Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
29 May 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fancy My Luck
1
$1.80
31.9kg
111
D Schofield
2
Fiery Conquest
3
$11.90
29.7kg
742
W F Toomath
3.40
3
Very Chilly
6
$18.40
32.3kg
463
D W Mathews
4.40
4
Tamanuska
4
$8.60
25.4kg
324
L D Martin
4.80
5
Asia Ostee
2
$13.00
24.7kg
235
M P Mann
5.90
6
Hell Fire
7
$15.90
31.0kg
856
G M Calverley
7.70
7
Uncle Romilly
8
$10.90
32.5kg
677
B D F Craik
12.00
8
French Curves
5
$6.10
26.8kg
588
R & M & J Smith
19.10
Scratched
Boss Man Sloy
Scratched
Pats All Round
Winners Time:
21.63
|
Margins:
3hL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Fancy My Luck)
Run home:
6.85
FIERY CONQUEST (3) began awkwardly. HELL FIRE (7) was slow away. FIERY CONQUEST and FRENCH CURVES (5) came together entering the first bend with FRENCH CURVES becoming unbalanced. Rounding the first bend FRENCH CURVES got on the heels of ASIA OSTEE with both runners becoming unbalanced losing ground also inconvenienced as a result were VERY CHILLY (6), UNCLE ROMILLY (8) and HELL FIRE. Rounding the final bend UNCLE ROMILLY lost ground after getting on the heels of FRENCH CURVES who then lost its balance shifted out and almost fell. FRENCH CURVES was referred to the vet for assessment and cleared of any injuries.
Full Results
Race 2
MTA Gift Vouchers Stakes
C0 457 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shandell
8
$2.70
27.4kg
431
G A Lawrence
2
Atom Bomb
6
$2.30
27.8kg
222
S P Clark
1.10
3
Deposit Ted
5
$6.80
31.0kg
113
T A Green
1.90
4
Queen Of Mean
3
$18.40
29.0kg
354
D W Mathews
12.00
5
Carter Cash
7
$27.80
34.9kg
735
A T & J M Hall
13.30
6
Summit Rock
2
$12.20
29.2kg
666
S L Ross
13.70
7
Who You
4
$32.30
26.7kg
877
H V Mullane
18.10
8
Sudden Explosion
1
$25.40
27.3kg
788
G N Parker
18.50
Scratched
Bella Forza
Scratched
Midnight Loafa
Winners Time:
25.98
|
Margins:
1LtL10L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Deposit Ted)
Sectional 2:
18.99 (Deposit Ted)
Run home:
6.99
SUMMIT ROCK (2), QUEEN OF MEAN (3) and SHANDELL (8) were all slow away. Racing toward the first bend WHO YOU (4) got on the heels of SUDDEN EXPLOSION (1), WHO YOU then shifted in hampering SUMMIT ROCK who became unbalanced with all runners losing ground as a result. QUEEN OF MEAN briefly got on the heels of CARTER CASH (7) rounding the final bend when shifting out to obtain clear running. SUDDEN EXPLOSION raced wide rounding the final bend.
Full Results
Race 3
YGOT Bonus Scheme Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cosmic Pirate
2
$6.40
30.6kg
211
G N Pomeroy
2
Thrilling Evie
7
$2.40
30.9kg
562
K M Walsh
2.60
3
Percentage Girl
3
$4.00
24.8kg
643
L J Laagland
3.60
4
Radlee Reason
8
$20.90
31.2kg
774
G N Pomeroy
5.20
5
Under Milkwood
1
$19.80
27.6kg
125
R & N O'Regan
6.10
6
Cawbourne Logan
5
$16.20
33.6kg
366
R Udy
8.30
7
Obi Wan Kenobi
4
$14.00
34.4kg
457
K Sutch-Jones
8.50
8
Corby
6
$7.30
32.7kg
888
R & N O'Regan
10.10
Scratched
Ike Jones
Scratched
Homebush Titan
Winners Time:
26.32
|
Margins:
2tL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Pomeroy, Smith Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G N Pomeroy
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Under Milkwood)
Sectional 2:
19.30 (Cosmic Pirate)
Run home:
7.02
Shortly after the start PERCENTAGE GIRL (3) was tightened losing ground when OBI WAN KENOBI (4) shifted in and COSMIC PIRATE (2) shifted out. OBI WAN KENOBI then shifted out making contact with THRILLING EVIE (7). Rounding the final bend CAWBOURNE LOGAN (5) shifted out off the heels of UNDER MILKWOOD (1) to obtain clear racing room. PERCENTAGE GIRL had to shift out rounding the final bend to obtain clear running.
Full Results
Race 4
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Found Roman
3
$7.50
32.5kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
You're Lucky
5
$7.10
31.6kg
842
B D F Craik
1.40
3
Acting Up
4
$9.20
32.7kg
423
R & N O'Regan
1.40
4
Thrilling Charly
8
$20.40
34.6kg
554
J L Black & A J Steele
2.70
5
Junior What
1
$4.40
30.4kg
665
G N Pomeroy
3.10
6
Thou Romeo
7
$5.30
29.5kg
336
S P Clark
4.70
7
Holland Badger
2
$6.50
29.5kg
777
B D F Craik
10.50
8
Toi Shan
6
$5.30
30.8kg
188
D Schofield
13.70
Scratched
Cosmic Mack
Scratched
Boss Appeal
Winners Time:
21.51
|
Margins:
1qLn1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.89 (Toi Shan)
Run home:
6.62
ACTING UP (4) and YOU'RE LUCKY (5) came together leaving the boxes with YOU'RE LUCKY losing ground. JUNIOR WHAT (1) and HOLLAND BADGER (2) came together soon after the start with HOLLAND BADGER becoming unbalanced losing ground. Entering the first bend TOI SHAN (6) shifted in tightening ACTING UP in onto FOUND ROMAN (3) and JUNIOR WHAT with all runners inconvenienced. TOI SHAN was then hampered when THOU ROMEO (7) shifted in with TOI SHAN losing considerable ground going back through the field. JUNIOR WHAT and HOLLAND BADGER also losing ground as a result. YOU'RE LUCKY and THOU ROMEO came together entering the final straight.
Full Results
Race 5
Capturegram Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tayla Hart
6
$2.80
24.5kg
311
B D F Craik
2
Exciting Dream
3
$8.00
24.1kg
432
R & N O'Regan
5.50
3
Belrani
7
$10.00
26.2kg
553
G R Farrell
6.10
4
Thrilling Abra
2
$12.40
31.8kg
664
L Bliek
9.50
5
Call Me Blue
5
$3.00
29.0kg
125
K R Toomer
10.90
6
Sarah's Cool
8
$19.20
30.5kg
856
J D Black
11.90
7
Opawa Johnny
4
$10.60
34.9kg
777
R A McPhee
13.40
8
Bit Roso
1
$18.40
33.3kg
288
H V Mullane
19.30
Scratched
Distasteful
Scratched
Zipping Will
Winners Time:
21.15
|
Margins:
5hLtL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.48 (Call Me Blue)
Run home:
6.67
SARAH'S COOL (8) was slow away. Leaving the boxes THRILLING ABRA (2) shifted out inconveniencing EXCITING DREAM (3) and OPAWA JOHNNY (4). Racing into the first bend THRILLING ABRA shifted in making contact with BIT ROSO (9) with both runners losing ground. Inconvenienced as a result was OPAWA JOHHNY. Rounding the bend BIT ROSO shifted out off heels. Rounding the final bend THRILLING ABRA and BIT ROSO came together.
Full Results
Race 6
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tayla Rose
7
$20.00
25.9kg
421
B D F Craik
2
Ruby Tron
1
$9.60
26.7kg
112
H Laagland
0.10
3
Crackles Appeal
6
$7.30
30.9kg
553
N P Green
2.70
4
Kissen Run
8
$1.50
28.8kg
234
R & M & J Smith
3.70
5
Josh Hart
2
$9.60
32.0kg
765
B D F Craik
4.90
6
Rockin' Rod
3
$10.50
34.4kg
646
P G Lowen
6.40
7
Bumpa Sticker
5
$33.70
34.3kg
887
R & N O'Regan
14.30
8
Couger Alert
4
$30.00
31.9kg
378
R & N O'Regan
14.50
Scratched
Predator Drone
Scratched
Hajime
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
n2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.61 (Ruby Tron)
Run home:
6.65
Leaving the boxes CRACKLES APPEAL (6) made contact with BUMPA STICKER (5) who then became unbalanced losing ground. Entering the first bend JOSH HART (2) was tightened becoming unbalanced and losing ground when racing in restricted room. COUGER ALERT (4) checked off the heels of TAYLA ROSE rounding the bend losing ground.
Full Results
Race 7
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunted One
7
$3.50
39.5kg
311
S P Clark
2
Teegz
3
$6.20
28.9kg
142
G A Lawrence
3.80
3
This Time Pedro
1
$13.80
28.5kg
223
J Udy & D Cottam
3.80
4
Beau Rivage
5
$6.50
32.2kg
634
W & T Steele
6.60
5
Hot Pootie
8
$16.20
28.0kg
465
J Udy & D Cottam
10.20
6
Lochinvar Sonic
4
$5.60
32.1kg
676
D Schofield
10.60
7
Shelby King
2
$13.90
31.5kg
757
T A Green
11.50
8
Lochinvar Onyx
6
$4.80
34.4kg
888
D Schofield
11.50
Winners Time:
26.04
|
Margins:
3tLn2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Teegz)
Sectional 2:
19.07 (Hunted One)
Run home:
6.97
LOCHINVAR ONYX (6) and HUNTED ONE (7) came together leaving the boxes with LOCHINVAR ONYX losing ground. Soon after the start BEAU RIVAGE (5) made contact with hindquarters of LOCHINVAR SONIC (4) who became unbalanced. THIS TIME PEDRO (1) and SHELBY KING (2) jostled down the back straight with SHELBY KING losing ground then becoming unbalanced then shifting in making contact with BEAU RIVAGE. Rounding the first bend HUNTED ONE shifted in inconveniencing HOT POOTIE (8), TEEGZ (3) and THIS TIME PEDRO all runners losing ground as a result.
Full Results
Race 8
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Viva Vane
3
$7.30
33.0kg
761
S P Clark
2
Up There Herbie
7
$4.80
34.8kg
542
Peter Henley
0.50
3
Calamity Free
1
$11.20
31.7kg
113
D Schofield
0.80
4
Uno Lachlan
4
$9.80
30.4kg
224
D Schofield
2.40
5
Cocky Appeal
6
$14.70
36.1kg
875
N P Green
3.60
6
Lord Will
2
$2.30
32.1kg
336
C M Hore
3.70
7
Rotovegas Dot
5
$9.00
33.1kg
687
S Payne
4.30
8
Run Stacey Run
8
$20.50
27.6kg
458
J Udy & D Cottam
7.50
Scratched
Sectioned
Winners Time:
21.35
|
Margins:
hLqL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G C Collins
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.58 (Calamity Free)
Run home:
6.77
VIVA VANE (3) was slow away. Leaving the boxes UP THERE HERBIE (7) shifted in hampering COCKY APPEAL (6) and ROTOVEGAS DOT (5) who both lost ground as a result. ROTOVEGAS DOT raced wide throughout. Entering the final straight LORD WILL (2) shifted out making contact with UNO LACHLAN (4) with both runners becoming unbalanced.
Full Results
Race 9
Mike Stent Decorators Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Carter
3
$3.30
34.5kg
541
K M Walsh
2
Botany Junction
6
$9.80
36.3kg
112
N P Green
0.60
3
Coal Sack
5
$11.60
33.8kg
663
G A Lawrence
2.20
4
Trilise
7
$2.30
27.3kg
354
G A Lawrence
2.60
5
Rotovegas Rat
2
$17.30
39.5kg
425
S Payne
2.70
6
Good Return
8
$7.60
29.8kg
236
D Schofield
4.00
7
Kaiser Max
4
$17.60
34.3kg
777
S P Clark
6.40
8
Bigtime Karen
1
$35.50
27.7kg
888
R & N O'Regan
13.40
Winners Time:
25.80
|
Margins:
hL1hLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Botany Junction)
Sectional 2:
18.95 (Botany Junction)
Run home:
6.85
Racing down the back straight BOTANY JUNCTION (6) shifted in tightening COAL SACK (5), KAISER MAX (4), THRILLING CARTER (3), ROTOVEGAS RAT (2) and BIGTIME KAREN (1). Entering the first bend KAISER MAX (4) shifted in making contact with BIGTIME KAREN who was unbalanced with both runners losing ground.
Full Results
Race 10
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sectioned
5
$22.70
32.6kg
821
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Cotswald Prince
4
$15.60
33.3kg
642
L J Laagland
0.80
3
Don't Talk
8
$3.90
37.7kg
753
C M Hore
2.20
4
Lochinvar Blaze
1
$3.50
33.3kg
214
D Schofield
2.50
5
Mahonie
2
$10.80
33.2kg
535
G N Pomeroy
2.70
6
Clover Appeal
7
$22.30
30.6kg
746
N P Green
6.30
7
Real Vain
3
$4.00
32.5kg
377
D Schofield
9.10
Fell
Fancy Dasher
6
$6.20
28.6kg
1f
D Schofield
Scratched
Explosive Osti
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
tL1hLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wards Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Fancy Dasher)
Run home:
6.70
Racing toward the first turn SECTIONED (9) was unbalanced after becoming awkwardly placed on the heels of COTSWALD PRINCE (4) who had shifted out making contact with CLOVER APPEAL. DON'T TALK (8) and SECTIONED then came together. Racing round the bend, when in the lead, FANCY DASHER (6) appeared to falter behind losing its footing and fell. Hampered as a result were LOCHINVAR BLAZE (1) and REAL VAIN who were following and unable to avoid the fallen runner. FANCY DASHER was referred to the vet for assessment and found to have an injury to the right hip support muscle with a 28 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 11
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C1 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teemaria
2
$2.70
26.8kg
231
G A Lawrence
2
On The House
4
$8.00
30.7kg
112
J L Black & A J Steele
0.60
3
Cawbourne Penny
1
$18.40
27.6kg
543
C M Hore
2.20
4
Kitty's Shiraz
5
$6.20
26.2kg
324
H & L Laagland
2.40
5
Cawbourne Alpha
3
$5.20
26.2kg
455
C M Hore
3.40
6
Who Dat Boy
6
$17.70
31.9kg
886
H V Mullane
6.40
7
Cosmic Warra
7
$26.60
32.9kg
767
W & T Steele
7.80
8
Joker Man
8
$5.20
28.3kg
578
B D F Craik
10.20
Scratched
Corby
Scratched
Percentage Girl
Winners Time:
26.04
|
Margins:
hL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.97 (On The House)
Sectional 2:
19.10 (On The House)
Run home:
6.94
Leaving the boxes COSMIC WARRA (7) made contact with the hindquarters of JOKER MAN losing ground. TEEMARIA (2) and CAWBOURNE ALPHA (3) came together racing down the back straight. Entering the first turn JOKER MAN shifted in inconveniencing WHO DAT BOY (6) then continued to shift in making solid contact with CAWBOURNE ALPHA (3) who was unbalanced with both runners losing ground and momentum. Rounding the bend WHO DAT BOY shifted out dictating JOKER MAN wider on the track.
Full Results
Race 12
Harness Jewels This Saturday Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Orrick
8
$4.80
33.0kg
411
R & M & J Smith
2
Magico
7
$25.40
32.9kg
742
L D Martin
6.70
3
Fancy Amigo
5
$11.70
33.4kg
533
D Schofield
6.90
4
Fancy Invader
4
$13.40
30.7kg
224
D Schofield
7.30
5
Aunty Merl
1
$7.40
28.5kg
155
C M Hore
9.60
6
Zagato
2
$11.00
33.6kg
366
G A Lawrence
10.10
7
Piggy Back
6
$1.90
33.0kg
677
S P Clark
12.30
8
Ghost Writer
3
$20.00
32.0kg
888
S L Ross
13.50
Scratched
Valain's Flyer
Scratched
Magic Fancy
Winners Time:
25.57
|
Margins:
6tLHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & M & J Smith
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Aunty Merl)
Sectional 2:
18.81 (Zipping Orrick)
Run home:
6.76
GHOST WRITER (3) was slow away. Soon after leaving the boxes FANCY AMIGO (5) and PIGGY BACK (6) were tightened when FANCY INVADER (4) shifted out and MAGICO (7) shifted in. Entering the first bend ZAGATO (2) was tightened between AUNTY MERL (1) and FANCY INVADER who then came together. As a result AUNTY MERL and ZAGATO lost ground going back onto PIGGY BACK who was unbalanced shifting out making contact with GHOST WRITER who was also unbalanced with both runners losing ground.
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote C1 Sprint
Tier 2 375 $500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Greta
4
N/T
29.0kg
211
H V Mullane
2
Beale Street
8
N/T
24.3kg
322
R & N O'Regan
0.90
3
Boss Man Sloy
7
N/T
30.0kg
433
R A McPhee
2.10
4
Opawa Crusher
3
N/T
30.9kg
654
M P Mann
2.40
5
Pats All Round
2
N/T
26.9kg
575
J D Black
3.90
6
Ike Jones
6
N/T
32.1kg
786
K Sutch-Jones
4.60
7
Good Perception
5
N/T
25.2kg
687
G N Pomeroy
5.10
8
Go Dolphin Power
1
N/T
27.8kg
158
C D Steele
6.10
Scratched
Homebush Titan
N/T
Scratched
Honey Queen
N/T
Winners Time:
21.91
|
Margins:
tL1qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H V Mullane
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
15.06 (Go Dolphin Power)
Run home:
6.85
GOOD PERCEPTION (5) was slow away. OPAWA CRUSHER (3) and PATS ALL ROUND (2) came together entering the first bend. GO DOLPHIN POWER (1) checked off heels rounding the bend. GOOD PERCEPTION and BOSS MAN SLOY (7) came together entering the final straight.