Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
27 Oct 2014
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C0
C0 305 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Doust
5
$2.30
28.3kg
121
Matt Roberts
2
Bohannon
1
$2.20
33.7kg
232
A J Clark
0.90
3
Denali
4
$30.20
26.3kg
333
G & J Clarke
2.40
4
Gummy Gumpsta
8
$14.60
30.8kg
754
Garry & Sarah Ross
3.70
5
Homebush Pippi
2
$8.80
27.9kg
445
R N Maisey
5.50
6
Working Poppy
3
$22.70
26.6kg
566
T D McCracken
6.80
7
Kilimanjaro
7
$35.70
32.1kg
687
G & J Clarke
7.70
8
Dark Witch
6
$22.70
26.7kg
878
P J Clark
7.80
Scratched
Buzzy As
Scratched
Homebush Magic
Winners Time:
17.77
|
Margins:
1L1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.96 (Cawbourne Doust)
Run home:
10.81
DARK WITCH was slow to begin and settled back and she stayed back throughout and finished last. The 2nd placed runner BOHANNON appeared to be walking a little short following the race and was referred to the Vet for assessment and found to have wrist pain.
Full Results
Race 2
www.RacingTips.co.nz C0
C0 305 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lord De Air
4
$1.40
26.2kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Nikka Century
8
$23.50
24.6kg
422
Matt Roberts
4.30
3
Dogged Denis
7
$8.80
27.4kg
333
C D Brider
5.40
4
Icahn
2
$18.50
30.4kg
764
W T Hodgson
10.50
5
Homebush Celia
1
$11.30
28.1kg
855
K & J Maisey
12.70
6
Elbrus
3
$58.80
25.9kg
686
G & J Clarke
14.90
7
Lil Miss Picky
6
$29.30
26.6kg
247
Garry & Sarah Ross
15.20
8
Skeleton Witch
5
$7.00
23.7kg
578
A J Speight
16.90
Scratched
Homebush Bounce
Scratched
Portobello Patsy
Winners Time:
17.67
|
Margins:
4qL1L5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Ahern
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
7.08 (Lord De Air)
Run home:
10.59
LIL MISS PICKY was the best to begin and led to the first corner but then began to drift and finished in 2nd last place. LIL MISS PICKY appeared to be uncomfortable in her galloping action and was referred to the Vet for assessment and found to have pectoral muscle pain. SKELETON WITCH was handy enough going to the first turn but was then checked when DOGGED DENNIS shifted in across her line and she then shifted out and bumped with ELBRUS and never recovered. ICAHN raced very wide on the bend and into the home straight covering extra ground but finished well for 4th place.
Full Results
Race 3
LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C1
C1 520 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Wales
2
$2.10
29.3kg
33351
Matt Roberts
2
Banjo's Retreat
4
$5.10
34.3kg
52222
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.70
3
Alamein Blonde
3
$6.60
25.4kg
46533
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
4.60
4
Time For What
5
$15.50
29.9kg
74444
M Gowan
5.90
5
Benji
1
$6.10
32.6kg
11115
Matt Roberts
7.60
6
I'm A Catch
8
$12.60
23.5kg
88766
P Lammas & C Morris
9.70
7
Into The Fray
6
$26.20
25.1kg
67877
R L Waite
10.90
8
Indefinite Order
7
$25.50
26.7kg
25688
T D McCracken
15.80
Scratched
Newton Willow
Scratched
Sarah Campbell
Winners Time:
30.38
|
Margins:
3qL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.04 (Benji)
Sectional 2:
18.72 (Benji)
Run home:
11.66
BANJO'S RETREAT was the slowest to begin losing a length. BENJI and BANJO'S RETREAT were vying for the lead on the home turn but then bumped together becoming unbalanced and losing momentum and they eventually finished in 2nd and 5th places.
Full Results
Race 4
J P PRINT (PETONE) C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opehu Flyer
7
$8.70
24.8kg
111
R L Waite
2
Blaze's Corporal
8
$23.90
32.5kg
322
Garry & Sarah Ross
0.80
3
Wine Time
1
$3.10
23.5kg
443
A J Speight
4.00
4
Goodtime Helen
6
$10.10
25.1kg
234
G & J Clarke
4.90
5
Clamped
2
$3.70
33.1kg
655
L J Ahern
5.40
6
Sam's Flyin Norm
4
$7.20
35.5kg
566
J Tanner
5.60
7
Black Magic Rock
5
$6.50
28.7kg
777
B Goldsack & S Denby
6.40
8
Aconagua
3
$19.20
30.6kg
888
G & J Clarke
7.30
Scratched
Flirt With Me
Scratched
Waldo Baxter
Winners Time:
17.78
|
Margins:
tL3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Waite & A Waite
|
Trained by:
R L Waite
Sectional 1:
6.98 (Opehu Flyer)
Run home:
10.80
BLACK MAGIC ROCK shifted in abruptly from the start causing checks to himself and also SAM'S FLYIN NORM, ACONAGUA, CLAMPED and WINE TIME who was probably the least affected runner. The other affected runners lost ground which they were unable to make up and they finished in the rear group. WINE TIME and CLAMPED bumped together on the bend and they both lost momentum for a short distance.
Full Results
Race 5
PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C1
C1 520 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fashion And Fame
1
$1.30
32.1kg
21111
L J Ahern
2
Wall Age
2
$45.80
31.8kg
12222
D Poutama & E Doody
5.60
3
Boston Spirit
3
$18.40
30.6kg
33333
P Freeman & A Turnwald
6.70
4
Cawbourne Bright
6
$4.80
25.3kg
76444
Matt Roberts
7.70
5
Amy Wineglass
5
$31.70
28.7kg
44555
A S Duganzich
14.20
6
Come On Mickey
8
$18.80
31.2kg
55666
G & J Clarke
19.20
7
Te Maari Style
4
$22.20
30.7kg
68777
Garry & Sarah Ross
22.90
8
Gucci Rush
7
$34.50
26.4kg
87888
P Lammas & C Morris
26.70
Scratched
Time For What
Scratched
Sarah Campbell
Winners Time:
30.24
|
Margins:
5hL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T Tzouvelis
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.10 (Wall Age)
Sectional 2:
18.47 (Fashion And Fame)
Run home:
11.77
TE MAARI STYLE and CAWBOURNE BRIGHT jostled together for some distance going to the first corner and around the bend and TE MAARI STYLE eventually checked losing several lengths. GUCCI RUSH was also slightly affected in the incident and lost ground.
Full Results
Race 6
CROMBIE LOCKWOOD (NZ) LTD C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Macgyver Rama
5
$13.00
31.4kg
111
D Poutama & E Doody
2
Showem Baby
2
$6.30
25.7kg
222
A S Duganzich
4.70
3
Kiss of Death
4
$3.00
33.2kg
433
M Olden
6.60
4
Homebush Misha
6
$6.30
26.9kg
554
J T Mc Inerney
6.80
5
Riba Lorda
1
$8.60
24.2kg
345
G & J Clarke
8.40
6
Cawbourne Beau
7
$4.30
36.2kg
666
J Tanner
13.20
7
Calamity Sue
3
$8.30
28.1kg
777
W V Kite
15.00
Scratched
Uno Charm
Scratched
Cawbourne Malky
Scratched
Big Boy Deno
Winners Time:
17.74
|
Margins:
4tL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Poutama Rama Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D Poutama & E Doody
Sectional 1:
6.96 (Macgyver Rama)
Run home:
10.78
CALAMITY SUE, KISS OF DEATH, HOMEBUSH MISHA and CAWBOURNE BEAU raced in tight formation going into the bend and after jostling together for a short distance, they all checked and lost ground.
Full Results
Race 7
MELBOURNE CUP RACING @ HATRICK 4TH NOVEMBER C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Lucifer
4
$10.00
31.9kg
521
J T Mc Inerney
2
Homebush Limbo
1
$9.80
26.6kg
112
J T Mc Inerney
1.40
3
War On Terror
6
$4.30
33.8kg
753
L J Ahern
3.20
4
Hey You
2
$4.30
32.0kg
334
W V Kite
6.10
5
Witch Misty
3
$13.30
26.7kg
265
P J Clark
6.30
6
Toxic Revenge
7
$14.20
32.5kg
756
A J Speight
6.40
7
Vision And Power
8
$2.90
32.5kg
447
L J Ahern
7.60
8
Joey's Secret
5
$29.40
30.3kg
888
J Tanner
7.70
Scratched
Mariah
Scratched
Johnny Angel
Winners Time:
17.79
|
Margins:
1hL1tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T Mc Inerney
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
6.99 (Homebush Limbo)
Run home:
10.80
VISION AND POWER, TOXIC REVENGE, WAR ON TERROR and JOEY'S SECRET jostled together for some distance soon after the start and they lost momentum and settled back. HEY YOU galloped on the heels of WITCH MISTY on the bend and WITCH MISTY lost several length and drifted back through the field.
Full Results
Race 8
WANGANUI CHRONICLE C2
C2 520 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ten Point One
1
$11.10
31.9kg
32211
P A Taylor
2
Thrilling Ava
7
$11.30
28.3kg
56762
B J Marsh
0.40
3
Botany Dave
8
$7.10
33.6kg
43323
J T Mc Inerney
1.00
4
Speedy Feet
6
$18.10
26.2kg
24444
K B Benson
2.10
5
Allegro Max
2
$1.60
32.6kg
77655
L J Ahern
3.20
6
Magic Arrow
5
$9.00
33.0kg
11136
Matt Roberts
3.60
7
Noaki Hurricane
3
$29.40
30.7kg
88887
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
3.70
8
That's King
4
$16.20
33.1kg
65578
W T Hodgson
5.80
Scratched
Bob's Eye
Scratched
Opawa Jen
Winners Time:
30.53
|
Margins:
NtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P A Taylor
|
Trained by:
P A Taylor
Sectional 1:
5.03 (Magic Arrow)
Sectional 2:
18.87 (Magic Arrow)
Run home:
11.66
ALLEGRO MAX and NOAKI HURRICANE bumped together when the start was made and settled at the rear.
Full Results
Race 9
KEENAN CONCRETE C3
C3 305 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
All In Berlin
2
$2.80
25.5kg
511
B J Marsh
2
Our Jack Attack
1
$6.80
31.8kg
422
M Gowan
3.20
3
Big Fat Gypsy
3
$9.20
26.9kg
143
M Olden
4.10
4
Cosmic Rascal
4
$21.80
26.2kg
634
T D McCracken
4.50
5
Figlia
7
$4.70
27.0kg
355
Garry & Sarah Ross
6.20
6
Allegro Chaser
5
$4.70
24.6kg
266
L J Ahern
6.50
7
Azure Dreams
6
$15.20
25.0kg
777
G & J Clarke
8.30
8
Hermione Baxter
8
$20.70
27.3kg
888
J T Mc Inerney
9.80
Scratched
Eruza
Scratched
Kasim
Winners Time:
17.68
|
Margins:
3qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Marsh & H Kite
|
Trained by:
B J Marsh
Sectional 1:
7.02 (Big Fat Gypsy)
Run home:
10.66
ALL IN BERLIN and OUR JACK ATTACK were two of the slowest to begin but after securing clear runs through on the inside, they ran on well to finish in 1st and 2nd places. BIG FAT GYPSY, ALLEGRO CHASER and FIGLIA jostled together going into the bend and became unbalanced losing ground. BIG FAT GYPSY recovered the best of the three and she finished in 3rd place.
Full Results
Race 10
THE DOGZONE C4/5
C4/5 520 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Allegro
2
$3.60
30.0kg
11111
L J Ahern
2
Ritza Danny
6
$2.30
32.4kg
54332
L J Ahern
2.70
3
Alamein Jah
1
$17.80
33.2kg
42223
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
4.90
4
Indiana Izmir
4
$8.30
35.2kg
26664
P Freeman & A Turnwald
6.30
5
Tifino
8
$6.20
33.6kg
65555
L J Ahern
6.40
6
Wallace Lad
3
$16.90
32.8kg
33446
L J Ahern
8.40
7
Kwasant
5
$20.10
26.7kg
87777
D Edlin
8.70
8
Girl Pride
7
$20.50
27.1kg
78888
D Edlin
12.70
Scratched
Premier Division
Winners Time:
30.15
|
Margins:
2tL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Ahern
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.04 (Smash Allegro)
Sectional 2:
18.51 (Smash Allegro)
Run home:
11.64
KWASANT and GIRL PRIDE were checked going into the first bend and they lost four lengths and they never recovered and stayed back to finish in the last two places.
Full Results
Race 11
CHRISTMAS AT THE RACES 5TH,12TH,19TH DECEMBER @ HATRICK C4
C4 305 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ngauruhoe
7
$5.20
33.2kg
421
G & J Clarke
2
Bee Rabbit
5
$16.50
31.2kg
112
L J Ahern
1.60
3
Why Oh Why
6
$2.40
25.3kg
343
L J Ahern
2.00
4
Hannibal Lecter
2
$19.20
32.7kg
534
L J Ahern
2.30
5
Kazillion
4
$10.60
26.4kg
255
D Edlin
3.40
6
Stiff Drink
1
$4.70
34.9kg
876
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.10
7
Another Jewel
8
$9.80
28.0kg
787
J T Mc Inerney
6.10
8
Opawa Lean Meat
3
$14.90
31.5kg
668
S P Maher
6.30
Scratched
Another Drink
Scratched
Bit Coin
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
1hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lifestyle Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G & J Clarke
Sectional 1:
6.96 (Bee Rabbit)
Run home:
10.59
OPAWA LEAN MEAT was awkwardly placed in restricted room going into the bend and had to check off the heels of WHY OH WHY and shifted out forcing ANOTHER JEWEL to race a little wide into the bend.
Full Results
Race 12
BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C5
C5 305 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Master
2
$5.80
31.3kg
431
L J Ahern
2
Whitey's Gone
3
$8.90
32.9kg
112
J T Mc Inerney
0.50
3
Blue And Curly
4
$3.10
32.2kg
543
L J Ahern
1.20
4
Enazuma
8
$13.60
31.6kg
224
B Goldsack & S Denby
1.60
5
Homebush Crash
1
$3.80
35.0kg
655
J T Mc Inerney
1.90
6
Call Me Ralph
5
$9.20
31.8kg
376
G & J Clarke
3.70
7
Caesar Queen
7
$17.60
27.3kg
867
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.10
8
Elle Packer
6
$10.60
27.3kg
788
L J Ahern
6.00
Scratched
Fiery Dancer
Scratched
Wild As Angels
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
hLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Ahern
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.94 (Whitey's Gone)
Run home:
10.58
ELLE PACKER was the slowest to begin and she settled back. ELLE PACKER then checked over the heels of CALL ME RALPH going into the bend and they both lost ground and stayed back to finish in the rear group.