Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
16 Apr 2015
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Skyler White
2
$7.10
23.9kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Legato Bay
1
$9.00
33.4kg
532
K Herbert
1.50
3
Baymax
6
$2.00
34.0kg
223
B D F Craik
1.70
4
Thrilling Forest
4
$3.80
37.8kg
544
K M Walsh
4.70
5
Orbiter
7
$31.50
25.0kg
665
S L Ross
6.50
6
Lady Jane
3
$19.30
28.3kg
456
J L Black & A J Steele
8.00
7
Bill Rush
8
$15.40
33.2kg
877
H V Mullane
8.50
8
Lady Rose
5
$21.10
26.9kg
788
H V Mullane
12.80
Scratched
Absolute Storm
Scratched
Absolute Trouble
Winners Time:
21.50
|
Margins:
1hLN3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Skyler White)
Run home:
6.72
LADY ROSE, ORBITER and BILL RUSH all dwelt at the start. LADY ROSE was slightly hampered for a stride in to the first bend as THRILLING FOREST angled down towards the rail.
Full Results
Race 2
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
What's Up Watto
8
$4.30
25.6kg
211
W & T Steele
2
Making You Paw
6
$3.20
30.9kg
532
B Littlejohn
2.30
3
Homebush Titan
1
$15.00
36.9kg
643
J Udy & D Cottam
2.60
4
Just About Ready
2
$18.30
31.0kg
324
M Black
3.70
5
Vicariously
3
$8.30
37.4kg
885
J L Black & A J Steele
7.50
6
Cool Foot Luke
7
$29.30
29.5kg
156
J P Foot
7.60
7
Apollo
5
$6.40
36.0kg
777
A J Clark
10.10
8
Miss Veyron
4
$4.70
26.5kg
468
Paul & Jason Cleaver
10.50
Scratched
Who You
Scratched
Thrilling Flora
Winners Time:
21.72
|
Margins:
2qLqL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
WBB Gibson Syndicate
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.92 (Cool Foot Luke)
Run home:
6.80
Racing away from the start COOL FOOT LUKE came across crowding MAKING YOU PAW in on to the side of MISS VEYRON causing this runner to stumble losing her footing in behind for a stride MISS VEYRON was hampered for a couple of strides racing in to the first bend losing ground . APOLLO first look at the track racing wide in to and around the bend covering a fair amount of extra ground.
Full Results
Race 3
Vehicle Services Ltd Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sandor Glegane
1
$1.40
30.3kg
221
T A Green
2
Calzini
6
$26.70
33.7kg
112
S P Clark
0.50
3
Hugglemonster
4
$7.80
27.3kg
753
H V Mullane
6.60
4
Cookie Monster
8
$8.50
31.5kg
464
B D F Craik
7.80
5
Watch That Gypsy
3
$10.50
26.1kg
535
H V Mullane
7.90
6
Scott Some Gas
7
$38.90
25.7kg
746
G N Parker
10.60
7
Kaufman Special
5
$37.30
31.8kg
877
S M Gardner
14.40
8
Enforced Kiwi
2
$14.30
34.4kg
688
J L Black & A J Steele
16.70
Scratched
Absolute Trouble
Scratched
Lady Rose
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
hL6L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Sugars
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
14.26 (Calzini)
Run home:
7.22
CALZINI from box 6 began quickly running out a across the face of SCOTT SOME GAS and COOKIE MONSTER checking these runners. CALZINI got away to a clear lead racing wide through out finishing in to 2nd placing at the line. HUGGLEMONSTER and COOKIE MONSTER both ran very wide on to the top bend covering a fair amount of extra ground, COOKIE MONSTER made good ground in to 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 4
DogZone Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Galaxy
2
$1.80
25.0kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Banbit
1
$10.00
29.6kg
652
T A Agent
4.40
3
Cosmic Warra
3
$14.40
32.0kg
123
W & T Steele
4.50
4
Poppa Conquest
6
$26.10
30.0kg
334
R Udy & L Bliek
5.80
5
Opawa Jay
8
$11.50
30.5kg
565
A J Clark
6.40
6
Becoming Paw
5
$4.60
28.5kg
446
B Littlejohn
6.60
7
Rocketship Mac
4
$9.90
31.8kg
777
S P Clark
6.80
8
Otewa Bella
7
$36.20
29.2kg
888
S M Gardner
14.80
Scratched
Time For What
Scratched
Trendy Lass
Winners Time:
21.43
|
Margins:
4hLH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.69 (Banbit)
Run home:
6.74
ROCKET SHIP MAC dwelt at the start. Racing in to the first bend there was crowding between BANBIT, ROCKETSHIP MAC OTEWA BELLA and OPAWA JAY, OTEWA BELLA was checked back losing ground to the rear, in midfield in to the first bend BECOMING PAW was tightened in on to the hind of COSMIC WARRA, BECOMING PAW lost momentum for a couple of strides. OTEWA BELLA after being checked in the early stages never recovered to get in to contention finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 5
General Engravers Ltd Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teegz
2
$7.50
28.8kg
121
G A Lawrence
2
Yes No Maybe
1
$3.70
25.2kg
432
B D F Craik
4.20
3
Fancy My Luck
8
$6.60
32.9kg
213
D Schofield
4.90
4
Uncle Romilly
7
$22.40
31.3kg
344
B D F Craik
9.30
5
Who Bobby
5
$10.50
30.2kg
555
H V Mullane
10.30
6
Snapchat
4
$5.80
26.0kg
766
B D F Craik
13.40
7
Tepirita Enforce
3
$16.10
29.6kg
677
J L Black & A J Steele
14.40
8
Don Draper
6
$3.70
28.3kg
888
B D F Craik
25.30
Scratched
Uno Heidi
Scratched
Lucky Man
Winners Time:
21.23
|
Margins:
4qLtL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
21.23 (Teegz)
Run home:
0.00
Racing away from the start UNCLE ROMILLY ran in on to DON DRAPER ( fav ) forcing this runner across on to SNAPCHAT and TEPERITA ENFORCE, at this point FANCY MY LUCK from box 8 raced across tightening UNCLE ROMILLY who went back on to SNAPCHAT. TEPERITA ENFORCE and WHO BOBBY causing this runner to check severely out across heels ,TEPERITA ENFORCE stumbled slightly running out on to DON DRAPER who caught a heel and stumbled going down on his nose losing all chance there after . DON DRAPER raced well back there after finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 6
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Winsome Dan
7
$3.90
37.3kg
211
D Schofield
2
Dylans A Villain
3
$5.00
33.9kg
322
C M Hore
0.60
3
Surmise
2
$5.30
32.4kg
133
S L Ross
3.10
4
Black Dude
4
$3.40
30.0kg
674
G A Lawrence
4.10
5
Radlee Reason
1
$9.00
32.1kg
565
G N Pomeroy
5.60
6
Thrilling Orla
6
$39.00
30.7kg
756
Paul & Jason Cleaver
9.20
7
Wild Falcon
8
$13.60
27.4kg
887
K Herbert
10.40
8
Cosmic Pirate
5
$20.20
30.5kg
448
G N Pomeroy
10.80
Scratched
Junior What
Scratched
Thrilling Brave
Winners Time:
26.08
|
Margins:
tL2hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Melinda Finn
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Surmise)
Sectional 2:
18.98 (Winsome Dan)
Run home:
7.10
As the field raced away from the start COSMIC PIRATE came out as WINSOME DAN came in resulting in THRILLING ORLA being squeezed back from between runners. Racing to the first bend COSMIC PIRATE angled outwards across the face of THRILLING ORLA bumping BLACK DUDE out on to WILD FALCON for a stride or so. Racing in to the first bend SURMISE was hampered for a stride as DYLAN'S A VILLAIN moved inwards slightly ,SURMISE lost a length or so. racing in to the home straight RADLEE REASON came out bumping COSMIC PIRATE out on to BLACK DUDE ,a few strides on COSMIC PIRATE angled out over the heels of BLCK DUDE losing some momentum and several lengths.
Full Results
Race 7
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Don't Talk
4
$8.10
37.1kg
111
C M Hore
2
Rocky Boy
6
$17.40
29.3kg
332
B D F Craik
1.50
3
Hashtag Josh
2
$8.80
30.5kg
443
B D F Craik
2.90
4
Calamity Free
7
$8.00
31.3kg
224
D Schofield
3.00
5
Armistice Day
3
$19.90
33.7kg
555
I L George
7.60
6
Botany Junction
1
$3.40
34.6kg
866
N P Green
8.60
Fell
Josh Hart
8
$8.00
31.4kg
6F
B D F Craik
Fell
Tee Kay Yapper
5
$3.30
30.3kg
7F
S P Clark
Scratched
Rasso
Scratched
Macjam
Winners Time:
21.19
|
Margins:
1hL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Under Starters Orders & Don't Talk Syndicate
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.44 (Don't Talk)
Run home:
6.75
In the run in to the first bend BOTANY JUNCTION ( fav ) from box 1 as severely tightened running out of room ,BOTANY JUNTION went back towards the rear ,just ahead on his outer ARMASTICE DAY ran on to heels in tight quarters going back on to TEE KAY YAPPER who ran on to the back of JASH HART where both runners went down on their haunches and losing all chance there after . JOSH HART and TEE KAY YAPPER finished a margin in the rear at the line and were referred to the vet for assessment where both dogs were cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Atoonga Air
3
$5.70
32.5kg
531
T A Green
2
Ez Feretti
2
$8.60
35.8kg
122
L D Martin
2.80
3
Thrilling Spell
6
$2.90
26.1kg
353
K M Walsh
3.90
4
Zipping Tay
4
$6.20
26.4kg
244
T A Agent
3.90
5
Lenny Mac
1
$6.20
31.8kg
665
T A Agent
4.70
6
Archie's Time
5
$13.60
25.0kg
416
M Gowan
5.60
7
Big Wonder
8
$19.20
26.1kg
877
M Gowan
6.70
8
Atomic Rush
7
$8.80
26.6kg
788
S P Clark
6.80
Scratched
Very Chilly
Scratched
French Curves
Winners Time:
21.46
|
Margins:
2tL1Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Green
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Ez Feretti)
Run home:
6.68
BIG WONDER stood when the lids lifted missing the start by 5 or so lengths ARCHIE'S TIME led in the field from the start in to the home straight although raced wide throughout weakening in the latter stages to finished towards the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 9
Happy Birthday Tracy Steele Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Von Trapp
1
$3.90
30.7kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Opawa Uno
4
$5.10
27.4kg
222
W & T Steele
5.40
3
Ninjago
3
$11.60
33.6kg
433
S P Clark
6.30
4
Hunted One
8
$5.70
40.7kg
764
S P Clark
6.70
5
Harajuku Baby
2
$9.40
25.0kg
645
B D F Craik
9.80
6
Dipsy Lala
7
$11.80
25.4kg
356
J Udy & D Cottam
10.70
7
Bee Rabbit
6
$20.10
30.3kg
877
T A Agent
12.90
8
Festival Miss
5
$4.10
26.1kg
588
G N Pomeroy
13.90
Scratched
Cosmic Mack
Scratched
Crackles Appeal
Winners Time:
21.31
|
Margins:
5hLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Elite Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.60 (Von Trapp)
Run home:
6.71
On jumping away from the start OPAWA UNO, FESTIVAL MISS and BEE RBBIT all bumped together, HUNTED ONE from box 8 came as FESTIVAL MISS came out on to the shoulder of BEE RABBIT these runners jostled for a couple of strides. Racing in to the first bend there was tightening between NINJAGO, HARAJUKU BABY and VON TRAPP ,VON TRAP on the inner was able to come out of it best to get away to the lead and was never headed there after HUNTED ONE after being back in the early stages was held up entering and racing on to the bend finishing well in the latter stages in to 4th placing at the line. Racing in to the first bend FESTIVAL MISS ran wide when avoiding running on to the heels of DIPSY LALA.
Full Results
Race 10
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jazzboy Jack
4
$5.20
33.1kg
631
G A Lawrence
2
Spud Missile
1
$3.20
30.4kg
112
S P Clark
2.10
3
Stylish Fancy
7
$5.70
35.0kg
223
D Schofield
3.20
4
Trilise
6
$27.80
28.2kg
344
G A Lawrence
6.20
5
Zagato
2
$15.80
33.7kg
455
G A Lawrence
7.00
6
Zipping Orrick
8
$10.80
35.3kg
766
M & J Smith
11.50
7
Valain's Flyer
3
$24.50
34.2kg
577
T M Patton
12.40
8
Good Return
5
$3.60
29.7kg
588
D Schofield
15.60
Winners Time:
25.62
|
Margins:
2L1L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.80 (Spud Missile)
Sectional 2:
18.69 (Spud Missile)
Run home:
6.93
ZIPPING ORRICK was slowest into stride. Soon after the start TRILESE raced across forcing GOOD RETURN in on to VALAIN'S FLYER, checking JAZZBOY JACK back from between runners , GOOD RETURN lost ground back towards the rear Racing in to the first bend ZIPPING ORRICK raced across the face of GOOD RETURN forcing to runner to check back off heels losing momentum and more ground, GOOD RETURN was unable to improve there after finishing in the rear at the line.