Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
19 Jun 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
All Sew Embroidery Series Final
C2f 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Call Me Blue
7
$4.20
30.1kg
111
K R Toomer
2
Teegz
3
$8.20
28.4kg
632
G A Lawrence
1.80
3
Belrani
8
$17.80
25.8kg
523
G R Farrell
1.90
4
Armistice Day
6
$16.60
32.2kg
444
I L George
6.40
5
Hot Pootie
4
$12.10
28.0kg
765
J Udy & D Cottam
8.10
6
Distasteful
2
$15.00
26.9kg
256
J L Black & A J Steele
8.30
7
Little Dreams
1
$5.90
22.7kg
377
G R Farrell
8.90
8
Crazy A Gogo
5
$2.50
26.3kg
888
N P Green
9.20
Scratched
Urban Combat
Scratched
Gem's Conquest
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
1tLH4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K R Toomer
|
Trained by:
K R Toomer
Sectional 1:
14.65 (Call Me Blue)
Run home:
6.69
BELRANI (8) was slow away. HOT POOTIE (4) and CRAZY A GOGO (5) came together entering the first turn with both runners losing ground. LITTLE DREAMS (1) was tightened losing ground entering the first turn when racing in restricted room to the inside of ARMISTICE DAY (6) and DISTASTEFUL (9) who came together. Momentarily inconvenienced as a result was TEEGZ (3) who was racing to the inside of these runners.
Full Results
Race 2
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series Final
C0f 457 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Odditties
4
$14.40
25.0kg
221
G R Farrell
2
Hashtag Josh
7
$1.80
29.3kg
112
B D F Craik
2.10
3
Miss Votchka
8
$33.10
26.7kg
333
J L Black & A J Steele
2.20
4
Boston Lass
3
$7.00
24.4kg
444
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.30
5
Auckland Vending
2
$4.30
27.1kg
665
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.20
6
Lichfeild Lady
5
$26.70
25.8kg
776
D W Mathews
9.50
7
Miss Veyron
6
$11.80
27.3kg
557
Paul & Jason Cleaver
10.50
8
Queen Of Mean
1
$16.70
28.6kg
888
D W Mathews
11.40
Scratched
Westerly Wind
Scratched
Procrastination
Winners Time:
26.12
|
Margins:
2LH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G R Farrell
|
Trained by:
G R Farrell
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Hashtag Josh)
Sectional 2:
19.13 (Hashtag Josh)
Run home:
6.99
MISS VEYRON (6) was slow away. LICHFIELD LADY (5) and HASHTAG JOSH (7) came together and jostled for several strides soon after the start with LICHFEILD LADY losing ground. QUEEN OF MEAN (1) and AUCKLAND VENDING (2) were hampered and unbalanced losing ground racing down the back straight when BOSTON LASS (3) shifted in. ODDITIES (4) was momentarily unbalanced entering the first turn when HASHTAG JOSH (7) shifted in tightening this runner. AUKLAND VENDING (2) and MISS VEYRON (6) came together entering the final straight. After viewing the video coverage of the lure distance following this race the Stewards were satisfied under rule 75.1 no runner had been substantially inconvenienced as to affect the outcome of the race.
Full Results
Race 3
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cee Kay Dee
3
$9.10
30.0kg
211
B D F Craik
2
Lafayette
1
$4.10
30.7kg
122
B D F Craik
2.10
3
Thrilling Charly
2
$10.30
34.3kg
643
J L Black & A J Steele
7.30
4
Senorita Chang
8
$5.10
26.6kg
334
J L Black & A J Steele
9.30
5
Hajime
4
$8.50
34.8kg
455
Paul & Jason Cleaver
9.50
6
Boss Appeal
7
$14.10
36.8kg
766
M P Mann
10.30
7
Ninjago
6
$3.90
33.8kg
877
S P Clark
12.60
8
Cosmic Mack
5
$9.60
32.6kg
588
D Schofield
17.60
Scratched
Junior What
Scratched
Borasco
Winners Time:
21.56
|
Margins:
2L5qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.87 (Lafayette)
Run home:
6.69
COSMIC MACK (5) was slow away. Leaving the boxes BOSS APPEAL (7) shifted in tightening NINJAGO (6) in onto COSMIC MACK then coming together with HAJIME (4). Entering the first turn HAJIME shifted in onto COSMIC MACK and THRILLING CHARLY (2) with all runners losing ground. NINJAGO got on the heels of BOSS APPEAL (7) who was unbalanced entering the first turn with both runners losing considerable ground. COSMIC MACK and BOSS APPEAL made solid contact rounding the bend with COSMIC MACK becoming unbalanced and stumbling for a stride losing ground as a result. LAFAYETTE (1) shifted out off the heels of CEE KAY DEE (3) to obtain clear racing room entering the final straight.
Full Results
Race 4
Tree Town Insurances Ltd Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Rat
7
$3.60
39.7kg
331
S Payne
2
Mahonie
6
$18.80
33.0kg
522
G N Pomeroy
1.00
3
Looks All Good
2
$5.40
24.4kg
213
C D Steele
1.50
4
Tayla Hart
8
$5.90
24.5kg
444
B D F Craik
2.40
5
Ruby Tron
4
$8.50
26.5kg
665
H Laagland
3.30
6
Uno Allegro
1
$20.30
27.7kg
156
J L Black & A J Steele
3.80
7
Real Vain
3
$4.70
33.8kg
877
D Schofield
6.20
8
Zipping Tay
5
$7.50
24.5kg
788
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.50
Scratched
Fierce Star
Scratched
Aunty Merl
Winners Time:
21.40
|
Margins:
1LhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
14.71 (Uno Allegro)
Run home:
6.69
RUBY TRON (4) was slow away. ZIPPING TAY (5) was crowded losing ground when MAHONIE (6) shifted in and REAL VAIN (3) shifted out. ZIPPING TAY, RUBY TRON and REAL VAIN were hampered losing ground racing toward the first turn when MAHONIE angled in tightening these runners.
Full Results
Race 5
Greyhounds North Maiden Distance
C0d 650 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Atom Bomb
3
$2.80
28.2kg
22211
S P Clark
2
King's Legacy
1
$5.80
32.5kg
11112
J L Black & A J Steele
0.60
3
Ramah Reason
8
$2.60
29.6kg
43333
T A Green
2.60
4
Alpinador
5
$5.50
26.2kg
67444
D Edlin
6.60
5
Radlee Reason
7
$38.50
31.3kg
56665
G N Pomeroy
13.30
6
Cawbourne Logan
6
$18.20
33.6kg
75576
R Udy & L Bliek
21.20
7
Thrilling Tremor
2
$35.20
30.9kg
34767
I L George
22.40
Scratched
Thrilling Evie
Scratched
Cosmic Pirate
Winners Time:
38.05
|
Margins:
hL2L4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Clark, Dwyer, Fitzsimmons, Freemantle, Mansell Syn
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
16.50 (King's Legacy)
Sectional 2:
30.58 (King's Legacy)
Run home:
7.47
CAWBOURNE LOGAN (9) and ALPINADOR (5) made contact racing toward the first turn. Entering the first turn ALPINADOR shifted out contacting the heels of RADLEE REASON (7) then raced wide rounding the first bend losing ground as a result.
Full Results
Race 6
Palamountains Nutrition Series Final
C1f 457 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shandell
4
$1.90
27.6kg
521
G A Lawrence
2
Very Chilly
7
$13.30
31.8kg
432
D W Mathews
2.40
3=
Cawbourne Penny
6
$16.30
27.7kg
853
C M Hore
4.90
3=
Boston Strike
3
$5.70
28.3kg
113
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.90
5
Joker Man
1
$10.20
27.6kg
245
B D F Craik
5.40
6
Uncle Romilly
8
$16.10
32.2kg
676
B D F Craik
8.80
7
Benghazi
2
$19.60
30.3kg
767
S L Ross
10.00
8
Doro Foot
5
$6.40
25.5kg
388
J P Foot
10.40
Scratched
On The House
Scratched
Cawbourne Alpha
Winners Time:
25.93
|
Margins:
2hL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Boston Strike)
Sectional 2:
19.19 (Boston Strike)
Run home:
6.74
SHANDELL (4) and BENGHAZI (9) were last to leave the boxes. DORO FOOT (5) and UNCLE ROMILLY (8) came together entering the first turn and jostled for a distance with both runners then dictated wider on the track when BENGHAZI shifted out.
Full Results
Race 7
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kwasant
5
$6.40
26.8kg
111
D Edlin
2
Trilise
7
$11.20
27.5kg
222
G A Lawrence
4.30
3
Magic Fancy
8
$5.00
33.7kg
443
D Schofield
6.00
4
You're Lucky
1
$9.40
31.1kg
654
B D F Craik
8.50
5
Coal Sack
4
$5.40
33.4kg
865
G A Lawrence
8.90
6
Found Roman
3
$21.40
32.1kg
776
J Udy & D Cottam
9.60
7
Rotovegas Dot
2
$3.30
33.9kg
337
S Payne
9.60
8
Good Return
6
$9.70
29.3kg
588
D Schofield
13.50
Scratched
Fancy Invader
Winners Time:
25.63
|
Margins:
4hL1tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Edlin
|
Trained by:
D Edlin
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Coal Sack)
Sectional 2:
18.82 (Kwasant)
Run home:
6.81
GOOD RETURN (6) was checked approaching the first turn when tightened between ROTOVEGAS DOT (2) and TRILISE (8) with GOOD RETURN losing several lengths when shifting wide.
Full Results
Race 8
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cotswald Prince
5
$22.70
33.3kg
111
L J Laagland
2
Explosive Osti
1
$2.10
33.3kg
222
C M Hore
2.80
3
Gus
7
$3.90
31.0kg
433
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.90
4
Viva Vane
4
$11.20
33.0kg
744
S P Clark
3.60
5
Gainsford
3
$11.00
31.4kg
555
B D F Craik
5.20
6
Cawbourne Ignite
2
$21.50
25.4kg
366
C M Hore
12.50
7
Thrilling Edge
6
$6.80
29.4kg
887
K M Walsh
12.60
8
Calamity Free
8
$20.00
31.2kg
678
D Schofield
13.70
Scratched
Ghost Writer
Winners Time:
21.09
|
Margins:
2tLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Laagland & D Byrn
|
Trained by:
L J Laagland
Sectional 1:
14.54 (Cotswald Prince)
Run home:
6.55
VIVA VANE was slow away. CAWBOURNE IGNITE (2) and CALAMITY FREE (8) came together rounding the turn with CALAMITY FREE then shifting out onto THRILLING EDGE (6) which was checked and lost ground as a result. CAWBOURNE IGNITE and CALAMITY FREE then came together entering the home straight with CALAMITY FREE becoming unbalanced.
Full Results
Race 9
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kissen Run
4
$2.30
29.9kg
111
R & M & J Smith
2
Harvey Nichols
3
$7.30
28.7kg
322
B D F Craik
0.50
3
Cocky Appeal
6
$7.00
36.3kg
653
N P Green
3.30
4
Lockett In Eddie
7
$17.50
33.1kg
244
J L Black & A J Steele
4.20
5
Lochinvar Blaze
5
$4.50
33.2kg
635
D Schofield
4.70
6
Down The Back
8
$12.90
29.8kg
566
T A Agent
6.80
7
Predator Drone
1
$10.00
27.4kg
487
W & T Steele
7.00
8
Hot King Cole
2
$32.20
32.5kg
778
R & N O'Regan
9.10
Scratched
Nitro Luis
Scratched
Kaiser Max
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
hL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green & Smiths Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Kissen Run)
Run home:
6.64
COCKY APPEAL (6) was slow away. HARVEY NICHOLS (3) shifted in entering the first bend checking PREDATOR DRONE (1) who went back onto HOT KING COLE (2) with both runners losing ground.
Full Results
Race 10
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zagato
7
$30.40
33.2kg
111
G A Lawrence
2
Jannik
3
$5.10
33.3kg
322
D Schofield
0.70
3
Sassy Road
8
$4.90
28.5kg
233
D Schofield
2.30
4
Botany Junction
4
$13.50
36.4kg
444
N P Green
2.50
5
Pink Bouquet
6
$9.30
27.5kg
555
D Schofield
5.10
6
Lochinvar Brando
2
$5.40
37.5kg
686
D Schofield
7.30
7
Zipping Orrick
1
$2.90
36.5kg
867
R & M & J Smith
8.60
8
Bornato
5
$21.20
33.0kg
578
G A Lawrence
9.20
Scratched
Ghost Writer
Scratched
Fancy Amigo
Winners Time:
25.65
|
Margins:
tL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Zagato)
Sectional 2:
18.86 (Zagato)
Run home:
6.79
BORNATO (5) was last to leave the boxes. ZIPPING ORRICK (1) and LOCHINVAR BRANDO (2) came together and jostled for a distance racing down the back straight losing momentum.
Full Results
Race 11
TAB Albany Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Jamesy
8
$1.50
30.2kg
111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Up There Herbie
2
$6.70
35.2kg
342
Peter Henley
3.40
3
Josh Hart
4
$19.90
31.7kg
753
B D F Craik
5.60
4
Uno Lachlan
3
$18.10
31.4kg
224
D Schofield
6.20
5
Call Me Ralph
6
$12.60
32.7kg
575
G & J Clarke
6.60
6
Don't Talk
1
$8.40
38.2kg
436
C M Hore
8.20
7
D'Or Fille
5
$27.20
25.6kg
887
H Laagland
10.60
8
Sectioned
7
$31.00
32.3kg
668
J Udy & D Cottam
12.10
Scratched
Ghost Writer
Winners Time:
20.94
|
Margins:
3hL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Alan Collins & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.30 (Big Jamesy)
Run home:
6.64
JOSH HART (4) and D'OR FILLE (5) were last to leave the boxes. D'OR FILLE and SECTIONED (7) made solid contact rounding the bend with both runners unbalanced losing considerable ground.
Full Results
Race 12
Te Awamutu Self Storage Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Premier Osti
7
$5.90
34.3kg
211
C M Hore
2
Night Pearl
3
$5.30
29.3kg
542
S P Clark
3.00
3
Little Teegan
6
$6.30
26.9kg
763
G A Lawrence
4.50
4
Thrilling Georga
1
$2.10
28.1kg
134
K M Walsh
4.60
5
Fancy Tip
8
$15.20
32.3kg
325
D Schofield
4.70
6
David's Osti
4
$14.00
35.4kg
676
C M Hore
6.50
7
Feel The Vibe
5
$15.50
34.1kg
457
D Schofield
6.70
Scratched
Wabi Sabi
Scratched
Minnie For Mum
Scratched
Method Man
Winners Time:
25.79
|
Margins:
3L1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Thrilling Georga)
Sectional 2:
18.88 (Premier Osti)
Run home:
6.91
WABI SABI was a late scratching on veterinary advice at 12.32pm. LITTLE TEEGAN (6) raced in restricted room rounding the final bend.
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote Sprint
Tier 2 375 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Titan
3
N/T
37.2kg
321
J Udy & D Cottam
2
French Curves
2
N/T
28.4kg
112
R & M & J Smith
2.80
3
Mr. Darci
7
N/T
32.7kg
533
R & N O'Regan
3.90
4
Monty Dosh
1
N/T
31.6kg
244
R & N O'Regan
6.90
5
Fiery Conquest
6
N/T
29.9kg
755
W F Toomath
9.80
6
Honey Queen
5
N/T
23.1kg
866
S L Ross
16.20
7
Fortis Flier
4
N/T
26.3kg
377
J Udy & D Cottam
16.40
Fell
Still Don't Know
8
N/T
29.9kg
6f
J Udy & D Cottam
Scratched
Benghazi
N/T
Scratched
Beale Street
N/T
Winners Time:
21.70
|
Margins:
2tL1L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bunnythorpe Bred Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.96 (French Curves)
Run home:
6.74
FIERY CONQUEST (6) was slow away. STILL DON'T KNOW (8) and MR. DARCI (7) came together soon after leaving the boxes. STILL DON'T KNOW and MR. DARCI made contact rounding the first bend with STILL DON'T KNOW losing several lengths. Rounding the bend MONTY DOSH (1) shifted out across the heels of HOMEBUSH TIATN (3) making contact with HONEY QUEEN (9) who shifted out checking FEIRY CONQUEST, FORTIS FLIER and STILL DON'T KNOW who was unbalanced and fell, all runners lost considerable ground as a result. STILL DON'T KNOW was referred to the vet for assessment and cleared of any injuries.