Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
26 Jun 2014
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
C.T.V. Sprint
C4 295 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rusty Knife
8
$4.90
33.3kg
321
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
2
Star Dreamer
7
$14.60
25.0kg
112
R Casey & S Fagan
0.30
3
Tepirita Charger
3
$4.30
32.1kg
233
J E Dunn
3.30
4
Abound
5
$3.40
25.3kg
544
R H Adcock
4.30
5
Swip And Tear
2
$19.60
34.1kg
765
AL Hart & KM Taylor
6.70
6
Blonde Tori
1
$6.90
29.9kg
456
A G Bradshaw
6.90
7
Another Jewel
4
$12.90
27.2kg
877
J T Mc Inerney
7.40
8
Homebush Churro
6
$8.30
27.1kg
688
J T Mc Inerney
9.40
Scratched
Wandy Luck
Scratched
Opawa Legs
Winners Time:
17.20
|
Margins:
N3LL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Downes
|
Trained by:
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Star Dreamer)
Run home:
11.38
SWIP AND TEAR (2) was last to jump. ANOTHER JEWEL (4) was tightened into the bend and lost ground. ABOUND (5) and HOMEBUSH CHURRO (6) came together on the point of the bend and lost momentum. When questioned in regards to the improved performance of the winner RUSTY KNIFE (8) the connections advised that a downgrade to Class 4 together with a favoured outside draw were the main factors in the win.
Full Results
Race 2
Carol's T.A.B. Dash
C5 295 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cracking Chain
7
$10.70
30.7kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Sophie's Terra
5
$11.10
24.5kg
222
R Casey & S Fagan
4.30
3=
Keramus
8
$5.70
36.4kg
543
G A Cleeve
5.80
3=
Hetfield
3
$12.70
33.5kg
433
A C Roberts
5.80
5
Smash Rumour
1
$19.30
29.3kg
655
M M Grant
11.30
6
Cawbourne Jelly
4
$19.90
33.4kg
376
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
14.30
7
Sozin's Comet
2
$1.60
35.5kg
867
J T Mc Inerney
14.60
8
Angelic Star
6
$31.30
28.8kg
788
J E Dunn
16.30
Scratched
Popstar Rocket
Scratched
Quedrago
Winners Time:
17.09
|
Margins:
4qL1hLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
T J Caines
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Cracking Chain)
Run home:
11.24
KERAMUS (8) and SOZIN'S COMET (2) were the last pair on jumping. SOZIN'S COMET was then pushed down the track as HETFIELD (3) angled inwards. SMASH RUMOUR (1) was tightened into the bend losing ground and coming back onto an improving SOZIN'S COMET who lost his chance at this point. ANGELIC STAR (6) was also badly hampered at this stage. CAWBOURNE JELLY (4) was badly tightened and hit the rail soon after with this dog losing his chance and being referred to the vet for assessment. HETFIELD and KERAMUS were both forced wide in this incident.
Full Results
Race 3
Thursday Place Pick Sprint
C5 295 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spud Gun
1
$2.70
29.1kg
311
M M Grant
2
Mr. Whippy
8
$4.10
30.4kg
232
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
0.50
3
Cawbourne Queen
7
$3.40
28.9kg
123
A C Roberts
1.00
4
Mary Marlow
2
$9.70
25.0kg
444
M M Grant
3.30
5
Finn McMissile
4
$29.50
33.4kg
655
L G Philips
4.30
6
Know Lies
6
$27.10
36.4kg
776
G A Cleeve
4.80
7
Will Excite
3
$25.80
33.9kg
887
L J Waretini
5.30
8
Iona Haka
5
$14.30
27.9kg
568
J T Mc Inerney
6.00
Scratched
Angel Noir
Scratched
Quedrago
Winners Time:
17.12
|
Margins:
hLhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mullens Fisher
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.78 (Cawbourne Queen)
Run home:
11.34
KNOW LIES (6) was last to jump with WILL EXCITE (3) and FINN MCMISSILE (4) also settling towards the rear. FINN MCMISSILE got on heels when improving on the home turn losing some momentum.
Full Results
Race 4
Kolorful Kanvas Dash
C5 295 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Roqette
6
$8.50
30.7kg
321
A C Roberts
2
Quedrago
5
$6.60
29.2kg
112
R Casey & S Fagan
0.50
3
Starburst Terry
7
$5.40
28.2kg
433
M M Grant
0.60
4
Ketut
8
$24.30
30.3kg
244
A C Roberts
1.90
5
Mer De Noms
4
$5.90
29.7kg
655
R D Blackburn
3.20
6
Pick The Tip
2
$9.10
32.0kg
766
D Voyce
3.70
7
Pearl's Boy
1
$2.90
30.8kg
577
G A Cleeve
3.80
8
Bad Week
3
$13.30
33.6kg
888
J T Mc Inerney
5.30
Scratched
Sting Me
Scratched
Cawbourne Dasher
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
hLn1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Big Baz Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A C Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Quedrago)
Run home:
11.50
PICK THE TIP (2) and BAD WEEK (3) were the last pair on settling. ROQETTE (6) ran inwards in the back straight checking PEARL'S BOY (1). KETUT (8) ran wide around the home turn losing ground. Following this event PICK THE TIP was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 5
I Pave Concrete Stakes
C3 520 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Carat's Prince
6
$5.70
31.1kg
32211
J & D Fahey
2
Black Crow
2
$3.60
27.8kg
11122
A G Bradshaw
2.00
3
Know Certainty
7
$4.80
32.0kg
74333
G A Cleeve
5.30
4
His Lordship
3
$4.10
32.9kg
86544
R H Adcock
6.00
5
Know Security
5
$9.90
25.7kg
47655
G A Cleeve
7.50
6
Homebush Violet
8
$9.70
29.0kg
68886
J T Mc Inerney
10.50
7=
Opawa Style
1
$27.20
26.7kg
55777
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
10.60
7=
Rob's Mate
4
$21.20
31.0kg
23467
M & J Hill
10.60
Scratched
Bone Nerd
Scratched
Cawbourne Axe
Winners Time:
30.55
|
Margins:
2L3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Five Diamonds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Black Crow)
Sectional 2:
18.05 (Black Crow)
Run home:
12.50
HIS LORDSHIP (3) was very slow to jump. KNOW SECURITY (5) was dragged down for a stride entering the back straight and lost ground running outwards pushing HIS LORDSHIP over extra ground when that runner was improving. Following the race HOMEBUSH VIOLET (9) was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 6
Shirley Vet Clinic Stakes
C4 520 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Ambition
6
$3.00
36.2kg
74321
G A Cleeve
2
Grunt Rodgers
1
$12.10
33.3kg
31112
J T Mc Inerney
0.70
3
Opawa Jed
7
$11.10
33.5kg
85533
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
3.20
4
Brighton Bullet
3
$4.30
30.4kg
56654
J & D Fahey
3.90
5
False Notion
5
$10.20
25.5kg
12245
J & D Fahey
4.60
6
Opawa Rapid
8
$11.80
30.1kg
47766
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
5.90
7
What I Like
2
$4.40
35.6kg
23477
J T Mc Inerney
7.20
8
Caboul
4
$24.40
30.0kg
68888
Steve & Bonnie Evans
13.70
Scratched
Take A Trick
Scratched
Opawa Casper
Winners Time:
30.54
|
Margins:
tL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.86 (False Notion)
Sectional 2:
18.09 (Grunt Rodgers)
Run home:
12.45
KNOW AMBITION (6) and OPAWA JED (7) were the last pair on jumping. BRIGHTON BULLET (3) shifted outwards in the early stages contacting CABOUL (4) for a stride. CABOUL then checked off the back of OPAWA RAPID (8) into the first bend and lost ground.
Full Results
Race 7
Super Pets New Zealand Stayers Cup Heat 1
C2dq 732 $3,300.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Little Teegan
6
$2.20
27.2kg
3221111
G A Lawrence
2
Cool Pursuit
2
$5.00
30.7kg
6444222
K M Walsh
5.70
3
Deanne's Fantasy
5
$8.00
26.5kg
1112333
J & D Fahey
9.70
4
Goldstar Bella
8
$17.60
26.0kg
2333444
Steve & Bonnie Evans
12.70
5
Jinja Power
1
$3.70
27.2kg
5555555
J & D Fahey
12.80
6
Thrilling Sound
3
$41.50
33.2kg
7776666
Steve & Bonnie Evans
15.80
7
Chill Out Ralph
4
$22.10
32.3kg
8888777
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
17.50
8
Opawa Lauren
7
$33.50
28.5kg
4667888
A G Bradshaw
26.00
Winners Time:
43.36
|
Margins:
5tL4L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Deanne's Fantasy)
Sectional 2:
30.41 (Little Teegan)
Run home:
12.95
CHILL OUT RALPH (4) was last to jump. COOL PURSUIT (2) was checked in the initial stages as THRILLING SOUND (3) angled inwards with COOL PURSUIT settling well back.
Full Results
Race 8
Super Pets New Zealand Stayers Cup Heat 2
C2dq 732 $3,300.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Logic
8
$3.00
29.6kg
2111111
K M Walsh
2
Lochinvar Brando
6
$2.50
37.1kg
6532222
D Schofield
5.00
3
Stich Up
1
$19.90
24.2kg
1223343
Steve & Bonnie Evans
12.00
4
Pindari
2
$11.20
27.1kg
3344434
A C Roberts
12.20
5
Opawa Tania
4
$3.70
28.0kg
5666665
J & D Fahey
12.50
6
Axel Grinder
3
$30.60
29.8kg
4455556
A J Botherway
13.50
7
Claretown Leroy
7
$40.00
30.3kg
7777777
Steve & Bonnie Evans
16.50
Winners Time:
43.61
|
Margins:
5L7LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Stich Up)
Sectional 2:
30.27 (Thrilling Logic)
Run home:
13.34
CLARETOWN LEROY (7) ran inwards at the start pushing LOCHINVAR BRANDO (6) and OPAWA TANIA (4) down the track with this trio settling at the rear. CLARETOWN LEROY was then lost for pace and drifted off the body of the field. OPAWA TANIA checked off the hindquarters of AXEL GRINDER (3) on the first bend and ran outwards pushing LOCHINVAR BRANDO over extra ground.
Full Results
Race 9
Barron's Supplies South Island Championship Heat 1
C5q 520 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lady Shambi
4
$3.90
27.7kg
22211
S P Clark
2
Cawbourne War
6
$12.60
34.0kg
34442
A C Roberts
2.70
3
Botany Kevin
7
$16.70
33.3kg
78853
J T Mc Inerney
4.70
4
Opawa Zara
3
$8.90
24.9kg
43324
J & D Fahey
5.20
5
Jannik
8
$3.00
33.4kg
11135
D Schofield
5.50
6
No Undies Sundy
5
$14.50
30.3kg
56666
J T Mc Inerney
8.20
7
Jinjarango
2
$4.00
32.3kg
67777
J & D Fahey
10.20
8
Not A Know
1
$25.00
31.1kg
85588
A J E Waretini
10.50
Scratched
Homebush Chopper
Scratched
Wild Grove
Winners Time:
30.33
|
Margins:
2tL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ashby Boys Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Jannik)
Sectional 2:
17.87 (Jannik)
Run home:
12.46
JINJARANGO (2) and BOTANY KEVIN (7) were the last pair to jump. LADY SHAMBI (4) ran inwards in the initial stages checking OPAWA ZARA (3) for a stride. NOT A KNOW (1) checked outwards off the hindquarters of CAWBOURNE WAR (6) at the end of the back straight pushing JINJARANGO very wide with this pair losing their chances. JANNIK (8) angled inwards on the home turn coming together with LADY SHAMBI for a stride. OPAWA ZARA angled outwards in the home straight colliding with JANNIK with both dogs losing momentum.
Full Results
Race 10
Barron's Supplies South Island Championship Heat 2
C5q 520 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Culvie Magic
8
$5.30
26.5kg
11111
R H Adcock
2
Piggy Back
7
$6.00
32.9kg
42222
S P Clark
4.00
3
Opawa Stretch
2
$15.80
26.9kg
33333
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
7.30
4
Stolen Money
3
$10.10
33.3kg
65564
G A Cleeve
10.60
5
Jawlaa
5
$2.70
27.8kg
54445
J & D Fahey
10.90
6
Cawbourne Philip
1
$10.00
32.6kg
26656
J T Mc Inerney
11.20
7
Russell Hart
4
$9.00
37.1kg
88877
J T Mc Inerney
16.70
8
Gordon Bale
6
$10.40
30.7kg
77788
A C Roberts
37.00
Scratched
Homebush Chopper
Scratched
Wild Grove
Winners Time:
30.14
|
Margins:
4L3qL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Culvie Boys Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R H Adcock
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Culvie Magic)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Culvie Magic)
Run home:
12.24
RUSSELL HART (4) was checked as he attempted to get to the outside into the first bend with RUSSELL HART then running very wide and losing ground. CAWBOURNE PHILIP (1) was tightened into the back straight and lost ground. GORDON BALE (6) faltered on the home turn and dropped away with this runner being referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 11
Barron's Supplies South Island Championship Heat 3
C5q 520 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dream Collector
7
$1.60
31.9kg
63311
J & D Fahey
2
Sassy Road
6
$9.80
28.5kg
42222
D Schofield
3.70
3
Harlem Haka
5
$12.30
36.7kg
11133
J T Mc Inerney
9.00
4
Opawa No Ear
1
$11.60
30.8kg
74444
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
9.10
5
Know Attempt
4
$31.30
34.7kg
85555
G A Cleeve
11.60
6
Cawbourne Abbi
3
$11.20
27.3kg
36666
A C Roberts
15.30
7
Speedy Kazza
2
$15.80
27.9kg
27777
J T Mc Inerney
18.30
Fell
Homebush Chopper
8
$8.30
36.2kg
5F888
J T Mc Inerney
69.00
Scratched
Wild Grove
Scratched
Punch On Jaime
Winners Time:
30.13
|
Margins:
3tL5qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.79 (Harlem Haka)
Sectional 2:
18.01 (Harlem Haka)
Run home:
12.12
KNOW ATTEMPT (4) and DREAM COLLECTOR (7) were the last pair to jump. HOMEBUSH CHOPPER (9) ran inwards from his outside box bumping SASSY ROAD (6) who then ran outwards checking HOMEBUSH CHOPPER who fell. DREAM COLLECTOR and KNOW ATTEMPT both had to take evasive action to avoid the fallen runner. Closer in SPEEDY KAZZA (2) angled outwards checking CAWBOURNE ABBI (3) with both runners losing ground.
Full Results
Race 12
Speight's Dash
C4 295 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Jealousy
8
$5.70
33.3kg
311
G A Cleeve
2
Sheza Gamble
7
$17.50
28.3kg
222
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
2.00
3
Wee Terra
1
$8.50
24.9kg
133
R Casey & S Fagan
5.00
4
Rite Round Range
6
$32.80
37.9kg
444
A G Bradshaw
6.00
5
Plagiarism
4
$3.00
33.7kg
555
R D Blackburn
6.10
6
Explodable
5
$4.50
29.7kg
866
M J Flipp
8.40
7
Cawbourne Merc
3
$14.80
28.8kg
777
M M Grant
9.90
8
Homebush Kelso
2
$5.10
32.8kg
688
J T Mc Inerney
10.60
Scratched
Opawa Legs
Scratched
Team Dream
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
2L3LL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Wee Terra)
Run home:
11.36
SHEZA GAMBLE (7) ran sharply inwards in the early stages checking all runners to her inside with WEE TERRA (1) and KNOW JEALOUSY (8) the only runners to escape the incident unscathed. HOMEBUSH KELSO (2) was further tightened into the bend and dropped to the rear. When questioned in regards to the improved performance of the winner KNOW JEALOUSY the connections advised that a downgrade and the clear run provided were the main factors.