Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
23 Jan 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Obi Wan Kenobi
2
$2.80
35.0kg
211
K Sutch-Jones
2
Nasty Bizo Boi
5
$8.00
29.8kg
332
P G Lowen
1.80
3
Queen Of Mean
8
$7.60
28.2kg
423
D W Mathews
2.40
4
Xtra Large
7
$9.70
37.5kg
544
S P Clark
6.50
5
Prancing Bee
1
$8.80
24.6kg
155
R & N O'Regan
8.70
6
Indefinite Order
6
$3.50
26.8kg
666
W & T Steele
9.10
7
Director Vance
4
$13.60
29.8kg
777
W & T Steele
9.80
Scratched
Winsome Mata
Scratched
Winsome Oscar
Scratched
Bella Forza
Winners Time:
21.87
|
Margins:
1tLhL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Sutch-Jones & K Sutch-Jones
|
Trained by:
K Sutch-Jones
Sectional 1:
15.11 (Prancing Bee)
Run home:
6.76
WINSOME MATA was a late scratching midmorning after Trainer D Schofield advising the Stewards that the dog was showing signs of kennel cough Soon after the start NASTY BIZO BOI and XTRA LARGE came together, soon after in to first turn INDEFINATE ORDER angled in on to NASTY BIZO BOI checking this runner, NASTY BIZO BOI lost a couple of lengths he recovered well to finish strongly in to 2nd placing at the line INDEFINATE ORDER ( fav ) lost several lengths in the earlier incident running wide near the home turn finishing in 6th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 2
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fancy Rover
2
$6.60
33.4kg
111
D Schofield
2
Botany Junction
5
$1.50
36.2kg
432
N P Green
1.10
3
Very Chilly
3
$26.10
32.5kg
223
D W Mathews
1.30
4
Opie Bossman
1
$7.90
30.6kg
554
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.90
5
High Calibre
7
$31.00
34.5kg
345
I L George
3.60
6
Peno Boy
8
$8.40
31.5kg
766
J L Black & A J Steele
8.70
7
Opawa Stu
4
$47.40
33.8kg
677
S M Gardner
9.50
8
Junior What
6
$15.90
30.6kg
888
G N Pomeroy
14.00
Scratched
Rijeka
Scratched
Phenomenal Lily
Winners Time:
21.43
|
Margins:
1LH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Tracsan Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Fancy Rover)
Run home:
6.65
JUNIOR WHAT was away with the field ,soon after racing to the first turn he dropped out to the rear and never improved there after finishing several lengths in the rear at the line JUNIOR WHAT was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 3
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ten Point One
5
$17.30
31.5kg
111
W & T Steele
2
Hit Boost
1
$4.50
32.2kg
322
T M Patton
1.00
3
Nose White
4
$7.70
33.3kg
233
A S Duganzich
1.80
4
Ramah Reason
7
$3.80
29.2kg
644
T A Green
4.60
5
Judge To Excel
3
$19.20
33.9kg
565
I L George
7.60
6
Doro Foot
2
$11.70
25.8kg
456
J P Foot
8.90
7
On Trey
6
$2.60
36.3kg
777
D Schofield
181.80
Scratched
Versatile Richie
Winners Time:
26.52
|
Margins:
1LtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P A Taylor
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Ten Point One)
Sectional 2:
19.43 (Ten Point One)
Run home:
7.09
VERSATILE RICHIE was late scratched by the Stewards as this dog was stood down for 10 days on the 19-1-14 ( refer judicial ) Soon after the start ON TREY ( fav ) went amiss and took no further part in the race finishing a wide margin in the rear at the line He was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 4
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rebel Kahn
2
$4.90
31.0kg
221
S P Clark
2
Boss Appeal
3
$8.40
36.2kg
442
M P Mann
0.50
3
This Is Swip
1
$19.30
28.8kg
113
S P Clark
1.10
4
Botany Downs
7
$1.90
29.3kg
334
N P Green
1.80
5
Only Kate
6
$11.40
25.1kg
755
R & N O'Regan
9.20
6
Louielicious
4
$17.50
35.9kg
566
T A Agent
11.70
7
Monty Dosh
8
$9.20
32.9kg
677
B Littlejohn
12.10
8
Raveon
5
$21.00
23.9kg
888
M Gowan
13.50
Scratched
Black Hennessy
Winners Time:
21.55
|
Margins:
hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K McLeod & B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.79 (This Is Swip)
Run home:
6.76
From the start RAVEON and ONLY KATE came together ,ONLY KATE angled inwards sharply on to LOUILICIOUS cutting RAVEON back and losing momentum for several strides as she crossed out over heels, RAVEON raced wide there after covering a fair amount of extra ground finishing in the rear at the line BOTANY DOWNS ( fav ) came together with REBEL KHAN racing in to the first turn, BOTANY DOWNS lost a length or so but really only battled there after finishing in 4th placing at the line. LOUIELICIOUS was referred to the vet later in the meeting at the Trainers request where a 21 day stand down was imposed for lameness in the right hind
Full Results
Race 5
All Sew Embroidery Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Blaze
3
$3.20
33.1kg
211
D Schofield
2
Crackles Appeal
4
$8.70
31.1kg
332
N P Green
2.00
3
Eureka Izmir
6
$4.30
33.0kg
733
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.10
4
Tricky Gale
2
$16.10
28.0kg
444
W & T Steele
7.10
5
Charley Farley
5
$9.10
34.0kg
665
J L Black & A J Steele
10.40
6
Thrilling Issues
8
$6.60
32.0kg
576
S P Clark
10.70
7
Predator Drone
1
$6.60
28.2kg
157
W & T Steele
10.90
8
Run Junior Run
7
$18.80
32.3kg
888
A H Turnwald
11.30
Winners Time:
21.35
|
Margins:
2L2L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield & GJ Wedd
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Predator Drone)
Run home:
6.65
This race was delayed 2 minutes at the request of race day control. From the jump THRILLING ISSUES angled inwards checking RUN JUNIOR RUN and EUREKA IZMIR, from the 1 box PREDATOR DRONE went down on his hind quarters as he jumped away, RUN JUNIOR RUN and THRILLING ISSUES ran wide on to the top bend these dogs covered a fair amount of extra ground through out the running finishing towards the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 6
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Creme Da Genes
3
$6.30
28.2kg
411
R & N O'Regan
2
Mic Player
1
$7.40
34.2kg
142
P G Lowen
0.30
3
Radlee Reason
5
$3.60
32.3kg
753
G N Pomeroy
1.50
4
Boss Man Sloy
4
$24.20
30.4kg
624
I L George
1.90
5
Lucylicious
8
$5.60
27.0kg
365
M Black
2.50
6
Where's The Cat
6
$3.60
31.6kg
836
D Schofield
5.70
7
Tapu Boy
2
$10.90
31.3kg
277
M P Mann
7.90
8
Warsteiner
7
$30.00
31.0kg
588
R & M & J Smith
9.60
Scratched
Sarah's Cool
Scratched
Nominal Lily
Winners Time:
21.91
|
Margins:
qL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Don't Blink Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
15.06 (Mic Player)
Run home:
6.85
M Mann trainer of TAPU BOY admitted to leaving a collar on the dog which it raced in she was fine $50-00 minor infringement rule TAPU BOY first time in blinkers raced erratic during the running and has been stood down to undergo a satisfactory trial.
Full Results
Race 7
MTA Gift Vouchers Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Threat
1
$7.40
32.6kg
121
W & T Steele
2
Little Teegan
7
$4.20
27.8kg
652
G A Lawrence
1.10
3
Multicam Lad
4
$4.50
32.1kg
543
D Schofield
2.60
4
Beau Rivage
8
$5.90
32.8kg
334
W & T Steele
3.20
5
Calm Nuska
6
$8.00
33.1kg
215
D W Mathews
4.20
6
Whirly Ralston
5
$7.80
31.7kg
466
S P Clark
5.00
7
Diva Rhode
2
$10.20
26.1kg
777
W & T Steele
8.90
8
Kilara's Fancy
3
$13.10
30.5kg
888
D Schofield
42.30
Winners Time:
26.27
|
Margins:
1L1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Finn
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Threat)
Sectional 2:
19.49 (Calm Nuska)
Run home:
6.78
MULTICAM LAD and WHIRLY RALSTON came together at the start, KILARA'S FANCY and DIVA RHODE came together hard further in KILARA'S FANCY drifted out soon after finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 8
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blitzing Mayhem
1
$2.30
32.1kg
221
S P Clark
2
Cawbourne Rave
6
$12.10
30.7kg
332
C M Hore
1.00
3
Valain's Flyer
8
$4.30
35.3kg
553
T M Patton
2.00
4
Magic Fancy
7
$13.30
33.5kg
444
D Schofield
2.10
5
Aqua Wolf
2
$7.30
33.4kg
115
R & N O'Regan
3.60
6
David's Osti
4
$9.00
34.9kg
766
C M Hore
5.30
7
Magico
3
$8.20
33.6kg
667
L D Martin
6.70
Scratched
Bornato
Winners Time:
25.87
|
Margins:
1L1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Aqua Wolf)
Sectional 2:
18.99 (Aqua Wolf)
Run home:
6.88
All clear
Full Results
Race 9
Graduation Racing Series Final
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSf 457 $8,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kwasant
4
$25.70
26.7kg
211
D Edlin
2
Tifino
3
$4.20
32.5kg
532
A S Duganzich
1.30
3
Bit Coin
5
$4.60
26.5kg
343
A S Duganzich
3.40
4
Teegz
8
$14.90
29.3kg
784
G A Lawrence
5.70
5
Makinen
2
$11.70
31.8kg
125
T M Patton
5.80
6
Time For What
6
$24.20
30.9kg
876
M Gowan
6.00
7
Trilise
1
$2.10
28.2kg
457
G A Lawrence
7.00
8
Opawa Jay
7
$21.00
30.3kg
668
A J Clark
7.80
Scratched
Bulet Tooth Tony
Scratched
Kazillion
Winners Time:
25.99
|
Margins:
1qL2L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Deb Edlin
|
Trained by:
D Edlin
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Makinen)
Sectional 2:
19.15 (Kwasant)
Run home:
6.84
TIME FOR WHAT went up with the lids losing a couple of lengths ,TEEGZ was awkwardly away from the outer stumbling for a stride Racing across the top bend TIME FOR WHAT was held up for several strides when looking to improve from the rear ,he made ground in the run home to finish in 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 10
[email protected]
Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nitro Luis
1
$4.30
32.3kg
321
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Uno Lachlan
4
$3.20
31.3kg
112
D Schofield
2.80
3
Cawbourne Henry
3
$11.20
30.3kg
543
C M Hore
2.80
4
Real Vain
2
$6.50
33.5kg
234
D Schofield
2.90
5
Ate Power
8
$18.60
31.9kg
855
T A Agent
5.60
6
Explosive Osti
5
$7.40
33.0kg
466
C M Hore
8.60
7
Secret Star
7
$21.10
26.7kg
777
T A Agent
11.20
8
Fierce Star
6
$6.00
29.9kg
688
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.30
Scratched
Down The Back
Scratched
Lord Will
Winners Time:
21.20
|
Margins:
2tLnH
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.69 (Uno Lachlan)
Run home:
6.51
UNO LACHLAN and CAWBOURNE HENRY bumped at the start, CAWBOURNE HENRY lost a length or so, soon after UNO LACHLAN forced REAL VAIN inwards tightening NITRO LUIS Racing on to the bend EXPLOSIVE OSTI moved outwards bumping FIERCE STAR who ran in to the back of SECRET STAR both runners were very wide at this point and were unable to get in to contention there after.
Full Results
Race 11
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
No More Laughter
7
$4.70
30.3kg
421
T A Agent
2
Cawbourne Ignite
6
$4.00
25.8kg
312
C M Hore
0.30
3
Belrani
1
$7.30
26.2kg
133
G R Farrell
0.60
4
Offensive
8
$4.80
33.0kg
644
J L Black & A J Steele
1.00
5
Utah Bolt
3
$6.20
29.5kg
555
G N Pomeroy
2.00
6
Masonyx
5
$7.20
31.3kg
876
A H Turnwald
7.90
7
Otewa Bella
2
$25.10
27.3kg
767
S M Gardner
8.70
8
Queen Rowdy
4
$22.90
27.2kg
288
W & T Steele
9.60
Scratched
Endorse
Scratched
Stat Me Up
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
HhLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Agent
|
Trained by:
T A Agent
Sectional 1:
14.79 (Belrani)
Run home:
6.63
All clear
Full Results
Race 12
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hands Off
4
$9.50
37.2kg
221
D Schofield
2
Coal Sack
6
$22.90
34.4kg
432
G A Lawrence
0.50
3
Thrilling Blitz
3
$4.80
30.0kg
113
S P Clark
1.00
4
Lochinvar Sonic
5
$11.50
32.2kg
344
D Schofield
3.10
5
Spitfire Osti
2
$6.70
30.6kg
555
C M Hore
4.20
6
Way Too Crude
1
$2.00
31.3kg
666
P Freeman & A Turnwald
6.80
7
Thrilling Charly
8
$23.40
35.5kg
777
J L Black & A J Steele
9.20
8
Hustler
7
$17.40
34.3kg
888
D Schofield
12.50
Scratched
Zagato
Winners Time:
25.65
|
Margins:
hLhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.80 (Thrilling Blitz)
Sectional 2:
18.78 (Thrilling Blitz)
Run home:
6.87
WAY TOO CRUDE ( fav ) was only fairly away from box 1, racing in to the first turn COAL SACK angled inwards forcing LOCHINVAR SONIC over on to SPITFIRE OSTI and WAY TO CRUDE who made contact with the rail and almost fell, WAY TOO CRUDE lost momentum back to the rear , he made ground in the run home to finish in to 6th placing at the line. WAY TOO CRUDE was referred to the vet for assessment. HUSTLER was referred to the vet at the trainers request with a spike wound a 7 day stand down was imposed