Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
06 Nov 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint Series Heat 1
C1q 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
California King
3
$2.00
30.5kg
231
B D F Craik
2
Shelby King
4
$12.00
33.0kg
112
G N Pomeroy
0.70
3
Daisy's Boi
5
$6.60
36.0kg
323
P G Lowen
2.40
4
Cosmic Warra
6
$12.90
33.8kg
444
W & T Steele
6.80
5
Carter Cash
1
$13.70
34.5kg
755
R & N O'Regan
8.10
6
Prancing Bee
2
$21.30
25.6kg
866
T A Agent
12.30
7
Cawbourne Josh
8
$4.40
31.5kg
677
Matt Roberts
12.60
Fell
Fortis Lion
7
$21.60
31.7kg
5f
J Udy & D Cottam
Scratched
Asta
Scratched
Zalia
Winners Time:
21.65
|
Margins:
H2qL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.81 (Shelby King)
Run home:
6.84
racing away from the start CALIFORNIA KING ran across the face of PRANCING BEE causing this runner to stumble for a stride or so Racing in to the first turn FORTIS LION on the improve caught a heel of COSMIC WARRA and fell checking CAWBOURNE JOSH who stumbled for a stride losing momentum back to the rear and was unable to get back in to contention there after . FORTIS LION recovered his footing quickly to finish on to the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 2
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mia Zorra
5
$1.60
26.2kg
111
S P Clark
2
Rocketship Mac
4
$9.10
31.5kg
332
S P Clark
7.20
3
Key Eye
1
$18.80
28.2kg
443
Paul & Jason Cleaver
9.00
4
Nikka Century
8
$8.70
25.0kg
654
Matt Roberts
9.10
5
Summit Rock
7
$7.10
30.1kg
775
S L Ross
9.80
6
Cyclone Lusi
6
$11.10
24.2kg
226
J Udy & D Cottam
10.80
7
Drury
2
$24.10
30.7kg
567
A M Cleaver
12.60
8
Redstar Reaper
3
$33.70
32.7kg
888
J Udy & D Cottam
13.80
Scratched
Homebush Faline
Scratched
Midnight Loafa
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
7qL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.49 (Mia Zorra)
Run home:
6.93
REDSTAR REAPER went up with the lids. CYCLONE LUSI raced handy in 2nd place to the home turn where she was observed to go off stride dropping back finishing in 6th placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 3
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint Series Heat 2
C1q 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Members Only
5
$12.20
36.7kg
211
R & N O'Regan
2
Miss Veyron
3
$7.10
27.8kg
432
Paul & Jason Cleaver
1.00
3
Fortis Fiona
4
$21.00
26.7kg
123
J Udy & D Cottam
1.50
4
Rosa Gallica
7
$19.20
27.1kg
344
T A Agent
2.70
5
Frankincense
6
$9.50
30.6kg
855
H R Scott
3.70
6
Cawbourne Doust
1
$1.40
28.0kg
666
Matt Roberts
4.80
7
Boston Mona
8
$27.40
25.6kg
767
T A Agent
10.10
8
Creme Da Genes
2
$23.10
27.3kg
578
R & N O'Regan
12.50
Scratched
Gem's Conquest
Scratched
What's Up Watto
Winners Time:
21.67
|
Margins:
1LhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
E Whelan & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.74 (Fortis Fiona)
Run home:
6.93
CAWBOURNE DOUST ( fav ) began awkwardly from box 1,ROSA GALLICA wider out ran sharply in across the face of FRANKINCENSE. Racing to the first turn CAWBOURNE DOUST was tightened inwards making contact with the rail as CREME DA GENES was bumped inwards by MISS VEYRON. CAWBOURNE DOUST lost momentum and was unable to get in to contention there after . FRANKINCENSE after being checked at the start raced widest through out covering a lot of extra ground ,he finished strongly in the latter stages to finish in to 5th placing at the line . CAWBOURNE DOUST was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 4
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C2 375 $1,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Shaiden
1
$4.10
26.2kg
121
Matt Roberts
2
Ez Feretti
8
$6.40
36.2kg
332
L D Martin
1.10
3
Festival Miss
4
$2.10
26.1kg
213
G N Pomeroy
2.80
4
Toi Shan
6
$8.50
30.3kg
754
D Schofield
7.00
5
Odditties
3
$22.80
25.3kg
845
G R Farrell
8.00
6
Behemoth
5
$36.20
33.3kg
666
B Littlejohn
9.40
7
Vicariously
2
$11.30
37.1kg
577
J L Black & A J Steele
11.40
8
Belrani
7
$20.60
26.4kg
488
G R Farrell
11.50
Scratched
Tee Kay Yapper
Scratched
Fancy Rover
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
1qL1tL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ambition Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Opawa Shaiden)
Run home:
6.82
On the turn in to the home straight VACARIOUSLY angled out in to BELRANI knocking this runner off balance for a stride or so when both runners were racing wide.
Full Results
Race 5
DogZone Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Procrastination
1
$5.70
33.9kg
111
R Udy & L Bliek
2
Nasty Bizo Boi
5
$29.10
30.1kg
642
P G Lowen
2.40
3
Benji
4
$2.00
32.9kg
873
Matt Roberts
3.30
4
Hot Pootie
8
$4.20
27.2kg
264
J Udy & D Cottam
3.90
5
Asta
2
$16.60
26.5kg
325
A M Cleaver
3.90
6
Bon Vogue
7
$19.90
24.9kg
436
A M Cleaver
4.40
7
Fiery Conquest
3
$20.10
28.7kg
587
W F Toomath
6.20
8
Gem's Conquest
6
$10.60
30.7kg
758
R Udy & L Bliek
7.60
Scratched
Boss Man Sloy
Scratched
Zamdato
Winners Time:
21.76
|
Margins:
2qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Huntly RSA Dog
|
Trained by:
R Udy & L Bliek
Sectional 1:
14.97 (Procrastination)
Run home:
6.79
BENGI ( fav ) dwelt at the start . Racing in to the first bend BENJI and NASTY BIZO BOI racing towards the rear on the inner were both checked and held up for several strides as the field tightened, FIERY CONQUEST was also hampered at this point . BENJI and NASTY BIZO BOI lost ground at this point but both ran on strongly when gaining clear racing room in the home straight to fill the minor placings at the line.
Full Results
Race 6
Greyhounds North Graduation Distance
C1d 650 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teemaria
3
$9.60
27.5kg
11111
G A Lawrence
2
Thrilling Evie
4
$11.50
30.6kg
35542
K M Walsh
2.00
3
Three Rivers
1
$24.20
33.4kg
42223
T A Green
4.80
4
Shandell
2
$1.50
29.0kg
54354
G A Lawrence
5.80
5
Mrs. Punting
8
$24.20
27.8kg
66665
W & T Steele
7.40
6
Valain's Flyer
7
$12.10
35.5kg
23436
T M Patton
9.30
7
Osti's Pursuit
5
$6.60
34.7kg
77887
K M Walsh
10.90
8
Sheriff Roscoe
6
$31.90
32.0kg
88778
W & T Steele
12.60
Winners Time:
38.03
|
Margins:
2L2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
16.40 (Teemaria)
Sectional 2:
30.51 (Teemaria)
Run home:
7.52
SHANDELL ( fav ) was away well in the early stages ,she raced handy to the end of the back straight where she was checked as MRS PUNTING angled inwards ,SHANDELL lost momentum and several lengths only battled away there after to finish in 4th placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment as a precaution where no abnormalities were found. OSTI'S PURSUIT was away well from box 5 ,he drifted to the rear racing to the back straight where he drifted back to several lengths last racing on to the top bend. OSTI'S PURSUIT appeared to run on in the last 50 metres to finish in to the bunch at the line. OSTI'S PURSUIT was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found . T Thornton kennel rep was shown a replay of the run of OST'S PURSUIT, T Thornton advised that the dog had not raced for several weeks since finishing in 4th placing at Manawatu over 660 metres The Stewards were concerned with the run and OSTI'S PURSUIT being stood down Rule 81 to complete a satisfactory trial/s.
Full Results
Race 7
Box1 Gold Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunted One
7
$5.90
40.7kg
221
S P Clark
2
Hula Moola
1
$5.00
28.1kg
112
D Schofield
1.60
3
Cosmic Mack
8
$15.80
32.7kg
343
D Schofield
3.00
4
Stylish Fancy
2
$3.20
34.1kg
434
D Schofield
3.00
5
Found Roman
6
$20.80
32.7kg
555
J Udy & D Cottam
3.50
6
Aqua Wolf
4
$5.90
33.6kg
766
R & N O'Regan
6.10
7
Pink Bouquet
3
$8.20
27.1kg
877
D Schofield
8.00
8
Feel The Vibe
5
$8.80
34.4kg
688
D Schofield
11.10
Scratched
High Calibre
Scratched
Blue Cosmic
Winners Time:
21.40
|
Margins:
1tL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.59 (Hula Moola)
Run home:
6.81
Jumping away from the start STYLISH FANCY came out bumping in to PINK BOUQUET who stumbled going back with AQUA WOLF ,FOUND ROMAN and FEEL THE VIBE both came inwards at this point. PINK BOUQUET after being checked at the start ended up racing in the rear across the top bend and was unable to improve there after finishing towards the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 8
YGOT Bonus Scheme Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jazzboy Jack
7
$2.50
31.8kg
321
G A Lawrence
2
Mitigator
6
$10.20
31.5kg
112
D Schofield
2.30
3
Legal Aid
5
$20.90
37.4kg
233
P G Lowen
2.60
4
Artic Rouge
8
$6.90
32.5kg
564
W & T Steele
5.50
5
Regazza Gina
3
$3.80
26.8kg
775
G A Lawrence
10.20
6
Miss Votchka
1
$21.40
27.3kg
656
J L Black & A J Steele
10.70
7
Honey Queen
2
$11.00
24.3kg
887
S L Ross
11.20
8
Peeta Mellark
4
$9.20
26.6kg
448
B D F Craik
13.80
Scratched
Larto
Scratched
Atoonga Air
Winners Time:
25.86
|
Margins:
2qLqL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Mitigator)
Sectional 2:
18.90 (Mitigator)
Run home:
6.96
PEETA MALLARK went up with the lids ,racing in to the first turn PEETA MALLARK was held up slightly as LEGAL AID angled inwards. Nearing the home turn MISS VOTCHKA ran on to the heels of PEETA MALLARK who lost momentum going back and outwards turning for the run home ,PEETA MALLARK only battled in the run down the home straight finishing in the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 9
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Junction
3
$9.00
35.1kg
321
N P Green
2
Uno Lachlan
1
$2.90
33.8kg
112
D Schofield
0.60
3
Rotovegas Rat
2
$6.40
40.3kg
563
S Payne
1.60
4
Quick Cat
7
$9.90
24.2kg
234
D Schofield
2.80
5
Rasso
6
$3.40
28.4kg
445
B D F Craik
4.00
6
Fancy Invader
5
$13.20
31.0kg
756
D Schofield
4.90
7
Your Say
8
$9.40
34.2kg
677
C M Hore
5.20
Scratched
Harvey Nichols
Scratched
Rotovegas Dot
Scratched
Call Me Blue
Winners Time:
21.37
|
Margins:
hL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.57 (Uno Lachlan)
Run home:
6.80
CALL ME BLUE was a late scratching at kennelling when found to be suffering from a bruised nail right fore ,a 10 day stand down was imposed. RASSO ( fav ) was only fairly away from midfield ,he raced handy across the top bend and was forced to make ground around the outer only battling in the run home to finish in 5th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 10
Te Awamutu Self Storage Stakes
C3 457 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calm Nuska
5
$21.80
32.6kg
111
D W Mathews
2
Yes No Maybe
2
$2.40
25.6kg
632
B D F Craik
2.30
3
Zipping Will
1
$2.50
32.9kg
223
D Schofield
4.00
4
Jinja Jam
4
$8.50
27.1kg
354
B Littlejohn
4.30
5
Jonesy's Fortune
8
$20.90
32.1kg
445
J L Black & A J Steele
4.70
6
Don Draper
7
$12.20
28.2kg
566
B D F Craik
5.50
7
Carat's Prince
3
$26.30
32.2kg
877
W & T Steele
6.00
8
Pseudonym
6
$17.30
31.2kg
788
Matt Roberts
6.60
Scratched
Very Chilly
Winners Time:
26.09
|
Margins:
2qL1tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
DW Mathews & M Rhodes
|
Trained by:
D W Mathews
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Calm Nuska)
Sectional 2:
18.95 (Calm Nuska)
Run home:
7.14
In the run to the first turn PSEUDONYM angled inwards as YES NO MAYBE angled out squeezing CARAT'S PRICE back from between them, YES NO MAYBE went sideways for a stride or so stumbling slightly. Racing in to the first turn DON DRAPER and JONESY'S FORTUNE came across pushing JINJA JAM inwards for a stride ,DON DRAPER was checked as he went back catching the heels of JONESY'S FORTUNE. CALM NUSKA from box 5 was best away racing in the middle of the track to the first bend keeping clear of trouble to lead through out.
Full Results
Race 11
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Time Fraud
1
$18.30
28.2kg
121
I L George
2
Tee Kay Yapper
8
$2.40
29.8kg
312
S P Clark
0.20
3
Mr. Darci
2
$12.30
32.9kg
433
R & N O'Regan
1.50
4
Dipsy Lala
7
$10.90
27.1kg
744
J Udy & D Cottam
2.10
5
Fancy Rover
3
$5.20
33.0kg
655
D Schofield
3.70
6
Lucky Man
6
$3.90
28.3kg
866
B D F Craik
4.30
7
Exciting Dream
5
$21.10
24.6kg
587
R & N O'Regan
9.40
8
Mi Ti Pa
4
$17.60
27.5kg
278
R & N O'Regan
9.40
Scratched
Missy Sloy
Scratched
No More Laughter
Winners Time:
21.74
|
Margins:
H1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ian Lloyd George
|
Trained by:
I L George
Sectional 1:
14.68 (Time Fraud)
Run home:
7.06
Racing to the first turn DIPSY LALA came in on to EXCITING DREAM hampering this runner for a couple of strides. LUCKY MAN was only fairly away from box 6 ,he was forced to check and cross heels inwards losing momentum in the early stages, LUCKY MAN was near the rear racing in to the first bend where he was forced to go wide when attempting to improve covering a fair amount of extra ground in the running to finish in 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 12
Elton John Tribute Show Clubhouse 15th Nov Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ghost Writer
7
$10.80
32.4kg
521
S L Ross
2
Trilise
8
$25.60
26.9kg
112
G A Lawrence
1.20
3
Jannik
5
$3.20
33.2kg
443
D Schofield
2.10
4
Thrilling Carter
2
$3.40
34.5kg
884
K M Walsh
2.70
5
Cawbourne Crouch
1
$3.20
32.3kg
365
Matt Roberts
4.10
6
Fancy Amigo
6
$14.90
32.6kg
236
D Schofield
4.90
7
Viva Vane
3
$20.60
33.2kg
677
S P Clark
6.00
8
Good Return
4
$28.30
29.9kg
758
D Schofield
6.10
Scratched
Teegambo
Scratched
Hands Off
Winners Time:
25.83
|
Margins:
1qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Shirley Loraine Ross
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
5.44 (Trilise)
Sectional 2:
18.84 (Trilise)
Run home:
6.99
THRILLING CARTER went up with the lids JANNIK from box 5 ran sharply inwards causing tightening and checks to GOOD RETURN, VIVA VANE, THRILLING CARTER and CAWBOURNE CROUCH. Nearing the first turn FANCY AMIGO angled in between runners forcing JANNIK in on to CAWBOURNE CROUCH ,a few strides on CAWBOURNE CROUCH was hampered as JANNIK attempted to improve on his outer . CAWBOURNE CROUCH was unable to get back in to contention there after finishing in 5th placing at the line As the dogs pulled up to the lure the winner GHOST WRITER ran in and grabbed JANNIK with Trainer of HOST WRITER Mrs S Ross falling on to the track in attempting to get the dogs apart . JANNIK received a bite wound to the right hind with a14 day stand down imposed. Mrs ROSS was helped to her feet and was able to return to the enclosure with her dog and no injuries to her or her dog .