Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
10 Apr 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C0 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sharella
1
$8.20
23.2kg
121
B D F Craik
2
Miss Veyron
2
$8.00
26.8kg
212
P & J Cleaver
0.30
3
Summit Rock
4
$26.90
28.6kg
433
S L Ross
3.40
4
Nike Goddess
7
$11.10
25.3kg
854
B D F Craik
4.60
5
Teemaria
8
$2.40
26.8kg
545
G A Lawrence
4.90
6
Bella Forza
6
$32.00
29.8kg
766
M L O'Bryan
7.20
7
Who Dat Boy
3
$3.30
30.8kg
377
H V Mullane
9.10
8
Leroy Jethro
5
$13.40
32.3kg
688
W & T Steele
12.40
Scratched
Comegetme
Scratched
Director Vance
Winners Time:
26.65
|
Margins:
H3qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Sharella)
Sectional 2:
19.26 (Miss Veyron)
Run home:
7.39
TEEMARIA (8) shifted in leaving the boxes hampering NIKE GODDESS (7) and LEROY JETHRO (5). BELLA FORZA (6) was slow to begin. Entering the first bend WHO DAT BOY (3) shifted in contacting the heels of SHARELLA (1) becoming unbalanced then shifting out into the line of SUMMIT ROCK (4) who got on this runners heels dragging him down. As a result both these runners lost ground. LEROY JETHRO had to check rounding the final bend when tightened on heels.
Full Results
Race 2
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint Series Heat 1
C5q 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
6
$4.80
32.9kg
211
C M Hore
2
Real Vain
1
$4.50
33.3kg
122
D Schofield
1.80
3
Up There Herbie
7
$4.80
34.2kg
333
Peter Henley
4.60
4
Ghost Writer
2
$15.70
31.4kg
754
S L Ross
5.90
5
Hajime
8
$25.60
35.3kg
665
P & J Cleaver
7.30
6
Cosmic Pearl
4
$13.00
27.1kg
446
D Schofield
11.90
7
Viva Vane
3
$13.60
33.2kg
887
S P Clark
13.80
8
Thrilling Edge
5
$3.30
29.4kg
578
K M Walsh
14.80
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
1tL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.44 (Real Vain)
Run home:
6.82
VIVA VANE (3) was slow away. Racing into the first bend EXPLOSIVE OSTI (6) angled in toward the rail hampering REAL VAIN (1). Also entering the first COSMIC PEARL (4) shifted out slightly coming together with THRILLING EDGE (5) with both these runners becoming unbalanced losing momentum. Racing around the first turn GHOST WRITER (2) checked off the heels of HAJIME (8). Racing toward the home straight COSMIC PEARL checked out off the heels of UP THERE HERBIE inconveniencing THRILLING EDGE (5) who was dictated wider on the track. Entering the home straight VIVA VANE shifted out hampering THRILLING EDGE who was unbalanced losing momentum and its chance.
Full Results
Race 3
YGOT Bonus Scheme Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Good Return
3
$4.80
29.5kg
321
D Schofield
2
Temperate King
2
$3.50
36.0kg
442
S P Clark
0.20
3
Kissen Run
4
$7.90
30.3kg
113
R & M & J Smith
0.70
4
Eternal Magic
5
$3.60
27.4kg
234
D Schofield
0.80
5
Opawa Albie
6
$7.80
33.2kg
555
A C Roberts
4.80
6
South Bay Dream
7
$24.90
28.7kg
666
R & N O'Regan
6.20
7
Joker Man
8
$12.30
28.6kg
777
B D F Craik
8.20
8
Cool Foot Luke
1
$21.70
30.4kg
888
J P Foot
8.90
Scratched
Doro Foot
Scratched
Cawbourne Aries
Winners Time:
25.91
|
Margins:
HHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.79 (Kissen Run)
Sectional 2:
18.85 (Kissen Run)
Run home:
7.06
OPAWA ALBIE (6) and JOKER MAN (8) were last to leave the boxes. KISSEN RUN (4) and ETERNAL MAGIC (5) jostled for several strides racing towards the first turn.
Full Results
Race 4
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint Series Heat 2
C5q 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calamity Free
3
$3.00
31.3kg
421
D Schofield
2
Aunty Merl
4
$10.30
29.2kg
642
C M Hore
1.10
3
Predator Drone
5
$11.00
28.0kg
873
W & T Steele
3.10
4
Cotswald Prince
8
$3.70
33.9kg
564
L J Laagland
4.10
5
Proven Shelly
2
$11.80
27.4kg
115
Peter Henley
4.40
6
Uno Lachlan
6
$5.60
30.8kg
356
D Schofield
5.00
7
Wheezy Appeal
1
$10.90
27.7kg
237
N P Green
6.00
8
Bumpa Sticker
7
$21.50
34.2kg
788
R & N O'Regan
12.80
Winners Time:
21.56
|
Margins:
1L2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.72 (Proven Shelly)
Run home:
6.84
Shortly after the start UNO LACHLAN (6) shifted in hampering PREDATOR DRONE (5) who lost ground. Also inconvenienced was AUNTY MERL (4) who was slow to begin. CALAMITY FREE (3) made contact with the hindquarters of PROVEN SHELLY (2) who then shifted out coming together with UNO LACHLAN (6) with both these runners briefly unbalanced. Rounding the bend PREDATOR DRONE shifted out dictating COTSWALD PRINCE (8) and BUMPA STICKER (7) wider on the track. AUNTY MERL (4) and UNO LACHLAN came together entering the final straight. In the final straight PROVEN SHELLY (2) shifted out abruptly losing momentum.
Full Results
Race 5
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series Final
C4f 375 $2,300.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Crixus
3
$29.40
31.2kg
111
G R Farrell
2
All In All
8
$8.30
31.8kg
522
J Udy & D Cottam
0.80
3
Botany Downs
2
$1.70
28.8kg
233
N P Green
1.20
4
Holland Badger
5
$19.20
31.7kg
654
B D F Craik
6.20
5
Aqua Wolf
6
$3.40
32.9kg
345
R & N O'Regan
7.60
6
Newton Willow
4
$14.50
27.0kg
466
J L Black & A J Steele
8.00
7
Toi Shan
7
$15.50
29.9kg
777
D Schofield
10.80
Scratched
High Flyer
Scratched
Quick Cat
Scratched
Secret Star
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
tLhL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
G R Farrell
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Crixus)
Run home:
6.78
TOI SHAN (7) was slow to leave the boxes. CRIXUS (3) shifted in leaving the boxes crowding BOTONY DOWNS (2). Entering the first bend BOTONY DOWNS became awkwardly placed on the heels of CRIXUS, having to check losing considerable ground going back onto NEWTON WILLOW (4) and AQUA WOLF (6) with both these runners hampered as a result. Racing around the final bend HOLLAND BADGER (5), who was racing in restricted room, checked off the heels of BOTANY DOWNS shifting out making contact with AQUA WOLF becoming unbalanced. Entering the final straight HOLLAND BADGER and AQUA WOLF again came together with both these runners becoming unbalanced.
Full Results
Race 6
Mike Stent Decorators NZ Derby Heat 1
R/Aq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Orrick
3
$5.70
36.7kg
321
R & M & J Smith
2
Kaiser Max
2
$22.10
34.4kg
112
S P Clark
1.10
3
Opawa Colin
6
$16.60
28.6kg
533
J & D Fahey
3.50
4
Really Clever
5
$1.50
28.9kg
464
L J Ahern
5.20
5
Lochinvar Blaze
4
$11.50
32.9kg
245
D Schofield
5.30
6
Harlem Haka
7
$15.10
34.9kg
656
J T Mc Inerney
7.30
7
Grunt Rodgers
8
$30.80
33.0kg
777
J T Mc Inerney
8.90
8
His Lordship
1
$10.90
32.0kg
888
R H Adcock
9.60
Scratched
Sunday Driver
Scratched
Thrilling Carter
Winners Time:
25.79
|
Margins:
1L2qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & M & J Smith
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Kaiser Max)
Sectional 2:
18.77 (Kaiser Max)
Run home:
7.02
LOCHINVAR BLAZE (4) and ZIPPING ORRICK (3) came together on several occasions racing toward the first bend before both became briefly unbalanced and lost ground. REALLY CLEVER (5) was then hampered when attempting to improve around these runners, becoming unbalanced, losing ground as a result.
Full Results
Race 7
Mike Stent Decorators NZ Derby Heat 2
R/Aq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Butcha
6
$1.60
36.5kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Botany Junction
8
$27.10
35.0kg
222
N P Green
4.80
3
Wallace Lad
7
$9.80
32.1kg
443
L J Ahern
7.00
4
What I Like
1
$5.00
34.6kg
334
J T Mc Inerney
12.40
5
Cawbourne Rave
3
$16.30
30.6kg
755
C M Hore
12.90
6
Ten Point One
5
$34.00
31.9kg
566
P A Taylor
15.30
7
Jibbajabba Jewel
4
$20.00
30.6kg
887
A C Roberts
15.80
8
Cider Drinka
2
$8.60
32.0kg
678
M Olden
17.00
Scratched
Thrilling Carter
Scratched
Cut Me Off
Winners Time:
25.56
|
Margins:
4tL2qL5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Andrew Castles
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Thrilling Butcha)
Sectional 2:
18.73 (Thrilling Butcha)
Run home:
6.83
CAWBOURNE RAVE (3) and JIBBAJABBA JEWEL (4) came together leaving the boxes. TEN POINT ONE (5) and THRILLING BUTCHA (6) made contact shortly after the start. JIBBAJABBA JEWEL and CAWBOURNE RAVE were then hampered losing ground when TEN POINT ONE shifted in and CIDER DRINKA (2) shifted out. TEN POINT ONE and CIDER DRINKA then came together and continued to make contact with both these runners becoming unbalanced and CIDER DRINKA losing ground as a result. TEN POINT ONE had to check off heels rounding the bend. TEN POINT ONE then shifted out entering the final straight making contact with CIDER DRINKA.
Full Results
Race 8
Mike Stent Decorators NZ Derby Heat 3
R/Aq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Robbie
4
$2.90
29.0kg
421
R H Adcock
2
Cawbourne War
6
$5.90
33.1kg
632
A C Roberts
1.00
3
Cut Me Off
1
$3.10
33.3kg
113
S P Clark
1.70
4
Thrilling Rebel
5
$18.10
36.7kg
864
T A Green
5.30
5
Bigtime Dasher
3
$5.70
31.2kg
345
L J Ahern
6.70
6
Zipping Will
7
$21.70
33.2kg
276
D Schofield
9.50
7
Botany Pete
8
$21.30
35.2kg
787
J T Mc Inerney
12.50
8
John Dory
2
$22.80
35.1kg
588
J T Mc Inerney
12.70
Scratched
Thrilling Zoom
Scratched
Thrilling Carter
Winners Time:
25.73
|
Margins:
1LtL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R H Adcock
|
Trained by:
R H Adcock
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Cut Me Off)
Sectional 2:
18.74 (Cut Me Off)
Run home:
6.99
JOHN DORY (2) and BIGTIME DASHER (3) came together leaving the boxes. THRILLING REBEL (5) was hampered at the start losing ground when CAWBOURNE WAR (6) shifted in and ROBBIE (4) shifted out. Shortly after the start ZIPPING WILL (7) shifted in making contact with ROBBIE who became unbalanced and knuckled losing ground. BIGTIME DASHER and ZIPPING WILL came together entering the first bend. BIGTIME DASHER then shifted out off the heels of ROBBIE, who was crossing to the rail in front of these runners, with ZIPPING WILL then becoming awkwardly placed on the heels of BIGTIME DASHER having to check losing ground. Also inconvenienced as a result was BOTANY PETE (8) who had to check.
Full Results
Race 9
Mike Stent Decorators NZ Derby Heat 4
R/Aq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Brave
8
$3.40
39.0kg
531
K M Walsh
2
Hetfield
1
$4.50
33.1kg
112
A C Roberts
1.00
3
Ritza Danny
6
$3.20
32.5kg
863
L J Ahern
2.40
4
Carat's Prince
7
$16.40
31.4kg
324
J & D Fahey
3.10
5
Check The Mail
4
$10.00
29.6kg
655
L J Ahern
6.40
6
Botany Kevin
5
$19.00
33.8kg
746
J T Mc Inerney
10.30
7
Hunted One
2
$10.10
39.2kg
487
S P Clark
10.30
8
Acting Up
3
$19.30
32.5kg
278
R & N O'Regan
13.40
Scratched
Sunday Driver
Scratched
Cut Me Off
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
1L1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.77 (Hetfield)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Hetfield)
Run home:
7.14
Leaving the boxes CHECK THE MAIL (4) shifted out abruptly hampering BOTANY KEVIN (5), RITZA DANNY (6) and CARAT'S PRINCE. Racing into the first bend ACTING UP (3) was unbalanced for several strides when making contact with HUNTED ONE (2) with both these runners losing considerable ground going back onto CHECK THE MAIL and RITZA DANNY who were both inconvenienced. Rounding the final bend BOTANY KEVIN raced in restricted room to the inside of CHECK THE MAIL with these runners then making contact on several occasions.
Full Results
Race 10
Mike Stent Decorators NZ Derby Heat 5
R/Aq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blitzing Mayhem
2
$2.40
32.2kg
111
S P Clark
2
Wicked Spell
3
$3.30
33.1kg
222
J & D Fahey
3.60
3
On The Level
4
$18.60
35.2kg
333
A C Roberts
5.50
4
Premier Osti
7
$20.00
34.3kg
554
C M Hore
6.60
5
Bad Week
1
$9.40
32.6kg
445
J T Mc Inerney
9.70
6
You're Lucky
5
$8.50
31.8kg
886
B D F Craik
10.60
7
What's Up Gee
6
$9.00
31.2kg
667
L J Ahern
12.00
8
Botany Seaton
8
$28.00
33.6kg
778
J T Mc Inerney
13.30
Scratched
Sunday Driver
Scratched
Thrilling Carter
Winners Time:
25.58
|
Margins:
3hL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.77 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Sectional 2:
18.58 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Run home:
7.00
WHATS UP GEE (6) was unbalanced losing his footing shortly after leaving the boxes when tightened between PREMIER OSTI (7) and YOU'RE LUCKY (5). WHATS UP GEE and PREMIER OSTI came together racing toward the first turn. Racing into the first bend YOU'RE LUCKY had to check when becoming awkwardly placed on heels. WHATS UP GEE was referred to the vet for assessment and cleared of any abnormalities.
Full Results
Race 11
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Dot
8
$19.30
33.9kg
211
S Payne
2
Sassy Road
4
$2.90
27.7kg
122
D Schofield
3.20
3
Coal Sack
6
$10.60
34.6kg
743
G A Lawrence
4.10
4
Thrilling Sonic
5
$2.50
32.9kg
434
K M Walsh
4.40
5
Magico
7
$8.20
34.7kg
655
L D Martin
5.50
6
Threat
2
$18.60
32.7kg
876
W & T Steele
7.50
7
Lochinvar Onyx
1
$9.80
34.5kg
587
D Schofield
12.70
8
Thrilling Ninja
3
$30.30
37.7kg
368
D L Van Meeuwen
13.30
Scratched
Feel The Vibe
Winners Time:
25.69
|
Margins:
3qLtLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Sassy Road)
Sectional 2:
18.75 (Rotovegas Dot)
Run home:
6.94
THREAT (2) was slow to leave the boxes. THRILLING SONIC (5) and COAL SACK (6) came together on several occasions shortly after the start. Racing around the first bend LOCHINVAR ONYX and THRILLING NINJA (3) lost ground when tightened. Racing into the first bend THREAT shifted in when awkwardly placed on the heels of LOCHINVAR ONYX making contact with the rail. THREAT was sent to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 12
Fond Foods Ltd Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jinja Jam
8
$8.20
27.6kg
221
B Littlejohn
2
Trilise
5
$3.70
27.5kg
112
G A Lawrence
2.50
3
Little Teegan
2
$2.60
27.0kg
843
G A Lawrence
4.60
4
Belrani
1
$15.40
26.0kg
334
G R Farrell
6.70
5
Teegz
4
$17.00
29.3kg
665
G A Lawrence
6.90
6
Found Roman
3
$12.50
32.5kg
556
J Udy & D Cottam
7.10
7
Hustler
7
$5.60
33.8kg
477
D Schofield
9.50
8
Urban Combat
6
$27.20
32.9kg
788
P & J Cleaver
15.30
Scratched
This Time Pedro
Scratched
Jelly Gem
Winners Time:
25.82
|
Margins:
2hL2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Me and Mrs Jones Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B Littlejohn
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
18.88 (Trilise)
Run home:
6.94
FOUND ROMAN (3) was slow away. Shortly after leaving the boxes TEEGZ (4), TRILISE (5), URBAN COMBAT (6) and HUSTLER (7) were all tightened when JINJA JAM (8) shifted in and LITTLE TEEGAN (2) shifted out. BELRANI (1) and TRILISE then came together shortly after. Racing toward the first turn LITTLE TEEGAN was tightened between FOUND ROMAN and TEEGZ with all these runners becoming unbalanced losing ground.
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote C1 Sprint
Tier 2 375 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hell Fire
5
N/T
30.9kg
641
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Fortis Flier
1
N/T
26.6kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
2.00
3
Boss Man Sloy
3
N/T
29.9kg
233
R A McPhee
2.90
4
Kitty's House
7
N/T
26.6kg
524
L J Laagland
2.90
5
Still Don't Know
8
N/T
30.3kg
755
J Udy & D Cottam
4.70
6
Medicinal
4
N/T
25.3kg
866
S L Ross
6.30
7
Peno Boy
2
N/T
31.6kg
427
J L Black & A J Steele
7.00
8
Under Milkwood
6
N/T
28.1kg
388
R & N O'Regan
11.10
Scratched
Lucylicious
N/T
Scratched
Benghazi
N/T
Winners Time:
21.52
|
Margins:
2L1Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.77 (Fortis Flier)
Run home:
6.75
MEDICINAL (4) began awkwardly, losing ground. UNDER MILKWOOD (6) and PENO BOY (2) were inconvenienced entering the first turn with both these runners lost ground.