Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
20 Feb 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Palamountains Exceed Sprint Series Final
C0f 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Henry
1
$2.30
31.6kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Westerly Wind
6
$14.50
32.8kg
232
M J Lozell
1.10
3
Thrilling Evie
5
$6.70
30.7kg
763
K M Walsh
4.90
4
Queen Of Mean
2
$36.30
28.8kg
634
D W Mathews
5.50
5
Tayla Hart
4
$2.90
23.9kg
445
B D F Craik
8.00
6
Thrilling Dylan
7
$8.50
37.8kg
576
K M Walsh
10.90
7
Prancing Bee
3
$33.90
24.8kg
257
R & N O'Regan
13.00
8
Nasty Bizo Boi
8
$29.30
30.4kg
888
P G Lowen
30.50
Scratched
Winsome Oscar
Scratched
Method Man
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
1L3tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.58 (Thrilling Henry)
Run home:
6.84
THRILLING EVIE was slow away ,racing in to the first bend THRILLING DYLAN and WESTERLEY WIND bumped ,NASTY BIZO BOY raced across on to the back of THRILLING DYLAN. NASTY BIZO BOY caught heels stumbled slightly losing ground to a clear last in the running , he raced wide there after finishing a margin in the rear at the line Nearing the home turn TAYLA HART, PRANCING BEE and THRILLING DYLAN all came together bumping quite hard losing momentum NASTY BIZO BOY was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 2
Palamountains Exceed Boost Sprint Series Final
C1f 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Call Me Blue
6
$2.20
30.1kg
111
K R Toomer
2
Rotovegas Rat
3
$3.90
39.2kg
222
S Payne
0.50
3
Opawa Johnny
4
$14.90
35.2kg
433
R A McPhee
3.50
4
Exciting Dream
7
$12.80
24.4kg
544
R & N O'Regan
6.40
5
Very Chilly
1
$15.30
33.2kg
865
D W Mathews
7.50
6
Mr. Reece
2
$12.20
34.0kg
356
R Udy
9.40
7
Lucky Lucky Luck
5
$13.60
35.0kg
777
B D F Craik
11.00
8
Corby
8
$8.30
32.5kg
688
R & N O'Regan
14.70
Scratched
Mic Player
Scratched
Daisy's Boi
Winners Time:
21.17
|
Margins:
hL3L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K R Toomer
|
Trained by:
K R Toomer
Sectional 1:
14.39 (Call Me Blue)
Run home:
6.78
The Stewards reviewed the running of the race due to the lure losing some power towards the home turn and coming back towards the leading dog, CALL ME BLUE , After reviewing the film it was clear that no runners were disadvantaged with the first 4 dogs in to the home straight being the first 4 to the line CALL ME BLUE was referred to the vet after showing signs of cramping on returning after the race , the dog recovered well with no abnormalities found
Full Results
Race 3
MTA Gift Vouchers Stakes
R/A 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Butcha
7
$2.40
36.0kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Kwasant
8
$12.40
26.7kg
122
D Edlin
3.60
3
Multicam Lad
2
$16.30
31.4kg
443
D Schofield
5.20
4
Blitzing Mayhem
6
$5.10
32.6kg
664
S P Clark
10.20
5
Thrilling Georga
4
$3.10
27.9kg
555
K M Walsh
11.40
6
Zipping Will
1
$13.20
33.1kg
336
D Schofield
11.70
7
Charley Farley
3
$21.80
33.4kg
777
J L Black & A J Steele
15.20
Winners Time:
25.43
|
Margins:
3hL1hL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Andrew Castles
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Kwasant)
Sectional 2:
18.72 (Thrilling Butcha)
Run home:
6.71
Soon after the start BLITZING MAYHEM came across hampering THRILLING GEORGA for several strides , soon after THRILLING BUTCHA crossed in between runners checking CHARLEY FARLEY who went back to the rear and was unable to improve there after.
Full Results
Race 4
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C0 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Method Man
1
$3.00
29.7kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Honey Queen
8
$38.30
23.4kg
522
S L Ross
4.00
3
Nike Goddess
5
$12.60
24.8kg
453
B D F Craik
6.00
4
Joker Man
2
$12.00
27.6kg
664
B D F Craik
9.80
5
Bella Forza
6
$22.60
29.7kg
875
M L O'Bryan
12.40
6
Caesar Legend
4
$27.70
32.2kg
336
J L Black & A J Steele
13.30
7
Boston Mona
3
$3.90
23.7kg
787
P Freeman & A Turnwald
13.30
8
Caesar Queen
7
$2.90
26.0kg
248
P Freeman & A Turnwald
14.80
Scratched
Caesar Win
Scratched
Cool Foot Luke
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
4L2L3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Method Man)
Sectional 2:
19.08 (Method Man)
Run home:
6.88
From the boxes BOSTON MONA and BELLA FORZA were slow away by several lengths racing in to the first turn HONEY QUEEN and NIKE GODDESS bumped angled out racing widest on to the top bend ,soon after racing in to the first turn was forced back as runners crossed to the rail ,further out BOSTON MONA ran widest on to the top bend covering a lot of extra ground ,CEASAR LEGEND was vying for the lead across the top bend lost momentum as CEASAR QUEEN went back on to his heels CEASAR LEGEND finished in 6th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 5
All Sew Embroidery Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Dot
7
$5.00
33.7kg
111
S Payne
2
Up There Herbie
1
$1.80
36.0kg
542
Peter Henley
6.20
3
Cawbourne Ignite
8
$5.20
25.4kg
433
C M Hore
6.40
4
Calm Nuska
4
$25.20
33.7kg
654
D W Mathews
7.90
5
This Is Swip
6
$15.80
28.9kg
325
S P Clark
9.30
6
Newton Willow
5
$23.50
27.0kg
776
J L Black & A J Steele
10.00
7
Thrilling Issues
3
$21.40
31.4kg
867
S P Clark
10.30
8
Secret Sprite
2
$17.10
27.7kg
288
P Freeman & A Turnwald
22.30
Scratched
Fly My Pretty
Winners Time:
21.06
|
Margins:
6qLH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
14.34 (Rotovegas Dot)
Run home:
6.72
NEWTON WILLOW was slowest away, she attempted to make ground around the field racing on to the top bend finishing up in to 6th placing at the line SECRET SPRITE was away well in the early stages, she was slightly bumped racing in to the first turn ,SECRET SPRITE drifted out to the rear finishing a margin behind in last placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment .
Full Results
Race 6
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tayla Rose
4
$6.90
26.5kg
421
B D F Craik
2
Teegz
2
$20.20
29.7kg
242
G A Lawrence
1.00
3
Rotovegas Rara
5
$2.90
26.1kg
333
S Payne
1.90
4
South Bay Dream
1
$5.50
29.6kg
554
R & N O'Regan
2.00
5
Hell Fire
8
$12.40
31.2kg
885
J Udy & D Cottam
2.50
6
Belrani
7
$6.40
26.5kg
776
G R Farrell
3.50
7
Fancy Rover
3
$4.80
32.8kg
117
D Schofield
3.60
8
Family's Pride
6
$28.30
26.1kg
668
B Littlejohn
7.10
Scratched
Jinja Jam
Scratched
Creme Da Genes
Winners Time:
21.47
|
Margins:
1L1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Fancy Rover)
Run home:
6.84
HELL FIRE raced widest through out covering a lot of extra ground finishing on well in the home straight in to 5th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 7
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Caesar Chance
5
$2.40
30.1kg
111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Hunted One
1
$3.30
39.3kg
322
S P Clark
3.10
3
Ike Jones
7
$24.30
32.2kg
243
J L Black & A J Steele
4.30
4
Ramah Reason
3
$9.00
29.5kg
564
T A Green
6.60
5
Medicinal
6
$14.80
25.8kg
435
S L Ross
9.30
6
Obi Wan Kenobi
8
$16.50
33.6kg
756
J L Black & A J Steele
13.90
7
Zamdato
2
$7.60
33.3kg
877
R & N O'Regan
15.00
8
Maggy Mae
4
$17.60
29.2kg
688
G N Pomeroy
18.70
Scratched
Opawa Stu
Scratched
Benghazi
Winners Time:
25.80
|
Margins:
3qL1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B A Jackson & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Caesar Chance)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Caesar Chance)
Run home:
7.09
In the run to the first turn MAGGY MAE and HUNTED ONE came together for several strides ,HUNTED ONE was able to race ahead shifting ground outwards, soon after ZAMDATO raced up on the inner of MAGGY MAE racing in to the bend , both dogs came together jostling losing ground back to be last in the running and never improved there after RAMAH REASON raced wide across the top bend finishing strongly in the run home finishing in to 4th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 8
[email protected]
Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hustler
8
$14.80
33.4kg
311
D Schofield
2
Premier Osti
2
$3.50
34.6kg
222
C M Hore
0.60
3
You're Lucky
6
$9.40
31.7kg
543
B D F Craik
2.30
4
King Lumpy
5
$6.20
30.8kg
764
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.80
5
Lochinvar Sonic
7
$7.80
32.3kg
135
D Schofield
4.90
6
Thrilling Tremor
1
$10.80
32.4kg
476
J L Black & A J Steele
6.70
7
Beau Rivage
3
$2.80
32.8kg
657
W & T Steele
6.90
Scratched
Borasco
Winners Time:
25.76
|
Margins:
hL1tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C & S Atkins
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Lochinvar Sonic)
Sectional 2:
18.83 (Lochinvar Sonic)
Run home:
6.93
BORASCO was a late scratching mid morning due to an error by the club after the dog had been scratched by the trainer the previous day there were no reserve dogs in the race to be affected racing to the first turn THRILLING TREMOR tried to force his way out from the rail severely checking BEAU RIVAGE back to the rear, KING LUMPY raced widest on to the bend BEAU RIVAGE was unable to get back in to contention after the early incident finishing towards the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 9
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pink Bouquet
4
$3.60
26.1kg
731
D Schofield
2
Thrilling Ninja
1
$5.50
37.2kg
422
D L Van Meeuwen
1.90
3
Crackles Appeal
7
$14.60
31.2kg
643
N P Green
4.20
4
Senorita Chang
3
$23.70
25.6kg
114
S P Clark
4.70
5
Cawbourne Jock
8
$8.50
32.9kg
255
C M Hore
8.10
6
Predator Drone
2
$24.30
28.0kg
566
W & T Steele
10.70
7
Gainsford
5
$9.10
32.0kg
887
B D F Craik
13.00
8
Lady Shambi
6
$2.80
27.2kg
378
S P Clark
15.30
Scratched
Ladakh
Scratched
Holland Badger
Winners Time:
21.21
|
Margins:
2L2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.64 (Senorita Chang)
Run home:
6.57
From the jump LADY SHAMBI ( Fav ) 1st NZ start ran in as SENORITA CHANG came out forcing PINK BOUQUET back from between them ,soon after racing in to the first turn PREDATOR DRONE came out on to LADY SHAMBI as CAWBOURNE JOCK came across ,LADY SHAMBI was tightened and checked almost running up on to the back of SENORITA CHANG ,LADY SHAMBI lost ground hampering GAINSFORD as she went back LADY SHAMBI was unable to get back in to contention finishing well back and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 10
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Trilise
7
$6.30
28.4kg
111
G A Lawrence
2
Found Roman
1
$6.50
32.8kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
1.10
3
Little Teegan
4
$3.90
27.8kg
653
G A Lawrence
1.40
4
Thrilling Rebel
3
$6.50
36.1kg
334
T A Green
1.80
5
Offensive
8
$8.60
32.6kg
545
J L Black & A J Steele
3.20
6
This Time Pedro
6
$4.60
29.1kg
466
J Udy & D Cottam
4.20
7
Only Kate
2
$10.40
25.4kg
777
R & N O'Regan
6.60
8
Mr. Chino
5
$27.40
34.6kg
888
G A Lawrence
8.70
Scratched
Monty Dosh
Winners Time:
25.75
|
Margins:
1qLqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
18.76 (Trilise)
Run home:
6.99
In the run to the first turn FOUND ROMAN run out across the face of THRILLING REBEL who caught heels slightly ,LITTLE TEEGAN ( fav ) was hampered at this point losing a length or so ,further out THIS TIME PEDRO was tightened and bumped as he came together with FOUND ROMAN, THIS TIME PEDRO lost a couple of lengths
Full Results
Race 11
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Edge
4
$1.50
29.3kg
611
K M Walsh
2
Boss Appeal
3
$22.80
36.6kg
732
M P Mann
2.40
3
Lochinvar Blaze
7
$11.70
33.4kg
323
D Schofield
4.00
4
Explosive Osti
5
$9.50
32.7kg
544
C M Hore
6.60
5
Fierce Star
6
$10.70
29.2kg
465
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.40
6
Aunty Merl
1
$14.20
29.3kg
176
C M Hore
12.10
7
Ya Laughin'
2
$20.50
31.6kg
257
B Mitchell
12.60
8
Harvey Nichols
8
$13.10
29.3kg
888
B D F Craik
30.10
Scratched
Hajime
Scratched
Nitro Luis
Winners Time:
20.97
|
Margins:
2hL1hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.45 (Aunty Merl)
Run home:
6.52
Soon after the start HARVEY NICHOLS from box 8 went off stride drifted out to the rear finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment. THRILLING EDGE ( fav ) was awkwardly away from midfield , he soon made ground towards the lead around the outer as they headed on to the bend ,on his inner FIERCE STAR was checked losing several lengths as LOCHINVAR BLAZE cut inwards, FIERCE STAR went back to almost the rear he recovered good ground around the outer to finish in to 5th placing at the line in a race run in a slick time.
Full Results
Race 12
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Valain's Flyer
1
$8.30
35.2kg
221
T M Patton
2
Thrilling Blitz
7
$4.50
30.1kg
112
S P Clark
0.90
3
Magic Fancy
3
$18.60
33.2kg
543
D Schofield
1.70
4
Thrilling Glory
8
$1.90
27.9kg
354
K M Walsh
3.60
5
Zagato
2
$9.10
34.6kg
435
G A Lawrence
4.30
6
Coal Sack
5
$16.80
35.1kg
866
G A Lawrence
6.80
7
Cawbourne Rave
6
$23.40
30.3kg
687
C M Hore
8.80
8
Feel The Vibe
4
$13.60
34.0kg
778
D Schofield
8.90
Scratched
David's Osti
Winners Time:
25.59
|
Margins:
1LtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
K One W One Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T M Patton
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Thrilling Blitz)
Sectional 2:
18.61 (Thrilling Blitz)
Run home:
6.98
Racing in to the first bend COAL SACK caught the heels of CAWBOURNE RAVE ,COAL SACK angled outwards following THRILLING GLORY on to the bend these two being the widest runners. THRILLING GLORY ran on in to fourth placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 13
Greyhounds North Maiden Distance
C0d 650 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mrs. Punting
3
$2.40
27.7kg
21111
W & T Steele
2
Phone Tap
7
$2.20
29.6kg
12222
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.60
3
Thrilling Olive
1
$5.60
32.4kg
45433
K M Walsh
12.10
4
Pirate Lore
4
$12.30
30.1kg
53344
S P Clark
16.60
5
Alamein Gus
8
$15.50
36.0kg
34555
C D Steele
24.90
Scratched
Hit Boost
Scratched
Black Hennessy
Winners Time:
37.71
|
Margins:
3hL8hL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
WBB Gibson Syndicate
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
3.31 (Phone Tap)
Sectional 2:
30.18 (Mrs. Punting)
Run home:
7.53
Racing in to the first bend ALAMEIN GUS cut in on to PIRATE LORE and THRILLING OLIVE who caught the heels of ALAMEIN GUS all these dogs lost ground with THRILLING OLIVE running wide around the first bend making good ground in to 3rd placing at the line. Trainers Freeman/Turnwald advised the Stewards that BLACK HENNESSEY a scratching has been retired
Full Results
Race 14
Fond Foods Ltd Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Way Too Crude
2
$1.60
30.3kg
221
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Ghost Writer
6
$7.60
31.9kg
642
S L Ross
2.10
3
Magico
7
$8.10
33.9kg
433
L D Martin
3.50
4
Aqua Wolf
1
$14.80
33.5kg
114
R & N O'Regan
3.80
5
Thrilling Charly
5
$7.60
34.6kg
875
J L Black & A J Steele
7.30
6
Wabi Sabi
3
$12.70
34.7kg
766
L D Martin
10.70
7
Question Me
4
$31.60
25.9kg
357
S L Ross
11.90
8
Sammy James
8
$32.10
30.8kg
888
R & N O'Regan
16.50
Winners Time:
25.54
|
Margins:
2L1hLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.77 (Aqua Wolf)
Sectional 2:
18.67 (Aqua Wolf)
Run home:
6.87
AQUA WOLF was first away in to a clear lead ,he compounded in the latter stages in the home straight to finish in to 4th placing at the line. WABI SABI raced towards the rear to the first bend ,he attempted to make ground between dogs across the top bend where he angled out sharply across the face of THRILLING CHARLY ,WABI SABI raced widest in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground finishing in 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 15
Non Tote C1 Sprint
Tier 2 375 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fortis Flier
3
N/T
26.6kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Lucylicious
1
N/T
27.1kg
422
M Black
2.30
3
Major Tom
7
N/T
32.4kg
133
H Laagland
5.00
4
Jelly Gem
6
N/T
26.4kg
344
J Udy & D Cottam
6.60
5
Boss Man Sloy
8
N/T
30.0kg
555
R A McPhee
10.00
6
Peno Boy
2
N/T
31.6kg
676
J L Black & A J Steele
11.70
7
Good Perception
4
N/T
26.4kg
767
G N Pomeroy
12.40
8
Tapu Boy
5
N/T
31.2kg
888
M P Mann
16.40
Scratched
Opawa Stu
N/T
Scratched
Maggy Mae
N/T
Winners Time:
21.73
|
Margins:
2qL2tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.93 (Major Tom)
Run home:
6.80
There was no head on coverage for this race TAPU BOY was away near the lead in the early stages, he was tightened back to the rear nearing the first bend ,then angled out to the outer racing widest there after coming home several lengths in the rear at the line TAPU BOY was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found