Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
09 Jul 2015
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C3/4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spanish Fancy
5
$2.50
28.1kg
211
D Schofield
2
Pretty Chic
3
$4.90
26.2kg
762
D Schofield
4.20
3
Little Dreams
1
$12.00
23.6kg
333
G R Farrell
5.50
4
Atoonga Air
2
$8.20
33.1kg
454
T A Green
5.70
5
Rasso
4
$6.80
29.0kg
675
B D F Craik
6.60
6
Festival Miss
6
$8.00
27.5kg
126
G N Pomeroy
7.30
7
Sacred Can You
8
$9.10
27.4kg
547
R & N O'Regan
8.00
Scratched
Shinzigzag
Scratched
Your Say
Scratched
Macjam
Winners Time:
21.28
|
Margins:
4qL1hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.62 (Festival Miss)
Run home:
6.66
YOUR SAY was a late scratching due to late arrival on course. Racing in to the first bend PRETTY CHIC, LITTLE DREAMS and ATOONGA AIR were hampered for room for several strides losing some ground ,PRETTY CHIC after being well back nearing the home turn finished on strongly in to 2nd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 2
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Walter Mitty
6
$16.40
32.0kg
211
B D F Craik
2
Who Rocks
2
$6.40
27.0kg
432
H V Mullane
4.10
3
Comet Foot
7
$25.60
24.1kg
123
J P Foot
6.90
4
Podium Bonus
8
$24.80
26.0kg
544
W & T Steele
8.30
5
Atomic Lass
1
$13.00
26.4kg
855
S P Clark
8.60
6
Wee Ping Wawa
5
$2.30
24.5kg
376
S P Clark
13.50
7
You Betcha Guff
4
$26.80
36.3kg
767
R & N O'Regan
14.40
8
Tyrion
3
$2.80
34.3kg
688
N P Green
22.60
Scratched
Orbiter
Scratched
Eva Kaneva
Winners Time:
21.57
|
Margins:
4L2tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.79 (Comet Foot)
Run home:
6.78
Soon after the start there was jostling and bumping as COMET FOOT angled across on to WALTER MITTY and WEE PING WAWA ( fav ) ,WEE PING WAWA ran in bumping in to WHO ROCKS a stride or so on WALTER MITTY crossed towards the rail checking WEE PING WAWA and WHO ROCKS , in behind TYRION was tightened inwards on to the heels of PODIUM BONUS and stumbled ,TYRION lost ground back to the rear racing out widest across the top bend finishing a margin in the rear at the line. In the run around the bend WEE PING WAWA struck trouble on a couple of occasions when running on to heels when attempting to improve losing momentum and ground finishing towards the rear at the line. TYRION was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 3
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C3/4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Macjam
5
$6.60
24.5kg
111
D Schofield
2
Stylish Fancy
6
$3.90
34.5kg
632
D Schofield
1.30
3
Manyana Groper
7
$18.50
33.6kg
553
T A Agent
1.60
4
Teegz
3
$7.30
28.9kg
884
G A Lawrence
2.30
5
Mr. Mumbles
4
$16.90
31.8kg
225
R & N O'Regan
2.40
6
Good Return
8
$5.70
29.9kg
776
D Schofield
3.20
7
Fresco Star
1
$4.00
34.6kg
467
B Littlejohn
4.00
8
Rotovegas Sparky
2
$9.20
29.5kg
348
S Payne
4.90
Scratched
Sandor Glegane
Scratched
Lagoon Kootchy
Winners Time:
21.55
|
Margins:
1qLqLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield & B Brown
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Macjam)
Run home:
6.85
FRESCO STAR began awkwardly for a stride or so from box 1, racing in to the first bend FRESCO STAR was tightened running out of room on the inner going back past midfield . Racing across the top FRESCO STAR when attempting to improve was held up for some distance when short of clear racing room and also in the run home finishing towards the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 4
Hautapu Veterinary Services Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dipsy Lala
7
$11.00
25.7kg
211
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Addicted
4
$14.80
32.3kg
122
R & N O'Regan
2.40
3
Jack McCoy
2
$5.90
31.1kg
843
Peter Henley
3.70
4
Cawbourne Doust
1
$11.70
28.2kg
634
Matt Roberts
6.10
5
You're Lucky
6
$16.70
31.7kg
355
B D F Craik
8.40
6
Snapchat
8
$6.30
24.9kg
566
B D F Craik
10.30
7
Uncle Romilly
5
$17.50
32.8kg
477
B D F Craik
11.40
8
Gumbalanya
3
$2.00
30.7kg
788
Peter Henley
14.20
Scratched
Mockingjay
Scratched
Lucky Man
Winners Time:
21.60
|
Margins:
2hL1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Healy & De Roo
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Addicted)
Run home:
6.90
Racing away from the boxes GUMBALANYA, JACK MCCOY and CAWBOURNE DOUST al began awkwardly coming together ,JACK MCCOY was bumped and stumbled for a stride going back, racing in to the first bend JUMBALANYA caught the back of UNCLE ROMILLY who went down on his haunches for a stride with JUMBALANYA hurdling over his back and running out wide losing all chance there after. UNCLE ROMILLY also lost all chance finishing in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 5
Image Apparel Sprint
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pay Da Trail
4
$4.30
35.1kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Explosive Osti
1
$4.60
33.5kg
132
C M Hore
1.60
3
Yeboah
8
$2.20
34.0kg
423
S P Clark
1.90
4
Call Me Blue
7
$14.90
30.2kg
344
K R Toomer
2.10
5
Irish Blue
6
$16.40
31.8kg
555
W & T Steele
5.30
6
Rotovegas Rat
2
$25.90
39.8kg
766
S Payne
7.10
7
Botany Junction
3
$25.00
33.5kg
677
N P Green
13.20
8
Rotovegas Junior
5
$12.60
31.9kg
888
S Payne
16.70
Scratched
Business Affair
Scratched
Macjam
Winners Time:
21.21
|
Margins:
1hLqLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
MCLT
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.49 (Pay Da Trail)
Run home:
6.72
Soon after leaving the boxes CALL ME BLUE ran across the face of IRISH BLUE and running in to the shoulder of ROTOVEGAS JUNIOR ,both these runners were checked back in behind. Racing in to the first bend ROTOVEGAS JUNIOR was tightened between runners being checked back to the rear and he was unable to get back in to contention there after finishing in last placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 6
Palamountains Nutrition Series Final
C2f 375 $1,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sometime Soon
3
$4.50
27.2kg
211
B D F Craik
2
Fortis Flier
2
$7.50
26.5kg
122
J Udy & D Cottam
0.40
3
Winsome Dan
1
$2.50
37.6kg
553
D Schofield
1.30
4
Mr. Darci
5
$10.90
33.0kg
334
R & N O'Regan
3.90
5
Cawbourne Sarah
6
$3.40
28.8kg
665
Matt Roberts
4.00
6
Thrilling Brave
7
$16.30
37.6kg
446
J Udy & D Cottam
4.70
Scratched
Ayra Stark
Scratched
Apollo
Scratched
Opawa Uno
Scratched
Jelly Gem
Winners Time:
21.59
|
Margins:
qL1L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Elite Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.78 (Fortis Flier)
Run home:
6.81
AYRA STARK and APOLLO were late scratched in this race due to Travel issues. Race all clear.
Full Results
Race 7
Box1 Gold Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Talkin Fancy
3
$3.00
34.9kg
211
D Schofield
2
Tennessee Smile
2
$5.30
31.6kg
122
C M Hore
3.10
3
Tepirita Enforce
5
$9.80
30.3kg
633
J L Black & A J Steele
4.10
4
Bangkok Honey
1
$11.10
26.0kg
344
Peter Henley
7.50
5
Lockett In Eddie
6
$7.30
32.0kg
555
R & N O'Regan
8.00
6
Hell Fire
4
$17.90
29.7kg
866
J Udy & D Cottam
13.90
7
Whirly Ralston
7
$5.40
31.5kg
487
S P Clark
20.50
8
Thrilling Forest
8
$9.70
36.3kg
778
J Udy & D Cottam
22.50
Scratched
Miss Votchka
Scratched
Tanto's Whisper
Winners Time:
26.10
|
Margins:
3L1L3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Tennessee Smile)
Sectional 2:
19.01 (Talkin Fancy)
Run home:
7.09
Racing in to the first bend there was tightening and jostling as THRILLING FOREST angled inwards and TEPERITA ENFORCE on the inner angled out to avoid heels this resulted in severe checks to LOCETTE IN EDDIE, WHIRLY RALSTON THRILLING FOREST and HELL FIRE ,THRILLING FOREST, WHIRLY RALSTON and HELL FIRE all lost a fair amount of ground finishing well back at the line.
Full Results
Race 8
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Solarian
3
$2.10
32.5kg
211
S L Ross
2
Chris's Pride
7
$3.90
24.9kg
432
W F Toomath
5.00
3
Calzini
4
$4.80
33.5kg
323
S P Clark
5.60
4
Viking Cruiser
8
$7.70
33.9kg
564
M & J Smith
6.20
5
Thrilling Orla
5
$31.90
30.2kg
655
Paul & Jason Cleaver
6.40
6
Opawa Pearl
6
$18.60
29.5kg
776
R & N O'Regan
8.90
7
Not Bad
2
$28.90
24.9kg
147
B A Johnston
9.80
Scratched
Contemporaneous
Scratched
French Curves
Scratched
Zipping Jacob
Winners Time:
21.38
|
Margins:
5LtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Ross & R Shaw
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
14.71 (Not Bad)
Run home:
6.67
ZIPPING JACOB was a late scratching due to delayed travel to the track. Racing away from the start CHRIS'S PRIDE ran in coming together with CALZINI, OPAWA PEARL and THRILLING ORLA were checked back in behind these runners. Racing across the top bend CALZINI racing handy ran very wide in to the home straight covering a lot of extra ground finishing in 3rd placing at the line and was a good effort.
Full Results
Race 9
Fond Foods Ltd Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boris Gump
7
$3.10
33.1kg
111
S P Clark
2
Cookie Monster
6
$5.10
33.6kg
222
B D F Craik
6.20
3
Ramah Reason
1
$7.80
29.6kg
333
T A Green
7.70
4
Circle Of Gold
8
$3.00
27.5kg
644
Peter Henley
12.60
5
Spinel
2
$15.80
26.4kg
455
S L Ross
28.50
6
Found Roman
4
$6.20
31.3kg
566
J Udy & D Cottam
28.60
Scratched
Scary Spice
Scratched
Vicariously
Scratched
Nikka Century
Scratched
All About Echo
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
6qL1hL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S P Clark & K Wilson
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Boris Gump)
Sectional 2:
18.93 (Boris Gump)
Run home:
6.92
FOUND ROMAN and SPINEL were handy in the run to the first bend ,they raced midfield on to the point of the top bend going out wide ,FOUND ROMAN ran on to the heels of SPINEL checking this runner , both dogs lost ground soon after coming together on the home turn and finished well back at the line. SPINEL was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 10
DogZone Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jazzboy Jack
1
$7.10
32.5kg
721
G A Lawrence
2
Takamori
2
$8.70
33.6kg
112
B Goldsack & S Denby
2.00
3
Jannik
3
$5.10
33.5kg
433
D Schofield
4.60
4
Who Dat Boy
8
$15.00
30.2kg
874
H V Mullane
6.30
5
Spud Missile
7
$3.50
30.2kg
555
S P Clark
6.40
6
Night Pearl
5
$4.00
29.6kg
366
S P Clark
6.60
7
Premier Osti
6
$14.80
33.6kg
687
C M Hore
7.10
8
Lucario
4
$14.50
34.3kg
248
C M Hore
7.90
Scratched
Boris
Scratched
Untraceable
Winners Time:
25.62
|
Margins:
2L2hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Takamori)
Sectional 2:
18.85 (Takamori)
Run home:
6.77
JAZZBOY JACK box 1 was slowest away in the early stages ,he soon made ground along the inner to the home where he switched out around the leader TAKAMORI and when balanced up finished strongest to run on best to win.
Full Results
Race 11
NZ Racing Series Novice Final
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSf 457 $7,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Vinny Vindaloo
2
$8.30
33.3kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Dylans A Villain
7
$8.40
32.9kg
722
C M Hore
2.60
3
Legal Aid
5
$21.40
37.9kg
243
P G Lowen
4.30
4
Dirk The Jerk
3
$3.40
33.5kg
334
J E Dunn
5.30
5
Born To Boom
4
$2.00
31.9kg
555
J E Dunn
7.10
6
Bill Rush
6
$12.70
32.3kg
466
H V Mullane
11.80
7
Golfing Buddy
8
$20.30
26.3kg
677
B A Johnston
14.10
Scratched
Opawa Jay
Scratched
Calzini
Scratched
Solarian
Winners Time:
25.92
|
Margins:
2hL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Vinny Vindaloo)
Sectional 2:
18.90 (Vinny Vindaloo)
Run home:
7.02
OPAWA JAY was a late scratching due to travel issues. BORN TO BOOM ( fav ) went up with the lids being last away in the early rush, racing in to the first bend BILL RUSH came in on to the shoulder of DICK THE JERK resulting in tightening and checks to LEGAL AID, GOLFING BUDDY, DYLAN'S A VILLIAN and BORN TO BOOM who caught the back of BILL RUSH lost momentum going back and in on to GOLFING BUDDY checking this runner again . BORN TO BOOM ,GOLFING BUDDY , and BILL RUSH suffered to the worst losing ground and were unable to get back in to contention there after.
Full Results
Race 12
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Popcorn Sutton
2
$4.60
33.7kg
111
C M Hore
2
Hunted One
3
$9.60
40.5kg
322
S P Clark
2.70
3
Black Dude
8
$3.70
29.5kg
563
G A Lawrence
4.70
4
Multicam Lad
4
$7.10
32.3kg
744
D Schofield
5.00
5
Trilise
1
$5.20
28.2kg
235
G A Lawrence
7.00
6
Rocketship Mac
5
$13.40
31.6kg
676
S P Clark
7.70
7
Ez Feretti
6
$9.30
36.2kg
457
L D Martin
7.70
8
Arcane Rampage
7
$11.60
35.0kg
888
Matt Roberts
77.60
Scratched
Toxic Revenge
Scratched
Thrilling Luke
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
2tL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
C M Hore
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.79 (Popcorn Sutton)
Sectional 2:
18.78 (Popcorn Sutton)
Run home:
7.07
In the run to the first bend ARCANE RAMPAGE and EZ FERETTI came together jostling for a few strides ,ARCANE RAMPAGE was checked back to the rear and was unable to get back in to contention there after . ROCKETSHIP MAC ran wide on to the top bend covering a fair amount of extra ground there after.