Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
02 Oct 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alamein Bee Dee
4
$3.00
25.9kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
I'm Joe Black
6
$2.80
31.8kg
432
S P Clark
0.10
3
Westerly Wind
7
$12.30
33.1kg
323
M J Lozell
0.80
4
Summit Rock
5
$8.00
29.9kg
544
S L Ross
1.30
5
Pinetree Blue
3
$20.60
30.4kg
765
M J Lozell
3.70
6
Royal Desire
8
$13.90
23.9kg
256
W & T Steele
7.30
7
Hinuera Girl
2
$10.80
26.9kg
877
G N Parker
8.00
8
Kaufman Special
1
$10.80
30.7kg
688
S M Gardner
14.40
Scratched
Truckin' Boy
Scratched
Midnight Loafa
Winners Time:
21.76
|
Margins:
ntLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ownagreyhound.co.nz
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.95 (Alamein Bee Dee)
Run home:
6.81
HINUERA GIRL dwelt at the start . Racing in to the first bend HINUERA GIRL raced through on the inner of KAUFMAN SPECIAL bumping him sideways where he stumbled slightly ,KAUFMAN SPECIAL was observed to be uncomfortable in his galloping action nearing the home turn and dropped further back in the run up the home straight to finish a margin in the rear at the line. KAUFMAN SPECIAL was referred to the vet for assessment where a slight injury to the stopper bone near fore was found ,no stand down was imposed.
Full Results
Race 2
General Engravers Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Belrani
4
$4.70
26.3kg
121
G R Farrell
2
Miss Veyron
2
$9.00
27.5kg
212
Paul & Jason Cleaver
0.70
3
Ez Feretti
1
$4.80
36.2kg
433
L D Martin
2.00
4
Not Bad
8
$12.50
24.8kg
854
B A Johnston
11.90
5
Spud Missile
3
$4.90
29.5kg
545
S P Clark
12.60
6
Wild Falcon
5
$4.20
27.2kg
366
S P Clark
15.30
7
Behemoth
6
$11.70
33.1kg
687
B Littlejohn
16.20
8
Nasty Bizo Boi
7
$16.90
29.6kg
778
P G Lowen
17.90
Scratched
Hell Fire
Scratched
Hula Moola
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
tL1qL10L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G R Farrell
|
Trained by:
G R Farrell
Sectional 1:
14.74 (Belrani)
Run home:
6.75
SPUD MISSILE dwelt at the start ,he raced in to the body of the field racing in to the first turn running in to EZ FERETTI and going back on to BEMEHOTH, SPUD MISSILE was almost dragged down ,he quickly recovered back in to stride improving around WILD FALCON angling in across the face of WILD FALCON checking this runner . SPUD MISSILE finished in to 5th placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities where found.
Full Results
Race 3
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dipsy Lala
7
$6.60
27.1kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Toi Shan
1
$2.80
30.5kg
122
D Schofield
0.70
3
Fortis Flier
6
$13.40
26.6kg
333
J Udy & D Cottam
1.30
4
Flirt Academy
5
$19.40
34.2kg
454
J L Black & A J Steele
2.20
5
Very Chilly
2
$11.30
31.9kg
545
D W Mathews
2.30
6
Don Draper
3
$4.10
28.2kg
866
B D F Craik
5.50
7
Homebush Titan
8
$23.00
38.2kg
787
J Udy & D Cottam
5.60
8
Renroy
4
$5.40
31.8kg
678
C M Hore
7.40
Scratched
Addicted
Scratched
You're Lucky
Winners Time:
21.56
|
Margins:
tLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Ahern
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.81 (Toi Shan)
Run home:
6.75
Jumping away from the boxes RENROY ( fav ) was bumped and tightened between DON DRAPER and FLIRT ACADEMY, RENROY lost a couple of lengths at this point,DON DRAPER ran in bumping VERY CHILLY. Racing in to the first turn VERY CHILLY came out bumping RENROY with these runners in the last few racing on to the bend ,RENROY was forced to race wide attempting to improve where he finished towards the rear at the line . RENROY was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 4
Greyhounds North Graduation Distance
C1d 650 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Dat Boy
6
$4.20
31.3kg
11211
H V Mullane
2
Osti's Pursuit
7
$3.80
34.6kg
65532
K M Walsh
0.50
3
Thrilling Evie
1
$4.00
30.8kg
77663
K M Walsh
1.10
4
Jetsun Quaker
5
$12.10
26.7kg
44454
G W Wilson
5.10
5
Hello Ello
8
$10.20
26.7kg
33325
B A Johnston
5.10
6
King's Legacy
2
$15.70
33.9kg
56776
J L Black & A J Steele
5.80
7
Temperate King
3
$7.00
36.8kg
88887
S P Clark
6.40
8
Jetsun Flame
4
$18.20
30.1kg
22148
G W Wilson
11.60
Scratched
Thrilling Style
Scratched
Effie Awards
Winners Time:
38.34
|
Margins:
hLhL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
H V Mullane
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
16.64 (Who Dat Boy)
Sectional 2:
30.94 (Who Dat Boy)
Run home:
7.40
TEMPERATE KING was slow away ,he checked across heels in to the first bend running out wide as they raced in to the back straight he was checked again several times when attempting to improve and overall received a rocky run through out finishing towards the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 5
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Stylish Fancy
3
$2.10
34.2kg
521
D Schofield
2
Legal Aid
7
$8.50
38.0kg
442
P G Lowen
4.40
3
Shelby King
2
$5.70
32.0kg
113
G N Pomeroy
5.90
4
Fortis Lion
5
$13.30
31.7kg
654
J Udy & D Cottam
10.90
5
Boomerang Man
8
$17.80
30.6kg
865
I L George
12.90
6
Sarah's Cool
1
$14.10
31.1kg
236
J D Black
15.60
7
Atomic Rush
4
$7.80
25.5kg
777
S P Clark
16.90
Fell
Who You
6
$10.30
25.9kg
3f
H V Mullane
Scratched
Odditties
Scratched
Cosmic Warra
Winners Time:
21.44
|
Margins:
4hL1hL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
15.01 (Shelby King)
Run home:
6.43
BOOMERANG MAN was slow away from box 8. STYLISH FANCY ran out on to ATOMIC RUSH as they jumped away from the start. Racing in to the first turn FORTIS LION angled inwards behind the leaders forcing ATOMIC RUSH and WHO YOU in on to STYLISH FANCY checking him sideways for a couple of strides, WHO YOU ran out of room and fell checking ATOMIC RUSH who was in behind both runners lost all chance there after. WHO YOU quickly recovered to his feet to finish on to the lure and was referred to the vet where no abnormalities were found. The Stewards reviewed the film of the start where STYLISH FANCY ran out on to ATOMIC RUSH, this was caused by SYLISH FANCY looking across for a stride towards the lure. STYLISH FANCY was referred to the vet for assessment as a precaution where no abnormalities were found. Trainer D Schofield was shown a replay of the start where he commented that this was the dogs first start in NZ and was obviously looking for the lure, this being his 4th start all up. The dog received a chequered run there after showing no tendencies of any waywardness throughout the rest of the race where he ran on best to win.
Full Results
Race 6
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C3 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunted One
1
$4.40
40.4kg
111
S P Clark
2
Who Bobby
8
$2.90
30.2kg
632
H V Mullane
0.40
3
Cosmic Mack
4
$5.00
32.7kg
323
D Schofield
4.30
4
Joker Man
7
$8.10
27.9kg
444
B D F Craik
9.80
5
Lockett In Eddie
5
$19.10
34.0kg
765
J L Black & A J Steele
9.90
6
High Calibre
6
$18.30
33.6kg
556
I L George
11.70
7
Boss Appeal
3
$9.00
35.7kg
877
M P Mann
15.80
8
Rotovegas Sparky
2
$13.40
30.2kg
288
S Payne
18.30
Scratched
Hajime
Scratched
Time Fraud
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
qL4L5hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.73 (Hunted One)
Run home:
6.53
Racing on to the top bend BOSS APPEAL ran in to the back of ROTOVEGAS SPARKY both dogs were checked losing momentum, HIGH CALIBRE was held up for several strides across the top bend when unable to clear the back of JOKER MAN .BOSS APPEAL and ROTOVEGAS SPARKY where unable to improve after being checked earlier coming home at the rear of the field. HIGH CALIBRE was referred to the vet later in the meeting at the Trainers request he was found to have a wound to the left hind a 7 day stand down was imposed.
Full Results
Race 7
All Sew Embroidery Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Rara
5
$3.90
26.9kg
111
S Payne
2
Hashtag Josh
3
$2.60
30.1kg
222
B D F Craik
0.70
3
Fancy My Luck
8
$6.80
32.7kg
333
D Schofield
5.00
4
Jonesy's Fortune
1
$17.10
32.2kg
644
J L Black & A J Steele
8.00
5
Crazy A Gogo
7
$9.00
25.3kg
775
N P Green
10.80
6
Mahonie
4
$10.10
32.8kg
566
G N Pomeroy
11.90
7
Uncle Romilly
2
$10.60
32.7kg
887
B D F Craik
13.00
8
Looks All Good
6
$20.20
24.3kg
458
C D Steele
14.70
Scratched
All In All
Scratched
Snapchat
Winners Time:
21.32
|
Margins:
tL4qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Rotovegas Rara)
Run home:
6.69
HASHTAG JOSH began awkwardly from box 3,MAHONIE ran inwards bumping UNCLE ROMILLY. Racing in to the first turn JONSEY'S FORTUNE and UNCLE ROMILLY were held up for several strides in behind runners.
Full Results
Race 8
DogZone Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Where's Keroma
3
$5.00
33.7kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Level Down
8
$3.60
32.7kg
432
C M Hore
3.20
3
Golfing Buddy
7
$28.70
25.5kg
223
B A Johnston
10.10
4
Three Rivers
6
$25.50
33.2kg
344
T A Green
11.00
5
Jazzboy Jack
2
$3.40
31.0kg
665
G A Lawrence
12.30
6
Cosmic Pirate
1
$23.40
31.2kg
856
G N Pomeroy
13.80
7
Let's Go Lettie
4
$12.40
25.7kg
787
H V Mullane
16.00
8
Tee Kay Yapper
5
$4.40
29.7kg
578
S P Clark
17.70
Scratched
Honey Queen
Scratched
Radlee Reason
Winners Time:
25.69
|
Margins:
3qL6tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Pitstock Pitstock Syndicate
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Where's Keroma)
Sectional 2:
18.95 (Where's Keroma)
Run home:
6.74
From the jump TEE KAY YAPPER was bumped and jostled between THREE RIVERS and LET'S GO LETTIE, TEE KAY YAPPER stumbled as he went back he was further hampered as he angled across when JAZZBOY JACK and LET'S GO LETTIE came together. Racing in to the first turn TEE KAY YAPPER was checked as LEVEL DOWN crossed to the rail, soon after TEE KAY YAPPER ran out across heels forcing LET'S GO LETTIE wide on to the top bend ,both runners ran wide there after finishing towards the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 9
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Don't Talk
1
$2.60
37.5kg
111
C M Hore
2
Thrilling Carter
2
$3.20
34.4kg
452
K M Walsh
1.20
3
Calamity Free
5
$9.70
31.5kg
223
D Schofield
1.90
4
Viva Vane
6
$23.60
33.7kg
674
S P Clark
4.30
5
Up There Herbie
4
$10.10
35.5kg
745
Peter Henley
4.40
6
Harvey Nichols
7
$8.70
29.3kg
866
B D F Craik
6.70
7
Cotswald Prince
3
$16.10
35.3kg
387
L J Laagland
8.90
8
Ibiza Fling
8
$14.00
32.0kg
538
D Schofield
14.40
Scratched
Crackles Appeal
Scratched
Your Say
Winners Time:
21.41
|
Margins:
1qLtL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Under Starters Orders & Don't Talk Syndicate
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.76 (Don't Talk)
Run home:
6.65
IBIZA FLING was away well from the outer racing handy to the home straight where he soon gave ground pulling up short of the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment. Racing in to the first bend THRILLING CARTER ran outwards across the heels of IBIZA FLING checking COTSWALD PRINCE forcing this runner to race wide across the top bend. IBIZA FLING in his first start for 5 months was found to have suffered cramping ,he recovered soon after where no stand down was imposed.
Full Results
Race 10
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teegambo
4
$2.60
33.3kg
311
G A Lawrence
2
Jinja Jam
5
$11.00
27.5kg
122
B Littlejohn
5.10
3
Kitty's Shiraz
7
$5.60
27.2kg
553
H & L Laagland
6.20
4
Zipping Will
3
$13.90
33.0kg
234
D Schofield
7.40
5
Teemaria
2
$2.70
27.4kg
665
G A Lawrence
7.80
6
Thrilling Rebel
8
$30.10
37.8kg
776
T A Green
9.60
7
Hajime
1
$23.60
35.7kg
447
Paul & Jason Cleaver
10.90
8
Junior What
6
$33.80
30.6kg
888
G N Pomeroy
12.10
Scratched
Teegz
Scratched
Black Dude
Winners Time:
25.91
|
Margins:
5L1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Jinja Jam)
Sectional 2:
19.04 (Teegambo)
Run home:
6.87
Soon after the start TEEMARIA and HAJIME were jostled and checked as ZIPPING WILL angled across ,TEEMARIA ran out of room going back to the rear and was unable to get back in to contention there after.
Full Results
Race 11
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Call Me Blue
5
$12.80
30.7kg
111
K R Toomer
2
Uno Lachlan
2
$13.50
31.1kg
322
D Schofield
1.80
3=
Thrilling Edge
4
$2.40
29.5kg
563
K M Walsh
2.50
3=
Botany Junction
8
$13.40
35.1kg
843
N P Green
2.50
5
Cawbourne Ignite
6
$24.30
25.0kg
235
C M Hore
3.00
6
Rotovegas Dot
1
$9.70
34.2kg
476
S Payne
5.20
7
Rasso
7
$3.10
28.2kg
787
B D F Craik
5.20
8
Aqua Wolf
3
$12.80
33.4kg
658
R & N O'Regan
6.30
Scratched
Predator Drone
Scratched
Josh Hart
Winners Time:
21.35
|
Margins:
1tLtLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
K R Toomer
|
Trained by:
K R Toomer
Sectional 1:
14.68 (Call Me Blue)
Run home:
6.67
UNO LACHLAN and ROTOVEGAS DOT came together as they jumped away from the start THRILLING EDGE ( fav ) was only fairly away from midfield he was checked racing in to the first turn as CAWBOURNE IGNITE angled across his racing line ,THRILLING EDGE became unbalanced for a few strides losing ground back towards the rear, THRILLING EDGE made ground through the field nearing the home turn but appeared to only battle in the run home to dead heat for 3rd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 12
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blitzing Mayhem
6
$1.50
32.3kg
211
S P Clark
2
Jannik
5
$5.40
33.4kg
322
D Schofield
5.10
3
Shandell
4
$15.50
28.6kg
753
G A Lawrence
6.30
4=
Trilise
3
$22.80
27.5kg
134
G A Lawrence
6.80
4=
Multicam Lad
1
$14.70
32.2kg
444
D Schofield
6.80
6
Ghost Writer
2
$14.10
32.3kg
566
S L Ross
9.90
7
Rotovegas Rat
7
$17.80
40.0kg
687
S Payne
10.00
8
Armistice Day
8
$23.90
33.0kg
878
I L George
10.20
Scratched
Zagato
Scratched
Thrilling Butcha
Winners Time:
25.43
|
Margins:
5L1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
18.67 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Run home:
6.76
All clear