Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
29 Jun 2014
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Greyhound Function Centre Stakes
C2 527 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rushin Doll
5
$6.00
29.7kg
11111
S P Clark
2
Doro Foot
1
$7.30
25.7kg
22222
J P Foot
4.30
3
Very Chilly
6
$6.10
31.8kg
33333
D W Mathews
7.00
4
Pirate Lore
7
$5.10
30.3kg
55444
S P Clark
7.40
5
Ramah Reason
2
$15.10
29.6kg
48885
T A Green
8.10
6
Minnie For Mum
4
$8.40
25.8kg
77776
S P Clark
9.10
7
Hustler
3
$6.70
34.0kg
86667
D Schofield
9.40
8
Bloo Bloomers
8
$5.20
24.8kg
64558
S P Clark
9.80
Scratched
King Lumpy
Scratched
Thrilling Style
Winners Time:
30.60
|
Margins:
4qL2tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.72 (Rushin Doll)
Sectional 2:
15.67 (Rushin Doll)
Run home:
14.93
PIRATE LORE (7) and BLOO BLOOMERS (8) ran inwards into the first bend tightening MINNIE FOR MUM (4) and RAMAH REASON (2) who lost ground. HUSTLER (3) was also checked in this incident. BLOO BLOOMERS raced in restricted room on the home turn before checking wider on the track and losing momentum.
Full Results
Race 2
MTA Gift Vouchers Stakes
C0 527 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Queen Of Mean
8
$6.30
28.2kg
13221
D W Mathews
2
Trendy Boy
4
$1.60
35.3kg
21112
L J Ahern
0.15
3
Miss Veyron
1
$4.90
27.0kg
32333
Paul & Jason Cleaver
4.20
4
Westerly Wind
5
$12.80
30.6kg
44444
M J Lozell
8.90
5
Bella Forza
3
$18.50
29.5kg
77775
M L O'Bryan
9.50
6
Director Vance
6
$35.30
28.7kg
55556
T A Agent
9.80
7
Lichfeild Lady
7
$24.20
25.9kg
66667
D W Mathews
11.20
8
Sudden Explosion
2
$47.90
25.9kg
88888
G N Parker
19.80
Scratched
Who You
Scratched
Jetsun Rain
Winners Time:
31.06
|
Margins:
n4qL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
DW Mathews & M Rhodes
|
Trained by:
D W Mathews
Sectional 1:
4.76 (Queen Of Mean)
Sectional 2:
15.69 (Trendy Boy)
Run home:
15.37
BELLA FORZA (3) and LICHFEILD LADY (7) were the last pair from the traps. DIRECTOR VANCE (6) shifted outwards in the early stages checking LICHFEILD LADY for a stride. BELLA FORZA was referred to the vet for assessment following this race.
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Gordon Wilson Stakes
C4 527 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aunty Merl
8
$18.40
29.0kg
11111
C M Hore
2
Jinja Jam
7
$25.90
26.8kg
22222
B Littlejohn
6.20
3
Cold Turkey
5
$16.60
25.8kg
44443
J L Black & A J Steele
6.30
4
Bublin Gold
1
$8.20
26.6kg
33334
S P Clark
8.50
5
Jay Cee Hurt
2
$29.50
33.6kg
85555
G M Calverley
9.00
6
Sweet Rubyjane
3
$1.30
25.7kg
68886
L J Ahern
10.50
7
Fancy Invader
4
$32.10
31.2kg
77767
D Schofield
11.10
8
Sasha's One
6
$10.60
26.2kg
56678
S P Clark
11.20
Scratched
Premier Osti
Winners Time:
30.49
|
Margins:
6qLn2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Bradstock
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Aunty Merl)
Sectional 2:
15.62 (Aunty Merl)
Run home:
14.87
The favourite SWEET RUBYJANE (3) jumped awkwardly settling well back. JINJA JAM (7) ran inwards in the early stages causing tightening to SASHA'S ONE (6), COLD TURKEY (5) and FANCY INVADER (4). JAY CEE HURT (9) received a check into the first bend when racing to the inside of FANCY INVADER with JAY CEE HURT losing momentum. COLD TURKEY checked outwards off the hindquarters of JINJA JAM on the first bend pushing SASHA'S ONE and SWEET RUBYJANE wider on the track. FANCY INVADER shortened stride after the line and was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 4
Sel's TAB Mangere Series Final
C1f 318 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Sparky
2
$4.20
29.8kg
111
S Payne
2
Fortis Flier
1
$12.40
26.3kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
2.50
3
Rasso
7
$2.20
27.8kg
443
B D F Craik
3.30
4
Chevy Impala
3
$9.30
33.2kg
334
R & N O'Regan
5.00
5
Uncle Romilly
4
$6.80
32.4kg
775
B D F Craik
6.20
6
Major Tom
5
$16.50
31.5kg
686
H Laagland
9.30
7
Tepirita Enforce
6
$30.80
28.9kg
867
T A Agent
11.60
8
Fortis Lion
8
$12.70
31.6kg
558
J Udy & D Cottam
12.60
Scratched
Andrew's Osti
Scratched
Jelly Gem
Winners Time:
18.55
|
Margins:
2hLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Rotovegas Sparky)
Run home:
13.97
UNCLE ROMILLY (4) and CHEVY IMPALA (3) both shifted up the track in the early stages causing tightening to MAJOR TOM (5) and TEPIRITA ENFORCE (6). Into the bend RASSO (7) ran outwards pushing FORTIS LION (8) wider. Soon after TEPIRITA ENFORCE checked outwards off the back of RASSO with FORTIS LION again being checked.
Full Results
Race 5
Plaster Board Ltd Stakes
C1 527 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Penny
5
$11.70
27.3kg
83221
C M Hore
2
Odditties
2
$8.60
25.1kg
41112
G R Farrell
2.90
3
Atom Bomb
4
$2.10
28.0kg
25543
S P Clark
5.40
4
Opawa Marg
1
$10.10
24.3kg
34454
H R Bond
10.20
5
Cosmic Warra
8
$9.10
33.4kg
12335
W & T Steele
13.40
6
Lochinvar Sonic
3
$23.80
32.9kg
56666
D Schofield
14.20
7
Who Dat Boy
6
$5.00
31.1kg
67777
H V Mullane
14.50
8
Boston Lass
7
$14.60
25.5kg
78888
P Freeman & A Turnwald
20.90
Scratched
Hair He Is
Scratched
Comegetme
Winners Time:
30.92
|
Margins:
3L2hL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Lord
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.79 (Cosmic Warra)
Sectional 2:
15.88 (Odditties)
Run home:
15.04
Into the first bend COSMIC WARRA (8) was turned sideways and dragged down after running inwards and contacting ATOM BOMB (4) resulting in the trailing OPAWA MARG (1) checking wide and pushing LOCHINVAR SONIC (3) outwards on to ATOM BOMB. In behind BOSTON LASS (7) and WHO DAT BOY (6) came together when attempting to avoid this incident and lost their chances.
Full Results
Race 6
All Sew Embroidery Sprint
C5 318 $3,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Downs
8
$9.20
30.1kg
421
N P Green
2
Bright Star
4
$2.30
23.9kg
112
H R Bond
0.20
3
Crackles Appeal
1
$30.80
31.3kg
763
N P Green
2.50
4
Jetsun Blaze
3
$27.50
31.3kg
684
G W Wilson
5.10
5
Kissen Run
5
$13.60
29.9kg
235
R & M & J Smith
5.70
6
Explosive Osti
6
$8.00
33.0kg
556
C M Hore
9.20
7
Danato
7
$27.00
31.5kg
347
D Schofield
10.10
8
Big Jamesy
2
$2.80
30.9kg
878
P Freeman & A Turnwald
10.40
Scratched
Starla
Scratched
Uno Lachlan
Winners Time:
18.31
|
Margins:
H2qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.47 (Bright Star)
Run home:
13.84
CRACKLES APPEAL (1) and BIG JAMESY (2) were a touch slow to begin. BIG JAMESY was then checked as JETSUN BLAZE (3) angled inwards with BIG JAMESY running wide at this stage. As BOTANY DOWNS (8) crossed to the rail into the bend KISSEN RUN (5) angled off the rail pushing DANATO (7) outwards on to EXPLOSIVE OSTI (6) and BIG JAMESY who were forced wider on the track.
Full Results
Race 7
$20,000 Pick6 Stakes
C3 527 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Par
3
$18.30
25.2kg
83321
J L Black & A J Steele
2
Fancy Tip
2
$3.40
32.5kg
21112
D Schofield
2.10
3
Multicam Lad
4
$4.40
32.4kg
76543
D Schofield
5.60
4
Newton Willow
7
$29.40
26.1kg
12234
K Sutch-Jones
6.30
5
Jetsun Quaker
5
$5.30
25.9kg
67655
G W Wilson
6.80
6
Diva Rhode
8
$6.60
26.5kg
44466
W & T Steele
7.50
7
Crazy A Gogo
1
$10.30
26.5kg
35777
N P Green
8.60
8
This Time Pedro
6
$6.60
27.9kg
58888
J Udy & D Cottam
9.20
Scratched
Moulin Blue
Scratched
Feel The Vibe
Winners Time:
30.84
|
Margins:
2L3hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C F Moore
|
Trained by:
J L Black & A J Steele
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Newton Willow)
Sectional 2:
15.77 (Fancy Tip)
Run home:
15.07
PAR (3) shifted outwards in the early stages causing a slight check to MULTICAM LAD (4) who was attempting to recover from a slowish beginning. CRAZY A GOGO (1) angled outwards into the first bend as DIVA RHODE (8) ran inwards wider out resulting in MULTICAM LAD, JETSUN QUAKER (5) and THIS TIME PEDRO (6) all receiving various degrees of tightening. MULTICAM LAD received a further check into the back straight losing ground.
Full Results
Race 8
Greyhounds as Pets Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jelly Gem
3
$3.10
26.2kg
11111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Radlee Reason
2
$12.40
31.6kg
78762
G N Pomeroy
4.00
3
Mr. Darci
8
$3.00
33.2kg
44423
R & N O'Regan
8.20
4
Homebush Titan
5
$8.20
36.8kg
66654
J Udy & D Cottam
12.30
5
Comegetme
4
$15.70
24.0kg
55535
T A Agent
12.70
6
Cawbourne Logan
7
$24.10
33.3kg
87886
R Udy & L Bliek
13.60
7
Hair He Is
1
$7.00
34.4kg
32247
R Udy & L Bliek
14.10
8
Monty Dosh
6
$11.50
31.7kg
23378
R & N O'Regan
14.90
Scratched
Pearl Tiara
Scratched
Distasteful
Winners Time:
30.92
|
Margins:
4L4qL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.76 (Jelly Gem)
Sectional 2:
15.76 (Jelly Gem)
Run home:
15.16
In an average start CAWBOURNE LOGAN (7) was the last to jump. RADLEE REASON (2) checked sharply outwards into the first bend losing ground. HAIR HE IS (1) was inclined to shift up the track in the back straight causing some inconvenience to trailing runners.
Full Results
Race 9
Farewell Paul Ambrosoli Stakes
C5 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Indiana Izmir
5
$16.10
36.1kg
33331
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Fancy Amigo
6
$12.00
32.3kg
11112
D Schofield
1.50
3
Just Jordana
8
$3.40
26.3kg
22223
B D F Craik
1.60
4
Check The Mail
4
$4.70
30.3kg
64444
L J Ahern
3.00
5
Spitfire Osti
3
$13.10
30.9kg
55555
C M Hore
6.40
6
Jetsun Flame
7
$11.00
28.8kg
87776
G W Wilson
7.60
7
Tayla Rose
1
$7.20
26.7kg
76667
B D F Craik
9.60
8
Pink Bouquet
2
$4.20
27.2kg
48888
D Schofield
12.60
Scratched
Threat
Scratched
Katcha Fire
Winners Time:
30.61
|
Margins:
1hLH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Mills
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Fancy Amigo)
Sectional 2:
15.52 (Fancy Amigo)
Run home:
15.09
This race was delayed by five minutes due a lure breakdown during stir ups. JETSUN FLAME (7) was last to jump. SPITFIRE OSTI (3) and PINK BOUQUET (9) came together on the first bend losing ground with JETSUN FLAME then poking up between runners and also receiving a check.
Full Results
Race 10
Trophies Plus Sprint
C4 318 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harvey Nichols
7
$5.90
29.1kg
321
B D F Craik
2
Charlie's Funds
6
$9.00
34.6kg
112
N P Green
0.75
3
Cee Kay Dee
2
$4.60
30.4kg
553
B D F Craik
2.80
4
Where's Carlos
8
$9.60
32.7kg
234
R & N O'Regan
4.10
5
Looks All Good
5
$3.10
24.1kg
445
C D Steele
6.20
6
Down The Back
1
$17.20
30.1kg
666
T A Agent
6.30
7
Mahonie
4
$9.80
33.2kg
887
G N Pomeroy
7.50
8
Run Kayla Run
3
$9.10
29.2kg
778
T A Agent
10.40
Scratched
Cocky Appeal
Scratched
Eternal Magic
Winners Time:
18.46
|
Margins:
tL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.53 (Charlie's Funds)
Run home:
13.93
This race was delayed by two minutes due to the lateness of the previous event. CEE KAY DEE (2) and MAHONIE (4) were the last pair from the traps. RUN KAYLA RUN (9) ran outwards in the back straight pushing MAHONIE wider on the track. LOOKS ALL GOOD (5) was tightened into the bend losing ground. CEE KAY DEE and DOWN THE BACK (1) jostled for a few strides into the bend.
Full Results
Race 11
Auckland Derby
R/Af 527 $8,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Carter
1
$10.90
34.4kg
73212
K M Walsh
1.20
2
Zipping Orrick
6
$12.40
35.5kg
54433
R & M & J Smith
1.90
3
Ritza Danny
4
$18.50
32.2kg
25544
L J Ahern
3.00
4
Always Welcome
3
$4.10
29.8kg
67665
L J Ahern
6.60
5
Tifino
2
$18.30
32.2kg
32356
L J Ahern
7.30
6
Thrilling Zoom
7
$7.10
34.6kg
86777
K M Walsh
8.10
7
Good Return
5
$15.00
29.9kg
48888
D Schofield
10.80
Disqualified
Blitzing Mayhem
8
$2.10
31.8kg
11121
S P Clark
Scratched
Check The Mail
Scratched
Multicam Lad
Winners Time:
30.60
|
Margins:
tL1L3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
4.72 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Sectional 2:
15.75 (Thrilling Carter)
Run home:
14.85
THRILLING ZOOM (7) was last to jump. BLITZING MAYHEM (8) crossed to the rail into the first bend checking RITZA DANNY (4) who ran outwards checking GOOD RETURN (5) and ZIPPING ORRICK (6). As a result ALWAYS WELCOME (3) and THRILLING ZOOM were forced wider on the track. Due to technical problems no head on view was made available for this race.
Full Results
Race 12
Jack's Wholesale Meats Sprint
C5 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uno Lachlan
2
$12.70
30.8kg
111
D Schofield
2
Run Lacey Run
1
$1.80
26.9kg
422
P Freeman & A Turnwald
1.40
3
Josh Hart
3
$10.30
31.9kg
883
B D F Craik
4.00
4
Double Magic
6
$3.50
34.9kg
654
N P Green
9.70
5
Super Rooster
7
$18.90
29.2kg
235
P Freeman & A Turnwald
10.40
6
Eruza
4
$18.90
26.4kg
776
J L Black & A J Steele
11.50
7
Aqua Wolf
8
$19.80
33.3kg
347
R & N O'Regan
12.30
8
Starla
5
$36.50
29.5kg
568
T A Agent
12.80
Scratched
D'Or Fille
Scratched
Little Rascal
Winners Time:
18.44
|
Margins:
1hL2hL5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.54 (Uno Lachlan)
Run home:
13.90
JOSH HART (3) was a clear last on jumping. SUPER ROOSTER (7) ran inwards in the back straight with DOUBLE MAGIC (6), STARLA (5) and ERUZA (4) being tightened and losing ground. SUPER ROOSTER and AQUA WOLF (9) came together into the bend losing momentum. ERUZA ran wide on the bend. On the home turn DOUBLE MAGIC and AQUA WOLF collided losing ground.
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote Sprint
Tier 2 318 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fortis Fiona
1
N/T
26.6kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Acapella
7
N/T
25.6kg
422
S P Clark
0.15
3
Nominal Lily
8
N/T
32.1kg
333
I L George
0.30
4
Madam Razor
4
N/T
27.5kg
644
A Schneider
2.10
5
Cool Foot Luke
6
N/T
30.2kg
555
J P Foot
4.90
6
Knocka Sloy
3
N/T
30.6kg
866
Glen & Melissa Hunt
8.20
7
Maggy Mae
5
N/T
28.2kg
277
G N Pomeroy
11.90
8
Thrilling Tremor
2
N/T
30.9kg
788
I L George
15.30
Scratched
Homebush Greta
N/T
Scratched
Obi Wan Kenobi
N/T
Winners Time:
18.91
|
Margins:
HH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Fortis Fiona)
Run home:
14.26
KNOCKA SLOY (3) leapt in the air on dispatch and settled a clear last. COOL HAND LUKE (6) shifted inwards in the back straight causing tightening to MAGGY MAE (5), MADAM RAZOR (4) and THRILLING TREMOR (9) who lost ground. KNOCKA SLOY was forced to race wide to avoid these runners when attempting to improve.