Ostee
8
$13.50
27.3kg
688
M P Mann
11.80
Scratched
Phenomenal Lily
Scratched
Diamond Wok
Winners Time:
21.39
|
Margins:
4LH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P G Lowen
|
Trained by:
P G Lowen
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Flying Trance)
Run home:
6.76
FLYING TRANCE ( fav ) first NZ start led out to a clear lead looking the likely winner in to the home straight compounded in the last 50 metres to finish in to 4th placing at the line having not raced past 307 metres previously.
Full Results
Race 2
YGOT Bonus Sheme Stakes
C0 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Benghazi
3
$13.70
30.1kg
111
S L Ross
2
Christian Gray
7
$12.60
34.3kg
342
T A Green
2.70
3
Odditties
1
$3.30
25.0kg
223
G R Farrell
2.80
4
Cosmic Pirate
4
$3.10
31.4kg
554
G N Pomeroy
5.50
5
Larto
2
$19.50
29.4kg
635
A M Cleaver
7.70
6
Coal Shuttle
5
$5.60
30.7kg
786
G A Lawrence
13.70
7
Medicinal
6
$7.40
26.0kg
867
S L Ross
14.80
8
Salvia
8
$16.30
23.4kg
478
G R Farrell
23.30
Scratched
Queen Of Mean
Scratched
Honey Queen
Winners Time:
26.13
|
Margins:
2tLH2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Ross & R Shaw
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Benghazi)
Sectional 2:
19.10 (Benghazi)
Run home:
7.03
SALVIA jumped best away to a clear lead out in the centre of the track ,racing in to the first turn COSMIC PIRATE improving galloped on to the heels of SALVIA who went down on her haunches slightly losing momentum back towards the rear finishing a margin in last placing at the line. From the jump COSMIC PIRATE ran outwards sharply forcing COAL SHUTTLE on to MEDICINAL SALVIA was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 3
General Engravers Ltd Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calm Nuska
1
$11.30
32.6kg
821
D W Mathews
2
Tapu Boy
8
$16.10
32.3kg
512
M P Mann
0.50
3
Lucky Lucky Luck
7
$5.20
34.9kg
433
B D F Craik
3.60
4
Legal Aid
5
$18.50
36.9kg
764
P G Lowen
7.40
5
Creme Da Genes
6
$23.80
27.8kg
355
R & N O'Regan
9.80
6
Thrilling Carter
2
$1.50
33.1kg
286
K M Walsh
10.80
7
Bit Roso
3
$16.10
30.5kg
677
H V Mullane
18.30
8
Coleridge Ainsli
4
$24.70
27.9kg
148
M J Lozell
18.70
Scratched
Judge To Excel
Scratched
King's Legacy
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
H3hL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
DW Mathews & M Rhodes
|
Trained by:
D W Mathews
Sectional 1:
14.73 (Coleridge Ainsli)
Run home:
6.69
TAPU BOY led in the early run was clear in to the home straight where he drifted out towards the outer of the track losing some ground allowing CALM NUSKA a clear run along the inner to just win on the line. TAPU BOY was referred to the vet for assessment where he was found to have a bleeding dew claw off front no stand down imposed In the run to the first turn THRILLING CARTER ( fav ) was bumped several times as BIT ROSO attempted to cross to the rail, as the field started in to the first turn COLERIDGE AINSLI angled across to the rain in the lead causing tightening on the inner THRILLING CARTER made contact with the rail was galloped by BIT ROSO then ran on to the heels of CREME DA GENES as this runner came back on him, THRILLING CARTER went back towards the rear losing a fair amount of ground finishing in 6th placing at the line THRILLING CARTER and CREME DA GENES were referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 4
All Sew Embroidery Series Final
C2f 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Blaze
6
$3.20
32.7kg
111
D Schofield
2
Borasco
2
$12.00
35.1kg
872
L D Martin
4.30
3
Peno Boy
8
$25.20
31.1kg
423
J L Black & A J Steele
6.40
4
Opawa Johnny
1
$15.10
34.1kg
734
R A McPhee
7.10
5
Crixus
7
$7.90
31.8kg
555
G R Farrell
8.20
6
Monty Dosh
3
$6.00
30.4kg
246
B Littlejohn
9.90
7
Kaiser Max
4
$2.80
34.6kg
667
S P Clark
10.40
8
Realon Rumba
5
$21.20
27.7kg
388
R & N O'Regan
10.70
Scratched
Endorse
Scratched
Family's Pride
Winners Time:
21.24
|
Margins:
4qL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield & GJ Wedd
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.54 (Lochinvar Blaze)
Run home:
6.70
In the run in to the first turn there was severe tightening in midfield as LOCHINVAR BLAZE angled inwards on to KAISER MAX, MONTY DOSH, BORASCO and OPAWA JOHNNY, all these runners were severely checked, BORASCO and OPAWA JOHNNY went back to the rear OPAWA JOHNNY and BORASCO made good ground there after to finish in to 3rd & 4th placings at the line. As the field crossed the line REALON RUMBA ran on to the heels of MONTY DOSH causing this runner to go down on his hindquarters for a stride or so . MONTY DOSH was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 5
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Style
1
$1.80
28.5kg
221
K M Walsh
2
Botany Junction
4
$3.80
35.8kg
112
N P Green
0.70
3
Hell Fire
5
$12.00
30.2kg
543
J Udy & D Cottam
3.40
4
Fancy Rover
2
$13.40
32.8kg
334
D Schofield
4.60
5
Cawbourne Penny
3
$14.40
28.3kg
775
C M Hore
5.80
6
South Bay Dream
7
$34.00
28.8kg
656
R & N O'Regan
6.30
7
Little Teegan
8
$17.50
29.1kg
887
G A Lawrence
9.00
8
Tamanuska
6
$18.20
25.8kg
468
L D Martin
10.70
Scratched
Hit Boost
Scratched
Time For What
Winners Time:
25.92
|
Margins:
tL2tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Botany Junction)
Sectional 2:
18.99 (Botany Junction)
Run home:
6.93
TAMANUSKA raced midfield in the run across the top bend ,was forced to race wide around runners ,he drifted out wider in to the home turn losing ground to finish in the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 6
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Jock
1
$2.10
33.2kg
111
C M Hore
2
All In All
8
$14.90
31.1kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
1.70
3
Gainsford
7
$7.30
32.8kg
443
B D F Craik
3.10
4
Hustler
2
$17.60
33.3kg
554
D Schofield
3.10
5
Thrilling Abra
4
$23.70
32.8kg
675
L Bliek
5.20
6
Feel The Vibe
6
$9.80
33.6kg
786
D Schofield
5.90
7
Run Stacey Run
5
$8.30
28.1kg
337
J Udy & D Cottam
5.90
8
Quick Cat
3
$4.90
23.7kg
868
D Schofield
6.20
Scratched
Thrilling Issues
Scratched
Urban Combat
Winners Time:
21.23
|
Margins:
1tL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
H Gilbert
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.61 (Cawbourne Jock)
Run home:
6.62
From the jump GAINSFORD and FEEL THE VIBE bumped for a stride or so, both runners lost momentum being last in to the first turn
Full Results
Race 7
White & Moreland Ltd Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Only Kate
5
$14.90
25.2kg
111
R & N O'Regan
2
Gem's Conquest
7
$8.00
30.6kg
422
R Udy
1.90
3
Uncle Romilly
6
$3.30
33.0kg
863
B D F Craik
2.20
4
Where's The Cat
1
$3.40
31.3kg
234
D Schofield
2.90
5
Lace Them Up
2
$16.50
26.0kg
345
H V Mullane
3.30
6
Cee Kay Dee
8
$6.00
30.4kg
556
B D F Craik
3.30
7
On Trey
4
$6.50
35.8kg
787
D Schofield
3.60
8
Double Tapp
3
$40.60
26.2kg
678
M Gowan
8.30
Scratched
Otewa Bella
Scratched
Cawbourne Banksy
Winners Time:
21.52
|
Margins:
2LHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bartolo Earl Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Only Kate)
Run home:
6.82
A minute was added on to this race at the request of race day control. ON TREY went up with the lids losing a couple of lengths and never got in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Penny Sutch-Jones
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Charley Farley
6
$5.40
33.8kg
621
K Sutch-Jones
2
Captain Osti
7
$8.10
35.6kg
512
G M Quirk
1.60
3
Hot Pootie
1
$6.60
27.2kg
133
J Udy & D Cottam
4.20
4
Utah Bolt
3
$11.70
29.5kg
744
G N Pomeroy
5.00
5
Tayla Rose
8
$7.60
26.1kg
855
B D F Craik
5.20
6
Time To Find
4
$13.00
34.9kg
266
J Udy & D Cottam
8.10
7
Lady Anabella
2
$2.60
25.9kg
477
P Freeman & A Turnwald
9.00
8
Stat Me Up
5
$19.30
28.4kg
388
B Littlejohn
22.60
Scratched
Kilara's Fancy
Scratched
This Is Swip
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
1hL2tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Sutch-Jones & K Sutch-Jones
|
Trained by:
K Sutch-Jones
Sectional 1:
14.68 (Hot Pootie)
Run home:
6.68
in the run to the first turn LADY ANABELLA ( fav ) ran in to HOT POOTIE turning this runner sideways for a stride HOT POOTIE quickly recovered to get to the lead, LADY ANABELLA lost ground towards the rear, soon after LADY ANABELLA and TIME TO FIND came together bumping for a couple of strides , LADY ANABELLA was unable to get in to contention there after finishing amongst the beaten runners at the line . STAT ME UP was away well from the boxes then drifted back finishing a margin in the rear at the line he was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 9
Colin Rowlandson Builder Stakes
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Georga
7
$3.40
27.2kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Giggle
3
$2.30
30.0kg
662
K M Walsh
3.20
3
On The House
8
$42.60
30.1kg
323
J L Black & A J Steele
4.90
4
Jinja Jam
5
$12.80
26.5kg
444
B Littlejohn
7.30
5
Thrilling Judge
2
$5.70
34.0kg
585
K M Walsh
8.30
6
Beau Rivage
4
$21.80
32.5kg
756
W & T Steele
9.50
7
Opawa Jay
6
$27.40
29.7kg
877
A J Clark
10.00
8
Thou Romeo
1
$9.60
30.4kg
238
S P Clark
10.40
Scratched
Belrani
Scratched
Teegz
Winners Time:
25.76
|
Margins:
3qL1tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Thrilling Georga)
Sectional 2:
18.97 (Thrilling Georga)
Run home:
6.79
There was no head on coverage for this race. All clear
Full Results
Race 10
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Real Vain
7
$2.80
32.9kg
631
D Schofield
2
Benny Rox
2
$6.10
30.9kg
442
D Schofield
1.30
3
Life's A Dream
5
$9.40
26.2kg
113
C M Hore
2.50
4
Lafayette
1
$4.60
31.2kg
224
B D F Craik
2.70
5
Thrilling Ninja
8
$24.20
37.3kg
855
D L Van Meeuwen
3.80
6
Hajime
3
$14.90
35.8kg
576
P W Cleaver
4.30
7
Toi Shan
6
$5.80
30.3kg
367
D Schofield
5.60
8
Snuffalopogas
4
$14.70
28.0kg
788
B Littlejohn
15.10
Scratched
Predator Drone
Scratched
Spitfire Osti
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
1qL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.57 (Life's A Dream)
Run home:
6.77
In the run to the first turn SNUFALOPOGAS was bumped as REAL VAIN angled inwards ,SNUFFALOPOGAS became unbalanced in her galloping action dropping out to be a clear last in the running finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment. HAJIME was held up in traffic racing on to the top bend was severely checked as BENNY ROX bumped TOI SHAN outwards on to REAL VAIN resulting in HAJIME checking across heels to the outer where he was the widest runner in to the home straight after covering a fair amount of extra ground
Full Results
Race 11
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Butcha
2
$2.40
36.0kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Valain's Flyer
7
$20.00
34.9kg
522
T M Patton
6.00
3
Bornato
5
$3.50
35.5kg
153
G A Lawrence
6.70
4
Magico
8
$21.30
33.5kg
634
L D Martin
6.80
5
Cawbourne Rave
3
$7.90
31.2kg
865
C M Hore
10.40
6
Zagato
1
$14.30
34.6kg
246
G A Lawrence
11.20
7
Thrilling Charly
4
$6.40
34.7kg
777
J L Black & A J Steele
11.60
8
Ghost Writer
6
$19.70
32.3kg
488
S L Ross
14.50
Scratched
Seven Iron
Scratched
Hands Off
Winners Time:
25.51
|
Margins:
6LtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Andrew Castles
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Bornato)
Sectional 2:
18.77 (Thrilling Butcha)
Run home:
6.74
In the run to the first turn GHOST WRITER was vying for the lead was tightened between BORNATO and VALAIN'S FLYER, GHOST WRITER was forced back to the rear, CAWBOURNE RAVE checked out to avoid GHOST WRITER catching the heels of THRILLING CHARLY checking this runner, THRILLING CHARLY and GHOST WRITER were unable to get back in to contention there after.
Full Results
Race 12
Mike Stent Decorators Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
2
$4.40
33.2kg
111
C M Hore
2
Pink Bouquet
1
$4.70
27.1kg
322
D Schofield
2.30
3
Thrilling Edge
8
$2.00
29.5kg
643
K M Walsh
4.30
4
We're So Lucky
3
$10.30
30.1kg
234
B D F Craik
5.50
5
Koko Whiz
4
$14.90
34.2kg
455
D Schofield
7.70
6
Enable
7
$32.40
30.6kg
876
G M Quirk
9.40
7
Winsome Buster
6
$61.70
34.6kg
767
D Schofield
14.20
8
Grizz
5
$16.30
36.3kg
588
S P Clark
31.30
Scratched
Sammy James
Scratched
Lord Will
Winners Time:
21.15
|
Margins:
2qL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.40 (Explosive Osti)
Run home:
6.75
This race was delayed 1 minute at the request of race day control Soon after the start KOKO WHIZ and WE'RE SO LUCKY tangled for a stride or so, GRIZZ was midfield in to the first turn where he shortened up stride going back to a clear last in the running finishing a margin in the rear at the line. GRIZZ was referred to the vet for assessment. ENABLE raced wide in to and across the bend in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground through out the race finishing in 6th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 13
Racing Here Christmas Eve Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ninjago
5
$1.80
32.8kg
111
S P Clark
2
Stay Young
8
$4.00
27.7kg
742
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.90
3
Wabi Sabi
1
$10.90
34.0kg
573
L D Martin
5.20
4
Coal Sack
4
$15.90
34.5kg
654
G A Lawrence
6.20
5
Threat
7
$31.70
32.2kg
865
W & T Steele
6.40
6
Makinen
3
$35.00
31.1kg
426
T M Patton
10.00
7
Magic Fancy
6
$8.70
33.1kg
337
D Schofield
10.20
8
Lochinvar Sonic
2
$16.90
31.8kg
288
D Schofield
10.90
Scratched
Trilise
Winners Time:
25.93
|
Margins:
3L2qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Alati
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Ninjago)
Sectional 2:
18.86 (Ninjago)
Run home:
7.07
Nearing the home turn MAGIC FANCY lay in on MAKENIN for several strides turning for home MAKENIN was bumped on to COALSACK then outwards back on to MAGIC FANCY, MAKENIN was turned sideways losing momentum for a couple of strides dropping back towards the rear at the line.