Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
27 Feb 2014
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Auckland Vending Sprint
C1 318 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Don't Talk
2
$1.60
37.4kg
521
C M Hore
2
Run Mischief Run
5
$12.20
25.7kg
112
T A Agent
1.00
3
Jager
8
$4.70
31.8kg
433
G & J Clarke
2.30
4
Major Tom
1
$14.20
32.5kg
244
H Laagland
5.70
5
Knocka Sloy
3
$28.80
31.2kg
655
Glen & Melissa Hunt
7.80
6
Lucky Lucky Luck
4
$13.00
35.3kg
886
B D F Craik
9.20
7
Knock Knock Lady
7
$18.70
28.3kg
367
G N Pomeroy
11.00
8
Lucylicious
6
$22.70
26.6kg
778
M Black
11.60
Scratched
Sarah's Cool
Scratched
Hat Trick Chaos
Winners Time:
18.73
|
Margins:
1L1qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Under Starters Orders
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Run Mischief Run)
Run home:
14.15
KNOCKA SLOY was boxed first today after being difficult to box at his last start LUCKY LUCKY LUCK was slowest away ,he was forced to race very wide in to and across the top bend the bend as LUCYLICIOUS raced through on his inner catching a heel , both these dogs covered a lot of extra ground through out DON'T TALK first NZ start was up 1.7 kgs on his last race start on 1-9-2013 trainer C Hore advised the Stewards that this was an intentional weight increase. LUCYLICIOUS was referred to the vet at the trainers request post race
Full Results
Race 2
Reel-Fishin.com Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ramah Reason
8
$17.10
29.2kg
75541
T A Green
2
Pirate Lore
6
$14.30
30.3kg
22222
S P Clark
1.90
3
Yes No Maybe
5
$2.60
25.6kg
56653
B D F Craik
4.20
4
Crazy A Gogo
3
$17.30
26.9kg
11114
N P Green
5.50
5
Cawbourne Tip
7
$10.00
27.7kg
64335
A C Roberts
8.10
6
Jetsun Quaker
4
$9.30
25.6kg
87776
G W Wilson
9.80
7
Pearl Tiara
1
$7.30
26.7kg
33467
W & T Steele
9.90
8
Cawbourne Penny
2
$3.60
27.9kg
48888
C M Hore
12.20
Winners Time:
30.90
|
Margins:
2L2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green & Pomeroy Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Crazy A Gogo)
Sectional 2:
15.63 (Crazy A Gogo)
Run home:
15.27
PEARL TIARA began awkwardly from the 1 box Racing past post first time YES NO MAYBE angled in between runners being tightened on to JETSUN QUAKER, CAWBOURNE PENNY and PEARL TIARA all these dogs were checked at this point ,soon after racing around the bend YES NO MAYBE ran out bumping CAWBOURNE TIP outwards resulting in RAMAH REASON being forced widest in to the back straight , RAMAH REASON made good ground from the rear of the field to finish strongly in the run home after covering a fair amount of extra ground for a comfortable win
Full Results
Race 3
Greyhound Function Centre Sprint
C1 318 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Junction
1
$1.40
35.7kg
431
N P Green
2
Tayla Hart
6
$14.00
24.0kg
662
B D F Craik
6.10
3
Kim Dotcom
5
$14.30
27.5kg
543
T A Agent
6.20
4
Kitty's House
4
$15.60
27.3kg
224
L J Laagland
6.40
5
Asia Ostee
3
$12.20
24.3kg
115
M P Mann
6.50
6
Versatile Richie
8
$14.50
29.8kg
776
M Black
7.90
7
Mega Upload
2
$18.30
25.0kg
357
T A Agent
8.80
8
Beale Street
7
$12.10
24.9kg
888
R & N O'Regan
12.80
Scratched
Sydilicious
Scratched
Where's The Cat
Winners Time:
18.65
|
Margins:
6LHN
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.63 (Asia Ostee)
Run home:
14.02
From the jump BOTANY JUNCTION and MEGA UPLOAD came together , wider out BEALE STREET ran in to TAYLA HART forcing her back in behind KIM DOTCOM racing in to the bend BEALE STREET drifted to the rear being uncomfortable in her galloping action finishing a margin in the rear at the line BEALE STREET was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 4
Deli's Sports Bar Clendon Inn Sprint
C4 318 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Run Stacey Run
4
$10.90
28.0kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Senorita Chang
1
$3.60
25.8kg
322
S P Clark
0.50
3
Toi Shan
2
$5.80
30.0kg
643
D Schofield
1.70
4
Darlek Khan
3
$9.80
31.7kg
764
G & J Clarke
1.80
5
Cawbourne Jock
6
$4.20
32.7kg
235
C M Hore
2.70
6
Predator Drone
5
$16.80
27.9kg
576
W & T Steele
6.70
7
Thrilling Abra
8
$11.00
32.5kg
887
L Bliek
7.90
8
Boss Lady Sloy
7
$6.20
24.7kg
458
R & N O'Regan
8.00
Scratched
Holland Badger
Scratched
Urban Combat
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
H1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Run Stacey Run)
Run home:
14.13
This race was put back 1 minute at the request of race day control In the run to the first turn BOSS LADY SLOY and PREDATOR DRONE bumped , soon after racing in to the bend PREDATOR DRONE ran out over the heels of DARLEK KHAN , a few strides on DARLEK KAHN came out bumping BOSS LADY SLOY quite hard turning her sideways for a stride ,she lost ground and was unable to get back in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 5
Sel's TAB Mangere Stakes
C4/5 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Attempt
5
$7.90
34.1kg
66541
G A Cleeve
2
Rigs
4
$3.60
31.6kg
44452
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.70
3
Sassy Road
6
$5.50
27.8kg
22233
D Schofield
3.50
4
Fancy Dasher
2
$3.40
28.4kg
11114
D Schofield
3.70
5
Magic Fancy
1
$8.10
33.3kg
55665
D Schofield
6.20
6
Multicam Lad
7
$12.50
32.0kg
33326
D Schofield
19.40
7
Mrs. Punting
3
$8.90
27.7kg
77777
W & T Steele
19.40
Scratched
Crackles Appeal
Scratched
Feel The Vibe
Scratched
Aqua Wolf
Winners Time:
30.51
|
Margins:
2tLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Fancy Dasher)
Sectional 2:
15.57 (Fancy Dasher)
Run home:
14.94
CRACKLES APPEAL was a late scratching mid afternoon ( refer judicial ) MRS PUNTING was away well from box 3 she angled across to the rail and was never comfortable in her galloping action there after drifting to the rear finishing a margin in the rear at the line ,she was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 6
MTA Railway Sprint Semi-final 1
C5q 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sozin's Comet
6
$3.00
33.7kg
311
J T Mc Inerney
2
Call Me Ralph
4
$8.70
32.1kg
772
G & J Clarke
4.30
3
Double Magic
5
$3.60
34.4kg
233
N P Green
4.30
4
Hetfield
8
$6.00
32.2kg
644
A C Roberts
5.30
5
Rosemore Osti
2
$12.40
27.6kg
125
L J Ahern
6.40
6
Run Lacey Run
3
$10.50
26.9kg
466
P Freeman & A Turnwald
8.30
7
Popsome Tags
7
$15.20
29.3kg
557
P Freeman & A Turnwald
9.90
8
Lafayette
1
$16.10
31.8kg
888
B D F Craik
11.70
Scratched
Cotswald Prince
Scratched
Uno Lachlan
Winners Time:
18.41
|
Margins:
4qLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Four Strong Harts Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Rosemore Osti)
Run home:
13.86
DOUBLE MAGIC stumbled going sideways bumping in to CALL ME RALPH and RUN LACEY RUN , soon after racing in to the first turn DOUBLE MAGIC angled down on to the shoulder of ROSEMORE OSTI as SOZIN'S COMET came across , DOUBLE MAGIC ran outwards coming together with HETFIELD racing across from the outer , CALL ME RALPH ran very wide in to and around the bend finishing strongly in the run home in to 2nd placing at the line
Full Results
Race 7
Plaster Board Ltd Auckland Cup Semi-final 1
C5q 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jannik
4
$3.80
32.8kg
22211
D Schofield
2
Thrilling Butcha
1
$2.60
36.0kg
63332
K M Walsh
0.90
3
Moulin Blue
2
$25.30
26.0kg
31123
H R Bond
6.60
4
Deanne's Fantasy
8
$8.30
26.3kg
14444
J & D Fahey
9.30
5
Russell Hart
7
$9.40
34.8kg
55555
J T Mc Inerney
10.30
6
Jetsun Blaze
5
$19.90
31.4kg
76776
G W Wilson
11.80
7
Ritza Jack
6
$5.80
35.0kg
47667
L J Ahern
12.80
8
Cawbourne Witch
3
$15.00
27.4kg
88888
A C Roberts
13.40
Scratched
Know Attempt
Scratched
Rigs
Winners Time:
30.53
|
Margins:
1L5tL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Deanne's Fantasy)
Sectional 2:
15.70 (Moulin Blue)
Run home:
14.83
Racing to the post first time RUSSEL HART came across on to RITZA JACK who ran out off heels DEANNE'S FANTASY bumping RUSSEL HART out wide with CAWBOURNE WITCH being forced to go very wide ,all these dogs lost ground at this point
Full Results
Race 8
MTA Railway Sprint Semi-final 2
C5q 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uno Lachlan
6
$17.10
30.5kg
211
D Schofield
2
Roqette
1
$7.80
29.8kg
332
A C Roberts
0.30
3
Big Jamesy
3
$2.10
30.0kg
643
P Freeman & A Turnwald
0.50
4
Calamity Free
8
$17.00
31.1kg
124
D Schofield
0.75
5
Lord Will
7
$19.80
32.2kg
555
C M Hore
1.20
6
Bright Star
5
$2.60
23.9kg
466
H R Bond
3.60
7
Sectioned
4
$40.10
32.8kg
777
J Udy & D Cottam
4.70
8
Where's Carlos
2
$27.70
32.9kg
888
R & N O'Regan
5.70
Scratched
Cotswald Prince
Scratched
Proven Shelly
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
NHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.53 (Calamity Free)
Run home:
14.19
Soon after the star ROQETTE ran out as UNO LACHLAN raced across catching BRIGHT STAR in between them these dogs collided bouncing apart , in behind these BIG JAMSEY ran outwards across the heels of WHERE'S CARLOS bumping in to SECTIONED ,WHERE'S CARLOS stumbled at this point ,BRIGHT STAR went back a length or so crossing over to the rail where she was hampered again as LORD WILL came across on to her with both dogs jostling and BRIGHT STAR going back towards the rear where she was unable to get back in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 9
Plaster Board Ltd Auckland Cup Semi-final 2
C5q 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Brando
1
$4.30
37.2kg
21111
D Schofield
2
Cawbourne Philip
4
$17.90
32.1kg
33332
J T Mc Inerney
8.30
3
Jinjarango
3
$4.90
32.7kg
77643
J & D Fahey
10.30
4
Gordon Bale
8
$4.40
30.3kg
12224
A C Roberts
13.50
5
Mammy Brown
7
$6.00
28.0kg
55565
L J Ahern
17.00
6
Sasha's One
6
$29.60
25.9kg
88876
S P Clark
17.10
7
Threat
2
$22.50
32.4kg
64457
W & T Steele
18.20
8
Just Jordana
5
$4.20
26.6kg
46788
B D F Craik
18.40
Scratched
Know Attempt
Scratched
Rigs
Winners Time:
30.36
|
Margins:
8qL2L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Gordon
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.78 (Gordon Bale)
Sectional 2:
15.60 (Lochinvar Brando)
Run home:
14.76
From the jump GORDON BALE ran in on MAMMY BROWN further in JUST JORDANA run in on CAWBOURNE PHILIP, GORDON BALE then ran in sharply colliding in to JUST JORDANA cutting SASHA'S ONE and MAMMY BROWN back , SASHA'S ONE lost ground to be a clear last in the running in to the first bend . JUST JORDANA after being checked in the early stages was unable to make a lot of ground there after finshing in the last few runners at the line JUST JORDANA was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 10
MTA Railway Sprint Semi-final 3
C5q 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Danato
1
$4.70
31.3kg
111
D Schofield
2
Cawbourne Queen
7
$4.10
28.2kg
422
A C Roberts
1.60
3
Need To Chill
2
$4.40
35.0kg
543
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.20
4
Down The Back
3
$21.00
30.0kg
354
T A Agent
3.00
5
All In All
4
$18.60
31.8kg
765
J Udy & D Cottam
4.40
6
Charlie's Funds
8
$22.20
34.3kg
236
N P Green
4.50
7
Explosive Osti
5
$14.00
32.8kg
677
C M Hore
5.70
8
Wild Punting
6
$3.40
28.7kg
888
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.90
Scratched
Cotswald Prince
Scratched
Uno Lachlan
Winners Time:
18.52
|
Margins:
1hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.54 (Danato)
Run home:
13.98
Soon after the start CAWBOURNE OUEEN ran in on to WILD PUNTING also checked were EXPLOSIVE OSTI and ALL IN ALL , DOWN THE BACK in behind the leaders was buffeted for several strides losing a couple of lengths wider out in to the bend WILD PUNTING caught the heels of EXPLOSIVE OSTI who became unbalanced making the home turn awkwardly finishing in the rear lot at the line EXPLOSIVE OSTI was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 11
Plaster Board Ltd Auckland Cup Semi-final 3
C5q 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Code Nine
8
$1.90
31.7kg
11111
B D F Craik
2
Know Class
2
$8.70
33.2kg
84432
G A Cleeve
3.50
3
Valain's Flyer
7
$34.60
34.9kg
43343
T M Patton
5.60
4
Check The Mail
3
$6.10
30.1kg
76654
L J Ahern
8.10
5
Opawa Stretch
1
$4.70
26.9kg
52225
J & D Fahey
10.70
6
Indi Rhode
5
$33.90
29.2kg
35566
W & T Steele
11.10
7
Travelling Joe
6
$11.70
31.7kg
67777
J T Mc Inerney
13.70
8
Koko Whiz
4
$23.00
34.9kg
28888
D Schofield
43.20
Scratched
Know Attempt
Scratched
Rigs
Winners Time:
30.30
|
Margins:
3hL2L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Holland
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Code Nine)
Sectional 2:
15.47 (Code Nine)
Run home:
14.83
KOKO WHIZ was away towards the lead in the early stages he drifted outwards racing in to the first bend going off stride drifting back to the rear finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 12
Carol's TABS Sprint
C4/5 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Real Vain
1
$4.90
32.8kg
211
D Schofield
2
Lochinvar Blaze
3
$7.90
32.6kg
452
D Schofield
2.10
3
Life's A Dream
2
$3.60
25.6kg
543
C M Hore
2.50
4
Cosmic Pearl
6
$7.40
27.4kg
334
D Schofield
2.60
5
Spitfire Osti
7
$11.40
30.6kg
685
C M Hore
4.40
6
High Flyer
8
$20.70
26.7kg
866
H Laagland
6.90
7
Lady Shambi
5
$4.30
27.1kg
127
S P Clark
8.60
8
Hot King Cole
4
$12.50
33.0kg
778
R & N O'Regan
10.70
Scratched
Cotswald Prince
Scratched
Uno Lachlan
Winners Time:
18.62
|
Margins:
2LNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.57 (Lady Shambi)
Run home:
14.05
LOCHINVAR BLAZE stumbled slightly coming off the mat , LADY SHAMBI was first away ,in the run to the first turn REAL VAIN improved up on her inner with both dogs coming together , REAL VAIN and LADY SHAMBI jostled hard together for some distance in to the first bend with REAL VAIN getting half a length on her as COSMIC PEARL attempted to cross over ,a few strides on LOCHINVAR BLAZE ran in to LADY SHAMBI turning her sideways where she lost momentum going back towards the rear Hot King Cole made contact with the rail racing on to the top bend losing momentum finishing in the rear at the line ,due to film difficulties this was not picked up until the dog had left the track The Trainers have been advised that the dog will require vetting HIGH FLYER from box 8 crossed inwards racing in to the first turn she then angled outwards to avoid heels running widest on to and around the bend racing very wide in to the home straight finishing towards the rear