Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
27 Mar 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series Heat 1
C4q 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Downs
2
$1.10
29.1kg
321
N P Green
2
Holland Badger
1
$16.00
31.5kg
112
B D F Craik
0.75
3
Crixus
5
$37.40
31.7kg
733
G R Farrell
12.60
4
Toi Shan
8
$23.50
30.1kg
644
D Schofield
17.10
5
High Flyer
4
$24.20
26.2kg
465
H Laagland
20.20
6
Little Rascal
3
$41.30
22.5kg
256
R & N O'Regan
23.90
8
Thrilling Ninja
7
$19.80
37.8kg
5FF
D L Van Meeuwen
59.00
Fell
Katcha Fire
6
$15.10
26.3kg
8FF
B D F Craik
55.70
Scratched
Boss Lady Sloy
Scratched
Blue And Curly
Winners Time:
21.66
|
Margins:
H12hL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.90 (Holland Badger)
Run home:
6.76
LITTLE RASCAL (3), HIGH FLYER (4) and CRIXUS (5) made contact shortly after the start. HOLLAND BADGER (1), BOTANY DOWNS (2) and LITTLE RASCAL bumped approaching the first bend. Into the bend LITTLE RASCAL, HIGH FLYER and TOI SHAN (8) collided. The trailing KATCHA FIRE (6) and THRILLING NINJA (7) were also checked with both dogs falling. LITTLE RASCAL was dragged down in this incident. KATCHA FIRE, THRILLING NINJA and LITTLE RASCAL were examined by the Vet and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C0 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Dylan
2
$5.80
38.0kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Trojan Troy
4
$9.60
31.3kg
542
P Freeman & A Turnwald
8.80
3
Who Dat Boy
8
$13.10
30.4kg
653
H V Mullane
9.20
4
Cool Foot Luke
6
$18.10
30.1kg
464
J P Foot
9.70
5
Cawbourne Pumper
1
$9.60
29.7kg
335
C M Hore
9.80
6
Good Return
5
$7.10
30.0kg
226
D Schofield
10.10
7
Cawbourne Alpha
7
$1.90
26.7kg
777
C M Hore
12.00
8
Midnight Loafa
3
$36.20
34.9kg
888
W F Toomath
15.60
Scratched
Bella Forza
Scratched
Summit Rock
Winners Time:
25.84
|
Margins:
8qLqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Thrilling Dylan)
Sectional 2:
19.01 (Thrilling Dylan)
Run home:
6.83
MIDNIGHT LOAFA (3) was slow to begin. MIDNIGHT LOAFA and TROJAN TROY (4) came together in the early stages. Along the back straight GOOD RETURN (5) and COOL FOOT LUKE (6) made contact with the trailing CAWBOURNE ALPHA (7) being checked.
Full Results
Race 3
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series Heat 2
C4q 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Secret Star
6
$25.90
27.2kg
611
T A Agent
2
Newton Willow
8
$22.70
26.7kg
822
J L Black & A J Steele
5.00
3
Aqua Wolf
2
$3.10
33.0kg
233
R & N O'Regan
5.30
4
All In All
4
$9.60
31.8kg
444
J Udy & D Cottam
6.30
5
Quick Cat
3
$16.40
24.0kg
355
D Schofield
10.50
6
Cawbourne Jock
5
$6.20
32.6kg
566
C M Hore
11.20
7
Rotovegas Dot
1
$3.30
33.5kg
177
S Payne
11.90
8
Lafayette
7
$6.30
31.1kg
788
B D F Craik
21.30
Scratched
Boss Lady Sloy
Scratched
Blue And Curly
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
5LqL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Agent
|
Trained by:
T A Agent
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Rotovegas Dot)
Run home:
6.70
ROTOVEGAS DOT (1), AQUA WOLF (2) and QUICK CAT (3) bumped shortly after the start. Into the bend CAWBOURNE JOCK (5) shifted inwards placing ROTOVEGAS DOT, AQUA WOLF, QUICK CAT and ALL IN ALL (4) in restricted room. SECRET STAR (6) also shifted down the track into the bend tightening CAWBOURNE JOCK. Rounding the bend ROTOVEGAS DOT, CAWBOURNE JOCK and LAFAYETTE (7) collided with LAFAYETTE being dragged down while ROTOVEGAS DOT and CAWBOURNE JOCK were also badly checked and lost ground. LAFAYETTE was examined by the Vet and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Ignite
5
$7.90
24.3kg
111
C M Hore
2
Botany Junction
3
$2.00
34.9kg
432
N P Green
3.90
3
Borasco
2
$9.50
36.1kg
783
L D Martin
6.50
4
Mahonie
4
$10.90
32.2kg
344
G N Pomeroy
7.00
5
Question Me
1
$11.50
26.0kg
225
S L Ross
7.40
6
Junior What
8
$5.70
30.1kg
556
G N Pomeroy
7.80
7
El Jarrah
6
$14.80
36.5kg
667
D L Van Meeuwen
12.40
8
Thou Romeo
7
$19.40
30.4kg
878
S P Clark
14.80
Scratched
This Is Swip
Scratched
Tayla Rose
Winners Time:
21.25
|
Margins:
4L2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H Gilbert
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.62 (Cawbourne Ignite)
Run home:
6.63
BORASCO (2) and THOU ROMEO (9) were slow to begin. MAHONIE (4), BOTANY JUNCTION (3) and QUESTION ME (1) collided racing into the bend. BORASCO shifted wider on the track rounding the bend when in search of clear running. This resulted in THOU ROMEO becoming awkwardly placed on the heels of BORASCO.
Full Results
Race 5
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Will
4
$3.90
33.5kg
331
D Schofield
2
Acting Up
1
$10.90
32.9kg
112
R & N O'Regan
0.70
3
Josh Hart
3
$11.10
32.3kg
723
B D F Craik
2.10
4
Opie Bossman
7
$13.40
31.1kg
554
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.60
5
Time To Find
2
$12.30
35.2kg
265
J Udy & D Cottam
6.00
6
Rhumbar Mirage
6
$2.10
34.2kg
646
C M Hore
6.20
7
Offensive
5
$15.50
33.4kg
877
J L Black & A J Steele
12.80
8
Bit Roso
8
$15.40
31.8kg
488
H V Mullane
23.20
Scratched
Stat Me Up
Scratched
Calm Nuska
Winners Time:
21.60
|
Margins:
tL1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M J Hallinan
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.94 (Acting Up)
Run home:
6.66
JOSH HART (3) and OFFENSIVE (5) were tardy to begin. OFFENSIVE, RHUMBAR MIRAGE (6), OPIE BOSSMAN (7) and BIT ROSO (8) collided in the early stages. TIME TO FIND (2) was placed in restricted room racing into the bend between ACTING UP (1) and ZIPPING WILL (4) and as a result lost momentum. Rounding the bend BIT ROSO was badly checked after RHUMBAR MIRAGE and TIME TO FIND shifted outwards. OFFENSIVE also had to shift ground outwards abruptly to avoid BIT ROSO.
Full Results
Race 6
Te Awamutu Self Storage Stakes
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Orrick
7
$6.00
35.7kg
111
R & M & J Smith
2
Robbie
8
$1.90
28.8kg
322
R H Adcock
1.30
3
Teegz
1
$11.90
29.4kg
453
G A Lawrence
7.20
4
This Time Pedro
2
$11.40
29.0kg
234
J Udy & D Cottam
7.30
5
Yes No Maybe
4
$4.30
25.9kg
545
B D F Craik
9.10
6
Thrilling Tremor
6
$32.10
32.8kg
766
J L Black & A J Steele
9.30
7
Belrani
5
$32.40
26.3kg
677
G R Farrell
12.10
8
Cosmic Pirate
3
$21.20
31.0kg
888
G N Pomeroy
13.80
Scratched
Kilara's Fancy
Scratched
Monty Dosh
Winners Time:
25.72
|
Margins:
1qL6LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & M & J Smith
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Zipping Orrick)
Sectional 2:
18.86 (Zipping Orrick)
Run home:
6.86
COSMIC PIRATE (3) was slow to begin. THIS TIME PEDRO (2), YES NO MAYBE (4) and BELRANI (5) made contact in the early stages. YES NO MAYBE lost momentum racing into the bend after becoming awkwardly placed on the heels of THIS TIME PEDRO.
Full Results
Race 7
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
4
$9.10
32.4kg
111
C M Hore
2
Thrilling Edge
3
$1.60
29.6kg
442
K M Walsh
1.10
3
Uno Lachlan
7
$17.50
30.8kg
223
D Schofield
4.30
4
Real Vain
5
$5.40
33.3kg
554
D Schofield
6.60
5
Hajime
2
$25.50
35.0kg
665
P W Cleaver
7.00
6
Predator Drone
6
$23.30
27.8kg
786
W & T Steele
7.90
7
Ladakh
1
$30.70
33.2kg
337
G R Farrell
8.40
8
Nitro Luis
8
$8.00
31.9kg
878
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.70
Scratched
We're So Lucky
Scratched
Individual Lily
Winners Time:
21.03
|
Margins:
1L3qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.32 (Explosive Osti)
Run home:
6.71
NITRO LUIS (8) lost ground racing into the bend after becoming awkwardly placed on the heels of PREDATOR DRONE (6).
Full Results
Race 8
[email protected]
Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunted One
1
$9.00
39.3kg
111
S P Clark
2
Temperate King
4
$2.80
35.7kg
542
S P Clark
1.10
3
Kissen Run
6
$2.60
29.7kg
223
R & M & J Smith
1.40
4
Who Bobby
2
$11.60
29.6kg
754
H V Mullane
1.90
5
Hell Fire
8
$17.10
31.0kg
435
J Udy & D Cottam
3.80
6
Thrilling Evie
3
$9.40
30.7kg
886
K M Walsh
7.10
7
Cawbourne Penny
7
$37.50
27.2kg
667
C M Hore
7.50
8
Honey Queen
5
$16.60
23.2kg
378
S L Ross
9.80
Scratched
Thrilling Rebel
Scratched
Eternal Magic
Winners Time:
25.87
|
Margins:
1LqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Hunted One)
Sectional 2:
18.89 (Hunted One)
Run home:
6.98
THRILLING EVIE (3) was a stride slow to begin. WHO BOBBY (2) and TEMPERATE KING (4) collided in the early stages with THRILLING EVIE also being checked. HUNTED ONE (1) and KISSEN RUN (6) made contact along the back straight. Racing into the bend HONEY QUEEN (5) checked off the heels of HELL FIRE (8) and lost momentum.
Full Results
Race 9
Greyhounds North Graduation Distance
C1d 650 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Logic
3
$1.80
30.2kg
11111
K M Walsh
2
Lochinvar Brando
5
$3.30
37.4kg
56432
D Schofield
5.20
3
Phone Tap
7
$12.20
30.4kg
22223
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.60
4
Osti's Pursuit
4
$10.10
32.8kg
34544
C M Hore
6.70
5
Indiana Izmir
2
$9.70
34.2kg
43355
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.20
6
Par
8
$18.10
26.0kg
65666
J L Black & A J Steele
11.90
Scratched
Thrilling Judge
Scratched
Karen's Magic
Winners Time:
37.54
|
Margins:
5qLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
16.22 (Thrilling Logic)
Sectional 2:
30.12 (Thrilling Logic)
Run home:
7.42
OSTI'S PURSUIT (4) raced wide along the back straight and again in the run home.
Full Results
Race 10
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Valain's Flyer
5
$3.40
34.6kg
221
T M Patton
2=
Ghost Writer
7
$20.70
32.0kg
642
S L Ross
3.20
2=
Bigtime Dasher
6
$19.90
31.5kg
112
L J Ahern
3.20
4
Up There Herbie
8
$10.20
34.6kg
754
Peter Henley
4.50
5
Rene Ranger
2
$3.70
30.6kg
885
L J Ahern
4.70
6
Magic Fancy
1
$4.70
33.4kg
336
D Schofield
5.90
7
Feel The Vibe
4
$22.20
33.5kg
467
D Schofield
6.50
8
Riley's Mate
3
$5.70
34.3kg
578
S P Clark
8.10
Scratched
Thrilling Blitz
Scratched
Pink Bouquet
Winners Time:
25.51
|
Margins:
3qLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
K One W One Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T M Patton
Sectional 1:
5.80 (Bigtime Dasher)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Valain's Flyer)
Run home:
6.80
MAGIC FANCY (1), RENE RANGER (2), RILEY'S MATE (3) and FEEL THE VIBE (4) bumped at the start. GHOST WRITER (7) and UP THERE HERBIE (8) also made contact in the early stages. RENE RANGER lost ground along the back straight after having to shift wider on the track when MAGIC FANCY drifted up the track.
Full Results
Race 11
MTA Gift Vouchers Stakes
R/A 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Butcha
4
$2.80
36.2kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Georga
2
$2.70
27.9kg
132
K M Walsh
2.60
3
Bev's Viewpoint
8
$11.80
25.8kg
423
L J Ahern
6.00
4
Culvie Magic
7
$7.60
25.6kg
344
R H Adcock
6.10
5
Varga Frost
3
$76.80
31.7kg
555
A J Speight
8.80
6
Thrilling Brave
1
$6.00
39.2kg
876
K M Walsh
10.30
7
Caesar Chance
6
$38.90
30.3kg
667
P Freeman & A Turnwald
11.00
8
Tifino
5
$21.70
32.5kg
788
A S Duganzich
19.40
Winners Time:
25.30
|
Margins:
2hL3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Andrew Castles
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Thrilling Georga)
Sectional 2:
18.63 (Thrilling Butcha)
Run home:
6.67
THRILLING BRAVE (1) was slow to begin. VARGA FROST (3) and CAESAR CHANCE (6) collided racing into the bend with the trailing THRILLING BRAVE and TIFINO (5) being impeded.
Full Results
Race 12
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spitfire Osti
1
$3.70
30.4kg
221
C M Hore
2
Thrilling Sonic
2
$3.70
33.1kg
432
K M Walsh
2.50
3
Trilise
7
$7.80
27.2kg
113
G A Lawrence
3.10
4
Little Teegan
6
$7.00
27.1kg
874
G A Lawrence
4.90
5
You're Lucky
5
$10.50
31.6kg
755
B D F Craik
6.20
6
Found Roman
3
$27.20
32.4kg
566
J Udy & D Cottam
7.90
7
Ten Point One
8
$18.00
31.3kg
347
P A Taylor
9.50
8
Beau Rivage
4
$5.10
32.6kg
688
W & T Steele
12.00
Scratched
Jinja Jam
Scratched
Nonu Nonu Boom
Winners Time:
25.57
|
Margins:
2hLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
18.80 (Spitfire Osti)
Run home:
6.77
THRILLING SONIC (2), FOUND ROMAN (3) and BEAU RIVAGE (4) bumped in the early stages. TEN POINT ONE (8) and FOUND ROMAN collided early in the run home.
Full Results
Race 13
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Really Clever
2
$1.70
28.6kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Sassy Road
7
$8.20
28.1kg
222
D Schofield
4.10
3
Coal Sack
6
$7.10
34.3kg
853
G A Lawrence
5.90
4
Magico
1
$19.90
34.4kg
344
L D Martin
6.30
5
Hustler
3
$16.90
33.5kg
635
D Schofield
6.70
6
Wabi Sabi
5
$20.80
34.7kg
766
L D Martin
9.30
7
Ninjago
4
$6.90
33.2kg
577
S P Clark
12.40
8
Lochinvar Onyx
8
$28.90
34.2kg
488
D Schofield
12.80
Winners Time:
25.50
|
Margins:
4L1tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Ahern & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Really Clever)
Sectional 2:
18.65 (Really Clever)
Run home:
6.85
SASSY ROAD (7) shifted inwards at the start checking COAL SACK (6) and WABI SABI (5). Racing into the bend MAGICO (1) shifted outwards checking NINJAGO (4), LOCHINVAR ONYX (8), COAL SACK and WABI SABI.
Full Results
Race 14
Non Tote C1 Sprint
Tier 2 375 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Exciting Dream
1
N/T
24.2kg
111
R & N O'Regan
2
Versatile Richie
2
N/T
30.3kg
632
M Black
2.40
3
Homebush Greta
5
N/T
28.3kg
223
H V Mullane
4.50
4
Good Perception
4
N/T
25.1kg
844
G N Pomeroy
7.00
5
Benghazi
3
N/T
29.5kg
775
S L Ross
7.70
6
Lucylicious
8
N/T
26.7kg
456
M Black
8.10
7
Major Tom
6
N/T
32.2kg
367
H Laagland
11.10
8
Mic Player
7
N/T
33.8kg
588
P G Lowen
11.40
Scratched
Boss Man Sloy
N/T
Scratched
Medicinal
N/T
Winners Time:
21.50
|
Margins:
2hL2L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P O'Regan
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.69 (Exciting Dream)
Run home:
6.81
VERSATILE RICHIE (2), BENGHAZI (3) and GOOD PERCEPTION (4) made contact in the early stages. BENGHAZI, MAJOR TOM (6) and MIC PLAYER (7) collided racing into the bend. LUCYLICIOUS (8) shifted outwards in the run home forcing BENGHAZI wider on the track.