Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
31 May 2015
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Deli's Sports Bar Clendon Inn Sprint
C3 318 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lola's Quest
2
$6.60
25.1kg
111
H R Bond
2
It's The Dream
7
$6.10
30.7kg
552
J L Black & A J Steele
0.50
3
Baymax
1
$2.30
34.9kg
333
B D F Craik
1.10
4
Multicam Lad
5
$11.40
32.2kg
444
D Schofield
1.90
5
Cawbourne Kiwi
4
$4.80
30.7kg
225
R Udy & L Bliek
3.30
6
Winsome George
3
$11.70
35.1kg
766
D Schofield
8.00
7
Codie Brea
6
$13.90
25.2kg
677
J T Mc Inerney
11.00
Scratched
Uno Lachlan
Scratched
English Honey
Scratched
Fancy My Luck
Winners Time:
18.79
|
Margins:
hLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H R Bond
|
Trained by:
H R Bond
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Lola's Quest)
Run home:
14.24
ENGLISH HONEY was a late scratching on veterinary advice at 12.33pm. WINSOME GEORGE (3) was slow away. CODIE BREA (6) made contact with IT'S THE DREAM (7) and MULTICAM LAD (5) soon after the start losing ground. Entering the first turn IT'S THE DREAM angled in inconveniencing CODIE BREA who lost ground. Rounding the final bend BAYMAX (1) shifted out coming together with CAWBOURNE KIWI (4) with both runners becoming unbalanced. Entering the final straight CODIE BREA shifted out making contact with the hindquarters of WINSOME GEORGE losing ground.
Full Results
Race 2
MTA Gift Vouchers Sprint
C0 318 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sometime Soon
8
$2.20
26.6kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Peaknuckle
5
$15.80
25.4kg
332
H V Mullane
1.10
3
Ruby Murray
2
$3.30
26.0kg
223
N P Green
2.70
4
Chateau Neuf
6
$12.00
27.7kg
444
N P Green
5.80
5
You Betcha Guff
3
$27.90
36.0kg
665
R & N O'Regan
11.30
6
Cookie Monster
7
$6.70
32.8kg
876
B D F Craik
12.40
7
Botany Holly
1
$14.50
26.6kg
557
N P Green
13.30
8
Jetsun Royal
4
$28.60
25.8kg
788
G W Wilson
16.50
Scratched
Anonna's Miss
Scratched
Botany Hot Shot
Winners Time:
18.49
|
Margins:
1L1hL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Elite Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.53 (Sometime Soon)
Run home:
13.96
BOTANY HOLLY (1) began awkwardly losing ground. YOU BETCHA GUFF (3), JETSUN ROYAL (9) and COOKIE MONSTER (7) were slow away. Soon after the start JETSUN ROYAL shifted out abruptly making contact with COOKIE MONSTER who was inconvenienced. Racing toward the first turn COOKIE MONSTER shifted in getting on the heels of YOU BETCHA GUFF briefly unbalancing this runner. Entering the first turn RUBY MURRY (2) shifted out off the heels of SOMETIME SOON (8) making contact with PEAKNUCKLE (5). Rounding the bend CHATEAU NEUF (6) shifted in tightening BOTANY HOLLY (1) who was checked losing ground. Rounding the turn COOKIE MONSTER shifted out off heels making solid contact with JETSUN ROYAL who was taken wide with both runners becoming unbalanced losing ground. YOU BETCHA GUFF was referred to the veterinarian following this event for a toe injury to the left hind with a 10 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 3
Greyhounds As Pets Sprint
C1/2 318 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Snapchat
2
$3.00
25.6kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Jelly Gem
3
$8.30
26.3kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
4.90
3
All In All
4
$5.30
30.6kg
453
J Udy & D Cottam
6.50
4
Fear Marina
6
$9.00
33.5kg
884
J T Mc Inerney
12.50
5
Zipping Will
7
$9.70
33.6kg
775
D Schofield
13.50
6
French Curves
5
$11.30
27.3kg
336
M & J Smith
14.10
7
War On Terror
8
$13.70
33.1kg
547
R & N O'Regan
15.50
8
Homebush Tiare
1
$5.80
32.2kg
668
J T Mc Inerney
20.50
Scratched
Mega Upload
Scratched
Peeta Mellark
Winners Time:
18.30
|
Margins:
4tL1tL6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.52 (Snapchat)
Run home:
13.78
HOMEBUSH TIARE (1) and FEAR MARINA (6) were slow away. ALL IN ALL (4) and FRENCH CURVES (5) came together racing toward the first turn. HOMEBUSH TIARE faltered racing into the first turn losing ground. ZIPPING WILL (7) had to steady entering the first turn after becoming awkwardly placed on heels. FRENCH CURVES and WAR ON TERROR (8) made contact rounding the first turn with WAR ON TERROR then losing ground going back onto ZIPPING WILL with these runners then making contact. FRENCH CURVES raced wide rounding the final bend. A post race veterinary examination of HOMEBUSH TIARE revealed an injury to the left biceps with a 21 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 4
Trophies Plus Sprint
C1 318 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cyclone Lusi
7
$11.60
24.2kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Made Time
8
$10.80
24.9kg
322
H R Bond
1.00
3
Opawa Venus
5
$5.30
24.9kg
233
J L Black & A J Steele
2.90
4
Jetsun Storm
1
$12.00
28.7kg
744
G W Wilson
4.10
5
Sandor Glegane
3
$5.30
31.1kg
855
T A Green
4.20
6
Contemporaneous
4
$9.70
35.0kg
666
R & N O'Regan
5.90
7
Hallo Star
6
$17.00
24.6kg
577
H R Bond
17.20
8
Calzini
2
$2.50
34.1kg
488
S P Clark
19.40
Scratched
Bigtime Moola
Scratched
Cosmic Warra
Winners Time:
18.66
|
Margins:
1L2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Udy
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Cyclone Lusi)
Run home:
14.11
JETSUN STORM (1) was slow away. SANDOR GLEGANE (3) and CONTEMPORANEOUS (4) came together leaving the boxes. Soon after the start OPAWA VENUS (5) shifted in inconveniencing CALZINI (2). CONTEMPORANEOUS was tightened coming together with CALZINI and HALLO STAR (6) for several strides racing down the back straight, losing ground as a result. CALZINI and HALLO STAR then made contact for several strides racing into the first turn with these runners then shifting in coming together with SANDOR GLEGANE, who was inconvenienced, with CALZINI and HALLO STAR both becoming badly unbalanced as a result losing considerable ground and their chances. Rounding the final bend SANDOR GLEGANE got on the heels of JETSUN STORM for a stride. CALZINI was referred to the veterinarian following this event which detected a laceration to the right fore with a 7 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 5
Lochinvar Marlow Stakes
C1/2 527 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Memory Lapse
7
$24.00
35.8kg
11111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Mockingjay
2
$3.60
24.6kg
22222
B D F Craik
6.50
3
Boris Gump
1
$6.30
32.8kg
76433
S P Clark
7.30
4
Winterfell
6
$2.90
30.0kg
43544
B D F Craik
7.60
5
Artic Rouge
3
$12.50
30.8kg
34665
W & T Steele
10.50
6
Mrs. Punting
5
$8.80
27.6kg
67776
W & T Steele
11.20
7
Thumb Print Tony
8
$7.70
33.6kg
55357
J T Mc Inerney
13.90
8
Cold Turkey
4
$21.80
25.6kg
88888
J Udy & D Cottam
16.60
Scratched
Botany Sel
Scratched
Jetsun Quaker
Winners Time:
30.57
|
Margins:
6hL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
The Dog Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
4.86 (Memory Lapse)
Sectional 2:
15.74 (Memory Lapse)
Run home:
14.83
BORIS GUMP (9) was slow away. MRS. PUNTING (5) angled in leaving the boxes inconveniencing COLD TURKEY (4). ARCTIC ROUGE (3) and WINTERFELL (6) came together rounding the first bend. ARCTIC ROUGE and THUMB PRINT TONY (8) were tightened losing ground entering the bend leaving the back straight when WINTERFELL shifted in. Also inconvenienced as a result was MRS. PUNTING (5).
Full Results
Race 6
Carol's TABS Sprint
C4 318 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Prairie Kachina
1
$6.20
26.0kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Hashtag Josh
8
$4.90
29.7kg
332
B D F Craik
0.50
3
Yeboah
6
$1.60
34.1kg
543
S P Clark
1.10
4
Drury
2
$15.80
31.3kg
654
A M Cleaver
4.70
5
Where's Carlos
5
$14.70
33.2kg
225
R & N O'Regan
4.90
6
Toxic Revenge
3
$33.10
31.3kg
776
J Udy & D Cottam
6.50
7
Mr. Mumbles
4
$20.70
31.8kg
467
R & N O'Regan
8.00
Scratched
Homebush Churro
Scratched
Crackles Appeal
Scratched
Need To Chill
Winners Time:
18.49
|
Margins:
hLhL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Prairie Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Prairie Kachina)
Run home:
13.94
HOMEBUSH CHURRO was a late scratching on veterinary advice at 12.56pm. YEBOAH (6) was slow away. TOXIC REVENGE (3) and MR. MUMBLES (4) came together soon after the start. TOXIC REVENGE shifted out rounding the final bend dictating MR. MUMBLES wider on the track. DRURY (2) and WHERE'S CARLOS (5) came together entering the final straight.
Full Results
Race 7
Hifi Allegro Sprint Heat 1
C5q 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Explosive Osti
8
$3.20
33.3kg
321
C M Hore
2
Little Dreams
3
$10.30
23.6kg
232
G R Farrell
5.00
3
Looks All Good
1
$4.10
24.2kg
113
C D Steele
6.10
4
Rotovegas Junior
4
$12.40
31.7kg
644
S Payne
7.80
5
Bright Star
6
$4.20
24.0kg
755
H R Bond
8.00
6
Call Me Blue
2
$16.50
30.0kg
566
K R Toomer
9.30
7
Macjam
7
$6.40
24.6kg
477
D Schofield
9.60
Scratched
Manyana Groper
Winners Time:
18.27
|
Margins:
5L1L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
4.50 (Looks All Good)
Run home:
13.77
BRIGHT STAR (6) was last to leave the boxes. Soon after the start MACJAM (7) shifted in coming together with ROTOVEGAS JUNIOR (4) who was taken in onto the hindquarters of LITTLE DREAMS (3). CALL ME BLUE (2) lost ground entering the first turn when ROTOVEGAS JUNIOR shifted in.
Full Results
Race 8
Hifi Allegro Sprint Heat 2
C5q 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fireman's Legacy
3
$5.70
28.9kg
111
J L Black & A J Steele
2
Atoonga Air
4
$13.70
33.1kg
222
T A Green
0.03
3
Von Trapp
2
$5.60
31.1kg
543
B D F Craik
0.10
4
Rotovegas Sparky
1
$14.30
30.1kg
634
S Payne
2.20
5
Rotovegas Rat
7
$13.90
40.0kg
885
S Payne
2.40
6
Tee Kay Yapper
8
$3.40
30.5kg
776
S P Clark
4.70
7
Calamity Free
5
$5.70
31.5kg
467
D Schofield
5.40
8
Little Rascal
6
$6.60
22.3kg
358
R & N O'Regan
7.60
Winners Time:
18.62
|
Margins:
Nn1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Firemans Raffle Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J L Black & A J Steele
Sectional 1:
4.53 (Fireman's Legacy)
Run home:
14.09
ROTOVEGAS RAT (7) and TEE KAY YAPPER (8) were slow away. FIREMAN'S LEGACY (3) shifted in leaving the boxes inconveniencing VON TRAPP (2). Racing toward the first turn VON TRAPP and CALAMITY FREE (5) made solid contact with both runners becoming unbalanced with VON TRAPP then shifting out making contact with LITTLE RASCAL (6) who was unbalanced shifting out into the line of TEE KAY YAPPER who was taken very wide. As a result CALAMITY FREE and LITTLE RASCAL lost ground with CALAMITY FREE going back making contact with ROTOVEGAS RAT. ATOONGA AIR (4) was held up rounding the final bend before shifting out making contact with the hindquarters of FIREMAN'S LEGACY. CALAMITY FREE and LITTLE RASCAL came together entering the final straight.
Full Results
Race 9
Sel's TAB Mangere Stakes
C4/5 527 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Untraceable
6
$2.30
36.3kg
54221
D Schofield
2
Moore Park Miss
2
$8.70
28.9kg
11112
S P Clark
3.10
3
Jannik
3
$12.40
33.5kg
75533
D Schofield
5.00
4
Indi Rhode
4
$20.30
29.8kg
88664
W & T Steele
11.00
5
Good Return
1
$8.20
29.7kg
22455
D Schofield
11.30
6
Angvella
5
$4.00
29.7kg
33346
L J Ahern
12.50
7
Premier Osti
7
$9.20
34.9kg
46777
C M Hore
13.70
8
Mitigator
8
$27.10
32.5kg
67888
D Schofield
16.80
Scratched
Always Welcome
Winners Time:
30.46
|
Margins:
3L2L6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Moore Park Miss)
Sectional 2:
15.58 (Moore Park Miss)
Run home:
14.88
INDI RHODE (9), UNTRACEABLE (6) and MITIGATOR (8) were slow away. ANGVELLA (5) shifted in leaving the boxes making contact with JANNIK (3) who was taken in making contact with MOORE PARK MISS (2), losing ground as a result. Entering the first turn PREMIER OSTI (7) shifted in, inconveniencing UNTRACEABLE who then shifted out, coming together with GOOD RETURN (1) with these runners both unbalanced. As a result PREMIER OSTEE lost ground going back onto MITIGATOR who was hampered losing ground. ANGVELLA was examined by the veterinarian following this event for a wound to the left hind with a 7 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 10
Plaster Board Ltd Silver Collar Heat 1
C2dq 779 $3,300.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shandell
1
$1.60
29.1kg
5332211
G A Lawrence
2
Extreme Twist
6
$19.60
33.0kg
8844432
A H Turnwald
7.60
3
Lagoon Mytye
4
$6.60
33.4kg
1111123
A C Roberts
11.40
4
Ramah Reason
8
$24.90
29.8kg
7655554
T A Green
12.50
5
Who Dat Boy
3
$10.90
29.5kg
4766665
H V Mullane
13.20
6
Black Dude
7
$11.80
30.0kg
6523346
G A Lawrence
13.70
7
Botany Richie
5
$13.00
34.2kg
3477777
J T Mc Inerney
17.30
8
Cawbourne Miami
2
$9.90
28.2kg
2288888
Matt Roberts
21.90
Scratched
Memory Lapse
Scratched
Zipping Rory
Winners Time:
46.25
|
Margins:
7tL3tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
18.57 (Lagoon Mytye)
Sectional 2:
30.30 (Shandell)
Run home:
15.95
SHANDELL (1), EXTREME TWIST (6) and BLACK DUDE (7) were last to leave the boxes. CAWBOURNE MIAMI (2) and WHO DAT BOY (3) came together leaving the boxes. Soon after the start WHO DAT BOY shifted out abruptly making solid contact with BOTANY RICHIE (5) with these runners both briefly unbalanced. Entering the first turn WHO DAT BOY had to steady when awkwardly placed on heels. Rounding the first turn BOTANY RICHIE made contact with the hindquarters of CAWBOURNE MIAMI and BLACK DUDE when racing in restricted room between these runners with CAWBOURNE MIAMI and BOTANY RICHIE both becoming badly unbalanced losing considerable ground. Also hampered losing ground as a result was WHO DAT BOY.
Full Results
Race 11
Plaster Board Ltd Silver Collar Heat 2
C2dq 779 $3,300.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Atom Bomb
6
$18.10
28.6kg
3333432
S P Clark
16.30
2
Teemaria
8
$8.00
27.8kg
7666663
G A Lawrence
17.90
3
Botany Kevin
2
$19.20
35.3kg
4221224
J T McInerney
25.10
4
Kinloch Power
3
$32.70
25.5kg
5544555
Steve & Bonnie Evans
26.50
5
Zipping Joe
5
$12.00
28.8kg
2457886
A H Turnwald
32.70
6
Cawbourne Bright
7
$11.30
25.9kg
8888777
Matt Roberts
34.00
7
Valain's Flyer
1
$48.20
33.4kg
1112348
T M Patton
34.30
Disqualified
Sweet It Is
4
$1.30
29.3kg
6775111
B Finn
Scratched
Memory Lapse
Scratched
Flying Twist
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
1tL7qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Clark, Dwyer, Fitzsimmons, Freemantle, Mansell Syn
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
18.67 (Botany Kevin)
Sectional 2:
30.47 (Sweet It Is)
BOTANY KEVIN (2) was last to leave the boxes. ATOM BOMB (6) and TEEMARIA (8) came together soon after the start hampering CAWBOURNE BRIGHT (7) as a result. KINLOCH POWER (3) and SWEET IT IS (4) made brief contact on several occasions racing down the back straight. Entering the first turn ZIPPING JOE (9) angled in making contact with SWEET IT IS who came together with KINLOCH POWER with both runners becoming unbalanced losing ground and momentum. Also inconvenienced as a result were CAWBOURNE BRIGHT and TEEMARIA. VALAIN'S FLYER (1) and ATOM BOMB (6) raced wide rounding the first bend. CAWBOURNE BRIGHT became awkwardly placed on heels rounding the final bend having to steady when racing toward the rear of the field.
Full Results
Race 12
Auckland Oaks Final
R/Af 527 $8,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gold Class
6
$5.40
27.2kg
22221
D Schofield
2
Spanish Fancy
2
$2.30
28.0kg
11112
D Schofield
0.02
3
Let's Go Lettie
8
$19.70
24.7kg
84433
H V Mullane
1.50
4
Pretty Chic
3
$8.30
25.9kg
65554
D Schofield
5.30
5
Yes No Maybe
1
$15.00
25.2kg
56765
B D F Craik
12.60
6
Winsome Jenny
7
$6.40
26.7kg
43346
L J Ahern
13.00
7
Sweet Rubyjane
4
$7.60
27.0kg
78887
L J Ahern
13.30
8
Sharella
5
$17.90
22.8kg
37678
B D F Craik
14.30
Scratched
Aeroplane Ritzy
Winners Time:
30.43
|
Margins:
H1qL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Spanish Fancy)
Sectional 2:
15.40 (Spanish Fancy)
Run home:
15.03
LET'S GO LETTIE (8) was slow away. Soon after the start SHARELLA (5) made contact with SWEET RUBYJANE (4) who then shifted in making brief contact with PRETTY CHIC (3). Soon after PRETTY CHIC shifted in making contact with YES NO MAYBE (1) for a distance racing into the first turn with these runners both unbalanced then also coming together with SWEET RUBYJANE who lost ground as a result. Contributing was inward movement from WINSOME JENNY (7) who angled in inconveniencing SHARELLA (5) who was taken in before having to steady and shift out off this runners heels. SHARELLA then lost ground going back onto and making contact with YES NO MAYBE and PRETTY CHIC. WINSOME JENNY was referred to the veterinarian following this event with the left hind found to have split webbing with a 21 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 13
Jack's Wholesale Meats Sprint
C1/2 318 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jay Low
8
$2.30
31.0kg
211
S P Clark
2
Kissen Run
4
$8.20
28.8kg
122
M & J Smith
2.70
3
Lord De Air
6
$15.70
26.6kg
333
R Udy & L Bliek
4.10
4
You're Lucky
2
$4.80
30.5kg
554
B D F Craik
5.90
5
Tepirita Enforce
5
$18.00
29.8kg
665
J L Black & A J Steele
8.20
6
Mr. Darci
3
$7.00
32.9kg
776
R & N O'Regan
8.30
7
Fortis Fiona
7
$6.20
25.8kg
447
J Udy & D Cottam
8.50
Scratched
Embee Dee
Scratched
Homebush Dodger
Scratched
Arizona Sky
Winners Time:
18.46
|
Margins:
2tL1hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ashby Boys Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
MR. DARCI (3), TEPIRITA ENFORCE (5) and YOU'RE LUCKY (2) were last to leave the boxes. FORTIS FIONA (7) angled in soon after the start dictating LORD DE AIR (9) in inconveniencing TEPIRITA ENFORCE with FORTIS FIONA and LORD DE AIR then colliding for a stride.