Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
30 Jan 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Garrards Horse And Hound Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Daisy's Boi
7
$18.40
35.7kg
311
P G Lowen
2
Rotovegas Sparky
5
$2.60
29.6kg
222
S Payne
0.80
3
Hunted One
1
$2.80
39.7kg
533
S P Clark
3.10
4
Director Vance
6
$20.20
29.8kg
664
W & T Steele
9.90
5
Leroy Jethro
8
$26.10
31.8kg
845
W & T Steele
10.20
6
Indefinite Order
2
$6.90
26.8kg
476
W & T Steele
12.30
7
Bella Forza
4
$14.70
29.4kg
787
M L O'Bryan
12.50
8
Prancing Bee
3
$10.20
24.8kg
158
R & N O'Regan
13.20
Scratched
Midnight Loafa
Scratched
Xtra Large
Winners Time:
21.67
|
Margins:
tL2qL6qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P G Lowen
|
Trained by:
P G Lowen
Sectional 1:
14.80 (Prancing Bee)
Run home:
6.87
DIRECTOR VANCE stood when the lids went up losing several lengths along with BELLA FORZA and LEROY JETHRO who were also slow away Racing in to the first turn ROTOVEGAS SPARKY raced towards the lead angling down and catching the heels of PRANCING BEE these two dogs were slightly checked at this point as DAISY'S BOI raced past cutting down to the rail in to a clear lead and was never headed there after. In behind in to the bend INDEFINATE ORDER ran out across heels running in to DIRECTOR VANCE these runners went very wide on to the point of the bend Entering on to the bend BELLS FORZA ran on to the back of LEROY JETHRO both runners lost momentum and several lengths
Full Results
Race 2
NZRS Novice Series Heat 1
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Rebel
4
$7.00
35.6kg
111
T A Green
2
Caesar Chance
2
$1.80
30.8kg
222
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.60
3
South Bay Dream
3
$4.20
29.4kg
433
R & N O'Regan
5.70
4
Alamein Gus
8
$12.80
34.7kg
654
W & T Steele
11.90
5
Asher
7
$17.90
30.3kg
545
R L Waite
16.90
Fell
Benghazi
6
$7.30
29.6kg
3f
S L Ross
Scratched
Queen Of Mean
Winners Time:
25.98
|
Margins:
3hL2L6qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mt Wellington TAB
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Thrilling Rebel)
Sectional 2:
19.16 (Thrilling Rebel)
Run home:
6.82
In the run to the first turn BENGHAZI racing in the centre of the track was heading towards the lead caught the heels of CEASAR CHANCE who came back on him as THRILLING REBEL cut down to the rail checking CEASAR CHANCE, BENGHAZI fell regained his footing to finish on to the lure some distance back BENGHAZI was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 3
NZRS Novice Series Heat 2
NZRSq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Bert
2
$1.50
39.9kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Hell Fire
4
$8.70
31.2kg
622
J Udy & D Cottam
5.50
3
Jetsun Quaker
6
$14.30
26.6kg
333
G W Wilson
8.60
4
Belldeen
8
$7.40
27.8kg
244
A S Duganzich
10.30
5
Cool Foot Luke
7
$17.90
29.8kg
455
J P Foot
10.60
6
Opie Bossman
3
$7.40
30.3kg
776
P Freeman & A Turnwald
13.00
7
Summit Rock
5
$28.40
28.9kg
567
S L Ross
13.80
Scratched
Nasty Bizo Boi
Winners Time:
26.08
|
Margins:
5hL3L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Thrilling Bert)
Sectional 2:
19.15 (Thrilling Bert)
Run home:
6.93
As the field raced away from the start THRILLING BERT, OPIE BOSSMAN, HELL FIRE, SUMMIT ROCK and JETSUN QUAKER all came together for a stride or so OPIE BOSSMAN raced widest across the top bend in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground in the running finishing in the rear at the line .
Full Results
Race 4
NZRS Novice Series Heat 3
NZRSq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Rat
7
$2.60
39.9kg
111
S Payne
2
Pirate Lore
1
$3.60
30.4kg
222
S P Clark
0.20
3
Fortis Flier
3
$7.50
26.5kg
333
J Udy & D Cottam
4.00
4
Larto
4
$12.50
29.0kg
774
Peter Henley
8.50
5
Doro Foot
6
$11.60
25.5kg
555
J P Foot
9.80
6
Medicinal
2
$18.00
25.9kg
646
S L Ross
11.40
7
Caesar Win
8
$5.40
24.7kg
467
P Freeman & A Turnwald
14.30
Winners Time:
26.15
|
Margins:
H4L4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Rotovegas Rat)
Sectional 2:
19.13 (Rotovegas Rat)
Run home:
7.02
MEDICINAL was slowest away CEASER WIN and DORO FOOT came together as they raced on to the top bend both dogs lost a little ground, CEASAR WIN went out widest across the top bend before angling down towards the rail in the run home, he finished in last placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 5
NZRS Novice Series Heat 4
NZRSq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling James
4
$1.60
35.5kg
311
K M Walsh
2
Nose White
1
$4.40
33.1kg
122
A S Duganzich
1.70
3
Ode To Liberty
8
$15.50
23.3kg
233
R L Waite
3.80
4
Sydilicious
3
$27.10
32.1kg
444
R Udy
5.30
5
Very Chilly
6
$8.10
33.3kg
555
D W Mathews
5.90
6
Honey Queen
2
$18.80
23.7kg
766
S L Ross
8.50
7
Opawa Chris
7
$11.70
34.1kg
677
R N Maisey
10.40
Winners Time:
26.14
|
Margins:
1tL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Nose White)
Sectional 2:
19.11 (Thrilling James)
Run home:
7.03
OPAWA CHRIS raced widest through out covering a fair amount of extra ground finishing in last placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 6
NZRS Novice Series Heats 5
NZRSq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ten Point One
8
$2.60
31.0kg
111
W & T Steele
2
Westerly Wind
1
$5.40
33.0kg
222
M J Lozell
3.60
3
Hair He Is
3
$7.70
35.4kg
443
R Udy
5.30
4
Tamanuska
5
$6.80
26.0kg
534
L D Martin
6.40
5
Bon Vogue
2
$18.00
25.6kg
355
A M Cleaver
10.90
6
Kasim
6
$9.00
25.7kg
666
D Edlin
12.40
7
Opehu Tiger
4
$9.80
31.1kg
787
R L Waite
13.70
8
Call Me Blue
7
$11.50
30.0kg
878
K R Toomer
15.00
Winners Time:
26.34
|
Margins:
3hL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P A Taylor
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Ten Point One)
Sectional 2:
19.21 (Ten Point One)
Run home:
7.13
As the field got away from the boxes CALL ME BLUE ran in bumping KASIM over on to TAMANUSKA ,a couple of strides on CALL ME BLUE angled inwards on to the hind quarters of KASIM pushing this dog in on to the back of TAMANUSKA all these 3 runners were checked and lost momentum and ground Tamanuska recovered the best to finish in to 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 7
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Rara
4
$10.00
26.5kg
111
S Payne
2
Botany Junction
7
$2.20
36.9kg
522
N P Green
1.20
3
Fancy Rover
5
$2.90
33.3kg
233
D Schofield
5.40
4
Lucky Lucky Luck
2
$11.30
34.6kg
354
B D F Craik
7.00
5
Pearl Tiara
6
$27.90
27.1kg
665
W & T Steele
8.60
6
Lucylicious
3
$22.30
26.8kg
776
M Black
10.50
7
Miss Sara
1
$9.80
23.1kg
447
R N Maisey
11.20
8
Mic Player
8
$26.10
34.4kg
888
P G Lowen
13.50
Scratched
Opawa Johnny
Scratched
Where's The Cat
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
1qL4qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Rotovegas Rara)
Run home:
6.81
LUCYLICIOUS began awkwardly from box 3 , she was tightened racing in to the first turn as runners crossed towards the rail going back on to MISS SARA who caught her heels both dogs lost ground MIC PLAYER was forced to race widest through out finishing towards the rear at the line. MISS SARA was vetted at the trainers request on returning to the kennel block, a wound between toes on the right hind was found requiring suturing
Full Results
Race 8
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Blaze
1
$4.00
33.4kg
311
D Schofield
2
Thrilling Edge
5
$2.60
29.3kg
442
K M Walsh
3.40
3
Harvey Nichols
7
$18.00
28.9kg
553
B D F Craik
3.40
4
We're So Lucky
3
$7.90
29.3kg
224
B D F Craik
4.40
5
Toi Shan
4
$12.70
29.9kg
635
D Schofield
5.10
6
Uno Lachlan
8
$3.80
31.2kg
166
D Schofield
8.50
7
Sammy James
6
$24.20
30.7kg
777
R & N O'Regan
12.40
Scratched
Cawbourne Henry
Scratched
Need To Chill
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
3hLn1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield & GJ Wedd
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Uno Lachlan)
Run home:
6.63
From the boxes UNO LACHLAN ran in sharply cutting across the face of HARVEY NICHOLS, SAMMY JAMES, then ran on in to THRILLING EDGE and WE'RE SO LUCKY, THRILLING EDGE lost a couple of lengths at this point recovered well to finish on in to 2nd placing at the line. SAMMY JAMES went back to the rear across the top bend finishing in last placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 9
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Will
1
$1.30
33.7kg
121
D Schofield
2
Cawbourne Ignite
8
$5.00
25.8kg
212
C M Hore
0.50
3
Found Roman
4
$14.60
32.7kg
543
J Udy & D Cottam
2.20
4
This Is Swip
7
$13.00
28.8kg
664
S P Clark
7.20
5
Belrani
6
$32.30
26.2kg
775
G R Farrell
8.10
6
Creme Da Genes
2
$18.20
28.1kg
436
R & N O'Regan
8.20
7
Stat Me Up
3
$36.20
29.4kg
357
B Littlejohn
13.00
Scratched
Endorse
Scratched
Utah Bolt
Scratched
This Time Pedro
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
hL1tL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M J Hallinan
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Zipping Will)
Run home:
6.71
ENDORSE was a late scratching at kennelling with pain on flexion of left hind digits a 7 day stand down was imposed Racing in to the first turn THIS IS SWIP cut in across the face of BELRANI causing this dog to check back off heels, BELRANI lost several lengths ran on in the home straight in to 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 10
General Engravers Ltd Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
2
$2.50
32.8kg
111
C M Hore
2
Real Vain
4
$2.90
33.6kg
332
D Schofield
3.90
3
Calamity Free
6
$13.10
31.1kg
223
D Schofield
4.50
4
Holland Badger
8
$6.20
30.5kg
444
B D F Craik
7.20
5
Eureka Izmir
5
$8.70
32.6kg
555
P Freeman & A Turnwald
9.80
6
Koko Whiz
7
$11.20
35.0kg
666
D Schofield
10.60
Scratched
Kiwi Girl
Scratched
Sammy James
Scratched
Viva Vane
Winners Time:
21.15
|
Margins:
3tLtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.55 (Explosive Osti)
Run home:
6.60
All clear
Full Results
Race 11
White & Moreland Ltd Stakes
C1/2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kwasant
1
$2.60
26.7kg
111
D Edlin
2
Beau Rivage
3
$6.10
32.7kg
222
W & T Steele
0.40
3
Cool Pursuit
6
$4.50
30.4kg
753
C M Hore
2.50
4
Teegz
4
$10.70
29.6kg
434
G A Lawrence
4.30
5
Offensive
5
$7.10
33.1kg
345
J L Black & A J Steele
6.00
6
Whirly Ralston
8
$13.70
30.9kg
566
S P Clark
10.00
7
Cosmic Pirate
2
$21.20
31.7kg
677
G N Pomeroy
10.70
8
Radlee Reason
7
$14.50
32.7kg
888
G N Pomeroy
11.10
Scratched
Zamdato
Scratched
Jelly Gem
Winners Time:
25.87
|
Margins:
qL2qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Deb Edlin
|
Trained by:
D Edlin
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Kwasant)
Sectional 2:
18.98 (Kwasant)
Run home:
6.89
COSMIC PIRATE after being in the last few to leave the boxes angled out to the centre of the track coming together with COOL PURSUIT, both dogs were unbalanced for a stride or so, soon after racing in to the bend COSMIC PIRATE crossed to the rail hampering COOL PURSUIT for a stride, COOL PURSUIT made good ground from the back running home strongly in to 3rd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 12
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jannik
8
$3.40
33.4kg
111
D Schofield
2
Piggy Back
5
$2.90
33.1kg
442
S P Clark
6.50
3
Feel The Vibe
7
$22.60
33.6kg
233
D Schofield
6.90
4
Magico
2
$21.30
33.9kg
554
L D Martin
7.50
5
Benny Rox
1
$4.30
31.0kg
325
D Schofield
8.10
6
Cawbourne Rave
4
$18.40
30.2kg
766
C M Hore
8.20
7
Nitro Luis
3
$5.60
32.0kg
677
P Freeman & A Turnwald
10.20
Scratched
Riley's Mate
Scratched
Magic Fancy
Scratched
Hands Off
37.6kg
Winners Time:
25.72
|
Margins:
6hLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Jannik)
Sectional 2:
18.85 (Jannik)
Run home:
6.87
HANDS OFF was a late scratching at kennelling after he showed signs of pain on palpation of left fore carpus a 7 day stand down was imposed Soon after the start FEEL THE VIBE race across on to PIGGY BACK, CAWBOURNE RAVE,NITRO LOUIS and MAGICO NITRO LOUIS was squeezed back to the rear and never recovered to get in to contention finishing in the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 13
All Sew Embroidery Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jetsun Blaze
5
$17.80
32.2kg
731
G W Wilson
2
Rotovegas Boss
6
$2.90
33.2kg
312
S Payne
1.10
3
Predator Drone
7
$6.00
28.1kg
423
W & T Steele
3.20
4
Aunty Merl
2
$2.70
28.9kg
554
C M Hore
6.10
5
Question Me
3
$13.70
26.1kg
245
S L Ross
6.50
6
Fly My Pretty
8
$19.80
24.6kg
166
B D F Craik
8.10
7
Charley Farley
1
$7.10
33.7kg
677
J L Black & A J Steele
11.50
Scratched
Thrilling Abra
Scratched
Crackles Appeal
Scratched
Cocky Appeal
Winners Time:
21.46
|
Margins:
1L2L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G W Wilson
|
Trained by:
G W Wilson
Sectional 1:
14.80 (Fly My Pretty)
Run home:
6.66
Racing in to the first turn ROTOVEGAS BOSS ran past runners towards the lead cutting down to the rail checking QUESTION ME and AUNTY MERL on his inner these dog lost several lengths back to midfield , CHARLY FARLY from the 1 box raced out wide around runners in to and across the top bend ,nearing the home turn CHARLY FARLY tried to angle inwards running in to the shoulders of QUESTION ME and AUNTY MERL all 3 runners were checked and unbalanced for a couple of strides, one rebalanced AUNTY MERL and QUESTION ME finished strongly for 4th and 5th placings at the line JETSUN BLAZE after being in the rear in to and racing across the top bend, gained a clear run along the inner to finish very strongly in the run home to run down the pace making ROTOVEGAS BOSS in the shadows of the post
Full Results
Race 14
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C3/4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Blitz
3
$3.10
29.9kg
111
S P Clark
2
Ghost Writer
8
$9.90
32.3kg
322
S L Ross
0.70
3
Thrilling Charly
1
$9.30
35.2kg
533
J L Black & A J Steele
4.40
4
Coal Sack
2
$6.30
34.5kg
874
G A Lawrence
5.30
5
Rotovegas Dot
5
$9.50
34.1kg
445
S Payne
7.00
6
Zagato
4
$7.30
34.2kg
666
G A Lawrence
7.10
7
Lochinvar Sonic
6
$19.20
32.8kg
787
D Schofield
10.50
8
Aqua Wolf
7
$4.80
33.4kg
258
R & N O'Regan
10.90
Scratched
Multicam Lad
Scratched
Zipping Reece
Winners Time:
25.83
|
Margins:
H4qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Potts
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Thrilling Blitz)
Sectional 2:
18.95 (Thrilling Blitz)
Run home:
6.88
Soon after the start LOCHINVAR SONIC, ROTOVEGAS DOT and ZAGATO came together ,ZAGATO was squeezed back in behind runners, he then ran inwards bumping in to COAL SACK, racing in to the first turn AQUA WOLF up vying for the lead but run in to from behind as ROTOVEGAS DOT tried to force a run between dogs, GHOST WRITER at this pint raced around towards the lead forcing AQUA WOLF to check and stumble for a stride losing a couple of lengths ,soon after on the point of the top bend COAL SACK ran on to the heels of AQUA WOLF who drifted back towards the rear and was unable to run on there after AQUA WOLF was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found