Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
01 Jan 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
This Time Pedro
5
$6.10
29.0kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Cosmic Pirate
8
$3.90
31.2kg
732
G N Pomeroy
1.90
3
Triple Aye
2
$10.20
35.2kg
423
W J Hodgson
2.10
4
Maggy Mae
1
$13.10
28.8kg
344
G N Pomeroy
6.60
5
Pirate Lore
6
$3.90
30.4kg
875
S P Clark
7.40
6
Come On Mickey
3
$4.40
31.1kg
666
G & J Clarke
8.00
7
Junior What
4
$18.20
29.4kg
157
G N Pomeroy
13.00
8
Tapu Boy
7
$15.90
32.6kg
588
M P Mann
13.10
Scratched
Hell Fire
Scratched
Minnie For Mum
Winners Time:
25.91
|
Margins:
2LH4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Junior What)
Sectional 2:
19.06 (This Time Pedro)
Run home:
6.85
From the boxes COME ON MICKEY ran over on to JUNIOR WHAT both runners bumped for a few strides, JUNIOR WHAT raced clear of trouble to get to the lead racing in to the first turn JUNIOR WHAT was checked back from between TRIPLE AYE and THIS TIME PEDRO ,JUNIOR WHAT lost ground back through the field towards the rear and was unable to improve there after finishing in 7th placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 2
All Sew Embroidery Series Final
C2f 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Up There Herbie
3
$2.50
36.2kg
321
Peter Henley
2
Rotovegas Dot
1
$2.40
34.3kg
212
S Payne
1.20
3
Borasco
4
$11.70
35.3kg
873
L D Martin
2.80
4
Mildred Lillian
8
$9.80
26.1kg
534
M J Flipp
3.00
5
Rockin' Rod
5
$13.60
34.1kg
645
P G Lowen
4.60
6
On The House
2
$26.10
30.0kg
756
J L Black & A J Steele
4.80
7
Very Chilly
7
$23.20
32.6kg
487
D W Mathews
6.50
8
Shelby King
6
$26.40
32.3kg
168
T A Green
6.90
Scratched
Tenkay Down
Scratched
Cawbourne Ignite
Winners Time:
21.15
|
Margins:
1qL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Deed
|
Trained by:
Peter Henley
Sectional 1:
14.55 (Shelby King)
Run home:
6.60
Soon after racing from the start SHELBY KING angled across towards the rail bumping in to ROTOVEGAS DOT knocking this runner off balance for a couple of strides, just in behind VERY CHILLY and ROCKIN' ROD bumped , VERY CHILLY lost a couple of lengths , BORASCO was forced to race widest through out powering home in the run to the finish in to 3rd placing .
Full Results
Race 3
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Call Me Ralph
6
$2.10
32.6kg
441
G & J Clarke
2
Lord Will
3
$7.70
32.2kg
112
C M Hore
0.50
3
We're So Lucky
4
$9.90
30.1kg
323
B D F Craik
2.10
4
Cawbourne Jock
1
$4.40
33.0kg
234
C M Hore
3.20
5
Kiwi Girl
8
$6.00
27.1kg
665
J L Black & A J Steele
3.80
6
Down The Back
2
$41.50
30.7kg
556
T A Agent
5.70
7
Koko Whiz
7
$31.30
34.4kg
877
D Schofield
7.50
8
Ate Power
5
$21.50
32.3kg
788
T A Agent
8.10
Scratched
Darlek Khan
Scratched
All In All
Winners Time:
21.16
|
Margins:
hL1hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lifestyle Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G & J Clarke
Sectional 1:
14.57 (Lord Will)
Run home:
6.59
All clear
Full Results
Race 4
Fond Foods Ltd Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Coal Sack
5
$6.90
34.7kg
541
G A Lawrence
2
Calm Nuska
2
$7.70
32.9kg
112
D W Mathews
0.50
3
Feel The Vibe
8
$1.70
33.1kg
433
D Schofield
2.70
4
Makinen
7
$20.70
31.5kg
324
T M Patton
5.70
5
Kilara's Fancy
1
$11.70
30.1kg
255
D Schofield
6.20
6
Par
3
$17.60
25.4kg
666
J L Black & A J Steele
7.70
7
Thrilling Tremor
6
$6.30
32.3kg
777
J L Black & A J Steele
9.10
Scratched
Very Chilly
Scratched
Ngauruhoe
Scratched
Deanne's Fantasy
Winners Time:
26.03
|
Margins:
hL2qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Calm Nuska)
Sectional 2:
19.18 (Calm Nuska)
Run home:
6.85
In the run on to the first bend PAR and THRILLING TREMOR came together jostling for some distance when in the rear, both runners were unable to improve there after .
Full Results
Race 5
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series Final
C1f 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Reece
8
$2.20
34.0kg
221
Peter Henley
2
Really Clever
5
$3.50
29.8kg
112
L J Ahern
1.70
3
Thrilling Bert
3
$16.60
39.6kg
533
K M Walsh
3.30
4
Johnny Ritza
6
$6.50
35.0kg
454
L J Ahern
4.00
5
Botany Junction
1
$6.60
34.6kg
345
N P Green
6.40
6
Hit Boost
7
$42.90
31.8kg
766
T M Patton
9.40
7
Jelly Gem
2
$20.60
26.7kg
677
J Udy & D Cottam
12.60
8
Benghazi
4
$32.70
29.9kg
888
S L Ross
12.90
Scratched
Pirate Lore
Scratched
Chevy Impala
Winners Time:
25.69
|
Margins:
1tL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zipping Reece Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Peter Henley
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Really Clever)
Sectional 2:
18.85 (Really Clever)
Run home:
6.84
BENGHAZI was awkwardly away from midfield by 5 lengths ,he caught the tail of the field nearing the home turn attempted to run on in the home straight finishing in 7th placing at the line In the run in to the first turn BOTANY JUCTION was severely checked back from a handy position as the outside runners angled inwards mainly ZIPPING REECE cutting across the face of BOTANY JUNCTION who lost 4 or so lengths he finished in 5th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 6
Te Awamutu Self Storage Maiden Series Final
C0f 457 $6,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sassy Road
5
$4.70
27.3kg
111
D Schofield
2
Token Kay
4
$2.80
24.6kg
322
J & D Fahey
3.80
3
Loo Loo Blue
8
$7.30
27.5kg
233
L J Ahern
7.10
4
Ramah Reason
1
$13.10
29.7kg
774
T A Green
7.80
5
Ambilight
7
$10.10
29.2kg
455
J & D Fahey
11.10
6
Christian Gray
6
$26.90
33.6kg
886
T A Green
12.40
7
Thrilling James
3
$3.80
35.2kg
647
K M Walsh
13.30
8
Medicinal
2
$53.20
26.4kg
568
S L Ross
15.50
Scratched
Obi Wan Kenobi
Scratched
Looks All Good
Winners Time:
25.94
|
Margins:
3tL3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Sassy Road)
Sectional 2:
19.10 (Sassy Road)
Run home:
6.84
From the jump CHRISTIAN GRAY ran out sharply across heels to the outer of the track before crossing down to the field racing in to the first turn AMBILIGHT was buffeted and checked racing in tight quarters in to the bend losing 4 or so lengths, MEDICINAL in behind was also hampered going back towards the rear Nearing the home turn AMBILIGHT was forced to change ground when attempting to improve between runners and just battled in the home straight finishing in 5th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 7
General Engravers Ltd Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jinjarango
6
$3.70
32.2kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Speed Legend
7
$7.50
31.6kg
532
W T Hodgson
7.30
3
Ninjago
1
$3.40
33.1kg
323
S P Clark
9.30
4
Cawbourne Rave
3
$8.60
31.2kg
444
C M Hore
10.20
5
Valain's Flyer
2
$24.20
34.8kg
875
T M Patton
10.40
6
Osti's Pursuit
8
$5.00
33.9kg
766
C M Hore
10.50
7
Thrilling Charly
5
$10.70
34.8kg
687
J L Black & A J Steele
12.70
8
Popstar Rocket
4
$21.40
27.4kg
258
M J Flipp
13.70
Scratched
Thrilling Blitz
Winners Time:
25.43
|
Margins:
7qL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Pave The Way Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Jinjarango)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Jinjarango)
Run home:
6.72
Racing in to the first turn CAWBOURNE RAVE, VILAIN'S FLYER, POPSTAR ROCKET were all tightened and checked losing ground as JINJARANGO crossed to the rail All the tightened runners lost ground with NINJANGO recovering the best to finish in to 3rd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 8
Denis Cole Memorial Waikato Sprint Final
C5f 375 $6,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pink Bouquet
2
$26.30
26.9kg
221
D Schofield
2
Need To Chill
4
$2.00
33.6kg
432
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.20
3
Benny Rox
1
$5.40
30.6kg
343
D Schofield
3.30
4
Explosive Osti
5
$7.60
33.1kg
654
C M Hore
5.10
5
Follow Fame
3
$8.80
24.3kg
115
M J Flipp
6.00
6
Hajime
6
$39.20
35.8kg
886
P W Cleaver
8.20
7
Aqua Wolf
7
$7.40
33.5kg
567
R & N O'Regan
8.50
8
Sir Richie
8
$14.10
33.4kg
778
L J Ahern
9.60
Scratched
Life's A Dream
Scratched
Ibiza Fling
Winners Time:
21.02
|
Margins:
3qLn2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Follow Fame)
Run home:
6.39
Racing to the home turn FOLLOW FAME in the lead was hampered for a stride as NEED TO CALL caught her heels briefly, FOLLOW FAME weakened in the last 30 metres to finish in 5th placing at the line nearing the home turn AQUA WOLF was checked and hampered as SIR RICHIE attempted to force his way inwards Both runners lost momentum and ground finishing towards the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 9
Palamountains Nutrition Waikato Classic Final
Group 2
R/Af 457 $20,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Zoom
2
$2.90
34.5kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Georga
1
$4.10
27.0kg
622
K M Walsh
3.70
3
Thrilling Style
8
$20.80
28.7kg
353
K M Walsh
7.70
4
Bigtime Dasher
6
$18.90
30.9kg
444
L J Ahern
7.80
5
Stay Young
7
$11.10
27.1kg
235
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.20
6
What's Up Gee
5
$14.30
31.0kg
866
L J Ahern
12.50
7
Thrilling Butcha
3
$4.10
35.9kg
577
K M Walsh
13.40
Fell
Deanne's Fantasy
4
$9.30
25.9kg
7f
J & D Fahey
Scratched
Just Jordana
Scratched
Botany Downs
Winners Time:
25.52
|
Margins:
3tL4LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Thrilling Zoom)
Sectional 2:
18.77 (Thrilling Zoom)
Run home:
6.75
Racing in to the first turn there was tightening and jostling as STAY YOUNG and THRILLING STYLE angled inwards to the rail resulting in DEANNE'S FANTASY being picked up between runners with THRILLING BUTCHA galloping up on her back dragging her down. DEANNE'S FANTASY fell recovered her footing to finish on to the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 10
Arch Lawrence Kennels NZRS Distance Final
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSdf 747 $11,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Logic
2
$4.40
30.1kg
21111
K M Walsh
2
Bornato
5
$4.50
35.1kg
44222
G A Lawrence
6.70
3
Jinja Power
6
$2.00
27.7kg
33333
J & D Fahey
9.50
4
Little Teegan
8
$21.50
28.2kg
66444
G A Lawrence
11.40
5
Buddy Broke
4
$14.40
31.4kg
55555
W T Hodgson
11.70
6
Mr. Chino
1
$19.00
34.1kg
88886
G A Lawrence
15.00
7
Thrilling Olive
3
$19.80
32.4kg
77777
K M Walsh
16.40
8
Jinja Jam
7
$22.60
27.4kg
12468
B Littlejohn
23.10
Winners Time:
43.40
|
Margins:
6tL2tL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
8.13 (Jinja Jam)
Sectional 2:
35.72 (Thrilling Logic)
Run home:
7.68
Racing to the turn out of the straight BORNATO and THRILLING OLIVE ran widest ,MR CHINO in the rear was momentarily held up as LITTLE TEEGAN crossed to the rail.
Full Results
Race 11
Waikato Cup Final
Provincial Cup
C5f 457 $10,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Glory
7
$25.00
27.3kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Riley's Mate
1
$4.00
34.5kg
232
S P Clark
3.50
3
Brighton Bullet
8
$6.90
30.1kg
663
J & D Fahey
5.20
4=
Lochinvar Brando
4
$19.30
37.3kg
774
D Schofield
5.30
4=
Code Nine
6
$43.90
31.8kg
544
B D F Craik
5.30
6
Piggy Back
3
$2.40
33.2kg
456
S P Clark
6.20
7
Jannik
5
$5.40
32.9kg
327
D Schofield
8.30
8
Ate To Much
2
$11.90
30.0kg
888
P Freeman & A Turnwald
10.40
Scratched
Speed Legend
Scratched
David's Osti
Winners Time:
25.66
|
Margins:
3hL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Thrilling Glory)
Sectional 2:
18.85 (Thrilling Glory)
Run home:
6.81
LOCHINVAR BRANDO began awkwardly running in to PIGGY BACK ( fav ) soon after JANNIK cut across the face of PIGGY BACK checking this runner, racing in to the bend PIGGY BACK angled inwards catching the hindquarters of JANNIK losing momentum and a couple of lengths PIGGY BACK attempted to run on in the run home was hampered for a stride or so as RILEY'S MATE crossed back to the rail ,PIGGY BACK weakened in to 5th placing in the last few metres .
Full Results
Race 12
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blitzing Mayhem
8
$2.40
32.4kg
221
S P Clark
2
Fancy Dasher
2
$4.20
28.6kg
112
D Schofield
2.00
3
Lochinvar Sonic
5
$11.90
31.8kg
643
D Schofield
2.90
4
Hands Off
1
$3.80
37.3kg
434
D Schofield
5.00
5
Ghost Writer
3
$21.70
32.4kg
565
S L Ross
5.00
6
Magico
6
$9.00
33.8kg
776
L D Martin
7.80
7
Magic Fancy
7
$21.00
32.8kg
357
D Schofield
8.50
Scratched
Zagato
Scratched
Ostis Experience
Scratched
David's Osti
Winners Time:
25.79
|
Margins:
2LtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.74 (Fancy Dasher)
Sectional 2:
18.81 (Fancy Dasher)
Run home:
6.98
OSTIS EXPERIENCE was late scratched by the Stewards at 5pm after they were advised that the dog would be unable to compete ( refer judicial ) From the jump MAGIC FANCY and BLITZING MAYHEM bumped for a stride , MAGICO ran outwards from the start to the first turn then angled inwards , inside him HANDS OFF was checked as MAGIC FANCY angled in on to his shoulder, HANDS OFF pushed MAGIC FANCY out on to GHOST WRITER who was momentarily hampered as he slipped in behind for a stride losing a length or so.