Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
12 Jun 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Palamountains Nutrition Series Heat 1
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Doro Foot
4
$11.80
25.6kg
121
J P Foot
2
Joker Man
5
$6.90
27.9kg
312
B D F Craik
1.00
3
Cawbourne Penny
8
$18.10
27.7kg
643
C M Hore
1.50
4
Teemaria
6
$2.60
27.0kg
254
G A Lawrence
4.60
5
Hair He Is
2
$24.40
34.7kg
435
R Udy
7.90
6
Thrilling Tremor
3
$25.60
31.1kg
866
I L George
10.10
7
Obi Wan Kenobi
7
$31.90
34.7kg
577
K Sutch-Jones
13.20
8
Thrilling Evie
1
$2.40
30.6kg
788
K M Walsh
18.40
Scratched
Tepirita Jazil
Winners Time:
26.27
|
Margins:
1LhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J P Foot
|
Trained by:
J P Foot
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Doro Foot)
Sectional 2:
19.16 (Joker Man)
Run home:
7.11
THRILLING EVIE (1) was slow away. Racing toward the first turn DORO FOOT (4) and TEEMARIA (6) came together with OBI WAN KENOBI (7) then shifting making contact with the hindquarters of TEEMARIA with all three runners momentarily unbalanced. THRILLING EVIE had to check, shifting out, losing several lengths entering the first turn when JOKER MAN (5) shifted in. Also hampered losing ground as a result was OBI WAN KENOBI who was racing to the outside of this runner with TEEMARIA also inconvenienced. OBI WAN KENOBI and THRILLING EVIE then came together rounding the bend both runners losing ground.
Full Results
Race 2
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series Heat 1
C0q 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hashtag Josh
1
$2.50
29.0kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Boston Lass
3
$3.90
24.5kg
222
P Freeman & A Turnwald
6.30
3
Miss Votchka
2
$19.70
26.8kg
443
J L Black & A J Steele
11.10
4
Queen Of Mean
6
$3.90
29.1kg
554
D W Mathews
11.40
5
Procrastination
7
$16.10
33.9kg
335
R Udy & L Bliek
12.10
6
Sudden Explosion
8
$31.80
26.3kg
776
G N Parker
14.40
7
Who You
5
$13.00
26.8kg
667
H V Mullane
16.30
8
Mystik Nite
4
$14.00
26.6kg
888
M J Lozell
17.80
Scratched
Comet Foot
Scratched
Leroy Jethro
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
6qL4tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.78 (Hashtag Josh)
Sectional 2:
18.65 (Hashtag Josh)
Run home:
7.31
QUEEN OF MEAN (6) and PROCRASTINATION (7) made solid contact leaving the boxes. BOSTON LASS (3) shifted in leaving the boxes making contact with MISS VOTCHKA (2) then shifted out inconveniencing MYSTIK NITE (4), WHO YOU (5) and QUEEN OF MEAN. Racing toward the first turn MYSTIK NITE got on the heels of WHO YOU, who shifted in, losing ground. Rounding the bend QUEEN OF MEAN shifted out abruptly off the heels of PROCRASTINATION.
Full Results
Race 3
Palamountains Nutrition Series Heat 2
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Very Chilly
3
$12.00
32.2kg
121
D W Mathews
2
Uncle Romilly
2
$3.60
32.0kg
312
B D F Craik
0.20
3
Benghazi
8
$11.00
30.0kg
443
S L Ross
2.80
4
Who Bobby
1
$3.40
31.4kg
534
H V Mullane
3.00
5
Cawbourne Logan
7
$30.50
33.6kg
855
R Udy
4.80
6
Atom Bomb
4
$2.90
28.2kg
266
S P Clark
8.90
7
Offensive
6
$18.10
32.0kg
687
J L Black & A J Steele
12.60
8
Under Milkwood
5
$37.00
27.3kg
778
R & N O'Regan
15.10
Scratched
Tepirita Jazil
Winners Time:
26.27
|
Margins:
H2tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Watson
|
Trained by:
D W Mathews
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Very Chilly)
Sectional 2:
19.20 (Uncle Romilly)
Run home:
7.07
WHO BOBBY (1) was slow away. OFFENSIVE (6) and CAWBOURNE LOGAN (7) came together leaving the boxes. Soon after the start CAWBOURNE LOGAN shifted in making contact with UNDER MILKWOOD (5) who was unbalanced. CAWBOURNE LOGAN and UNDER MILKWOOD came together entering the first turn with both runners losing ground as a result. Rounding the final bend ATOM BOMB (4) shifted out into the line of WHO BOBBY who was checked losing several lengths going back onto OFFENSIVE who was briefly unbalanced shifting out as a result. ATOM BOMB and CAWBOURNE LOGAN made brief contact entering the final straight.
Full Results
Race 4
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series Heat 2
C0q 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Auckland Vending
4
$3.20
27.0kg
121
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Miss Veyron
6
$3.10
27.2kg
212
Paul & Jason Cleaver
3.30
3
Odditties
8
$8.60
25.2kg
543
G R Farrell
5.10
4
Lichfeild Lady
7
$14.00
26.1kg
455
D W Mathews
6.50
5
Westerly Wind
3
$8.40
30.5kg
335
M J Lozell
7.50
6
Bella Forza
2
$15.20
30.1kg
676
M L O'Bryan
11.00
7
Ez Feretti
5
$8.10
35.3kg
767
L D Martin
11.90
8
Midnight Loafa
1
$15.20
34.5kg
888
W F Toomath
12.80
Scratched
Comet Foot
Scratched
Leroy Jethro
Winners Time:
26.25
|
Margins:
3qL1tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dodic, Simic, Coughey
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Auckland Vending)
Sectional 2:
19.16 (Miss Veyron)
Run home:
7.09
MIDNIGHT LOAFA (1), ODDITTIES (8) and EZ FERETTI (5) were all slow away with EZ FARETTI settling several lengths from the body of the field. AUCKLAND VENDING (4) and MISS VEYRON (6) came together soon after leaving the boxes. Racing toward the first turn MIDNIGHT LOAFA made contact with the hindquarters of BELLA FORZA (2) with both runners losing ground. AUCKLAND VENDING and MISS VEYRON came together rounding the bend and again early in the final straight. After proving difficult to load WESTERLY WIND will now be boxed away first for future starts.
Full Results
Race 5
Palamountains Nutrition Series Heat 3
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shandell
1
$1.80
27.5kg
431
G A Lawrence
2
Cawbourne Alpha
3
$5.70
26.6kg
222
C M Hore
3.70
3
Boston Strike
7
$4.50
28.2kg
113
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.20
4
On The House
2
$13.10
30.6kg
354
J L Black & A J Steele
7.30
5
Pearl Tiara
6
$17.70
26.9kg
545
W & T Steele
10.00
6
South Bay Dream
8
$26.60
28.2kg
876
R & N O'Regan
12.30
7
Cool Foot Luke
5
$19.20
30.4kg
667
J P Foot
13.70
8
Tepirita Jazil
4
$32.10
24.3kg
788
H V Mullane
17.20
Scratched
Ike Jones
Winners Time:
25.94
|
Margins:
3tLhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Boston Strike)
Sectional 2:
18.97 (Boston Strike)
Run home:
6.97
SHANDELL (1), SOUTH BAY DREAM (8) and TEPIRITA JAZIL (9) were last to leave the boxes. COOL FOOT LUKE (5) and PEARL TIARA (6) came together soon after the start. ON THE HOUSE (2) made brief contact with SHANDELL then shifted out abruptly losing ground as CAWBOURNE ALPHA (3) shifted in in front of this runner entering the first turn. CAWBOURNE ALPHA was referred to the vet for assessment after been found to have a wound to the left hind hock on returning to the kennelling enclosure.
Full Results
Race 6
Greyhounds North Graduation Distance
C1d 650 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phone Tap
2
$7.80
30.4kg
11111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Ramah Reason
3
$10.60
29.2kg
64332
T A Green
4.20
3
Par
1
$16.50
25.5kg
22553
J L Black & A J Steele
7.10
4
Pirate Lore
8
$3.70
30.5kg
43224
S P Clark
9.30
5
Way Too Crude
6
$1.60
31.0kg
35445
P Freeman & A Turnwald
10.20
6
Radlee Reason
5
$24.50
31.4kg
56666
G N Pomeroy
10.50
Scratched
Seven Iron
Scratched
Jonesy's Fortune
Scratched
Deposit Ted
Winners Time:
38.06
|
Margins:
4qL3L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty, P O'Dea & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
16.43 (Phone Tap)
Sectional 2:
30.35 (Phone Tap)
Run home:
7.71
RADLEE REASON (5) was slow away. WAY TOO CRUDE (6) and PIRATE LORE (8) came together rounding the first bend making contact on several occasions with WAY TOO CRUDE then losing ground as a result.
Full Results
Race 7
All Sew Embroidery Series Heat 1
C2q 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hot Pootie
8
$15.10
27.9kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Teegz
6
$9.60
28.7kg
562
G A Lawrence
4.30
3
Little Dreams
5
$3.60
22.7kg
123
G R Farrell
4.30
4
Call Me Blue
3
$3.90
30.3kg
444
K R Toomer
5.20
5
Urban Combat
1
$8.80
33.3kg
335
Paul & Jason Cleaver
10.70
6
Fancy My Luck
7
$3.20
31.2kg
776
D Schofield
14.30
7
Riba Lorda
4
$40.80
24.7kg
857
G & J Clarke
14.50
8
All The Milk
2
$23.00
23.1kg
688
G & J Clarke
16.10
Scratched
Thrilling Abra
Scratched
Addicted
Winners Time:
21.54
|
Margins:
4qLntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.75 (Little Dreams)
Run home:
6.79
FANCY MY LUCK (7) was last to leave the boxes. Entering the first bend TEEGZ (6) shifted in inconveniencing RIBA LORDA (4). Rounding the bend FANCY MY LUCK got on the heels of TEEGZ becoming unbalanced and stumbling losing considerable ground as a result. Rounding the final bend ALL THE MILK (2) was tightened and checked between CALL ME BLUE (3) and URBAN COMBAT (1) who shifted out. ALL THE MILK then went back onto RIBA LORDA who then shifted out abruptly making contact with the heels of TEEGZ resulting in both runners shifting wide. Soon after URBAN COMBAT shifted out into the line of ALL THE MILK who was hampered. FANCY MY LUCK was referred to the vet for assessment and cleared of any injuries.
Full Results
Race 8
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Jamesy
5
$2.60
30.1kg
311
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Explosive Osti
2
$3.30
33.4kg
122
C M Hore
0.40
3
Up There Herbie
8
$6.90
35.3kg
563
Peter Henley
2.30
4
Tayla Rose
1
$8.20
25.7kg
434
B D F Craik
4.60
5
Ghost Writer
6
$26.20
32.5kg
875
S L Ross
5.10
6
Zipping Tay
7
$14.70
24.3kg
646
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.60
7
Uno Lachlan
4
$12.10
31.1kg
257
D Schofield
5.60
8
Hands Off
3
$19.30
37.2kg
788
D Schofield
15.20
Scratched
Rotovegas Rat
Scratched
Gibbonator
Winners Time:
21.09
|
Margins:
hL1tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Alan Collins & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.24 (Explosive Osti)
Run home:
6.85
GHOST WRITER (6) was slow away. Rounding the bend UNO LACHLAN (4) made contact with the hindquarters of UP THERE HERBIE (8), who shifted in, both runners were momentarily unbalanced. Entering the first turn HANDS OFF (3) gave ground when in restricted room to the inside of ZIPPING TAY (7). HANDS OFF continued to give ground for the remainder of the race and appeared to be uncomfortable in his action. HANDS OFF was referred to the vet for assessment and found to be showing signs of pain on flexion of both wrists.
Full Results
Race 9
Happy Birthday Sophie Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Orrick
3
$6.70
35.8kg
211
R & M & J Smith
2
Jannik
4
$4.90
33.3kg
332
D Schofield
1.60
3
Magico
1
$16.20
32.8kg
443
L D Martin
4.80
4
Thrilling Carter
8
$2.80
34.5kg
754
K M Walsh
4.90
5
Valain's Flyer
2
$15.30
35.2kg
565
T M Patton
7.10
6
Call Me Ralph
7
$14.20
32.7kg
126
G & J Clarke
7.30
7
Bornato
5
$12.30
33.6kg
887
G A Lawrence
11.30
8
Pink Bouquet
6
$4.90
27.0kg
678
D Schofield
11.90
Scratched
Zagato
Scratched
Mercenary
Winners Time:
25.57
|
Margins:
1hL3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & M & J Smith
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
5.80 (Call Me Ralph)
Sectional 2:
18.67 (Zipping Orrick)
Run home:
6.90
THRILLING CARTER (8) was last to leave to boxes. VALAINS FLYER (2) and PINK BOUQUET (6) came together entering the first turn with both runners losing ground.
Full Results
Race 10
All Sew Embroidery Series Heat 2
C2q 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Crazy A Gogo
6
$3.00
26.0kg
221
N P Green
2
Gem's Conquest
1
$8.80
29.6kg
112
R Udy
2.70
3
Armistice Day
3
$13.40
32.0kg
333
I L George
2.80
4
Belrani
2
$8.60
26.0kg
844
G R Farrell
3.50
5
Distasteful
8
$11.30
26.8kg
455
J L Black & A J Steele
6.40
6
Exciting Dream
5
$5.80
23.9kg
566
R & N O'Regan
8.80
7
Beau Rivage
7
$5.80
32.7kg
687
W & T Steele
10.20
8
Thrilling Might
4
$7.70
37.7kg
778
G & J Clarke
13.20
Scratched
Opawa Johnny
Scratched
Shelby King
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
2tLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.61 (Gem's Conquest)
Run home:
6.75
EXCITING DREAM (5) shifted out off the heels of CRAZY A GOGO (6) soon after the start. Racing into the first turn DISTASTEFUL (8) angled in taking BEAU RIVAGE (7) in onto EXCITING DREAM who was then unbalanced when THRILLING MIGHT (4) got on this runners heels. Losing ground as a result were THRILLING MIGHT, EXCITING DREAM and BEAU RIVAGE. BEAU RIVAGE and THRILLING MIGHT came together rounding the bend.
Full Results
Race 11
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gus
7
$3.70
30.7kg
111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Josh Hart
1
$13.70
31.6kg
532
B D F Craik
3.30
3
Viva Vane
8
$7.00
33.3kg
453
S P Clark
5.50
4
Don't Talk
2
$2.30
38.1kg
764
C M Hore
8.30
5
Harvey Nichols
3
$16.20
28.5kg
875
B D F Craik
8.30
6
Calamity Free
6
$12.50
31.2kg
346
D Schofield
9.30
7
Sectioned
5
$31.30
32.5kg
687
J Udy & D Cottam
9.60
8
Cosmic Pearl
4
$9.30
27.7kg
228
D Schofield
9.80
Scratched
Predator Drone
Scratched
Tayla Hart
Winners Time:
20.99
|
Margins:
3qL2qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Barnes
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.25 (Gus)
Run home:
6.74
DON'T TALK (2) began awkwardly. COSMIC PEARL (4) shifted in soon after the start making contact with HARVEY NICHOLS (3). Entering the first turn SECTIONED (5) and HARVEY NICHOLS came together losing several lengths. DON'T TALK and CALAMITY FREE (6) came together entering the final straight.
Full Results
Race 12
Fond Foods Stakes
C4 457 $3,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Junction
3
$4.10
36.3kg
321
N P Green
2
Rotovegas Dot
7
$5.90
33.5kg
112
S Payne
1.20
3
Coal Sack
5
$5.80
33.5kg
873
G A Lawrence
1.70
4
You're Lucky
4
$10.00
31.2kg
754
B D F Craik
2.80
5
Cold Turkey
8
$20.80
25.3kg
665
J L Black & A J Steele
3.30
6
Caesar Chance
1
$10.20
30.0kg
436
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.60
7
Ninjago
6
$11.70
33.8kg
547
S P Clark
4.20
8
Royal Runner
2
$3.60
28.3kg
288
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.50
Scratched
Hajime
Scratched
Trilise
Winners Time:
25.93
|
Margins:
1qLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Rotovegas Dot)
Sectional 2:
18.88 (Rotovegas Dot)
Run home:
7.05
ROYAL RUNNER (2) was tightened racing toward the first turn between CAESAR CHANCE (1) and BOTANY JUNCTION (3). ROYAL RUNNER and YOU'RE LUCKY (4) came together rounding the bend. BOTANY JUNCTION was referred to the vet for assessment after falling over the rail at the lure and cleared of any injuries.
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote Sprint
Tier 2 375 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Honey Queen
6
N/T
23.0kg
521
S L Ross
2
Beale Street
1
N/T
23.9kg
112
R & N O'Regan
1.80
3
Fiery Conquest
5
N/T
30.0kg
633
W F Toomath
2.00
4
Maggy Mae
4
N/T
28.1kg
844
G N Pomeroy
5.20
5
Who Dat Boy
2
N/T
31.8kg
765
H V Mullane
5.90
6
Fortis Flier
7
N/T
26.2kg
376
J Udy & D Cottam
9.90
7
Boss Man Sloy
8
N/T
30.5kg
487
R A McPhee
11.40
8
Opawa Crusher
3
N/T
31.1kg
258
M P Mann
12.00
Scratched
Monty Dosh
N/T
Scratched
Homebush Greta
N/T
Winners Time:
21.87
|
Margins:
1tLH3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S L Ross
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
14.88 (Beale Street)
Run home:
6.99
HONEY QUEEN (6) and FIERY CONQUEST (5) were tightened losing ground soon after leaving the boxes when BOSS MAN SLOY (8) shifted in dictating FORTIS FLIER (7) in and MAGGY MAE (9) shifted out. FOTIS FLIER and MAGGY MAE jostled for a distance racing down the back straight. Racing into the first turn WHO DAT BOY (2), OPAWA CRUSHER (3), FORTIS FLIER and BOSS MAN SLOY all came together with all runners losing ground as a result. Also inconvenienced as a result were FIERY CONQUEST and MAGGY MAE.