Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
24 Dec 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Waikato Cup Heat 1
C5q 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brighton Bullet
1
$5.00
30.1kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Lochinvar Brando
6
$8.50
37.2kg
742
D Schofield
1.40
3
Riley's Mate
2
$2.40
34.6kg
523
S P Clark
2.60
4
Code Nine
3
$9.40
31.9kg
234
B D F Craik
3.10
5
David's Osti
7
$21.80
34.6kg
655
C M Hore
7.00
6
Rigs
5
$4.80
31.7kg
366
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.50
7
Indi Rhode
8
$27.60
29.6kg
487
W & T Steele
11.20
8
Thrilling Charly
4
$14.60
34.8kg
878
J L Black & A J Steele
11.40
Scratched
Ostis Experience
Scratched
Hands Off
Winners Time:
25.91
|
Margins:
1hL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Hills (estate of)
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Brighton Bullet)
Sectional 2:
19.19 (Brighton Bullet)
Run home:
6.72
There was no head on coverage for this race Racing to the first bend RIGS was tightened as CODE NINE and INDI RHODE angled inwards, RIGS lost ground back towards the rear, nearing the home turn THRILLING CHARLY crossed out over heels forcing INDI RHODE wide, in the run home and improving RIGS ran on to the back of DAVID'D OSTI checking off heels losing momentum .
Full Results
Race 2
Denis Cole Memorial Waikato Sprint Heat 1
C5q 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Need To Chill
5
$2.70
34.1kg
311
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Sir Richie
6
$17.40
33.5kg
632
L J Ahern
3.90
3
Pink Bouquet
8
$6.00
27.1kg
843
D Schofield
5.10
4
Life's A Dream
4
$10.80
26.4kg
224
C M Hore
6.60
5=
Call Me Ralph
3
$2.90
32.8kg
785
G & J Clarke
7.90
5=
Senorita Chang
7
$42.00
25.7kg
555
S P Clark
7.90
7
Toi Shan
2
$16.30
30.5kg
477
D Schofield
7.90
8
Proven Shelly
1
$13.00
28.2kg
168
Peter Henley
11.40
Scratched
Koko Whiz
Scratched
Thrilling Blitz
Winners Time:
21.01
|
Margins:
4L1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
6.59 (Proven Shelly)
Run home:
14.42
CALL ME RALPH ( fav ) was tightened between runners in to the first turn and was forced back towards the rear , he raced wide across the top bend and in to the home straight was unable to get near the leaders through out .
Full Results
Race 3
Waikato Cup Heat 2
C5q 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Piggy Back
1
$1.50
33.5kg
111
S P Clark
2
Jannik
7
$5.70
33.1kg
222
D Schofield
2.20
3
Ate To Much
8
$8.20
29.9kg
463
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.70
4
Thrilling Glory
4
$8.90
27.9kg
334
K M Walsh
5.20
5
Speed Legend
6
$13.50
31.7kg
775
W T Hodgson
6.20
6
Magic Fancy
3
$30.40
33.0kg
546
D Schofield
6.60
7
Valain's Flyer
5
$29.50
34.9kg
667
T M Patton
6.70
Scratched
Kiki Rhode
Scratched
Homebush Chopper
Scratched
Spitfire Osti
Winners Time:
25.53
|
Margins:
2qL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Freemantle & M Alati
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Piggy Back)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Piggy Back)
Run home:
6.82
HOMEBUSH CHOPPER was late scratched by the Stewards as the dog was left behind and was not able to be presented to race ( refer judicial ) HOMEBUSH CHOPPER has been stood down for 28 days as per rule 64.13. All clear
Full Results
Race 4
Denis Cole Memorial Waikato Sprint Heat 2
C5q 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aqua Wolf
3
$4.70
33.5kg
221
R & N O'Regan
2
Follow Fame
8
$4.90
24.5kg
112
M J Flipp
3.70
3
Ibiza Fling
2
$9.80
31.5kg
333
D Schofield
5.80
4
Armed Forces
1
$3.50
31.3kg
444
L J Ahern
7.00
5
Kiwi Girl
6
$5.20
27.1kg
555
J L Black & A J Steele
7.50
6
Fancy Idol
7
$15.20
33.7kg
666
K M Walsh
10.30
7
Eureka Izmir
5
$21.30
33.4kg
887
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.80
8
Viva Vane
4
$11.50
33.1kg
778
S P Clark
16.50
Scratched
Cawbourne Jock
Scratched
Lochinvar Blaze
Winners Time:
21.12
|
Margins:
3tL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The Wolf Man Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.49 (Follow Fame)
Run home:
6.63
Racing in to the first turn back past midfield FANCY IDOL angled in pushing KIWI GIRL in on to VIVA VANE and tightening ARMED FORCES on the inner all these runners were checked losing ground, ARMED FORCES fared best after running home in to 4th placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 5
Denis Cole Memorial Waikato Sprint Heat 3
C5q 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Benny Rox
5
$7.60
30.6kg
111
D Schofield
2
Explosive Osti
6
$4.30
32.9kg
432
C M Hore
2.50
3
Hajime
3
$19.90
35.8kg
523
P W Cleaver
4.20
4
Thrilling Edge
8
$4.40
29.5kg
664
K M Walsh
4.50
5
Princely Dollar
7
$25.40
32.0kg
755
J T Mc Inerney
7.20
6
Popstar Rocket
4
$15.40
27.4kg
376
M J Flipp
7.50
7
Allegro Star
1
$2.20
27.7kg
247
L J Ahern
9.90
Scratched
Bee Rabbit
Scratched
Calamity Free
Scratched
Lord Will
Winners Time:
21.18
|
Margins:
2hL1tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Vallario
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.60 (Benny Rox)
Run home:
6.58
CALAMITY FREE was a late scratching at kennelling when found to have a toe injury /graze/bruise on the left hind with a 7 day stand down imposed ALLEGRO STAR ( fav ) was tightened and bumped several times in the run to the home turn when racing in behind the leaders .as they raced down the home straight ALLEGRO STAR ran in to the hindquarters of HAJIME and stumbles losing momentum dropping out to the rear at the line ALLEGRO STAR was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 6
Greyhounds North Maiden Distance
C0d 650 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Indiana Izmir
2
$1.90
36.0kg
31111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Mrs. Punting
5
$3.80
27.2kg
52222
W & T Steele
3.60
3
Thrilling Olive
6
$9.40
32.6kg
88743
K M Walsh
10.50
4
Cawbourne Penny
3
$18.60
28.0kg
45434
C M Hore
11.70
5
Necter
4
$6.70
28.2kg
26875
W T Hodgson
14.60
6
Wabi Sabi
1
$21.40
34.2kg
77666
L D Martin
15.20
7
Billy Holmes
7
$36.80
31.9kg
64557
G & J Clarke
25.50
8
Home Brewer
8
$33.80
34.4kg
13388
A J Speight
28.00
Scratched
King Lumpy
Scratched
Phone Tap
Winners Time:
00.00
|
Margins:
3hL7L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Mills
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Home Brewer)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Indiana Izmir)
Run home:
0.00
There was no time taken for this race Racing in to the first bend WABI SABI and THRILLING OLIVE bumped, both runners went wide in to the back straight.
Full Results
Race 7
All Sew Embroidery Series Heat 1
C2q 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Up There Herbie
8
$2.40
36.2kg
411
Peter Henley
2
Borasco
1
$21.30
35.0kg
552
L D Martin
1.70
3
Tenkay Down
5
$24.80
31.9kg
643
J T Mc Inerney
2.20
4
Rockin' Rod
2
$5.90
34.3kg
334
P G Lowen
3.10
5
Cawbourne Ignite
3
$5.40
25.3kg
125
C M Hore
6.00
6
Lost in Light
7
$4.10
24.6kg
866
L J Ahern
7.10
7
Peno Boy
4
$42.40
31.1kg
277
J L Black & A J Steele
7.40
8
Valldemossa
6
$12.30
30.4kg
788
M J Flipp
17.20
Scratched
Opawa Johnny
Scratched
Sydilicious
Winners Time:
21.29
|
Margins:
1tLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Deed
|
Trained by:
Peter Henley
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Up There Herbie)
Run home:
6.62
Soon after the start VALDEMOSSA and LOST IN LIGHT bumped, these two runners raced in the rear to the point of the top bend ,LOST IN LIGHT attempted to improve VALDEMOSSA dropped off in the home straight finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 8
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ninjago
5
$3.20
32.8kg
111
S P Clark
2
Hands Off
3
$3.20
37.4kg
522
D Schofield
1.30
3
Magico
1
$4.90
33.5kg
643
L D Martin
2.60
4
Ostis Experience
4
$11.80
31.4kg
264
C M Hore
3.00
5
El Jetta
7
$8.50
31.3kg
355
L J Ahern
5.20
6
Ghost Writer
6
$12.90
32.6kg
736
S L Ross
16.90
7
Gundabooka
8
$11.20
33.1kg
477
K M Walsh
22.00
Scratched
Kiki Rhode
Scratched
Homebush Violet
Scratched
Thrilling Glory
Winners Time:
25.76
|
Margins:
1qL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Alati
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Ninjago)
Sectional 2:
18.87 (Ninjago)
Run home:
6.89
THRILLING GLORY was a late scratching ( refer judicial ) Racing to the first bend GUNDABOOKA was bumped by EL JETTA out in to the racing line of GHOST WRITER who ran in to the back of GUNDABOOKA almost dragging this runner down ,GUNDABOOKA was able to recover his footing to finish on to the lure with GHOST WRITER a margin behind the field GUNDABOOKA was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 9
All Sew Embroidery Series Heat 2
C2q 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Dot
2
$1.70
33.6kg
221
S Payne
2
Mildred Lillian
3
$9.60
25.8kg
112
M J Flipp
2.40
3
On The House
5
$21.50
30.1kg
543
J L Black & A J Steele
2.90
4
Shelby King
8
$11.40
32.6kg
664
T A Green
6.20
5
Very Chilly
7
$28.30
32.2kg
785
D W Mathews
6.60
6
Queen Rowdy
6
$16.40
27.9kg
436
P A Taylor
6.80
7
Endorse
1
$5.20
35.3kg
357
D Schofield
7.50
8
Teegz
4
$13.20
29.6kg
878
G A Lawrence
8.30
Scratched
Gem's Conquest
Scratched
Bigtime Chip
Winners Time:
21.20
|
Margins:
2hLhL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
14.56 (Mildred Lillian)
Run home:
6.64
MILDRED LILLIAN pulled away from her handler prior to the stir ups she only galloped along the grass enclosure before being caught ,she was vetted and cleared to start Trainer M Flipp advised the Stewards that the clip came off for no reason , this being a new lead no further action was taken MILDRED LILLIAN was away well leading until late in the home straight where she was over taken by ROTOVEGAS DOT close to the line .
Full Results
Race 10
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Sonic
6
$17.90
32.3kg
111
D Schofield
2
Feel The Vibe
8
$3.10
33.7kg
332
D Schofield
2.00
3
Thrilling Tremor
1
$4.00
32.3kg
453
J L Black & A J Steele
3.40
4
Trilise
7
$13.90
28.0kg
224
G A Lawrence
3.90
5
Threat
3
$15.80
32.4kg
645
W & T Steele
4.00
6
Par
5
$57.50
25.4kg
566
J L Black & A J Steele
5.60
7
Thou Romeo
4
$7.50
30.4kg
777
S P Clark
9.90
8
Kaiser Max
2
$3.50
34.4kg
888
S P Clark
13.10
Scratched
Coal Sack
Scratched
Botany Dave
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
2L1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K Gordon
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Lochinvar Sonic)
Sectional 2:
19.00 (Lochinvar Sonic)
Run home:
6.85
From the boxes PAR angled inwards on to THOU ROMEO, THREAT and KAISER MAX who was bumped and turned sideways taking a couple of strides to get balanced again KAISER MAX went back to the rear soon after and was unable to improve there after finishing in the rear at the line