Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
23 Apr 2015
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
DogZone Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bill Rush
8
$17.40
32.9kg
511
H V Mullane
2
Baymax
3
$5.30
34.0kg
342
B D F Craik
2.50
3
Thrilling Luke
1
$2.50
31.1kg
423
K M Walsh
3.60
4
Circle Of Gold
6
$11.10
28.7kg
874
Peter Henley
4.40
5
Calzini
5
$3.60
33.4kg
255
S P Clark
4.70
6
Comet Foot
2
$23.20
24.9kg
136
J P Foot
5.80
7
Redstar Reaper
7
$27.00
30.4kg
667
J Udy & D Cottam
7.70
8
Hugglemonster
4
$9.60
27.3kg
788
H V Mullane
10.10
Scratched
Boris Gump
Scratched
Thrilling Forest
Winners Time:
21.74
|
Margins:
2hL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Three Sisters Syndicate
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
14.93 (Comet Foot)
Run home:
6.81
REDSTAR REAPER went up with the lids, he then ran inwards sharply across heels forcing CIRCLE OF GOLD on to the back of HUGGLEMONSTER checking this runner back on to CIRCLE OF GOLD. racing on to the top bend BAYMAX came out several widths taking COMET FOOT wider ,CALZINI also on their outer and HUGGLEMONSTER in behind ran wide across the top bend. Nearing the home turn BULL RUSH raced through to the lead ,BAYMAX angled inwards across the heels of THRILLING LUKE ( fav ) checking this runner then running in on to COMET FOOT checking this runner . THRILLING LUKE recovered well to finish on in to 3rd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 2
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Trendy Lass
7
$18.00
26.2kg
521
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Jetsun Storm
3
$9.20
29.0kg
332
G W Wilson
3.20
3
Poppa Conquest
8
$6.90
29.9kg
413
R Udy & L Bliek
3.90
4
Benji
5
$15.60
33.0kg
154
Woolston-Bell Jake
5.50
5
Just About Ready
4
$6.90
31.0kg
645
M Black
8.00
6
Churchill Chaser
2
$12.00
26.9kg
766
B A Johnston
10.50
7
Thrilling Abra
6
$10.40
31.6kg
877
R Udy & L Bliek
15.80
8
Legato Bay
1
$2.00
33.3kg
288
K Herbert
16.40
Scratched
Carter Cash
Scratched
Apollo
Winners Time:
21.50
|
Margins:
3qLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Healy & De Roo
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.72 (Benji)
Run home:
6.78
THRILLING ABRA jumped away well but was slow in to stride in the early stages. LEGATO BAY (fav )got away well on the inner in the initial stages where soon after he was severely tightened in to making contact with the rail as BENJI angled across forcing CHURCHILL CHASER in on to LEGATO BAY. LEGATO BAY almost fell at this point going back towards the rear and was unable to get back in to contention there after finishing in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment was found to have grazing & bruising on the inner thigh on the left hind.
Full Results
Race 3
Box 1 Gold Stakes Series Heat 1
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tennessee Smile
8
$5.70
31.9kg
111
C M Hore
2
Skyler White
6
$5.50
23.8kg
422
B D F Craik
5.30
3
Opawa Jay
3
$10.00
30.1kg
773
A J Clark
5.70
4
Jetsun Jinny
2
$22.50
25.2kg
234
G W Wilson
6.50
5
Percentage Girl
5
$13.70
27.0kg
855
L J Laagland
7.10
6
Rocketship Mac
4
$9.10
31.7kg
686
S P Clark
8.80
7
Sandor Glegane
7
$2.20
30.3kg
367
T A Green
14.50
8
Thrilling Orla
1
$20.30
30.0kg
548
Paul & Jason Cleaver
15.70
Scratched
King's Legacy
Scratched
Cosmic Pirate
Winners Time:
25.93
|
Margins:
5qLqL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Hore & P Henley
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Tennessee Smile)
Sectional 2:
18.95 (Tennessee Smile)
Run home:
6.98
On getting away from the start there was crowding from the outer inwards as TENNESSSEE SMILE ran in pushing SANDOR GLEGANE ( fav ) in ,SKYLER WHITE on hid inner ran in checking PERCENTAGE GIRL, ROCKETSHIP MAC and OPAWA JAY all these runners were hampered for several strides, ROCKETSHIP MAC in the middle of these was the worst affected be shunted back to the rear . Nearing the first bend SANDOR GLEGANE moved inwards catching the hind of JETSUN JINNY turning this runner sideways for a stride, racing in to the bend ROCKETSHIP MAC raced across coming in on to SANDOR GLEGANE pushing this runner inwards on to JETSUN JINNY these runners were hampered for a few strides losing momentum . In the run towards the home turn there was jostling between PERCENATGE GIRL, THRILLING ORLA, SANDOR GLEGANE, OPAWAY JAY and ROCKETSHIP MAC for some distance as they all came together all these runners were checked ,SANDOR GLEGANE and THRILLING ORLA went back to the rear and were unable to improve there after.
Full Results
Race 4
Box 1 Gold Stakes Series Heat 2
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Our Heisenberg
2
$1.70
31.3kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Surmise
5
$8.00
32.5kg
222
S L Ross
1.90
3
Opawa Pearl
6
$17.70
29.5kg
433
H R Bond
5.90
4
Dylans A Villain
1
$5.80
33.5kg
344
C M Hore
6.80
5
Boss Wave
3
$21.80
34.7kg
555
H Laagland
7.60
6
Vicariously
8
$11.90
37.7kg
776
J L Black & A J Steele
9.40
7
Fortis Memories
7
$24.40
25.5kg
667
Woolston-Bell Jake
14.20
8
Radlee Reason
4
$10.50
32.5kg
888
G N Pomeroy
17.50
Scratched
King's Legacy
Scratched
Cosmic Pirate
Winners Time:
25.89
|
Margins:
2L4L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Our Heisenberg)
Sectional 2:
18.81 (Our Heisenberg)
Run home:
7.08
In the run to the first turn VICARIOUSLY raced across in behind runners pushing RADLEE REASON inwards resulting in RADLEE REASON making contact with the rail, RADLEE REASON came off the rail stumbling for a stride or so losing all chance there after finishing well back at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment. FORTIS MEMORIES from box 7 raced wide through out finishing towards the rear at the line. RADLEE REASON was found to have suffered a hock strain and cuts to the left hind a 28 day stand down was imposed.
Full Results
Race 5
Box 1 Gold Stakes Series Heat 3
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Brave
2
$9.60
38.0kg
411
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Bangkok Honey
7
$5.70
26.9kg
322
Peter Henley
8.50
3
Black Dude
4
$3.70
29.8kg
753
G A Lawrence
9.80
4
Kitty's Shiraz
6
$8.10
28.8kg
534
H & L Laagland
11.80
5
Junior What
5
$13.60
31.0kg
665
G N Pomeroy
13.60
6
Making You Paw
1
$3.90
31.1kg
146
B Littlejohn
16.80
7
Boston Mona
3
$29.60
24.4kg
877
T A Agent
17.00
8
Jetsun Lord Jon
8
$6.60
31.2kg
288
G W Wilson
22.50
Scratched
King's Legacy
Scratched
Cosmic Pirate
Winners Time:
25.72
|
Margins:
8hL1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Black & A J Steele
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Making You Paw)
Sectional 2:
19.13 (Thrilling Brave)
Run home:
6.59
JETSUN LORD JON from the wide box lead briefly in to the first bend was hampered when angling inwards when making contact with MAKING YOU PAW. JETSUN LORD JON soon after drifted back through the field to the rear finishing in last placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where he was found to have aggravated an old hock injury a 10 day stand down was imposed.
Full Results
Race 6
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Miss Veyron
2
$3.40
26.3kg
111
Paul & Jason Cleaver
2
Carter Cash
5
$6.90
35.5kg
322
R & N O'Regan
1.30
3
Who You
4
$18.30
25.9kg
443
H V Mullane
2.50
4
Cawbourne Josh
6
$5.20
30.1kg
864
L D Bell
3.20
5
Not Bad
1
$3.30
26.3kg
235
B A Johnston
4.40
6
Homebush Titan
7
$11.70
37.6kg
786
J Udy & D Cottam
5.60
7
Belfast Jane
8
$11.40
28.8kg
557
R Udy & L Bliek
6.40
8
Time For What
3
$26.00
31.5kg
678
M Gowan
9.90
Scratched
Madam Knocka
Scratched
Zulu Deb
Winners Time:
21.55
|
Margins:
1qL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P W Cleaver
|
Trained by:
Paul & Jason Cleaver
Sectional 1:
14.60 (Miss Veyron)
Run home:
6.95
Racing in to the first turn there was tightening in the rear as BELFAST JANE improved on the outer of HOMEBUSH TITAN pushing this runner in on to CAWBOURNE JOSH , these three runners ran widest across the top bend, CAWBOURNE JOSH recovered best to finish in to 4th placing the line.
Full Results
Race 7
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Manyana Groper
2
$13.50
31.4kg
731
T A Agent
2=
Don Draper
6
$6.40
28.5kg
442
B D F Craik
0.30
2=
Fancy My Luck
3
$5.60
32.8kg
522
D Schofield
0.30
4
Yes No Maybe
5
$6.90
25.2kg
274
B D F Craik
3.40
5
French Curves
1
$8.70
27.6kg
115
M & J Smith
3.90
6
Lucario
4
$2.30
34.6kg
886
C M Hore
4.30
7
Fortis Fiona
8
$19.10
25.2kg
357
J Udy & D Cottam
5.40
8
Uno Heidi
7
$20.40
26.7kg
668
A J Clark
7.90
Scratched
Harajuku Baby
Scratched
Tepirita Enforce
Winners Time:
21.52
|
Margins:
qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
W D Mulligan
|
Trained by:
T A Agent
Sectional 1:
14.71 (French Curves)
Run home:
6.81
LUCARIO ( fav ) from box 4 was only fairly away from the start ,he soon struck trouble racing in to the first bend as FORTIS FIONA raced towards the lead angling inwards severely tightening YES NO MAYBE in on to FANCY MY LUCK ,MANYANA GROPER and LUCCARIO in behind all being badly hampered ,LUCARIO was forced back on to heels losing momentum ending up last in the running where he ran wide around the bend in to the home straight making ground in the latter stages. MANYANA GROPER and FANCY MY LUCK recovered well to fight out the finish with a fast finishing DON DPAPER.
Full Results
Race 8
All Sew Embroidery Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lucky Man
3
$6.20
28.1kg
121
B D F Craik
2
Ninjago
2
$5.70
33.4kg
332
S P Clark
0.90
3
Crackles Appeal
1
$8.20
32.2kg
543
N P Green
3.30
4
Festival Miss
6
$5.60
26.8kg
414
G N Pomeroy
3.40
5
Sacred Can You
8
$9.50
28.0kg
655
R & N O'Regan
3.70
6
Cosmic Mack
7
$4.80
32.3kg
786
D Schofield
4.70
7
Opawa Uno
5
$5.90
27.8kg
867
W & T Steele
5.10
8
Dipsy Lala
4
$13.90
25.4kg
278
J Udy & D Cottam
8.00
Scratched
Rotovegas Rat
Scratched
Hunted One
Winners Time:
21.31
|
Margins:
tL2hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.54 (Lucky Man)
Run home:
6.77
CRACKLES APPEAL began awkwardly from the inside box recovered quickly in to stride racing in to the first bend DIPSY LALA moved out to avoid the heels of NINGAJO taking COSMIC MACK ( fav ) and SACRED CAN YOU widest on to the top bend, these runners covered a fair amount of extra ground Nearing the home turn COSMIC MACK was able to cut back down in to the body of the field making good ground in the run home ,SACRED CAN YOU after racing the widest in to the home straight was making good ground in the latter stages .
Full Results
Race 9
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Moore Park Miss
8
$3.90
28.8kg
121
S P Clark
2
Teegambo
5
$5.60
34.7kg
212
G A Lawrence
1.50
3
Teegz
7
$17.20
28.4kg
683
G A Lawrence
4.10
4
Stylish Fancy
1
$4.60
34.8kg
434
D Schofield
4.50
5
Jazzboy Jack
2
$3.00
33.1kg
565
G A Lawrence
5.00
6
Zipping Orrick
4
$16.70
35.1kg
356
M & J Smith
5.70
7
Zagato
6
$29.70
33.7kg
777
G A Lawrence
6.20
8
Trilise
3
$15.30
28.1kg
848
G A Lawrence
8.20
Scratched
Carat's Prince
Winners Time:
25.58
|
Margins:
1hL2tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Borrie
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Moore Park Miss)
Sectional 2:
18.74 (Teegambo)
Run home:
6.84
JAZZBOY JACK ( fav ) began awkwardly from box 2 ,he raced in behind the leaders to the first bend where he was forced to check off the heels of MOORE PARK MISS as this runner quickly improved around the outer angling inwards as the field turned on to the bend ,ZAGATO and TRILESE were also hampered for room at this stage when towards the rear
Full Results
Race 10
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jannik
6
$7.40
33.4kg
211
D Schofield
2
Don't Talk
8
$5.30
37.0kg
322
C M Hore
2.20
3
Josh Hart
1
$3.70
31.5kg
853
B D F Craik
5.70
4
Botany Junction
5
$12.30
34.1kg
764
N P Green
7.60
5
Macjam
4
$6.60
24.2kg
135
D Schofield
9.10
6
Von Trapp
2
$6.10
30.8kg
676
B D F Craik
9.70
7
Rotovegas Rara
7
$7.70
26.0kg
447
S Payne
14.60
Fell
Rocky Boy
3
$14.00
29.4kg
5f
B D F Craik
Scratched
Harvey Nichols
Scratched
Hashtag Josh
Winners Time:
21.11
|
Margins:
2qL3hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
21.11 (Macjam)
Run home:
0.00
Racing to the first turn ROCKY BOY raced between runners to almost get towards the lead where was cut off as MACJAM raced across towards the rail, ROCKY BOY was severely tightened and checked making contact with the rail coming off the rail resulting in VON TRAPP galloping over the top of him pushing him to the ground with BOTANY JUNCTION being checked at this point also ROCKY BOY recovered his footing to finish on to the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment where he was found to have aggravated an old hock injury a 10 day stand down was imposed.
Full Results
Race 11
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zulu Mercedes
8
$9.50
25.8kg
611
Matt Roberts
2
Ez Feretti
1
$6.10
36.1kg
742
L D Martin
1.30
3
Mr. Darci
2
$9.00
33.7kg
863
R & N O'Regan
3.60
4
Banjo's Retreat
4
$14.60
34.2kg
454
T A Agent
4.20
5
Thrilling Galaxy
3
$1.70
25.1kg
135
K M Walsh
4.30
6
What's Up Watto
7
$12.20
25.9kg
526
W & T Steele
4.60
7
Wild Falcon
6
$18.00
27.0kg
287
K Herbert
5.30
8
Another Plane
5
$24.40
31.0kg
378
M P Mann
7.00
Scratched
Contemporaneous
Scratched
Zipping Tay
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
1qL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Britton
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Thrilling Galaxy)
Run home:
6.82
THRILLING GALAXY ( fav ) speared straight to the lead from the boxes ,racing in to the first bend BANJO'S RETREAT ran on to the heels of THRILLING GALAXY for a stride, THRILLING GALAXY lost a length going back in behind WHAT'S UP WATTO ,THRILLING GALAXY raced handy in to the home straight before weakening in the latter stages to finish in 5th placing at the line. BANJO'S RETREAT after racing wide in to the home straight made good ground late to finish in to 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 12
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Spell
8
$4.10
26.1kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Artic Rouge
6
$14.20
31.0kg
422
W & T Steele
1.20
3
Jetsun Quaker
4
$12.20
28.0kg
643
G W Wilson
1.30
4
Golfing Buddy
2
$10.40
26.3kg
234
B A Johnston
1.90
5
Winsome Dan
7
$5.00
37.1kg
555
D Schofield
3.80
6
Popcorn Sutton
5
$3.90
33.9kg
866
C M Hore
6.00
7
Montana
1
$9.40
32.4kg
387
N P Green
7.30
8
Jinja Jam
3
$7.20
27.7kg
778
B Littlejohn
8.00
Scratched
Very Chilly
Scratched
Wabi Sabi
Winners Time:
25.93
|
Margins:
1qLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Thrilling Spell)
Sectional 2:
18.83 (Thrilling Spell)
Run home:
7.10
There was no head on coverage for this race POPCORN SUTTON dwelt at the start soon after getting in stride he was forced to check off the heels of ARTIC ROUGE losing ground to the rear again. Racing in to the first bend MONTANA on the inner and GOLFING BUDDY were tightened and checked as THRILLING SPELL angled inwards as she raced to the lead. MONTANA stumbled slightly going back to the rear and was unable to get back in to contention.