Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
14 Sep 2014
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Greyhound Function Centre Stakes
C0 527 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tee Kay Yapper
8
$1.50
29.7kg
11111
S P Clark
2
Hinuera Girl
5
$22.70
26.1kg
33322
G N Parker
8.80
3
Director Vance
4
$50.50
28.3kg
75543
T A Agent
10.50
4
Zalia
3
$4.10
24.8kg
67774
T A Agent
12.00
5
Key Eye
1
$8.80
27.5kg
54665
Paul & Jason Cleaver
12.20
6
Comet Foot
6
$20.90
24.6kg
22236
J P Foot
15.40
7
Winsome Chelsea
7
$14.60
25.2kg
45457
D Schofield
18.20
8
Blu Desire
2
$39.80
23.5kg
88888
J D Black
20.50
Scratched
Bella Forza
Scratched
Bigtime Flo
Winners Time:
31.14
|
Margins:
8tL1hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.75 (Tee Kay Yapper)
Sectional 2:
15.69 (Tee Kay Yapper)
Run home:
15.45
The lure stopped as the lids opened with the dogs all running over to it. All the dogs were caught and taken off the track for vetting where all runners were cleared for a restart The meeting was put back 1 race to give the young dogs a chance to settle down and for the lure to be repaired and tested. From the boxes COMET FOOT ran across the face of the field and appeared to turn her head inwards for a couple of strides before running in towards ZALIA. The Stewards reviewed the start from the boxes with Trainer J Foote and after hearing submissions in regards to this area of the race taking in to account the breakdown of the lure COMET FOOT has been stood down Rule 81.1 to the completion of a satisfactory trial/s.
Full Results
Race 2
NZ Racing Series Sprint Heat 1
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSq 318 $1,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rasso
7
$2.40
28.1kg
341
B D F Craik
2
Call Me Blue
1
$3.40
30.5kg
422
K R Toomer
3.50
3
Ngauruhoe
2
$14.00
32.8kg
233
G & J Clarke
4.40
4
Rotovegas Rat
6
$8.50
40.1kg
654
S Payne
4.80
5
Looks All Good
3
$14.60
23.8kg
115
C D Steele
6.70
6
High Flyer
5
$23.30
25.3kg
886
H Laagland
7.70
7
This Time Pedro
8
$19.60
28.8kg
577
J Udy & D Cottam
8.00
8
Freedom Flyer
4
$6.80
34.1kg
768
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
9.70
Scratched
Caruba Queen
Scratched
Runaway Pride
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
3hLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Looks All Good)
Run home:
14.08
Soon after the start FREEDOM FLYER moved out as RASSO angled inwards resulting in ROTOVEGAS RAT and HIGH FLYER being checked and tightened back to the rear . Entering the first turn HIGH FLYER appeared to become unbalanced for a couple of strides losing a couple of lengths, she made ground across the top bend finishing in 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 3
NZ Racing Series Sprint Heat 2
NZRSq 318 $1,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Call Me Ralph
6
$4.20
32.6kg
441
G & J Clarke
2
Little Rascal
5
$5.10
22.8kg
112
R & N O'Regan
1.90
3
Harvey Nichols
7
$3.60
29.4kg
653
B D F Craik
2.40
4
D'Or Fille
8
$18.60
25.9kg
574
H Laagland
5.10
5
Rotovegas Rara
4
$7.50
27.3kg
335
S Payne
7.50
6
Alamein Jah
3
$15.60
32.2kg
886
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
8.30
7
Rotovegas Sparky
1
$7.90
30.2kg
227
S Payne
10.40
8
All In All
2
$9.40
31.0kg
768
J Udy & D Cottam
12.90
Scratched
Junior What
Scratched
Opawa Crusher
Winners Time:
18.58
|
Margins:
2LhL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lifestyle Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G & J Clarke
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Little Rascal)
Run home:
14.03
ALAMEIN JAH dwelt at the start and was soon after checked as ALL IN ALL ran outwards, ALAMEIN JAH went back to the rear and was unable to get back in to contention finishing in the last 3 runners at the line.
Full Results
Race 4
NZ Racing Series Sprint Heat 3
NZRSq 318 $1,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sectioned
2
$19.20
32.3kg
421
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Rotovegas Boss
1
$2.20
34.0kg
752
S Payne
3.40
3
Little Dreams
6
$10.10
23.5kg
363
G R Farrell
3.90
4
Just A Boy
3
$18.00
31.6kg
234
J Udy & D Cottam
4.10
5
Rotovegas Junior
7
$6.20
33.4kg
115
S Payne
5.30
6
Snapchat
4
$5.50
26.3kg
676
B D F Craik
5.50
7
Predator Drone
8
$6.20
27.9kg
547
W & T Steele
5.90
8
Charming Nev
5
$30.80
35.5kg
888
J L Black & A J Steele
12.10
Scratched
High Flyer
Scratched
Cortez Flyer
Winners Time:
18.58
|
Margins:
3hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wards Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Rotovegas Junior)
Run home:
13.99
CHARMING NEV dwelt at the start losing several lengths, he lost more ground racing in to and around the bend where he finished a margin in the rear at the line. CHARMING NEV was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 5
NZ Racing Series Sprint Heat 4
NZRSq 318 $1,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bright Star
3
$1.50
24.3kg
111
H R Bond
2
Cotswald Prince
8
$5.60
34.2kg
652
L J Laagland
7.90
3
Rotovegas Dot
4
$22.60
34.8kg
463
S Payne
13.30
4
Alamein Kat
1
$9.20
28.4kg
224
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
19.00
5
Junior What
7
$30.10
30.9kg
885
G N Pomeroy
30.70
Fell
Down The Back
5
$33.60
30.8kg
77F
T A Agent
Fell
Found Roman
2
$33.20
33.0kg
54F
J Udy & D Cottam
Fell
Just Jordana
6
$9.70
26.4kg
33F
B D F Craik
Scratched
Hot King Cole
Scratched
Fortis Lion
Winners Time:
18.66
|
Margins:
8L5hL5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H R Bond
|
Trained by:
H R Bond
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Bright Star)
Run home:
14.08
Soon after the start JUST JORDANA ran in as ROTOVEGAS DOT came out forcing DOWN THE BACK to check , JUST JORDANA ran in further bumping in to BRIGHT STAR, soon after ROTOVEGAS DOT then angled outwards on to DOWN THE BACK ,COTSWALD PRINCE raced past forcing ROTOVEGAS DOT in on to the hindquarters of JUST JORDANA dragging this runner down resulting in DOWN THE BACK and FOUND ROMAN falling over the top of JUST JORDANA , JUNIOR WHAT ran over the top of these runners making contact with the safety pad on the outside fence but staying on his feet ROTOVEGAS DOT and COTSWALD PRINCE were also checked in this incident losing a fair amount of ground but finished in 2nd and 3rd placings at the line. JUST JORDANA , DOWN THE BACK, FOUND ROMAN and JUNIOR WHAT all finished on to the lure some distance behind the other runners and were referred to the vet for assessment. JUST JUNIOR was found to have no abnormalities present.
Full Results
Race 6
Greyhounds As Pets Stakes
C1/2 527 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bloo Bloomers
7
$4.80
24.5kg
33211
S P Clark
2
Noaki Hurricane
6
$18.50
30.4kg
54442
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
6.80
3
Don Draper
3
$2.50
28.0kg
22333
B D F Craik
8.70
4
Very Chilly
4
$13.30
31.6kg
88764
D W Mathews
9.20
5
Boss Appeal
2
$10.90
35.4kg
77655
M P Mann
12.40
6
Zamdato
8
$19.80
33.3kg
65576
R & N O'Regan
12.60
7
Opawa Marg
1
$4.50
24.2kg
46887
H R Bond
13.00
8
Fortis Flier
5
$10.10
27.2kg
11128
J Udy & D Cottam
15.20
Scratched
Larto
Scratched
Elephant Trunk
Winners Time:
30.67
|
Margins:
6n2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Clark, McLeod, Freemantle, Dwyer
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Fortis Flier)
Sectional 2:
15.87 (Fortis Flier)
Run home:
14.80
Soon after the start VERY CHILLY and NOAKI HURRICANE came together further in FORTIS FLYER angled across forcing DON DRAPER in on to OPAWA MARG , BOSS APPEAL in behind was checked back.
Full Results
Race 7
$20,000 Pick6 Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Elephant Trunk
1
$12.70
32.5kg
21111
G R Farrell
2
Temperate King
3
$2.70
36.4kg
57662
S P Clark
2.30
3
Three Rivers
5
$6.00
32.4kg
43323
T A Green
2.60
4
Cosmic Warra
6
$18.60
33.3kg
22234
W & T Steele
5.40
5
Cawbourne Alpha
2
$3.20
26.9kg
88875
C M Hore
5.80
6
South Bay Dream
7
$21.40
28.5kg
76556
R & N O'Regan
8.20
7
Atoonga Air
4
$8.50
34.5kg
64447
T A Green
8.70
8
Beale Street
8
$18.60
24.5kg
35788
R & N O'Regan
11.50
Scratched
Larto
Scratched
Katniss
Winners Time:
31.00
|
Margins:
2qLN2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Lin
|
Trained by:
G R Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.79 (Cosmic Warra)
Sectional 2:
15.79 (Elephant Trunk)
Run home:
15.21
In the run to the first bend TEMPERATE KING angled across jostling with CAWBOURNE ALPHA for a stride or so, THREE RIVERS angled inwards pushing ATOONGA AIR in on to TEMPERATE KING with CAWBOURNE ALPHA being tightened and checked back to the rear, TEMPERATE KING and CAWBOURNE ALPHA were the worst affected after being tightened and jostled losing ground to back past midfield. TEMPERATE KING made good ground across the top bend to finish strongly in to 2nd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 8
Deli's Sports Bar Clendon Inn Sprint
C5 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Danato
3
$13.70
31.7kg
111
D Schofield
2
Don't Talk
7
$3.50
37.8kg
222
C M Hore
0.75
3
Fancy Amigo
8
$6.10
32.9kg
443
D Schofield
2.30
4
Where's Carlos
4
$20.00
33.3kg
334
R & N O'Regan
5.50
5
Up There Herbie
1
$2.80
35.2kg
565
Peter Henley
7.50
6
Calamity Free
2
$8.60
31.3kg
656
D Schofield
7.60
7
All The Milk
5
$23.50
24.0kg
877
G & J Clarke
10.70
8
Uno Lachlan
6
$9.00
30.9kg
788
D Schofield
12.80
Scratched
Jetsun Blaze
Scratched
Lochinvar Blaze
Winners Time:
18.70
|
Margins:
tL1hL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Danato)
Run home:
14.11
WHERE'S CARLOS began awkwardly for a stride or so. Racing in to the first turn UP THERE HERBIE on the inner was checked and tightened as ALL THE MILK and CALAMITY FREE ran in bumping each other, UP THERE HERBIE, ALL THE MILK and CALAMITY FREE all lost 5 or more lengths ,with ALL THE MILK coming out forcing UNO LACHLAN widest on to the top bend.
Full Results
Race 9
Sel's TAB Mangere Stakes
C3 527 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Indi Rhode
5
$8.10
30.2kg
23331
W & T Steele
2
Joker Man
1
$7.90
28.2kg
54442
B D F Craik
2.70
3
Zipping Will
7
$16.30
33.0kg
32213
D Schofield
3.60
4
Crazy A Gogo
8
$15.40
26.0kg
11124
N P Green
4.80
5
Carat's Prince
4
$8.30
30.5kg
75555
W & T Steele
5.00
6
Jinja Jam
3
$17.90
27.2kg
47876
B Littlejohn
9.40
7
Miss Velocette
6
$7.70
25.2kg
66767
L J Laagland
9.80
8
Kitty's Shiraz
2
$1.90
26.9kg
88688
H & L Laagland
11.30
Scratched
Threat
Scratched
Cold Turkey
Winners Time:
30.95
|
Margins:
2tL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Charlton
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Crazy A Gogo)
Sectional 2:
15.79 (Zipping Will)
Run home:
15.16
KITTY'S SHIRAZ ( fav) was only fairly away from the boxes , she was checked soon after then angled outwards coming together with MISS VELOCETTE and was forced widest around the bend in to the back straight. KITTY'S WISH never got in to contention there after finishing in last placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 10
Lochinvar Marlow Waterloo Cup Heat
C5 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lady Shambi
5
$1.70
28.1kg
11111
S P Clark
2
Thrilling Butcha
7
$6.20
36.0kg
34332
K M Walsh
5.60
3
Lochinvar Brando
2
$6.00
37.4kg
53443
D Schofield
7.20
4
Sharella
8
$24.00
23.2kg
45564
B D F Craik
10.80
5
Kwasant
3
$54.30
27.0kg
87885
D Edlin
14.70
6
Multicam Lad
6
$29.60
32.2kg
78776
D Schofield
15.20
7
Robbie
4
$6.70
30.0kg
66657
R H Adcock
18.20
8
Tayla Rose
1
$22.00
26.3kg
22228
B D F Craik
26.50
Scratched
Jetsun Flame
Scratched
Valain's Flyer
Winners Time:
30.37
|
Margins:
5hL1hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ashby Boys Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.62 (Lady Shambi)
Sectional 2:
15.47 (Lady Shambi)
Run home:
14.90
TAYLA ROSE from box 1 chased the leader LADY SHAMBI from the start being several lengths behind racing on to the top bend, TAYLA ROSE was observed to go off stride at that point as was bumped and jostled as she went back through the field to finish in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 11
Plasterboard Ltd Stakes
C3/4 527 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harajuku Baby
2
$5.70
26.0kg
22231
B D F Craik
2
Rushin Doll
5
$3.20
29.7kg
11112
S P Clark
0.50
3
Jetsun Quaker
4
$24.40
26.3kg
74443
G W Wilson
2.10
4
Mrs. Punting
8
$9.20
27.7kg
88554
W & T Steele
4.20
5
Jay Cee Hurt
3
$8.60
34.0kg
33325
G M Calverley
4.30
6
Kiki Rhode
1
$4.10
27.6kg
45666
W & T Steele
6.90
7
Pirate Lore
7
$15.50
30.4kg
66777
S P Clark
7.80
8
Fancy Tip
6
$7.30
32.4kg
57888
D Schofield
24.40
Scratched
Wabi Sabi
Scratched
Mi Ti Pa
Winners Time:
30.68
|
Margins:
hLhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Rushin Doll)
Sectional 2:
15.69 (Rushin Doll)
Run home:
14.99
In the run in to the first bend KIKI RHODE ran outwards off heels running in to FANCY TIP who was bumped hard in to PIRATE LORE , FANCY TIP was screwed sideways almost losing his footing in behind he raced a margin in the rear there after being observed to be uncomfortable in his galloping action finishing on to the lure some distance back. FANCY TIP was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 12
Jack's Wholesale Meats Sprint
C3/4 318 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Ignite
2
$2.60
25.0kg
221
C M Hore
2
Cosmic Pearl
5
$9.40
26.9kg
112
D Schofield
3.90
3
Clover Appeal
1
$5.80
31.4kg
643
N P Green
5.20
4
Fancy My Luck
4
$9.40
32.6kg
334
D Schofield
5.30
5
Eternal Magic
8
$5.40
27.6kg
555
D Schofield
5.80
6
Rockin' Rod
7
$19.30
33.9kg
766
P G Lowen
6.00
7
Wheezy Appeal
6
$19.40
28.7kg
477
N P Green
8.60
8
Spitfire Osti
3
$6.90
31.4kg
888
C M Hore
16.20
Scratched
Ninjago
Scratched
Winfield Winter
Winners Time:
18.57
|
Margins:
4L1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
H Gilbert
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Cosmic Pearl)
Run home:
13.98
SPITFIRE OSTI dwelt slightly at the start. Racing in to the first turn ROCKIN' ROD ran in towards the rail across the face of SPITFIRE OSTI who went back losing ground finishing a margin in the rear at the line . SPITFIRE OSTI was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 13
Non Tote Sprint
Tier 2 318 $500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Asia Ostee
7
N/T
24.6kg
211
M P Mann
2
Still Don't Know
8
N/T
29.9kg
422
J Udy & D Cottam
1.40
3
Blairly Alive
4
N/T
25.8kg
153
R & N O'Regan
2.20
4
Cawbourne Logan
6
N/T
33.0kg
874
R Udy & L Bliek
2.30
5
Tepirita Enforce
1
N/T
28.9kg
535
T A Agent
3.60
6
Our Crown Jewel
3
N/T
28.0kg
766
T A Agent
5.10
7
Senorita Chang
5
N/T
26.8kg
647
J L Black & A J Steele
8.20
8
Stunt Double
2
N/T
26.7kg
388
R & N O'Regan
10.10
Scratched
Go Dolphin Power
N/T
Scratched
Cool Foot Luke
N/T
Winners Time:
19.03
|
Margins:
1hLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
MP Mann & CA Mann
|
Trained by:
M P Mann
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Blairly Alive)
Run home:
14.34
OUR CROWN JEWEL dwelt at the start . In the run to the first turn ASIA OSTEE angled across running in to and checking BLAIRLY ALIVE , soon after these two runners came together again bumping and jostling for several strides ASIA OSTEE was able to get soon after cross to the rail checking BLAIRLY ALIVE who went back on to STUNT DOUBLE who caught heels and was bumped by OUR CROWN JEWEL going back to a clear last in the running finishing well back at the line. STUNT DOUBLE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.