Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
24 Apr 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Carter
2
$2.00
34.5kg
221
K M Walsh
2
Crazy A Gogo
5
$5.60
26.3kg
112
N P Green
3.50
3
Method Man
3
$11.90
30.9kg
333
B D F Craik
6.80
4
Versatile Richie
8
$12.90
29.5kg
844
M Black
9.50
5
Uncle Romilly
7
$12.00
32.3kg
555
B D F Craik
11.30
6
French Curves
6
$15.50
27.5kg
466
R & M & J Smith
15.50
7
Snapchat
1
$8.50
26.6kg
777
B D F Craik
17.70
Fell
Daisy's Boi
4
$11.20
36.6kg
6f
P G Lowen
Scratched
Lucylicious
Scratched
Fiery Conquest
Winners Time:
21.24
|
Margins:
3hL3qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.58 (Crazy A Gogo)
Run home:
6.66
racing to the first turn CRAZY A GOGO angled inwards pushing METHOD MAN in on to THRILLING CARTER ( fav ) who went back on to SNAPCHAT checking this runner who ground back to the rear ,a couple of strides on UNCLE ROMILLY was checked going back on to FRENCH CURVES ,both runners lost ground Racing across the top bend DAISY'S BOI when attempting to improve caught a heel of SNAPCHAT and fell DAISY'S BOI recovered to his feet to finish on to the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found SNAPCHAT was referred to the vet for assessment as a precaution where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 2
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Do More
5
$17.00
30.9kg
311
T A Green
2
Summit Rock
4
$5.80
28.8kg
572
S L Ross
1.10
3
Ligeiro
6
$7.30
30.6kg
743
G R Farrell
1.40
4
Xtra Large
2
$8.00
37.5kg
424
S P Clark
2.70
5
Nike Goddess
8
$7.00
25.2kg
885
B D F Craik
4.00
6
Sudden Explosion
1
$9.80
27.7kg
136
G N Parker
4.50
7
Cool Gypsy
7
$7.40
24.6kg
667
J L Black & A J Steele
6.10
8
Wild Falcon
3
$3.10
27.3kg
258
R & M & J Smith
7.30
Scratched
Indefinite Order
Scratched
Midnight Loafa
Winners Time:
21.97
|
Margins:
1LhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Green
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
14.91 (Sudden Explosion)
Run home:
7.06
The Stewards reviewed the start of the race being clearing the pay out due to the lids being slightly tardy , after reviewing it was determined that all runners got a fair start so the race was cleared WILD FALCON ( fav ) jumped out awkwardly in to the path of XTRA LARGE ,WILD FALCON lost her balance for a stride or so before straightening up and racing towards the lead checking SUMMIT ROCK as she crossed inwards ,COOL GYPSY, SUMMIT ROCK and NIKE GODDESS ran wide on to the top bend WILD FALCON drifted slightly back to midfield across the top bend and was held up for a stride or so in the run home when only battling .
Full Results
Race 3
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C0 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teemaria
7
$5.60
27.1kg
111
G A Lawrence
2
Cawbourne Alpha
4
$2.50
26.4kg
432
C M Hore
7.00
3
Who Dat Boy
6
$7.50
30.9kg
543
H V Mullane
10.50
4
Cawbourne Pumper
1
$7.60
28.8kg
324
C M Hore
13.50
5
Leroy Jethro
3
$20.50
32.2kg
765
W & T Steele
16.10
6
Director Vance
5
$18.10
29.9kg
886
W & T Steele
17.20
7
Miss Veyron
2
$4.90
27.1kg
657
Paul & Jason Cleaver
18.00
8
Comet Foot
8
$23.10
24.3kg
278
J P Foot
28.10
Scratched
Bella Forza
Scratched
Blu Desire
Winners Time:
26.03
|
Margins:
7L3hL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Teemaria)
Sectional 2:
19.15 (Teemaria)
Run home:
6.88
DIRECTOR VANCE stood in the boxes being slowest away ,TEEMARIA from box 7 angled across sharply from the jump forcing WHO DAT BOY back a length or so ,COMET FOOT then came across pushing TEEMARIA in on to CAWBOURNE ALPHA who was pushed in to CAWBOURNE PUMPER, racing in to the first turn CAWBOURNE PUMPER angled out off the rail on to COMET FOOT and CAWBOURNE ALPHA checking MISS VEYRON ,all these runners lost ground allowing the leader TEEMARIA to get a decent break on the field
Full Results
Race 4
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
3
$2.00
32.7kg
221
C M Hore
2
Real Vain
8
$5.10
33.2kg
332
D Schofield
1.20
3
Clover Appeal
6
$11.30
30.8kg
443
N P Green
3.10
4
Up There Herbie
4
$6.00
34.8kg
554
Peter Henley
3.10
5
Cosmic Pearl
7
$12.30
27.3kg
115
D Schofield
3.40
6
Harvey Nichols
5
$15.00
28.9kg
866
B D F Craik
6.60
7
Hajime
2
$18.80
35.2kg
777
Paul & Jason Cleaver
8.90
8
Predator Drone
1
$16.60
27.9kg
688
W & T Steele
10.80
Scratched
Viva Vane
Winners Time:
21.22
|
Margins:
1qL2Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.52 (Cosmic Pearl)
Run home:
6.70
Soon after the start UP THERE HERBIE and CLOVER APPEAL came together checking HARVEY NICHOLS back a length ,EXPLOSIVE OSTI raced across bumping PREDATOR DRONE severely checking HAJIME back a couple of lengths ,soon after racing in to the first turn HARVEY NICHOLS crossed over heels to the rail was checked as CLOVER APPEAL angled in tightening UP THERE HERBIE and PREDATOR DRONE on to HAJIME forcing him back to the rear ,these runners lost ground and were unable to get back in to contention
Full Results
Race 5
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Ignite
3
$4.70
24.6kg
111
C M Hore
2
Boss Appeal
2
$8.20
36.4kg
432
M P Mann
1.90
3
Ate Power
8
$6.10
32.0kg
223
T A Agent
2.60
4
Thrilling Charly
1
$8.30
34.6kg
644
J L Black & A J Steele
2.90
5
Sassy Road
7
$3.30
28.1kg
565
D Schofield
3.10
6
You're Lucky
4
$8.90
32.0kg
356
B D F Craik
4.70
7
Jetsun Blaze
5
$11.30
31.8kg
887
G W Wilson
9.90
8
Senorita Chang
6
$15.10
26.2kg
778
J L Black & A J Steele
13.10
Scratched
Ruby Tron
Scratched
Newton Willow
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
2LtLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H Gilbert
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.59 (Cawbourne Ignite)
Run home:
6.71
SENORITA CHANGE began awkwardly then made contact with SASSY ROAD as ATE POWER moved inwards tightening these runners ,racing in to the first bend SASSY ROAD and SENORITA CHANG were hampered for a couple of strides as ATE POWER raced past a few strides on YOUR'E LUCKY was held up and checked as ATE POWER crossed taking his racing line
Full Results
Race 6
Siska Lodge Racing Kennels Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Rat
6
$3.60
39.6kg
431
S Payne
2
Josh Hart
7
$5.80
32.0kg
722
B D F Craik
1.80
3
Tayla Rose
8
$5.40
26.7kg
543
B D F Craik
4.10
4
Kim Dotcom
5
$8.30
27.3kg
114
T A Agent
4.80
5
On The House
4
$17.90
31.2kg
865
J L Black & A J Steele
5.70
6
Rhumbar Mirage
3
$7.30
34.0kg
656
C M Hore
7.20
7
Teegz
1
$6.10
29.4kg
377
G A Lawrence
9.90
Fell
Belrani
2
$12.20
25.9kg
2f
G R Farrell
Scratched
Bit Roso
Scratched
Opie Bossman
Winners Time:
21.47
|
Margins:
1tL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
14.81 (Kim Dotcom)
Run home:
6.66
ON THE HOUSE stumbled on jumping away from the start losing a couple of lengths ,racing in to the first turn BELRANI on the inner was tightened by several runners running out of room and stumbling then falling ,she recovered to her feet quickly to carry on the lure BELRANI was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 7
Vita Power Ltd Sprint
C2/3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lafayette
5
$6.20
31.4kg
311
B D F Craik
2
Don't Talk
6
$2.70
38.0kg
222
C M Hore
3.00
3
King Lumpy
7
$12.60
32.1kg
633
T A Agent
4.80
4
Lochinvar Sonic
2
$15.20
31.9kg
474
D Schofield
9.10
5
Stat Me Up
4
$22.10
29.9kg
145
B Littlejohn
10.50
6
Toi Shan
3
$5.60
30.1kg
756
D Schofield
11.60
7
No More Laughter
1
$3.90
30.9kg
567
T A Agent
13.60
8
Monty Dosh
8
$22.60
32.6kg
888
B Littlejohn
14.50
Scratched
Thrilling Ninja
Scratched
El Jarrah
Winners Time:
21.31
|
Margins:
3L1tL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Stat Me Up)
Run home:
6.65
MONTY DOSH went up with the lids losing several lengths ,racing in to the first turn DON'T TALK and STAT ME UP in the lead came together with both dogs being hampered for a stride or two, in behind NO MORE LAUGHTER and LOCHINVAR SONIC were tightened losing ground as KING LUMPY improved past TOI SHAN pushing this runner inwards on to them, soon after LOCHINVAR SONIC was checked when avoiding heels as he attempted to improve
Full Results
Race 8
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Edge
4
$3.30
29.1kg
221
K M Walsh
2
Lochinvar Blaze
2
$7.40
33.2kg
112
D Schofield
2.50
3
Aunty Merl
1
$7.50
28.7kg
533
C M Hore
4.60
4
Calamity Free
6
$3.20
31.3kg
444
D Schofield
7.00
5
We're So Lucky
7
$9.10
29.8kg
775
B D F Craik
11.10
6
Short And Snappy
8
$7.50
29.2kg
886
Paul & Jason Cleaver
11.60
7
Down The Back
3
$31.60
30.2kg
667
T A Agent
12.50
8
Wheezy Appeal
5
$25.00
27.5kg
358
N P Green
14.00
Scratched
Viva Vane
Winners Time:
21.03
|
Margins:
2hL2L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.47 (Lochinvar Blaze)
Run home:
6.56
Racing in to the first turn THRILLING EDGE (fav) and WHEEZY APPEAL bumped WHEEZY APPEAL came out slightly as CALAMITY FREE came across in to the shoulder of WHEEZY APPEAL turning this runner sideways and was lucky to keep his footing WHEEZY APPEAL went back through the field and was unable to get back in to contention there after
Full Results
Race 9
All Sew Embroidery Series Heat 1
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kissen Run
8
$1.50
29.6kg
111
R & M & J Smith
2
Doro Foot
4
$22.60
25.8kg
222
J P Foot
5.30
3
Joker Man
1
$6.10
28.0kg
433
B D F Craik
5.40
4
Jetsun Quaker
5
$8.80
26.1kg
554
G W Wilson
7.60
5
Miss Velocette
2
$5.60
24.3kg
645
L J Laagland
9.40
6
Pats All Round
3
$29.80
27.2kg
366
J D Black
10.20
Scratched
Thrilling Tremor
Scratched
Sunday Driver
Scratched
Whirly Ralston
Scratched
Temperate King
Winners Time:
25.95
|
Margins:
5qLn2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green & Smiths Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Kissen Run)
Sectional 2:
19.00 (Kissen Run)
Run home:
6.95
All clear
Full Results
Race 10
Capturegram Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Brando
2
$4.10
37.4kg
651
D Schofield
2
Pink Bouquet
3
$5.70
26.8kg
222
D Schofield
2.40
3
Botany Downs
1
$4.80
28.8kg
113
N P Green
3.20
4
Rotovegas Dot
8
$3.60
33.8kg
344
S Payne
3.80
5
Thrilling Blitz
6
$11.00
30.3kg
435
S P Clark
5.70
6
Magic Fancy
4
$12.50
33.7kg
566
D Schofield
6.40
7
Ghost Writer
5
$17.60
31.6kg
877
S L Ross
6.90
8
Zagato
7
$16.40
33.8kg
788
G A Lawrence
7.40
Scratched
Jinja Jam
Scratched
Coal Sack
Winners Time:
25.56
|
Margins:
2hLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Gordon
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Botany Downs)
Sectional 2:
18.80 (Botany Downs)
Run home:
6.76
A few strides out of the boxes ZAGATO angled inwards on to THRILLING BLITZ checking GHOST WRITER back ,GHOST WRITER then ran towards the outer of the track then angled inwards in to the first turn ,he raced widest there after finishing in the last couple at the line
Full Results
Race 11
All Sew Embroidery Series Heat 2
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Whirly Ralston
5
$3.70
31.2kg
321
S P Clark
2
Hunted One
8
$3.80
39.2kg
212
S P Clark
3.90
3
Benghazi
6
$14.10
29.3kg
733
S L Ross
5.10
4
Good Return
7
$3.20
29.1kg
644
D Schofield
7.10
5
Sharella
4
$6.50
23.2kg
155
B D F Craik
10.80
6
Percentage Girl
3
$18.30
24.9kg
566
L J Laagland
11.90
7
Cool Foot Luke
2
$14.30
29.9kg
477
J P Foot
18.90
Scratched
Sunday Driver
Scratched
Kitty's Shiraz
Scratched
Cut Me Off
Winners Time:
25.77
|
Margins:
4L1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Sharella)
Sectional 2:
18.98 (Hunted One)
Run home:
6.79
There was a slight delay to the start for this race to remove a couple of ducks from under the rail In the run to the first turn SHARELLA racing handy was checked as WHIRLY RALSTON was forced over on to her shoulder as HUNTED ONE raced across to the rail SHARELLA lost momentum for a few strides going back losing a fair amount of ground towards the rear and was unable to get back in to contention there after COOL FOOT LUKE when racing towards the rear ran wide in to the home straight finishing several lengths last at the line
Full Results
Race 12
MTA Assured Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kaiser Max
1
$3.50
33.9kg
211
S P Clark
2
Botany Junction
5
$5.20
35.4kg
122
N P Green
0.70
3
Trilise
3
$3.20
27.4kg
543
G A Lawrence
0.80
4
Ten Point One
6
$15.70
31.3kg
334
P A Taylor
2.20
5
Cawbourne Jock
7
$12.60
32.5kg
455
C M Hore
4.70
6
Lochinvar Onyx
8
$11.10
34.0kg
776
D Schofield
7.30
7
Zipping Will
4
$10.40
33.3kg
867
D Schofield
7.40
8
Sarah's Cool
2
$13.20
30.4kg
688
J D Black
12.00
Scratched
Beau Rivage
Scratched
Zipping Orrick
Winners Time:
25.84
|
Margins:
tLH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Capp Off Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Botany Junction)
Sectional 2:
18.92 (Kaiser Max)
Run home:
6.92
Soon after the start BOTANY JUNCTION raced across on to ZIPPING WILL,TRILESE,SARAH'S COOL tightening and jostling them for a couple of strides ,soon after SARAH'S COOL came out off heels bumping ZIPPING WILL turning this dog sideways for a stride or so racing in to the first bend SARAH'S COOL angled inwards tightening LOCHINVAR ONYX in to ZIPPING WILL these two dogs jostled for a couple of strides ,SARAH'S COOL raced widest there after finishing several lengths in the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote C1 Sprint
Tier 2 375 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Major Tom
3
N/T
31.6kg
111
H Laagland
2
Peno Boy
7
N/T
31.3kg
322
J L Black & A J Steele
1.50
3
Fiery Conquest
2
N/T
29.6kg
433
W F Toomath
2.40
4
Obi Wan Kenobi
1
N/T
33.7kg
244
K Sutch-Jones
6.80
5
Offensive
4
N/T
33.3kg
575
J L Black & A J Steele
9.10
6
Medicinal
5
N/T
25.2kg
856
S L Ross
10.30
7
Homebush Greta
8
N/T
28.4kg
667
H V Mullane
11.60
8
Lucylicious
6
N/T
26.9kg
788
M Black
12.60
Scratched
Otewa Bella
N/T
Scratched
Sunday Driver
N/T
Winners Time:
21.54
|
Margins:
1hL1L4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H & L Laagland
|
Trained by:
H Laagland
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Major Tom)
Run home:
6.87
MEDICINAL dwelt at the start , MAJOR TOM ran out as PENO BOY crossed inwards checking LUCYLICIOUS back from between them , racing in to the first turn PENO BOY angled inwards as OFFENSIVE and FIERY CONQUEST,PENO BOY was tightened and checked losing several lengths ,racing on to the top bend PENO BOY and LUCYLICIOUS were flushed out wide covering a fair amount of there after LUCYLICIOUS was vetted at the trainers request with a 10 day stand down imposed