Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
13 Feb 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Palamountains Exceed Sprint Series Heat 1
C0q 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Henry
1
$2.10
31.4kg
311
K M Walsh
2
Westerly Wind
2
$6.50
32.8kg
222
M J Lozell
3.90
3
Thrilling Dylan
8
$4.80
37.4kg
633
K M Walsh
4.30
4
Queen Of Mean
3
$19.40
27.5kg
144
D W Mathews
9.10
5
Method Man
4
$6.00
29.3kg
485
B D F Craik
12.00
6
Honey Queen
7
$29.00
23.3kg
766
S L Ross
13.40
7
Cool Foot Luke
5
$21.40
29.9kg
577
J P Foot
14.30
8
Winsome Mata
6
$17.30
30.0kg
858
D Schofield
17.60
Scratched
Blu Desire
Scratched
Leroy Jethro
Winners Time:
21.61
|
Margins:
4LqL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.85 (Queen Of Mean)
Run home:
6.76
Nearing the home turn COOL FOOT LUKE caught heels and became unbalanced for a couple of strides when in the rear bunch
Full Results
Race 2
Palamountains Exceed Sprint Series Heat 2
C0q 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tayla Hart
3
$5.10
23.6kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Thrilling Evie
2
$2.00
30.3kg
662
K M Walsh
8.20
3
Prancing Bee
1
$15.20
24.5kg
233
R & N O'Regan
9.20
4
Nasty Bizo Boi
7
$11.10
30.0kg
444
P G Lowen
10.70
5
Winsome Oscar
5
$19.50
32.5kg
555
D Schofield
12.00
6
Worth A Crack
4
$24.30
32.8kg
326
M J Lozell
13.30
7
Nike Goddess
8
$13.20
24.6kg
887
B D F Craik
21.10
8
Indefinite Order
6
$5.60
26.6kg
778
W & T Steele
24.30
Scratched
Caesar Legend
Scratched
Director Vance
Winners Time:
21.61
|
Margins:
8qL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.88 (Tayla Hart)
Run home:
6.73
THRILLING EVIE began awkwardly from box 1 racing in to the first bend NIKE GODDESS and INDEFINATE ORDER came together bumping each other running out almost to the outer of the track on the top bend , both dogs tangled joslting for some distance they finished in the rear at the line NIKE GODDESS and INDEFINATE ORDER were referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 3
Palamountains Scientific Massey Data Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Borasco
4
$9.30
35.2kg
661
L D Martin
2
Belrani
6
$19.50
26.2kg
332
G R Farrell
0.20
3
Rotovegas Rara
5
$2.10
26.7kg
113
S Payne
0.30
4
South Bay Dream
7
$13.90
29.2kg
224
R & N O'Regan
0.70
5
Utah Bolt
1
$6.30
28.7kg
545
G N Pomeroy
3.00
6
Jinja Jam
2
$6.60
27.9kg
776
B Littlejohn
5.40
7
Only Kate
3
$14.80
25.4kg
857
R & N O'Regan
5.80
8
Monty Dosh
8
$8.10
32.3kg
488
B Littlejohn
9.60
Scratched
Teegz
Scratched
Tayla Rose
Winners Time:
21.59
|
Margins:
HHqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Martin, L D Martin & B M Martin
|
Trained by:
L D Martin
Sectional 1:
14.83 (Rotovegas Rara)
Run home:
6.76
MONTY DOSH was forced to race out wide in to and across the top bend covering a fair amount of extra ground during the running .
Full Results
Race 4
Palamountains Exceed Boost Sprint Series Heat 1
C1q 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Johnny
3
$8.00
34.9kg
421
R A McPhee
2
Very Chilly
1
$8.30
32.9kg
112
D W Mathews
0.60
3
Mic Player
4
$17.90
34.4kg
233
P G Lowen
6.70
4
Hair He Is
6
$6.40
34.6kg
844
R Udy
9.00
5
Rotovegas Sparky
8
$2.10
29.5kg
375
S Payne
10.74
6
Ike Jones
7
$15.20
32.4kg
566
J L Black & A J Steele
10.90
7
Medicinal
5
$12.30
25.7kg
687
S L Ross
11.70
8
Gem's Conquest
2
$8.50
29.6kg
758
R Udy
12.20
Scratched
Tapu Boy
Scratched
Bigtime Drifter
Winners Time:
21.64
|
Margins:
hL6L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R A McPhee
|
Trained by:
R A McPhee
Sectional 1:
15.00 (Very Chilly)
Run home:
6.64
There was a false start to this race when the lids failed to open properly All dogs were removed from the boxes and vetted with all cleared for a restart The race was restarted by hand All clear
Full Results
Race 5
Palamountains Exceed Boost Sprint Series Heat 2
C1q 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Call Me Blue
3
$2.60
29.7kg
111
K R Toomer
2
Mr. Reece
6
$12.30
33.5kg
222
R Udy
4.70
3
Exciting Dream
1
$3.50
24.4kg
343
R & N O'Regan
5.60
4
Daisy's Boi
8
$5.60
36.0kg
434
P G Lowen
6.80
5
Obi Wan Kenobi
4
$11.00
33.3kg
755
J L Black & A J Steele
9.50
6
Maggy Mae
2
$11.40
28.5kg
866
G N Pomeroy
12.00
7
Bon Vogue
5
$24.30
25.8kg
677
A M Cleaver
13.90
8
Otewa Bella
7
$24.10
26.9kg
588
S M Gardner
19.20
Scratched
Warsteiner
Scratched
Doro Foot
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
4tL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K R Toomer
|
Trained by:
K R Toomer
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Call Me Blue)
Run home:
6.79
racing to the first turn EXCITING DREAM shifted ground outwards under the neck of MAGGY MAE forcing this dog back on their outer OTEWA BELLA angled inwards on to BON VOGUE a stride on OTEWA BELLA was checked badly as DAISY'S BOI cut across her racing line ,OTEWA BELLA stumbled for a stride going back and coming together with BON VOGUE both dogs bumped losing ground, MAGGY MAE on the inner had been shunted back to a clear last in the running ran on well in to 5th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 6
Palamountains Exceed Boost Sprint Series Heat 3
C1q 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Corby
4
$9.30
32.3kg
311
R & N O'Regan
2
Lucky Lucky Luck
7
$10.50
34.8kg
732
B D F Craik
0.50
3
Rotovegas Rat
5
$3.00
39.7kg
443
S Payne
3.50
4
Hunted One
8
$2.90
39.1kg
574
S P Clark
4.20
5
Sydilicious
1
$13.10
31.3kg
265
R Udy
5.80
6
Peno Boy
6
$10.50
31.1kg
686
J L Black & A J Steele
6.20
7
Good Perception
2
$9.60
26.1kg
857
G N Pomeroy
6.60
8
Asia Ostee
3
$22.20
24.3kg
128
M P Mann
7.70
Scratched
Tiger's Idol
Scratched
Opawa Stu
Winners Time:
21.75
|
Margins:
hL3LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bbc Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.96 (Asia Ostee)
Run home:
6.79
Racing to the first turn HUNTED ONE raced across pushing PENO BOY in on to ROTOVEGAS RAT who caught the heels of CORBY ,ROTOVEGAS RAT went sideways for a stride or so losing momentum LUCKY LUCKY LUCK was forced to race wide in to and across the top bend ,he finished on strongly in the run to the line in to 2nd placing ASIA OSTEE was away well from the start raced handy to the home turn she compounded in the final stages to finish last ASIA OSTEE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 7
Palamountains Equine Pre-Boost Stakes
R/A 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Georga
2
$1.80
27.5kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Multicam Lad
8
$11.60
31.3kg
422
D Schofield
2.80
3
Cawbourne Rave
6
$4.90
30.6kg
533
C M Hore
5.10
4
Premier Osti
7
$7.20
34.6kg
354
C M Hore
12.10
5
Kwasant
3
$4.80
26.9kg
245
D Edlin
13.20
Scratched
Benghazi
Scratched
Summit Rock
Scratched
Thrilling Style
Winners Time:
25.67
|
Margins:
2tL2qL7L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Thrilling Georga)
Sectional 2:
18.89 (Thrilling Georga)
Run home:
6.78
SUMMIT ROCK was a late scratching during late kennelling whe he was found to have suffered an injury in his kennel a 14 day stand down was imposed KWASANT was away well racing handy in the early stages ,racing in to the first bend PREMIER OSTI ran on to her heels , both dogs soon drifted and came together bumping just before the home turn KWASANT lost more ground finishing several lengths in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 8
Palamountains My Beau Senior Stakes
C1 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hit Boost
7
$13.50
32.3kg
221
T M Patton
2
Yes No Maybe
3
$2.80
25.3kg
432
B D F Craik
2.70
3
Benghazi
6
$13.40
29.2kg
653
S L Ross
3.90
4
Pirate Lore
2
$22.20
30.1kg
344
S P Clark
4.10
5
Larto
8
$6.70
28.8kg
765
Peter Henley
5.20
6
Endorse
5
$5.60
35.0kg
586
D Schofield
6.40
7
Zamdato
4
$18.50
33.0kg
877
R & N O'Regan
6.40
8
Tamanuska
1
$3.80
26.1kg
118
L D Martin
6.50
Scratched
Ike Jones
Scratched
Thrilling James
Winners Time:
26.21
|
Margins:
2tL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
K One W One Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T M Patton
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Tamanuska)
Sectional 2:
19.44 (Tamanuska)
Run home:
6.77
TAMANUSKA was away well sped off to an early lead ,nearing the home turn HIT BOOST gained a run through on his inner , racing in to the home straight YES NO MAYBE raced around the outer of TAMANUSKA angling inwards knocking TAMANUSKA off stride momentarily he drifted back soon after to finish towards the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 9
Palamountains Equine Bone & Joint Stakes
C2 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
You're Lucky
2
$11.30
31.5kg
211
B D F Craik
2
This Time Pedro
5
$9.80
28.8kg
122
J Udy & D Cottam
2.60
3
Cool Pursuit
4
$8.10
30.4kg
753
C M Hore
2.90
4
Little Teegan
6
$5.50
28.0kg
874
G A Lawrence
5.10
5
Par
1
$21.40
25.9kg
335
J L Black & A J Steele
5.40
6
Thrilling Bert
7
$2.50
39.8kg
666
K M Walsh
5.70
7
Hell Fire
3
$8.80
30.7kg
547
J Udy & D Cottam
6.50
8
Trilise
8
$7.10
28.5kg
488
G A Lawrence
10.90
Scratched
Found Roman
Scratched
Thrilling Rebel
Winners Time:
26.03
|
Margins:
2hLqL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
BDF Craik & R Kelly
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.96 (This Time Pedro)
Sectional 2:
19.16 (You're Lucky)
Run home:
6.87
THRILLING BERT ( fav ) was slow away in the rear in the early rush in to the first bend ,he was forced to race wide around runners when attempting to make ground he was momentarily hampered making contact with COOL PURSUIT THRILLING BERT battled in to 6th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 10
Palamountains Scientific Nutrition Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zagato
2
$13.70
34.2kg
111
G A Lawrence
2
Thrilling Charly
3
$16.40
34.8kg
742
J L Black & A J Steele
0.30
3
Valain's Flyer
1
$8.50
35.1kg
353
T M Patton
2.00
4
Thrilling Blitz
8
$2.80
29.7kg
224
S P Clark
2.20
5
Ghost Writer
6
$8.50
31.8kg
435
S L Ross
2.80
6
Lochinvar Brando
7
$3.20
37.1kg
676
D Schofield
2.90
7
Coal Sack
4
$6.40
34.9kg
567
G A Lawrence
5.10
Scratched
Sammy James
Scratched
Hands Off
36.9kg
Winners Time:
25.86
|
Margins:
qL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Zagato)
Sectional 2:
18.98 (Zagato)
Run home:
6.88
HANDS OFF was a late scratching at kennelling when found to have pain on flexion of left carpus a 14 day stand down was imposed The Stewards spoke to Trainer D Schofield regarding the injury ,he advised the Stewards that the dog was checked and in his opinion was fine to be presented to the track for today's race All clear
Full Results
Race 11
Palamountains Extreme Boost Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fancy Dasher
6
$4.20
28.4kg
221
D Schofield
2
Senorita Chang
1
$20.60
25.4kg
112
S P Clark
0.90
3
Cawbourne Jock
5
$4.90
32.7kg
743
C M Hore
2.90
4
Holland Badger
2
$5.70
30.7kg
454
B D F Craik
3.50
5
Thrilling Ninja
8
$14.10
37.6kg
335
D L Van Meeuwen
4.40
6
Toi Shan
4
$7.20
29.9kg
876
D Schofield
6.10
7
Predator Drone
3
$9.50
27.8kg
587
W & T Steele
6.70
8
Aqua Wolf
7
$4.60
33.4kg
768
R & N O'Regan
7.60
Winners Time:
21.44
|
Margins:
1L2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.76 (Senorita Chang)
Run home:
6.68
A couple of strides out of the boxes PREDATOR DRONE was bumped by HOLLAND BADGER ,was then tightened as FANCY DASHER crowded inwards on to TOI SHAN forcing CAWBOURNE JOCK back , PREDATOR DRONE was bumped and jostled for a few strides before running wide in to the bend running out in to the racing line of AQUA WOLF who was hampered for several strides, both these dogs ran wide covering extra ground and were unable to get in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 12
www.palamountains.info
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wabi Sabi
8
$5.00
34.7kg
411
L D Martin
2
Beau Rivage
4
$4.40
32.6kg
222
W & T Steele
0.30
3
Found Roman
7
$9.00
32.2kg
333
J Udy & D Cottam
3.00
4
Lochinvar Sonic
3
$4.40
32.4kg
144
D Schofield
3.40
5
Calm Nuska
6
$14.90
33.0kg
555
D W Mathews
4.30
6
Thrilling Rebel
5
$14.00
35.6kg
776
T A Green
5.30
7
Hustler
1
$5.00
33.4kg
667
D Schofield
5.50
8
Thrilling Tremor
2
$11.70
32.2kg
888
J L Black & A J Steele
7.60
Scratched
Mr. Chino
Scratched
Thrilling Sonic
Winners Time:
26.00
|
Margins:
qL2tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Martin & L D Martin
|
Trained by:
L D Martin
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Lochinvar Sonic)
Sectional 2:
19.06 (Wabi Sabi)
Run home:
6.94
CALM NUSKA was awkwardly away from the boxes, he was then tightened as FOUND ROMAN ran in further on in the inner THRILLING TREMOR ran in to HUSTLER both dogs jostled for a few strides , racing in to the bend THRILLING TREMOR was bumped going off stride losing ground to be last in the running and was unable to improve there after.