Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
21 Sep 2014
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Trophies Plus Stakes
C2/3 527 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Method Man
6
$5.50
30.4kg
11111
B D F Craik
2
Who Dat Boy
5
$9.70
30.8kg
44222
H V Mullane
4.80
3
Johnny Ritza
8
$14.30
35.9kg
78553
L J Ahern
7.10
4
Don Draper
4
$10.40
27.9kg
52444
B D F Craik
12.20
5
Mrs. Punting
7
$21.40
28.0kg
65665
W & T Steele
13.90
6
Jelly Gem
2
$20.60
26.8kg
33336
J Udy & D Cottam
15.90
7
Atom Bomb
1
$1.70
28.6kg
27877
S P Clark
15.90
8
Pink Bouquet
3
$16.80
26.5kg
86788
D Schofield
23.30
Scratched
Jinja Jam
Scratched
Zamdato
Winners Time:
30.47
|
Margins:
4tL2qL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.74 (Method Man)
Sectional 2:
15.58 (Method Man)
Run home:
14.89
PINK BOUQUET dwelt at the start losing several lengths and never improved there after finishing several lengths in the rear at the line. ATOM BOMB ( fav ) was away well in the early stages racing in to the first turn DON DRAPER raced through on his inner bumping him ,ATOM BOMB ran outwards across the heels of JELLY GEM losing ground back towards the rear ,he was forced wide racing along the back straight as PINK BOUQUET moved outwards ,he raced along side PINK BOUQUET for some strides racing in to the top bend before making ground running wide in to the home straight finishing in 7th placing at the line. PINK BOUQUET and ATOM BOMB were referred to the vet for assessment .
Full Results
Race 2
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C0 527 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Artic Rouge
7
$3.10
32.4kg
52211
W & T Steele
2
Zalia
2
$3.90
25.1kg
25332
T A Agent
5.90
3
Key Eye
4
$14.50
28.2kg
14553
Paul & Jason Cleaver
9.30
4
Miss Votchka
5
$4.40
27.4kg
33444
J L Black & A J Steele
10.00
5
Director Vance
1
$14.90
28.4kg
67765
T A Agent
10.70
6
Bella Forza
3
$20.70
28.9kg
76676
M L O'Bryan
11.20
7
Winsome Oscar
8
$9.70
32.8kg
41127
D Schofield
13.60
8
Hinuera Girl
6
$9.30
25.9kg
88888
G N Parker
14.90
Scratched
Effie Awards
Scratched
Life Cycle
Winners Time:
31.26
|
Margins:
6L3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K One W One Syndicate
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.86 (Key Eye)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Winsome Oscar)
Run home:
15.28
WINSOME OSCAR was away well in to and early lead was passed by ARTIC ROUGE racing in to the top bend he raced handy in to the run home compounding in the late stages to finish in 7th placing at the line WINSOME OSCAR was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 3
Greyhound Function Centre Sprint
C2 318 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
High Calibre
3
$12.00
33.5kg
221
I L George
2
English Honey
6
$4.20
26.5kg
332
R & N O'Regan
1.20
3
Dipsy Lala
2
$7.90
27.3kg
553
J Udy & D Cottam
3.10
4
Cosmic Pirate
5
$21.00
31.1kg
864
G N Pomeroy
3.40
5
Cool Time
1
$6.80
29.0kg
445
A M Cleaver
3.70
6
Azure Dreams
4
$11.50
25.8kg
116
G & J Clarke
4.00
7
Renroy
8
$2.40
31.9kg
677
C M Hore
5.90
8
Acting Up
7
$17.20
33.1kg
788
R & N O'Regan
20.80
Scratched
Hashtag Josh
Scratched
Got Air
Winners Time:
18.84
|
Margins:
1qL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
I L George
|
Trained by:
I L George
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Azure Dreams)
Run home:
14.24
Soon after the start ACTING UP drifted out to a long last in the running finishing a margin in the rear at the line. RENROY ( fav ) was away well from box 8 ,he was caught wide racing in to and around the top bend in to the home straight where he only battled in the run home finishing in 7th placing at the line. ACTING UP and RENROY were referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 4
Deli's Sports Bar Clendon Inn Stakes
C2/3 527 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uncle Romilly
1
$5.20
32.6kg
33321
B D F Craik
2
Kitty's Shiraz
4
$3.10
26.9kg
11112
H & L Laagland
0.30
3
Opawa Marg
5
$9.30
23.9kg
22233
H R Bond
1.40
4
Joker Man
2
$4.40
27.9kg
74444
B D F Craik
3.00
5
Threat
7
$12.10
32.9kg
67665
W & T Steele
4.10
6
Crazy A Gogo
6
$6.00
25.9kg
56776
N P Green
6.10
7
Zipping Will
3
$10.60
33.0kg
45557
D Schofield
8.40
Scratched
Zamdato
Scratched
Cold Turkey
26.6kg
Scratched
Miss Velocette
Winners Time:
31.10
|
Margins:
N1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Kitty's Shiraz)
Sectional 2:
15.87 (Kitty's Shiraz)
Run home:
15.23
COLD TURKEY was declared a late scratching at the boxes after being observed to be showing signs of lameness. JOKER MAN ( fav ) from box 2 was awkwardly away and last in the early running. Racing in to the first bend THREAT was forced to check outwards across the heels of CRAZY A GOGO.
Full Results
Race 5
Sel's TAB Mangere Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
King's Legacy
6
$8.90
33.5kg
11111
J L Black & A J Steele
2
Cawbourne Penny
1
$6.50
28.9kg
32222
T A Agent
7.20
3
Cawbourne Alpha
3
$5.60
26.9kg
64443
C M Hore
10.40
4
Who You
2
$4.00
25.6kg
23334
H V Mullane
12.20
5
Come On Mickey
7
$5.20
31.5kg
46555
G & J Clarke
15.40
6
Cosmic Warra
5
$13.10
33.2kg
87666
W & T Steele
21.80
7
Odditties
8
$9.30
25.0kg
58887
G R Farrell
22.50
8
Wild Falcon
4
$8.00
26.9kg
75778
S P Clark
29.30
Scratched
Lochinvar Sonic
Scratched
Beale Street
Winners Time:
30.64
|
Margins:
7qL3qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Bidwell
|
Trained by:
J L Black & A J Steele
Sectional 1:
4.80 (King's Legacy)
Sectional 2:
15.88 (King's Legacy)
Run home:
14.76
In the run to the first bend WILD FALCON was bumped and jostled for several strides as CAWBOURNE ALPHA attempted to angle outwards, soon after racing in to the bend COSMIC WARRA ran inwards in to the shoulder of WILD FALCON ,COME ON MICKEY ran on to the back of WHO YOU and ran outwards forcing ODDITIES widest around the bend Racing in to the final bend ROYAL FALCON drifted out to the rear finishing a margin in the rear and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 6
NZ Racing Series Sprint Final
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSf 318 $8,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bright Star
4
$1.80
24.3kg
111
H R Bond
2
Little Rascal
2
$9.10
22.7kg
222
R & N O'Regan
2.30
3
Rotovegas Boss
8
$12.70
33.8kg
433
S Payne
2.30
4
Rasso
3
$9.90
28.0kg
354
B D F Craik
3.50
5
Sectioned
1
$15.80
32.7kg
645
J Udy & D Cottam
4.90
6
Call Me Ralph
7
$5.60
32.8kg
876
G & J Clarke
5.30
7
Call Me Blue
5
$17.60
30.5kg
587
K R Toomer
6.10
8
Cotswald Prince
6
$23.10
34.2kg
768
L J Laagland
7.60
Scratched
Harvey Nichols
Scratched
Little Dreams
Winners Time:
18.43
|
Margins:
2qLn1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H R Bond
|
Trained by:
H R Bond
Sectional 1:
4.48 (Bright Star)
Run home:
13.95
All clear
Full Results
Race 7
$20,000 Pick6 Stakes
C4/5 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Orrick
5
$3.60
36.0kg
21111
M & J Smith
2
Premier Osti
2
$9.20
34.8kg
54332
C M Hore
4.70
3
Lochinvar Brando
8
$3.70
37.3kg
45553
D Schofield
5.80
4
Sharella
1
$7.90
23.1kg
12224
B D F Craik
6.80
5
Tifino
6
$5.90
34.4kg
33465
L J Ahern
8.50
6
Multicam Lad
4
$10.40
32.2kg
76646
D Schofield
9.20
7
Check The Mail
7
$17.40
30.0kg
87777
L J Ahern
10.40
8
Harajuku Baby
3
$12.00
25.8kg
68888
B D F Craik
11.20
Scratched
Kiki Rhode
Scratched
Fancy Amigo
Winners Time:
30.40
|
Margins:
4tL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M & J Smith
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Sharella)
Sectional 2:
15.49 (Zipping Orrick)
Run home:
14.91
HARAJUKU BABY jumped away well ,she soon after went back towards the rear and appeared to be uncomfortable in the running there after, racing in to the final bend HARAJUKU BABY was checked as CHECK THE MAIL crossed to the rail, HARAJU BABAY and CHECK THE MAIL were in the rear at this point and never improved there after. HARAJUKU BABY was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 8
Carol's TABS Sprint
C5 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Danato
4
$3.70
31.7kg
211
D Schofield
2
Where's Carlos
2
$9.20
33.3kg
122
R & N O'Regan
1.70
3
Harvey Nichols
6
$2.60
29.1kg
663
B D F Craik
2.20
4
Ngauruhoe
1
$7.40
32.4kg
544
G & J Clarke
2.80
5
Just A Boy
3
$13.70
31.8kg
435
J Udy & D Cottam
2.90
6
Cawbourne Ignite
5
$8.30
25.0kg
356
C M Hore
3.40
7
Crackles Appeal
8
$14.60
32.0kg
777
N P Green
3.90
Fell
Down The Back
7
$34.00
30.5kg
8f
T A Agent
Scratched
Jetsun Blaze
Scratched
Blue Cosmic
Winners Time:
18.67
|
Margins:
1tLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Where's Carlos)
Run home:
14.12
In the run in to the first turn DOWN THE BACK changed ground inwards to avoid and went down on his haunches and failed to finish . DOWN THE BACK was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 9
Plaster Board Ltd Stakes
C4 527 $3,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Indi Rhode
1
$9.10
30.3kg
11111
W & T Steele
2
Valain's Flyer
4
$14.70
34.5kg
22332
T M Patton
0.50
3
Jetsun Quaker
2
$15.00
26.3kg
55543
G W Wilson
1.00
4
Jay Cee Hurt
6
$26.30
33.8kg
34224
G M Calverley
1.30
5
Kiki Rhode
5
$8.70
27.9kg
76665
W & T Steele
4.00
6
Good Return
7
$11.40
29.8kg
43456
D Schofield
4.00
7
Rushin Doll
3
$4.70
29.7kg
67777
S P Clark
5.90
8
Sweet Rubyjane
8
$2.00
26.7kg
88888
L J Ahern
7.70
Scratched
Eternal Magic
Scratched
Fancy Invader
Winners Time:
30.89
|
Margins:
hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Charlton
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.74 (Indi Rhode)
Sectional 2:
15.78 (Indi Rhode)
Run home:
15.11
SWEET RUBY JANE ( fav ) missed the start by several lengths ,She ran wide in to and around the first bend ,SWEET RUBY JANE was slightly checked as RUSHIN DOLL raced past losing a length and was unable to get in to contention there after finishing in last placing at the line. RUSHIN DOLL stumbled on getting away from the boxes losing momentum for a stride or so ,she was unable to get in to contention there after finishing amongst the beaten runners. SWEET RUBY JANE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found, The Stewards showed the kennel rep a replay with some concerns in the mid stages. The connections were disappointed with her run today as they believed that she was capable of winning as shown by the dog being the race favourite After taking her last run in to consideration where she was the victim of a rough run race the Stewards will be expecting a better performance at her next start.
Full Results
Race 10
Greyhounds As Pets Stakes
C1 527 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rocky Boy
7
$1.60
28.8kg
11111
B D F Craik
2
Three Rivers
2
$4.40
32.7kg
44432
T A Green
8.40
3
Elephant Trunk
6
$8.60
32.6kg
66663
G R Farrell
10.70
4
Larto
3
$16.40
28.9kg
22224
A M Cleaver
11.00
5
Sheriff Roscoe
4
$17.10
31.7kg
87775
W & T Steele
12.00
6
Homebush Titan
1
$18.60
38.5kg
55556
J Udy & D Cottam
14.80
7
South Bay Dream
5
$32.20
28.7kg
78887
R & N O'Regan
15.90
8
Cawbourne Pumper
8
$20.10
29.1kg
33348
K Williams
18.10
Scratched
Lochinvar Sonic
Scratched
Beale Street
Winners Time:
30.63
|
Margins:
8hL2qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Rocky Boy)
Sectional 2:
15.65 (Rocky Boy)
Run home:
14.98
Racing in to the first bend ELEPHUNT TRUNK crossed the face of SOUTH BAY DREAM who went back on to SHERRIF ROSCOE ,SHERRIF ROSCOE forced SOUTH BAY DREAM wide in to the bend ,these two runners lost ground and were unable to get in to contention there after.
Full Results
Race 11
Lochinvar Marlow Waterloo Cup Final
Group 1
C5f 527 $21,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blitzing Mayhem
7
$3.60
32.2kg
11111
S P Clark
2
Dream Collector
1
$3.80
32.3kg
87552
J & D Fahey
5.20
3
Thrilling Butcha
4
$10.90
36.0kg
55333
K M Walsh
6.20
4
Fast Archer
2
$14.70
28.0kg
42224
C J Weir
9.90
5=
Jannik
5
$22.60
33.1kg
33445
D Schofield
10.10
5=
Ritza Danny
6
$36.60
33.0kg
66765
L J Ahern
10.10
7
Mammy Brown
8
$13.10
27.7kg
24677
L J Ahern
12.90
Pulled Up
Lady Shambi
3
$2.90
27.8kg
788p
S P Clark
Scratched
Lochinvar Brando
Scratched
Zipping Orrick
Winners Time:
30.23
|
Margins:
5qL1L3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Sectional 2:
15.29 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Run home:
14.94
LADY SHAMBI began awkwardly from box 3 stumbling for a stride bumping in to FAST ARCHER, LADY SHAMBI went back towards the rear racing in to the first bend where she appeared to go off stride, going back to a clear last in the running before turning around in the back straight not finishing the race . LADY SHAMBI was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 12
Jack's Wholesale Meats Sprint
C4 318 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aqua Wolf
5
$5.00
33.0kg
441
R & N O'Regan
2
Quick Cat
6
$13.30
24.0kg
112
D Schofield
0.50
3
Little Dreams
4
$11.90
23.4kg
673
G R Farrell
5.20
4
Your Say
3
$3.50
34.2kg
554
C M Hore
5.40
5
Cosmic Pearl
7
$5.80
27.1kg
335
D Schofield
6.10
6
Clover Appeal
2
$16.20
31.2kg
866
N P Green
6.90
7
Looks All Good
8
$8.80
23.9kg
227
C D Steele
7.40
8
Charlie's Funds
1
$5.00
34.0kg
788
N P Green
10.50
Scratched
Lochinvar Blaze
Scratched
Fancy My Luck
Winners Time:
18.66
|
Margins:
hL4hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
The Wolf Man Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Quick Cat)
Run home:
14.08
All clear.