Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
13 Mar 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Affordable Pet Accessories Series Heat 1
C0q 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Acapella
1
$2.70
26.7kg
311
S P Clark
2
Westerly Wind
8
$4.10
33.1kg
222
M J Lozell
0.10
3
Who Dat Boy
6
$12.40
30.5kg
443
H V Mullane
0.70
4
Prancing Bee
4
$7.50
24.8kg
554
R & N O'Regan
1.00
5
Deposit Ted
5
$4.70
32.5kg
755
T A Green
1.20
6
Ligeiro
3
$30.90
30.6kg
666
G R Farrell
3.60
7
Indefinite Order
7
$18.00
27.0kg
887
W & T Steele
9.70
8
Key Eye
2
$17.00
26.2kg
178
P W Cleaver
12.70
Scratched
Absolute Trouble
Scratched
Blu Desire
Winners Time:
21.90
|
Margins:
ntLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R K Roper
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.81 (Key Eye)
Run home:
7.09
From the jump INDEFINATE ORDER attempted to angle straight inwards as WESTERLY WIND also ran in across the face of the field forcing INDEFINATE ORDER in catching the back of runners ,INDEFINATE ORDER went down on her haunches for a stride and colliding in to DEPOSIT TED INDEFINATE ORDER was hampered soon after racing on to the bend as KEY EYE came back after being checked and catching the heels of LIGEIRO INDEFINATE ORDER finished several lengths in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 2
Affordable Pet Accessories Series Heat 2
C0q 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kissen Run
1
$1.40
30.2kg
111
R & M & J Smith
2
Queen Of Mean
7
$8.10
28.1kg
322
D W Mathews
4.30
3
Nike Goddess
4
$8.80
24.7kg
773
B D F Craik
11.60
4
Do More
5
$28.30
30.9kg
234
T A Green
14.50
5
My Beauty
8
$28.70
26.2kg
545
M J Lozell
14.90
6
Ruby Two Bee
6
$10.10
25.0kg
866
R & N O'Regan
15.50
7
Summit Rock
2
$23.40
28.6kg
657
S L Ross
15.60
8
Mel's Miracle
3
$25.30
27.7kg
488
Glen & Melissa Hunt
26.10
Scratched
Pinney Blue
Scratched
Mystik Nite
Winners Time:
21.31
|
Margins:
4qL7qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green & Smiths Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
14.55 (Kissen Run)
Run home:
6.76
MELS MIRACLE was away well with the field ,she drifted back to the rear racing in to the first turn running very wide across the top bend and in to the home straight finishing a margin in the rear at the line MEL'S MIRACLE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 3
Affordable Pet Accessories Series Heats
C0q 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Bobby
1
$2.70
29.5kg
321
H V Mullane
2
Miss Veyron
3
$8.40
26.1kg
112
P W Cleaver
5.60
3
Director Vance
2
$33.20
29.7kg
543
W & T Steele
10.70
4
Our Crown Jewel
7
$23.30
28.7kg
234
M J Lozell
12.80
5
Worth A Crack
5
$10.20
32.8kg
755
M J Lozell
14.30
6
Joker Man
6
$2.30
27.9kg
976
B D F Craik
14.80
7
Absolute Storm
8
$19.20
29.8kg
687
Glen & Melissa Hunt
19.30
8
Jetsun Lil
4
$18.40
24.2kg
468
G W Wilson
20.20
Scratched
Absolute Trouble
Scratched
Blu Desire
Winners Time:
21.44
|
Margins:
5hL5L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H V Mullane
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
14.83 (Miss Veyron)
Run home:
6.61
ABSOLUTE STORM missed the jump by a length ,he race up to midfield on the outer racing in to the first bend where he was checked as DIRECTOR VANCE angled out taking his racing line ,ABSOLUTE STORM went back on to JOKER MAN ( fav ) who lost momentum going back to the rear ,ABSOLUTE STORM was forced to race widest across the top bend with JOKER MAN attempting to improve through on his inner running in to the back of other runners losing ground again ,JOKER MAN made good ground in the run in finishing in 6th placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 4
Affordable Pet Accessories Series Heat 4
C0q 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Honey Queen
5
$2.80
23.3kg
331
S L Ross
2
Cool Foot Luke
3
$10.40
30.1kg
122
J P Foot
0.70
3
Leroy Jethro
2
$18.10
32.2kg
643
W & T Steele
1.70
4
Pinetree Blue
6
$20.40
30.5kg
454
M J Lozell
4.20
5
Midnight Loafa
7
$7.00
35.5kg
775
W F Toomath
8.30
6
Cee Ach Gee
1
$6.70
30.1kg
866
B Mitchell
10.00
7
Absolute Rocky
8
$17.80
31.1kg
587
Glen & Melissa Hunt
11.90
8
Fair Conquest
4
$3.40
27.2kg
218
T A Green
16.10
Scratched
Pinney Blue
Scratched
Mystik Nite
Winners Time:
21.69
|
Margins:
H1hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S L Ross
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
14.87 (Cool Foot Luke)
Run home:
6.82
FAIR CONQUEST ( fav ) her 1st start since Oct 2013 sped to a clear lead from the jump she showed signs of cramping in the hind quarters racing in to the home going back through the field with CEE ACH GEE catching her heels for a stride ,FAIR CONQUEST lost more ground finishing several lengths in the rear at the line where she was short in her action after being caught at the lure FAIR CONQUEST was referred to the vet for assessment after being assessed her cramping abated and she was cleared of injury Trainer T Green advised the Stewards that he will assess the dogs fitness before racing again due to this , no stand down was imposed MIDNIGHT LOAFA was referred to the vet at the Trainers request where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 5
Greyhounds North Graduation Distance
C1d 650 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cool Pursuit
4
$2.60
30.7kg
44211
C M Hore
2
Jetsun Flame
7
$5.70
28.5kg
12332
G W Wilson
9.90
3
Osti's Pursuit
8
$3.00
33.3kg
56663
C M Hore
10.40
4
Indi Rhode
6
$8.00
29.6kg
21124
W & T Steele
11.00
5
Jetsun Blaze
1
$11.90
31.0kg
65545
G W Wilson
12.50
6
Diva Rhode
2
$14.00
26.4kg
77776
W & T Steele
17.70
7
Cawbourne Penny
3
$40.80
27.7kg
33457
C M Hore
20.30
Winners Time:
37.34
|
Margins:
10LhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Silver Galahs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
16.50 (Indi Rhode)
Sectional 2:
30.32 (Cool Pursuit)
Run home:
7.02
All clear
Full Results
Race 6
Happy Birthday Peter Fenemor Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Don't Talk
2
$2.50
38.0kg
111
C M Hore
2
Botany Junction
7
$5.30
35.3kg
322
N P Green
1.70
3
Call Me Blue
8
$3.30
29.0kg
233
K R Toomer
7.00
4
This Time Pedro
6
$9.40
29.2kg
754
J Udy & D Cottam
8.70
5
Acting Up
1
$11.00
32.4kg
545
R & N O'Regan
9.60
6
Time To Find
4
$25.60
34.7kg
466
J Udy & D Cottam
10.90
7
Mic Player
3
$25.70
34.1kg
687
P G Lowen
15.20
8
Corby
5
$37.10
32.6kg
878
R & N O'Regan
15.30
Scratched
Belrani
Scratched
Fancy Rover
Winners Time:
21.08
|
Margins:
1tL5qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Under Starters Orders & Don't Talk Syndicate
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.41 (Don't Talk)
Run home:
6.67
In the run in to the first turn CORBY, MIC PLAYER and THIS TIME PEDRO were checked as TIME TO FIND was forced back on to them as BOTANY JUCTION improved in to the field heading towards the rail ,MIC PLAYER ,CORBY and THIS TIME PEDRO all lost ground to the rear Turning for home TIME TO FIND and THIS TIME PEDRO bumped losing momentum for a couple of strides . CALL ME BLUE showed signs of cramping at the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment ,the dog recovered and no injuries were detected no stand down imposed
Full Results
Race 7
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C1/2 457 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Little Teegan
1
$4.60
27.4kg
541
G A Lawrence
2
Teegz
3
$9.00
29.5kg
332
G A Lawrence
1.50
3
Magic Bolt
2
$2.00
30.5kg
223
B Mitchell
2.80
4
Crazy A Gogo
5
$13.80
26.7kg
114
N P Green
3.90
5
Found Roman
7
$17.50
32.9kg
665
J Udy & D Cottam
6.20
6
Offensive
6
$32.50
32.3kg
456
J L Black & A J Steele
6.40
7
Ramah Reason
4
$12.20
29.0kg
777
T A Green
7.40
8
Rushin Doll
8
$7.90
29.6kg
888
S P Clark
20.60
Scratched
Thrilling Bert
Scratched
Yes No Maybe
Winners Time:
25.68
|
Margins:
1hL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.77 (Crazy A Gogo)
Sectional 2:
18.77 (Crazy A Gogo)
Run home:
6.91
From the jump OFFENSIVE ran out in to the shoulder of RUSHIN DOLL, FOUND ROMAN was checked back from between these runners, RUSHIN DOLL when attempting to make ground in to the bend ran in to the shoulder of RAMAH REASON both dogs became unbalanced for a stride or two ,RUSHIN DOLL went back to a clear last in the running and was unable to improve there after finishing a margin in the rear at the line RUSHIN DOLL was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 8
The Club House Sports Bar Series Heat 1
C1q 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Junior What
4
$17.20
30.1kg
111
G N Pomeroy
2
Hell Fire
3
$6.50
31.1kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
1.10
3
Rotovegas Rat
7
$2.20
39.4kg
653
S Payne
4.70
4
Homebush Greta
8
$24.10
28.0kg
334
H V Mullane
6.80
5
Ike Jones
5
$29.70
31.6kg
565
J L Black & A J Steele
8.30
6
Lucky Lucky Luck
6
$10.90
34.4kg
886
B D F Craik
9.30
7
Hunted One
2
$3.40
39.6kg
777
S P Clark
9.40
8
Phenomenal Lily
1
$13.20
34.4kg
448
I L George
13.20
Scratched
Major Tom
Scratched
Boss Man Sloy
Winners Time:
21.18
|
Margins:
1L3hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D F Emerson
|
Trained by:
G N Pomeroy
Sectional 1:
14.46 (Junior What)
Run home:
6.72
Soon after the start there was jostling between ROTOVEGAS RAT, IKE JONES ,HUNTED ONE and LUCKY LUCKY LUCK all bumping for several strides ,LUCKY LUCKY LUCK copped the worst of the buffeting ending up several lengths last going in to the bend ,HUNTED ONE and ROTOVEGAS RAT both raced widest across the top bend ,ROTOVEGAS RAT made good ground in the run home to finish in to 3rd placing at the line
Full Results
Race 9
The Club House Sports Bar Series Heat 2
C1q 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Caesar Legend
7
$19.70
31.9kg
111
J L Black & A J Steele
2
Thrilling Carter
1
$1.60
34.2kg
442
K M Walsh
5.00
3
Daisy's Boi
2
$18.50
36.5kg
223
P G Lowen
5.40
4
Exciting Dream
8
$11.00
24.5kg
334
R & N O'Regan
6.00
5
Radlee Reason
4
$16.80
32.4kg
875
G N Pomeroy
14.20
6
Versatile Richie
5
$27.70
29.2kg
766
M Black
14.40
7
Tayla Hart
6
$4.60
23.9kg
587
B D F Craik
16.80
8
Nominal Lily
3
$14.80
32.6kg
658
I L George
16.90
Scratched
Where's The Cat
Scratched
Knocka Sloy
Winners Time:
21.07
|
Margins:
5LhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Bidwell
|
Trained by:
J L Black & A J Steele
Sectional 1:
14.39 (Caesar Legend)
Run home:
6.68
From the jump CEASAR LEGEND angled in sharply on to TAYLA HART,VERSATILE RICHIE, RADLEE REASON and NOMINAL LILY severely tightening and checking these runners , RADLEE REASON and VERSATILE RICHIE were almost stopped in their tracks going back ,racing in to the bend RADLEE REASON bumped the hindquarters of TAYLA HART with these runners going out wide on to the bend
Full Results
Race 10
Fond Foods Ltd Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pink Bouquet
4
$23.10
26.3kg
111
D Schofield
2
Code Nine
1
$2.40
31.5kg
322
B D F Craik
3.50
3
Zagato
2
$13.80
34.2kg
533
G A Lawrence
5.60
4
Thrilling Blitz
7
$8.50
30.1kg
644
S P Clark
6.90
5
Blitzing Mayhem
5
$5.70
32.1kg
455
S P Clark
8.70
6
Feel The Vibe
6
$31.30
33.6kg
866
D Schofield
11.10
7
Lochinvar Brando
8
$4.40
37.0kg
787
D Schofield
11.50
8
Fancy Dasher
3
$8.70
28.2kg
278
D Schofield
18.60
Scratched
Flying Moe
Scratched
Coal Sack
Winners Time:
25.28
|
Margins:
3hL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Pink Bouquet)
Sectional 2:
18.44 (Pink Bouquet)
Run home:
6.84
FANCY DASHER was away well leading towards the first turn ,PINK BOUQUET raced past cutting in towards the rail severely checking FANCY DSAHER who went with LOCHINVAR BRANDO running on to his heels ,these two dogs raced in the rear there after .
Full Results
Race 11
The Club House Sports Bar Series Heat 3
C1q 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cosmic Pirate
5
$14.60
30.9kg
751
G N Pomeroy
2
Kitty's House
4
$16.10
27.3kg
222
L J Laagland
1.20
3
Bit Roso
1
$8.40
31.1kg
113
H V Mullane
2.00
4=
Very Chilly
3
$13.70
32.5kg
634
D W Mathews
2.50
4=
Night Pearl
6
$3.50
29.8kg
344
S P Clark
2.50
6
Zipping Orrick
8
$1.90
35.8kg
586
R & M & J Smith
3.00
7
Medicinal
7
$37.40
25.4kg
877
S L Ross
6.10
8
Family's Pride
2
$23.00
26.4kg
468
B Littlejohn
6.70
Scratched
Pats All Round
Scratched
Obi Wan Kenobi
Winners Time:
21.59
|
Margins:
1qLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Pomeroy, Smith Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G N Pomeroy
Sectional 1:
14.85 (Bit Roso)
Run home:
6.74
ZIPPING ORRICK ( 1st NZ start --Fav ) from box 8 was only fairly away he was forced to race wide when attempting to make ground he ran on strongly in the concluding stages in a close up 5th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 12
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C3/4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Brave
4
$2.50
39.3kg
421
K M Walsh
2
Trilise
8
$9.20
27.9kg
112
G A Lawrence
1.40
3
Magico
2
$9.50
34.0kg
543
L D Martin
4.20
4
Gainsford
6
$13.70
32.0kg
334
B D F Craik
4.80
5
Ghost Writer
1
$4.50
31.9kg
665
S L Ross
7.90
6
Jinja Jam
5
$7.20
28.1kg
256
B Littlejohn
7.90
7
Wabi Sabi
7
$14.10
34.8kg
777
L D Martin
8.20
8
David's Osti
3
$13.60
33.8kg
888
C M Hore
10.70
Scratched
Beau Rivage
Scratched
You're Lucky
Winners Time:
25.48
|
Margins:
1hL2tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Trilise)
Run home:
6.77
Soon after the start GHOST WRITER ran out bumping DAVID'S OSTI they jostled for a few strides ,racing in to the first turn JINJA JAM was held up as THRILLING BRAVE improved ahead of him ,racing on to the top bend JINJA JAM moved out to the centre of the track covering extra ground . DAVID'S OSTI was referred to the vet on returning to the wash bay where he had suffered an injury with a 7 day stand down imposed
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote C1 Sprint
Tier 2 375 $500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boss Man Sloy
7
N/T
29.9kg
231
R A McPhee
2
Major Tom
2
N/T
32.3kg
422
H Laagland
0.40
3
Good Perception
1
N/T
25.6kg
843
G N Pomeroy
3.70
4
Tapu Boy
6
N/T
31.5kg
114
M P Mann
3.80
5
Pats All Round
5
N/T
27.2kg
355
J D Black
8.70
6
Knocka Sloy
4
N/T
31.9kg
666
Glen & Melissa Hunt
9.30
7
Obi Wan Kenobi
8
N/T
32.6kg
777
J L Black & A J Steele
13.10
8
Bubble Ostee
3
N/T
27.6kg
588
M P Mann
13.90
Scratched
Otewa Bella
N/T
Scratched
King's Legacy
N/T
Winners Time:
21.88
|
Margins:
hL3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R A McPhee
|
Trained by:
R A McPhee
Sectional 1:
15.00 (Tapu Boy)
Run home:
6.88
KNOCKA SLOY and OBI WAN KENOBI were slow away by a length ,KNOCKA SLOY recovered quickly in stride to race up along the inner heading in to the first bend where he was checked as PATS ALL ROUND came back on him as MAJOR TOM checked him OBI WAN KENOBI was also hampered at this point ,KNOCKA SLOY ,BUBBLE OSTI, OBIWAN KENOBI, GOOD PERCEPTION and PATS ALL ROUND lost 5 or more lengths at this point allowing the 3 leading runners to get a break on the rest ,KNOCKA SLOY and PATS ALL ROUND made good ground there after finishing in 5th & 6th placings at the line . There was no photo finish available for this race