Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
24 Dec 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Palamountaians Nutrition Waikato Classic Heat 3
R/Aq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spud Missile
1
$2.20
29.9kg
121
S P Clark
2
Mickey Tee
3
$9.80
31.5kg
212
R H Adcock
4.20
3
Rocky Boy
2
$6.60
30.1kg
333
B D F Craik
4.80
4
Trust Issues
7
$4.70
29.8kg
674
J & D Fahey
5.30
5
Botany Blake
6
$12.30
31.5kg
555
J T Mc Inerney
7.50
6
Weepu
5
$16.50
33.1kg
446
L J Ahern
7.70
7
Jessie Surfs
8
$11.20
35.5kg
767
A C Roberts
8.20
8
Cawbourne Bright
4
$26.70
24.9kg
888
Matt Roberts
12.80
Scratched
Thrilling Dude
Scratched
Sheriff Roscoe
Winners Time:
25.52
|
Margins:
4qLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Tracy Potts
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Spud Missile)
Sectional 2:
18.59 (Spud Missile)
Run home:
6.93
CAWBOURNE BRIGHT stood when the lids lifted missing the start by a length or so, in the run to the first turn MICKY TEE angled outwards WEEPU moved out on his outer across the face of BOTANY BLAKE hampering this runner slightly After a poor start CAWBOURNE BRIGHT never got in to the race finishing towards the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 2
Palamountaians Nutrition Waikato Classic Heat 4
R/Aq 457 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Max
1
$8.40
32.9kg
112
L J Ahern
1.90
2
Yes No Maybe
8
$12.60
26.6kg
333
B D F Craik
2.20
3
Tee Kay Yapper
6
$9.90
29.9kg
554
S P Clark
2.30
4
Homebush Kelso
5
$22.40
32.9kg
665
J T Mc Inerney
7.20
5
Big Boy Deno
7
$15.40
35.1kg
446
Matt Roberts
8.30
6
Stylish Fancy
3
$16.10
34.3kg
777
D Schofield
8.40
7
Cawbourne Steve
4
$9.00
31.4kg
888
A C Roberts
8.40
Disqualified
Teegambo
2
$1.60
34.3kg
221
G A Lawrence
Scratched
Thrilling Dude
Scratched
Sheriff Roscoe
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
hLH4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Ahern
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Allegro Max)
Sectional 2:
18.86 (Allegro Max)
From the jump BIG BOY DENO ran in across the face of TEE KAY YAPPER checking this runner back STYLISH FANCY from box 3 began awkwardly running in to the shoulder of CAWBOURNE STEVE all these runners came together bumping and jostling for a few strides ,TEE KAY YAPPER in behind caught heels and stumbled slightly, TEEGAMBO soon after attempted to move outwards came together with CAWBOURNE STEVE both runners being hampered for a couple of strides. TEE KAY YAPPER ran wide in to and around the top bend covering a bit of extra ground finishing in 4th placing at the line. CAWBOURNE STEVE was referred to the vet at the handlers request where he was found to have a laceration to the left metatarsal area.
Full Results
Race 3
Waikato Cup Heat 1
C5q 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Carter
4
$3.50
34.4kg
421
K M Walsh
2
Opawa Tom
6
$4.00
29.3kg
332
J & D Fahey
1.40
3
Homebush Chopper
7
$7.30
36.4kg
113
J T Mc Inerney
6.70
4
Valain's Flyer
1
$14.90
34.5kg
254
T M Patton
7.00
5
Boston Heart
2
$2.60
30.8kg
665
A H Turnwald
8.30
6
Fortis Flier
5
$25.60
26.3kg
546
J Udy & D Cottam
9.50
7
On The Level
8
$28.10
36.9kg
777
A C Roberts
57.80
Scratched
Speed Legend
Scratched
Lonesome Nitro
Winners Time:
25.64
|
Margins:
1hL5qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Homebush Chopper)
Sectional 2:
18.91 (Homebush Chopper)
Run home:
6.73
ON THE LEVEL from box 8 was away well with the field ,he soon drifted out finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 4
Waikato Cup Heat 2
C5q 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Royal Runner
4
$10.00
30.7kg
111
A H Turnwald
2
Cawbourne Brick
7
$10.30
32.6kg
222
Matt Roberts
1.10
3
Lonesome Nitro
1
$3.80
29.9kg
543
Matt Roberts
2.80
4
Really Clever
5
$5.70
29.7kg
334
L J Ahern
3.60
5
Jannik
6
$2.40
33.0kg
455
D Schofield
5.50
6
Thrilling Style
8
$9.70
29.6kg
666
K M Walsh
5.90
7
Ghost Writer
2
$21.10
32.9kg
777
S L Ross
7.70
Scratched
Night Pearl
Scratched
Question Bale
Winners Time:
25.61
|
Margins:
1L1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Royal Runner)
Sectional 2:
18.76 (Royal Runner)
Run home:
6.85
REALLY CLEVER began awkwardly for a stride or so from box 5 ,JANNIK angled across from the jump coming together soon after with REALLY CLEVER forcing this runner across in behind then across on to LONESOME NITRO who became awkwardly balanced for several strides . Racing in to the first turn JANNIK and REALLY CLEVER bumped and jostled for a few strides, both runners lost momentum and some ground back past midfield and were unable to get in to contention there after GHOST WRITER from box 2 missed the start then got out wide and was checked racing in to the first turn when attempting to improve .
Full Results
Race 5
Waikato Cup Heat 3
C5q 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gus
8
$14.10
32.0kg
221
A H Turnwald
2
Fashion And Fame
7
$3.20
31.7kg
312
L J Ahern
0.50
3
Thrilling Butcha
6
$3.10
36.3kg
443
K M Walsh
0.70
4
Jawlaa
2
$3.80
28.7kg
134
J & D Fahey
2.60
5
Mitigator
1
$10.70
32.2kg
555
D Schofield
3.90
6
Viva Vane
5
$22.20
33.5kg
776
S P Clark
7.10
7
Gibbonator
3
$12.20
33.9kg
667
A H Turnwald
8.10
Scratched
Cawbourne Witch
25.5kg
Scratched
Lonesome Nitro
Winners Time:
25.64
|
Margins:
hLH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Barnes
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Jawlaa)
Sectional 2:
18.69 (Fashion And Fame)
Run home:
6.95
CAWBOURNE WITCH was a late scratching due to welfare issues concerning the dog losing a fair amount of weight on the trip north. Soon after the start JAWLAA ran in on to MITIGATOR for a stride or so ,soon after THRILLING BUTCHA angled across on to VIVA VANE pushing him in to GIBBONATOR both dog catching heels losing ground to the rear and were unable to improve there after.
Full Results
Race 6
House Of Travel Distance
C1/2d 650 $3,300.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Evie
5
$23.80
30.4kg
74421
K M Walsh
2
Zipping Joe
7
$2.90
29.4kg
45542
A H Turnwald
1.90
3
Carat's Prince
2
$35.30
32.3kg
11113
W & T Steele
5.70
4
Teemaria
1
$15.50
27.6kg
52334
G A Lawrence
6.50
5
Little Teegan
4
$3.10
28.0kg
68885
G A Lawrence
8.30
6
Cawbourne Miami
8
$23.30
27.5kg
26666
A C Roberts
9.00
7
Thrilling Logic
3
$7.00
30.3kg
33257
K M Walsh
9.20
8
Shandell
6
$4.80
29.6kg
87778
G A Lawrence
14.30
Scratched
King's Legacy
Scratched
Thrilling Rebel
Winners Time:
38.01
|
Margins:
2L3tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
3.26 (Carat's Prince)
Sectional 2:
16.57 (Carat's Prince)
Run home:
21.44
All clear
Full Results
Race 7
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series heat 1
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spanish Fancy
4
$1.70
27.7kg
111
D Schofield
2
Boris
3
$8.40
33.8kg
232
B A Johnston
6.30
3
Mr. Mumbles
8
$4.60
30.3kg
323
R & N O'Regan
7.50
4
Takamori
1
$19.10
32.8kg
764
B Goldsack & S Denby
12.70
5
Cosmic Scramble
6
$16.20
31.6kg
685
W T Hodgson
15.10
6
Summit Rock
5
$28.50
30.3kg
876
S L Ross
15.30
7
Cawbourne Matty
7
$12.10
31.5kg
547
Matt Roberts
18.10
8
Jetsun Storm
2
$30.20
30.0kg
458
G W Wilson
21.00
Scratched
Homebush Titan
Scratched
Boston Mona
Winners Time:
25.54
|
Margins:
6qL1qL5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Spanish Fancy)
Sectional 2:
18.72 (Spanish Fancy)
Run home:
6.82
In the run to the first turn JETSUN STORM and BORIS came together jostling for several strides. COSMIC SCRAMBLE raced wide in to and around the top bend covering a fair amount of extra ground finishing in to 5th placing at the line . In the run in to the run home CAWBOURNE MATTY angled out across heels ,TAKAMORI ran bumping JETSUN STROM and hampering SUMMIT ROCK ,these runners lost some momentum for a couple of strides.
Full Results
Race 8
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Series heat 2
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gold Class
6
$2.50
27.1kg
111
D Schofield
2
Atoonga Air
2
$32.90
32.9kg
222
T A Green
9.50
3
Golfing Buddy
1
$10.40
26.0kg
343
B A Johnston
11.10
4
Mr. Darci
3
$7.90
33.0kg
534
R & N O'Regan
13.10
5
Jetsun Jinny
8
$41.20
25.2kg
455
G W Wilson
15.60
6
Benji
4
$24.10
33.0kg
776
Matt Roberts
17.90
7
Sheza Hum Dinga
5
$16.80
28.5kg
887
G C Holswich
18.30
8
Serena Rose
7
$2.30
26.7kg
668
L J Ahern
20.10
Scratched
Thrilling Dude
Scratched
Cosmic Pirate
Winners Time:
25.45
|
Margins:
9hL1hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Gold Class)
Sectional 2:
18.63 (Gold Class)
Run home:
6.82
Soon after the start MR DARCI and ATTONGA AIR came together SERENA ROSE ( fav after being slow away ) attempted to angle across bumping in to SHEZA HUM DINGA then in on to MR DARCI checking this runner for a stride or so . SHEZA HUM DINGA went back to the rear soon after and was unable to improve there after finishing towards the rear . SERENA ROSE after some bumping and jostling in the early running was unable to improve past midfield finishing in the rear at the line. JETSUN JINNY was referred to the vet on returning to the wash bay when found to be showing signs of being in season a stand down was imposed.