Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
30 Mar 2014
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
www.agrc.co.nz Sprint
C2 318 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sarah's Cool
2
$17.90
30.6kg
211
J D Black
2
Ima Spice
8
$10.40
35.4kg
432
R & N O'Regan
2.80
3
Zipping Will
7
$3.00
33.5kg
753
D Schofield
4.40
4
Deb Bale
6
$14.10
25.9kg
144
G N Pomeroy
5.00
5
Opawa Johnny
1
$5.10
35.4kg
325
R A McPhee
5.10
6
Utah Bolt
5
$6.80
27.7kg
566
G N Pomeroy
6.60
7
Rhumbar Mirage
4
$4.00
33.8kg
677
C M Hore
8.80
8
Path To Palmy
3
$20.00
26.2kg
888
I L George
18.60
Scratched
Calm Nuska
Scratched
Miss Jolt
Winners Time:
18.92
|
Margins:
2tL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Agent
|
Trained by:
J D Black
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Deb Bale)
Run home:
14.21
From the jump IMA SPICE crossed from the outside draw and made heavy contact with UTAH BOLT, with PATH TO PALMY checked and losing ground and the trailing OPAWA JOHNNY also receiving a check.
Full Results
Race 2
Reel-Fishin.com Stakes
C0 527 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cool Foot Luke
5
$4.20
29.8kg
11111
J P Foot
2
Cawbourne Alpha
6
$5.20
26.5kg
43532
C M Hore
3.60
3
Leroy Jethro
3
$16.10
32.0kg
54223
W & T Steele
7.10
4
Comegetme
8
$13.10
24.4kg
85344
T A Agent
7.80
5
Nike Goddess
7
$4.50
25.1kg
67775
B D F Craik
8.50
6
Cawbourne Pumper
4
$13.00
29.6kg
36656
C M Hore
8.60
7
Who Dat Boy
2
$3.50
30.8kg
22467
H V Mullane
9.30
8
Director Vance
1
$25.80
29.9kg
78888
W & T Steele
11.70
Scratched
Bella Forza
Scratched
Prancing Bee
Winners Time:
31.34
|
Margins:
3hL3hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J P Foot
|
Trained by:
J P Foot
Sectional 1:
4.77 (Cool Foot Luke)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Cool Foot Luke)
Run home:
15.36
COMEGETME was slow to jump. Into the back straight WHO DAT BOY checked outwards off the heels of COOL FOOT LUKE and checked CAWBOURNE ALPHA.
Full Results
Race 3
Manukau Sportsbowl Series Final
C1f 318 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Devious Dancer
6
$1.70
26.2kg
111
C M Hore
2
Caesar Legend
4
$8.20
32.6kg
632
J L Black & A J Steele
4.00
3
Our Jack Attack
8
$4.80
32.7kg
223
M J Lozell
5.20
4
Fortis Flier
2
$12.30
26.8kg
564
J Udy & D Cottam
8.20
5
Bit Roso
5
$25.10
32.1kg
855
H V Mullane
9.70
6
Billy Holmes
1
$16.70
31.6kg
486
G & J Clarke
11.00
7
Mega Upload
3
$15.30
24.7kg
347
T A Agent
12.90
8
Blairly Alive
7
$19.60
25.5kg
778
R & N O'Regan
13.20
Scratched
Jelly Gem
Scratched
Kissen Run
Winners Time:
18.66
|
Margins:
4L1qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
N Wong
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Devious Dancer)
Run home:
14.02
From the jump BIT ROSO shifted ground inwards and checked off CAESAR LEGEND. In the run to the turn BILLY HOLMES from the No.1 box pushed outwards into FORTIS FLYER and became unbalanced into the turn, losing ground to finish back in the field.
Full Results
Race 4
Greyhounds as Pets Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bloo Bloomers
2
$2.50
25.0kg
63321
S P Clark
2
Thrilling Rebel
4
$6.10
36.2kg
74542
T A Green
0.70
3
South Bay Dream
5
$13.70
28.7kg
11113
R & N O'Regan
1.30
4
Very Chilly
6
$16.20
32.2kg
57654
D W Mathews
1.70
5
Doro Foot
1
$4.60
25.9kg
22235
J P Foot
2.00
6
Alamein Gus
8
$9.90
36.3kg
56766
C D Steele
4.10
7
Versatile Richie
7
$19.80
30.8kg
88877
M Black
10.50
8
Pearl Tiara
3
$7.50
26.6kg
35488
W & T Steele
11.90
Scratched
Ike Jones
Scratched
Cawbourne Penny
Winners Time:
31.02
|
Margins:
tLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.76 (South Bay Dream)
Sectional 2:
15.68 (South Bay Dream)
Run home:
15.34
Into the first turn PEARL TIARA shifted ground outwards and checked ALAMEIN GUS with the trailing VERY CHILLY and VERSATILE RICHIE also hampered.
Full Results
Race 5
Deli's Sports Bar Clendon Inn Sprint
C5 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cotswald Prince
6
$9.80
33.7kg
321
L J Laagland
2
Rotovegas Junior
1
$1.50
32.9kg
112
S Payne
0.30
3
Wheezy Appeal
7
$12.60
27.4kg
233
N P Green
3.90
4
Run Stacey Run
8
$15.00
28.5kg
444
J Udy & D Cottam
4.40
5
We're So Lucky
5
$10.60
29.5kg
555
B D F Craik
6.80
6
Ngauruhoe
4
$21.80
32.3kg
666
G & J Clarke
7.70
7
Moulin Blue
2
$11.40
26.0kg
787
H R Bond
8.90
8
D'Or Fille
3
$12.90
26.1kg
878
H Laagland
11.10
Scratched
Ruby Tron
Scratched
Lord Will
Winners Time:
18.60
|
Margins:
N3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Laagland & D Byrn
|
Trained by:
L J Laagland
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Rotovegas Junior)
Run home:
14.01
WE'RE SO LUCKY scrambled from the boxes and lost some momentum. From the jump D'OR FILLE was tightened between runners and lost ground. Shortly after COTSWALD PRINCE ran sharply inwards from the No.6 box and checked WE'RE SO LUCKY and NGAURUHOE. In the run to the turn NGAURUHOE shifted inwards and MOULIN BLUE attempted to run outwards with D'OR VILLE tightened and losing ground, being forced to run wide into the turn.
Full Results
Race 6
Greyhound Function Centre Sprint
C4 318 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Downs
4
$2.20
29.1kg
321
N P Green
2
Where's Carlos
1
$4.10
32.2kg
112
R & N O'Regan
2.80
3
Holland Badger
5
$13.20
31.2kg
233
B D F Craik
3.20
4
Lafayette
7
$11.50
31.2kg
884
B D F Craik
7.90
5
Toi Shan
2
$14.70
30.1kg
645
D Schofield
8.70
6
Cawbourne Jock
8
$11.60
32.2kg
456
C M Hore
10.40
7
Clover Appeal
3
$7.60
30.8kg
767
N P Green
12.70
8
Rockin' Rod
6
$21.50
34.1kg
578
P G Lowen
13.20
Scratched
Quick Cat
Scratched
Charlie's Funds
Winners Time:
18.58
|
Margins:
2tLhL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Where's Carlos)
Run home:
13.97
From the jump CLOVER APPEAL from the No.3 box was tightened between runners losing momentum. Into the turn TOI SHAN and CLOVER APPEAL made heavy contact, with ROCKIN' ROD checked and the trailing LAFAYETTE and CAWBOURNE JOCK forced wide on the bend.
Full Results
Race 7
$50K Pick6 Stakes
C3/4 527 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spitfire Osti
1
$3.20
30.2kg
21111
C M Hore
2
Sassy Road
6
$3.40
28.3kg
42222
D Schofield
3.10
3
You're Lucky
8
$7.80
31.7kg
53333
B D F Craik
6.70
4
Threat
3
$8.60
32.8kg
84444
W & T Steele
7.30
5
Ninjago
4
$6.90
33.5kg
66555
S P Clark
14.40
6
Hustler
7
$13.00
33.5kg
75666
D Schofield
18.30
7
Newton Willow
2
$21.40
26.6kg
37777
J L Black & A J Steele
20.60
8
Tricky Gale
5
$13.90
28.5kg
18888
W & T Steele
174.52
Scratched
Diva Rhode
Scratched
Jinja Jam
Winners Time:
30.73
|
Margins:
3L3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.76 (Tricky Gale)
Sectional 2:
15.62 (Spitfire Osti)
Run home:
15.11
Into the first turn TRICKY GALE became unbalanced and lost ground when shifting inwards and making heavy contact with NEWTON WILLOW. Following this TRICKY GALE finished a distant last and was referred to the veterinarian for assessment.
Full Results
Race 8
Sel's TAB Mangere Stakes
C5 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bublin Gold
8
$2.40
26.4kg
11111
S P Clark
2
Code Nine
1
$3.00
31.6kg
22222
B D F Craik
2.10
3
Magic Fancy
2
$11.20
33.6kg
33433
D Schofield
7.40
4
Sasha's One
5
$21.50
26.0kg
45544
S P Clark
10.50
5
Indi Rhode
6
$16.80
29.2kg
66665
W & T Steele
13.40
6
Kiki Rhode
3
$9.40
27.4kg
87776
W & T Steele
13.40
7
Pink Bouquet
4
$12.10
26.5kg
78887
D Schofield
16.30
8
Bigtime Karen
7
$15.70
21.0kg
54358
R & N O'Regan
16.80
Scratched
Just Jordana
Scratched
Feel The Vibe
Winners Time:
30.35
|
Margins:
2L5hL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Go Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Bublin Gold)
Sectional 2:
15.49 (Bublin Gold)
Run home:
14.86
From the jump SASHA'S ONE shifted inwards sharply from the No.5 box and checked PINK BOUQUET and KIKI RHODE. Trainers W&T Steele were spoken to after the race in regards to not providing a catcher for one of their two runners in the race. After hearing the explanation that the failure was due to exceptional circumstances, namely the serious nature of an injury in the previous race requiring the attention of one of the handlers, no further action was taken on this occasion.
Full Results
Race 9
Trophies Plus Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Bobby
3
$3.50
29.9kg
77641
H V Mullane
2
Joker Man
4
$3.00
28.4kg
22222
B D F Craik
2.00
3
Looks All Good
8
$14.10
23.5kg
11113
C D Steele
4.10
4
Whirly Ralston
5
$10.30
31.8kg
33334
S P Clark
6.20
5
Only Kate
1
$6.70
24.5kg
44465
R & N O'Regan
8.80
6
Radlee Reason
6
$22.90
31.9kg
86886
G N Pomeroy
9.60
7
Percentage Girl
7
$5.90
24.8kg
68777
L J Laagland
9.70
8
Sydilicious
2
$22.60
32.2kg
55558
R Udy
11.60
Scratched
Alamein Gus
Scratched
Cawbourne Penny
Winners Time:
31.26
|
Margins:
2L2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
H V Mullane
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Looks All Good)
Sectional 2:
15.86 (Looks All Good)
Run home:
15.40
From the jump LOOKS ALL GOOD ran sharply inwards from the No.8 box checking PERCENTAGE GIRL and RADLEE REASON. On the first turn SYDILICIOUS shifted outwards off the heels of WHIRLY RALSTON forcing PERCENTAGE GIRL wide and checking the trailing WHO BOBBY and RADLEE REASON. In the run to the line PERCENTAGE GIRL shifted out and checked SYDILICIOUS.
Full Results
Race 10
Plaster Board Ltd Stakes
C2 527 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yes No Maybe
6
$3.20
25.8kg
33221
B D F Craik
2
Zamdato
3
$13.30
32.3kg
55542
R & N O'Regan
3.80
3
Ramah Reason
2
$4.60
28.2kg
44453
T A Green
4.90
4
Mi Ti Pa
5
$17.10
28.0kg
11114
R & N O'Regan
6.00
5
King's Legacy
4
$17.80
32.7kg
67775
J L Black & A J Steele
8.20
6
Thrilling Tremor
8
$16.80
32.7kg
78886
J L Black & A J Steele
9.10
7
Jelly Gem
1
$3.70
26.8kg
22337
J Udy & D Cottam
9.50
8
Cosmic Pirate
7
$7.20
31.2kg
86668
G N Pomeroy
10.40
Scratched
Corby
Scratched
King Lumpy
Winners Time:
30.87
|
Margins:
3tL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.77 (Mi Ti Pa)
Sectional 2:
15.69 (Mi Ti Pa)
Run home:
15.18
At the jump RAMAH REASON shifted sharply outwards from the No.2 box and checked KING'S LEGACY. From the jump and into the first turn COSMIC PIRATE shifted out from the No.7 box and pushed THRILLING TREMOR wide.
Full Results
Race 11
Carol's TABs Sprint
C5 318 $3,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bright Star
5
$2.60
23.4kg
111
H R Bond
2
Ladakh
1
$24.50
33.5kg
432
G R Farrell
5.40
3
Danato
8
$21.10
31.2kg
223
D Schofield
8.10
4
Real Vain
2
$5.10
33.8kg
884
D Schofield
9.10
5
Rotovegas Boss
7
$3.40
33.2kg
645
S Payne
10.00
6
Cosmic Pearl
6
$8.40
27.1kg
366
D Schofield
10.90
7
Uno Lachlan
3
$14.50
30.9kg
557
D Schofield
13.00
8
Boss Appeal
4
$25.30
36.8kg
778
M P Mann
13.20
Scratched
Viva Vane
Scratched
Calamity Free
Winners Time:
18.60
|
Margins:
5hL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
H R Bond
|
Trained by:
H R Bond
Sectional 1:
4.57 (Bright Star)
Run home:
14.03
Race start time was delayed 2 minutes at the request of Raceday Control due to a hold up at another race meeting. Into the turn DANATO crossed from the No.8 box and checked COSMIC PEARL, then LADAKH shifted outwards with resulting tightening to UNO LACHLAN. On the turn ROTOVEGAS BOSS ran outwards and pushed COSMIC PEARL and REAL VAIN wide.
Full Results
Race 12
Jack's Wholesale Meats Sprint
C3 318 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Rara
1
$3.70
26.8kg
111
S Payne
2
Cawbourne Ignite
2
$4.00
24.2kg
222
C M Hore
1.60
3
Hot King Cole
7
$9.10
33.3kg
453
R & N O'Regan
7.90
4
Creme Da Genes
8
$17.00
27.7kg
764
R & N O'Regan
9.50
5
Botany Junction
5
$3.60
34.4kg
545
N P Green
10.60
6
Flirt Academy
6
$25.50
32.4kg
886
J L Black & A J Steele
12.00
7
Heza Carlos
4
$12.00
32.2kg
337
M J Lozell
13.50
8
Junior What
3
$9.20
30.2kg
678
G N Pomeroy
15.20
Scratched
This Is Swip
Scratched
Thou Romeo
Winners Time:
18.55
|
Margins:
1hL6qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Rotovegas Rara)
Run home:
13.99
JUNIOR WHAT was slow to jump and lost ground. Into the turn HOT KING COLE ran inwards from the No.7 box and checked BOTANY JUNCTION, then continued inwards with HEZA CARLOS severely checked and forced outwards into the path of CREME DA GENES who was hampered along with FLIRT ACADEMY.
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote C1 Sprint
Tier 2 318 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Beale Street
6
N/T
23.5kg
111
R & N O'Regan
2
Kim Dotcom
2
N/T
27.6kg
322
T A Agent
2.20
3
Gem's Conquest
7
N/T
31.5kg
733
R Udy
3.60
4
Fiery Conquest
1
N/T
29.3kg
674
W F Toomath
6.30
5
Phenomenal Lily
8
N/T
33.8kg
465
I L George
6.60
6
Pats All Round
5
N/T
27.2kg
586
J D Black
7.80
7
Cool Time
4
N/T
28.4kg
247
A M Cleaver
9.60
8
Polar Snow White
3
N/T
31.4kg
858
G & J Clarke
10.00
Scratched
Hat Trick Chaos
N/T
Scratched
Night Pearl
N/T
Winners Time:
19.02
|
Margins:
2qL1qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Saunoa & R Jones
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.62 (Beale Street)
Run home:
14.40
POLAR SNOW WHITE was slow to jump. In the run to the turn PHENOMENAL LILY ran inwards and checked PATS ALL ROUND with the trailing FIERY CONQUEST also impeded. Into the turn KIM DOT COM shifted ground outwards and checked COOL TIME. After the race COOL TIME was referred to the veterinarian for assessment.