Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
25 Sep 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Atomic Rush
3
$3.50
25.5kg
421
S P Clark
2
Alamein Bee Dee
2
$13.50
25.6kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
2.70
3
Thrilling Orla
8
$1.60
30.5kg
543
K M Walsh
5.90
4
Royal Desire
7
$18.00
23.8kg
234
W & T Steele
9.20
5
Effie Awards
1
$20.90
23.5kg
385
M P Mann
11.30
6
Midnight Loafa
5
$18.90
33.8kg
776
W F Toomath
11.60
7
Truckin' Boy
6
$32.80
27.4kg
867
G N Parker
12.40
8
Movin' Ahead
4
$26.60
27.2kg
658
G N Parker
14.70
Winners Time:
21.75
|
Margins:
2tL3qL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L H Herbert
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.92 (Alamein Bee Dee)
Run home:
6.83
THRILLING ORLA ( fav ) stumbled on leaving the boxes ROYAL DESIRE cut across the face of TRUCKIN' BOY and MIDNIGHT LOAFA checking both runners racing in to the first bend MIDNIGHT LOAFA dipped slightly after catching a heel, he then ran wide on to the top bend as EFFIE AWARDS raced through on his inner. MOVIN' AHEAD and EFFIE AWARDS raced wide across the top bend in to the home straight. THRILLING ORLA after botching the start improved in to the midfield nearing the home turn finishing in to 3rd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 2
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fortis Fiona
6
$16.50
26.2kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Wild Falcon
8
$3.10
27.1kg
532
S P Clark
1.40
3
Behemoth
5
$14.10
32.9kg
653
B Littlejohn
1.80
4
Legal Aid
2
$6.10
38.2kg
364
P G Lowen
2.40
5
Honey Queen
4
$15.90
24.1kg
775
S L Ross
2.70
6
Boomerang Man
1
$13.60
30.2kg
826
I L George
3.70
7
What's Up Watto
7
$4.00
26.1kg
447
W & T Steele
4.70
8
French Curves
3
$5.30
29.7kg
188
M & J Smith
52.30
Scratched
Sarah's Cool
Scratched
Nasty Bizo Boi
Winners Time:
21.96
|
Margins:
1hLqLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
15.17 (French Curves)
Run home:
6.79
LEGAL AID began awkwardly from box 2, HONEY QUEEN was slow away from midfield. Racing in to the first turn LEGAL AID on the inner was tightened and checked losing a length ,WHAT'S UP WATTO ( fav ) was handy in to the first turn being hampered for a couple of strides when being pushed in to the back of FRENCH CURVES who soon after went off stride going back to the rear finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where he was found to have suffered cramping and recovered soon after with no other abnormalities found. WHAT'S UP WATTO raced in tight quarters across the top bend and only battled in the run home finishing towards the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 3
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C0 457 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Miss Votchka
5
$6.80
27.4kg
431
J L Black & A J Steele
2
Hey Jimmy
8
$6.10
32.1kg
222
C M Hore
0.20
3
Summit Rock
2
$15.90
30.0kg
313
S L Ross
1.40
4
Peeta Mellark
7
$12.20
26.7kg
644
B D F Craik
2.80
5
Key Eye
4
$9.60
28.2kg
555
Paul & Jason Cleaver
5.00
6
I'm Joe Black
1
$1.80
31.5kg
166
S P Clark
6.70
7
Hinuera Girl
3
$14.80
26.1kg
887
G N Parker
7.70
8
Bigtime Flo
6
$28.70
28.6kg
778
T A Agent
10.40
Scratched
Midnight Loafa
Winners Time:
26.58
|
Margins:
H1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Russian Roulette Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J L Black & A J Steele
Sectional 1:
5.94 (I'm Joe Black)
Sectional 2:
19.54 (Summit Rock)
Run home:
7.04
I'M JOE BLACK ( fav ) was away well in the early rush to lead heading in to the first turn ,HEY JIMMY raced past angling down to the rail causing I'M JOE BLACK to run on to the hindquarters of HEY JIMMY checking for a couple of stride being unbalanced moving out wide losing ground back towards the rear only battling in the run home finishing towards the rear at the line I'M JOE BLACK was referred to the vet as a precaution where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 4
Palamountains Nutrtion Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Titan
2
$17.30
38.5kg
441
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Belrani
3
$5.70
26.3kg
122
G R Farrell
0.90
3
Fortis Lion
4
$16.20
31.6kg
313
J Udy & D Cottam
1.10
4
Ez Feretti
1
$7.60
36.2kg
234
L D Martin
1.30
5
Tee Kay Yapper
5
$2.00
29.6kg
655
S P Clark
3.20
6
Tepirita Enforce
6
$17.90
30.0kg
776
T A Agent
4.80
7
Daisy's Boi
8
$8.70
36.6kg
567
P G Lowen
7.20
8
It's The Dream
7
$10.50
30.8kg
888
J L Black & A J Steele
7.60
Scratched
Shelby King
Scratched
Miss Veyron
Winners Time:
21.86
|
Margins:
tLqLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bunnythorpe Bred Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
15.00 (Belrani)
Run home:
6.86
TEE KAY YAPPER ( fav )dwelt at the start ,he raced in to the midfield racing in to the first turn where he was tightened and jostled for several strides losing momentum and several lengths ,TEE KAY YAPPER attempted to improve nearing the home turn only battled in the run home to finish in 5th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 5
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calamity Free
1
$3.50
31.4kg
111
D Schofield
2
Rotovegas Rara
4
$5.10
27.0kg
222
S Payne
0.70
3
Snapchat
7
$4.30
26.2kg
433
B D F Craik
3.20
4
Another Jewel
6
$13.70
27.9kg
744
J T Mc Inerney
7.30
5
Crazy A Gogo
5
$11.90
25.9kg
575
N P Green
8.50
6
Cosmic Pearl
8
$9.10
27.3kg
356
D Schofield
9.50
7
Uncle Romilly
3
$10.40
32.9kg
887
B D F Craik
10.40
8
Mahonie
2
$8.80
33.2kg
668
G N Pomeroy
10.70
Scratched
Wheezy Appeal
Scratched
Fancy My Luck
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
H3L4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.54 (Calamity Free)
Run home:
6.76
Racing in to the first turn CRAZY A GOGO and MAHONIE were tightened for several strides losing momentum and several lengths
Full Results
Race 6
Presland Tocker Insurance Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunted One
7
$3.90
39.7kg
211
S P Clark
2
Dipsy Lala
2
$12.10
27.0kg
122
J Udy & D Cottam
4.50
3
Don Draper
6
$3.70
28.1kg
533
B D F Craik
5.10
4
Cosmic Pirate
1
$15.00
31.2kg
444
G N Pomeroy
7.60
5
Teegz
8
$8.80
28.7kg
655
G A Lawrence
8.90
6
Very Chilly
5
$7.50
31.6kg
766
D W Mathews
11.30
7
Vicariously
4
$5.60
37.9kg
887
J L Black & A J Steele
15.50
8
Flirt Academy
3
$10.70
34.0kg
378
J L Black & A J Steele
17.00
Scratched
Renroy
Winners Time:
21.35
|
Margins:
4hLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.65 (Dipsy Lala)
Run home:
6.70
Soon after the start HUNTED ONE angled across tightening DON DRAPER in on to VERY CHILLY bumping and jostling this runner for a few strides, VERY CHILLY lost ground back towards the rear ,as the field raced in to the first bend VICARIOUSLY ran in to the hindquarters of VERY CHILLY turning him sideways for a stride, just ahead of these runners TEEGZ ran on to the back of DON DRAPER causing him to become unbalanced for a stride or so, DON DRAPER recovered quickly to keep his handy position in the running finishing in to 3rd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 7
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Edge
1
$1.70
29.7kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Rasso
7
$5.00
28.2kg
442
B D F Craik
2.90
3
Rotovegas Dot
8
$21.90
34.6kg
653
S Payne
4.40
4
Uno Lachlan
5
$18.20
31.3kg
224
D Schofield
6.10
5
Botany Junction
6
$8.90
36.1kg
765
N P Green
7.60
6
Harvey Nichols
4
$12.40
29.3kg
336
B D F Craik
7.60
7
Your Say
3
$17.60
33.9kg
577
C M Hore
10.20
8
Viva Vane
2
$20.90
33.4kg
888
S P Clark
11.50
Scratched
Jonesy's Fortune
Scratched
My Mate Sparrow
Winners Time:
21.20
|
Margins:
3L1hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.61 (Thrilling Edge)
Run home:
6.59
Racing in to the first turn RASSO raced across tightening BOTANY JUNCTION back and in to YOUR SAY and VIVA VANE who was severely hampered when making contact with the rail. YOUR SAY and VIVA VANE lost ground back to a clear last in the running ,they both made good ground running on strongly in the run home. VIVA VANE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 8
Te Awamutu Self Storage Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hashtag Josh
2
$2.00
30.1kg
421
B D F Craik
2
High Calibre
4
$12.50
33.9kg
112
I L George
0.90
3
Who Bobby
6
$6.70
30.3kg
843
H V Mullane
2.30
4
Boss Appeal
5
$8.10
35.5kg
634
M P Mann
3.70
5
Lockett In Eddie
1
$12.20
34.3kg
155
J L Black & A J Steele
6.70
6
Cosmic Mack
3
$6.20
32.8kg
366
D Schofield
10.90
7
Cosmic Choice
8
$22.60
31.1kg
777
J T Mc Inerney
14.10
8
Vinnie Baxter
7
$21.40
35.1kg
588
J T Mc Inerney
14.50
Scratched
Joker Man
Scratched
Rotovegas Sparky
Winners Time:
21.37
|
Margins:
tL1hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.68 (Lockett In Eddie)
Run home:
6.69
COSMIC MAC and HASHTAG JOSH bumped as they jumped away. Racing in to the first bend VINNIE BAXTER caught a heel of COSMIC MAC who stumbled slightly moving out forcing VINNIE BAXTER and COSMIC CHOICE to race very wide on to the top bend covering a lot of extra ground being last in to the home straight with both dogs making ground in the run home.
Full Results
Race 9
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ghost Writer
7
$16.60
32.4kg
511
S L Ross
2
Rotovegas Rat
3
$6.80
40.2kg
762
S Payne
5.30
3
Rotovegas Junior
2
$13.00
33.3kg
323
S Payne
5.50
4
Lochinvar Blaze
1
$10.10
33.0kg
434
D Schofield
6.00
5
Crackles Appeal
6
$16.00
31.9kg
645
N P Green
8.50
6
Don't Talk
5
$2.00
37.8kg
256
C M Hore
9.10
7
Josh Hart
8
$5.10
32.1kg
877
B D F Craik
14.40
8
Predator Drone
4
$17.40
28.5kg
188
W & T Steele
15.50
Scratched
Jonesy's Fortune
Scratched
My Mate Sparrow
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
5qLHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Shirley Loraine Ross
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
14.20 (Predator Drone)
Run home:
7.06
GHOST WRITER sat back on the door as Mrs Ross boxed him she was unable to push the dog forward from that position to close the door properly so the Starter stepped in and got the door closed properly. JOSH HART was slowest away from box 8. Racing in to the first bend PREDATOR DRONE was forced to check out off heels running out on to JOSH HART forcing him to race very wide on to the top bend losing a fair amount of ground as did PREDATOR DRONE both dogs finished in the last two placings at the line.
Full Results
Race 10
General Engravers Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jannik
5
$3.50
33.5kg
111
D Schofield
2
Lochinvar Brando
6
$12.60
37.4kg
742
D Schofield
0.20
3
Trilise
7
$23.00
27.8kg
223
G A Lawrence
3.40
4
Zagato
8
$18.50
34.2kg
334
G A Lawrence
3.50
5
Magico
2
$33.50
34.0kg
855
L D Martin
4.80
6
Thrilling Butcha
4
$4.00
35.7kg
466
K M Walsh
6.50
7
Zipping Orrick
3
$3.60
35.6kg
577
M & J Smith
11.30
8
Shandell
1
$5.50
29.2kg
688
G A Lawrence
12.00
Scratched
Thrilling Carter
Scratched
Multicam Lad
Winners Time:
25.87
|
Margins:
H3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Jannik)
Sectional 2:
18.96 (Jannik)
Run home:
6.91
Racing away from the start JANNIK angled across forcing THRILLING BUTCHA back on to heels bumping ZIPPING ORRICK and SHANDELL Racing in to the first turn THRILLING BUTCHA angled inwards making contact with the hindquarters of JANNIK tightening in on to ZIPPING ORRICK who went back catching the heels of THRILLING BUTCHA who was almost stopped in his tracks going back to the rear with ZIPPING ORRICK and SHANDELL, these three runners lost a fair amount of ground at this point all ran on strongly to the line but had lost their chances in this incident.
Full Results
Race 11
Steve Devereux Electrician Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rocky Boy
4
$4.30
28.9kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Thrilling Dynamo
2
$2.60
35.5kg
332
K M Walsh
1.40
3
Jazzboy Jack
3
$5.40
30.0kg
423
G A Lawrence
2.20
4
Let's Go Lettie
8
$10.40
25.4kg
644
H V Mullane
5.20
5
Temperate King
7
$6.70
36.6kg
875
S P Clark
9.00
6
Atoonga Air
1
$20.40
35.2kg
266
T A Green
11.60
7
Three Rivers
5
$16.40
32.7kg
787
T A Green
12.50
8
Cool Foot Luke
6
$30.90
30.1kg
558
J P Foot
13.40
Scratched
Thrilling Shrimp
Scratched
Elephant Trunk
Winners Time:
26.01
|
Margins:
1hLtL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Rocky Boy)
Sectional 2:
19.17 (Rocky Boy)
Run home:
6.84
THREE RIVERS began awkwardly from box 5 soon after TEMPERATE KING raced across bumping THREE RIVERS, TEMPERATE KING lost ground to be last in the running in to the bend was hampered for a couple of strides as THREE RIVERS crossed to the rail.
Full Results
Race 12
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C3/4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Armistice Day
3
$18.50
32.8kg
111
I L George
2
Teemaria
8
$7.10
27.2kg
642
G A Lawrence
0.70
3
Good Return
5
$4.20
29.8kg
223
D Schofield
2.30
4
Zipping Will
7
$12.20
33.0kg
334
D Schofield
4.00
5
Wabi Sabi
2
$14.20
34.1kg
865
L D Martin
4.50
6
Fancy Invader
6
$8.00
30.6kg
456
D Schofield
4.80
8
Pirate Lore
4
$20.60
30.1kg
788
S P Clark
8.80
Disqualified
Valain's Flyer
1
$2.30
35.3kg
577
T M Patton
6.00
Scratched
Junior What
Scratched
Mrs. Punting
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
tL1tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
I L George
|
Trained by:
I L George
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Armistice Day)
Sectional 2:
19.07 (Armistice Day)
Run home:
6.89
WABI SABI was slowest away from box 2 wider out TEEMARIA ran inwards bumping ZIPPING WILL who then raced across on to FANCY INVADER. VALAIN'S FLYER ( fav ) was only fairly away racing in midfield in to the first turn where he was tightened and forced back losing ground towards the rear as FANCY INVADER angled inwards between runners to try and get to the rail, VILAIN'S FLYER was unable to get back in to contention only battling in the run home finishing well back at the line VALAIN'S FLYER was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.