Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
23 Jul 2015
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Siska Lodge Racing Kennels Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hashtag Josh
7
$5.10
30.0kg
321
B D F Craik
2
Solarian
1
$1.60
32.3kg
212
S L Ross
0.75
3
Jesse Pinkman
6
$12.60
29.8kg
433
B D F Craik
2.00
4
Skyler White
2
$13.70
24.0kg
144
B D F Craik
4.20
5
Apollo
5
$9.40
35.4kg
655
A J Clark
5.10
6
Opawa Jay
8
$26.40
30.3kg
786
A J Clark
7.70
7
Ten Point One
4
$33.10
32.6kg
877
P A Taylor
10.60
8
English Honey
3
$25.90
26.4kg
568
R & N O'Regan
11.30
Scratched
Opawa Uno
Scratched
Elephant Trunk
Winners Time:
21.37
|
Margins:
H1tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Solarian)
Run home:
6.71
Racing away from the boxes JESSIE PINKMAN and APOLLO bumped . Racing in to the first bend JESSIE PINKMAN angled in on to ENGLISH HONEY and SKYLER WHITE ,HASHTAG JOSH raced past these runners moving in tightening them inwards a bit more.
Full Results
Race 2
Box 1 Gold Stakes Series Heat 1
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Melham
2
$1.40
29.6kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Bill Rush
3
$7.30
32.3kg
422
H V Mullane
9.30
3
Fox In Box
1
$19.90
35.0kg
233
T Mischefski
13.10
4
Zalia
7
$12.20
25.1kg
544
W & T Steele
13.60
5
Even Seven
8
$28.90
30.4kg
755
J Udy & D Cottam
14.70
6
Regazza Gina
5
$25.90
26.0kg
686
J L Black & A J Steele
15.80
7
Tennessee Smile
4
$12.40
31.5kg
877
C M Hore
17.00
8
Walter Mitty
6
$11.10
32.5kg
368
B D F Craik
17.10
Scratched
Spinel
Scratched
Bohaba Girl
Winners Time:
25.58
|
Margins:
9qL3tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.79 (Melham)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Melham)
Run home:
6.87
From the jump MELHAM box 2 ran across the face of BILL RUSH and TENNESSEE SMILE with these runners bumping for a stride. In the run to the first turn there was bumping and jostling in the midfield as REGAZZA GINA angled in tightening TENNESSEE SMILE back on to BILL RUSH . Racing in to the first bend REGAZZA GINA was checked and hampered for several strides when being unable to clear the hindquarters of EVEN SEVEN.
Full Results
Race 3
Box 1 Gold Stakes Series Heat 2
C1q 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rum Island
1
$1.80
33.7kg
111
D Schofield
2
Dylans A Villain
5
$3.90
32.9kg
652
C M Hore
5.20
3
Viking Cruiser
8
$19.60
34.5kg
533
M & J Smith
5.50
4
Who Rocks
6
$13.50
26.9kg
224
H V Mullane
6.40
5
Cookie Monster
3
$10.20
33.1kg
765
B D F Craik
9.80
6
Solstice
7
$21.00
26.9kg
446
B C Dann
11.80
7
Circle Of Gold
2
$15.00
28.0kg
887
Peter Henley
14.20
8
Tepirita Enforce
4
$20.10
30.1kg
378
J L Black & A J Steele
15.50
Scratched
Found Roman
Scratched
Tuff Diamond
Winners Time:
25.72
|
Margins:
5qLqL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Rum Island)
Sectional 2:
18.81 (Rum Island)
Run home:
6.91
COOKIE MONSTER and CIRCLE OF GOLD began slowest. Racing in to the first bend COOKIE MONSTER angled in on to CIRCLE OF GOLD who ran out of room making contact with the rail TEPERITA ENFORCE crossed to the rail across the face of COOKIE MONSTER checking this runner, CIRCLE OF GOLD lost ground to a clear last in the running finishing several lengths in the rear at the line. CIRCLE OF GOLD was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 4
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C3 457 $3,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Timmy Trumpet
7
$1.60
34.2kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Talkin Fancy
2
$4.70
34.8kg
222
D Schofield
4.90
3
Atoonga Air
1
$18.90
33.5kg
333
T A Green
7.90
4
Rockin' Fancy
6
$28.30
30.6kg
444
D Schofield
11.40
5
Carat's Prince
3
$43.80
31.8kg
765
W & T Steele
14.80
6
Vegas Danny
4
$4.60
28.8kg
556
A H Turnwald
15.90
7
Indi Rhode
8
$43.20
30.4kg
877
W & T Steele
16.10
8
Toxic Revenge
5
$43.60
31.3kg
688
J Udy & D Cottam
18.20
Scratched
Opawa Jay
Scratched
Trilise
Winners Time:
25.46
|
Margins:
5L3L3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Thompson Family Syndicate
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Timmy Trumpet)
Sectional 2:
18.55 (Timmy Trumpet)
Run home:
6.91
TIMMY TRUMPET box 7 began sideways as he got away running in to the shoulder of ROCKIN' FANCY, VEGAS DANNY box 4 came out on TOXIC REVENGE then went in on to the shoulder of CARAT'S PRINCE.
Full Results
Race 5
Greyhounds North Distance
C2d 650 $3,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Dat Boy
7
$8.90
30.3kg
22111
H V Mullane
2
Shandell
2
$1.40
30.0kg
63332
G A Lawrence
5.50
3
Little Teegan
5
$21.10
28.4kg
78773
G A Lawrence
7.00
4
Thrilling Evie
6
$43.10
30.2kg
3544
R Udy & L Bliek
7.80
5
Teemaria
3
$9.90
28.4kg
11225
G A Lawrence
8.90
6
Extreme Twist
8
$10.00
31.5kg
86666
A H Turnwald
9.10
7
Cawbourne Miami
4
$29.90
27.6kg
57787
Matt Roberts
11.30
8
Black Dude
1
$15.80
30.1kg
44458
G A Lawrence
11.90
Scratched
Ramah Reason
Winners Time:
37.47
|
Margins:
5hL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Three Sisters Syndicate
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
3.20 (Teemaria)
Sectional 2:
16.43 (Teemaria)
Run home:
21.04
In the run across the top bend SHANDELL ( fav ) was held up for some distance when attempting to gain a run along the inner of TEEMARIA ,this allowed the leader WHO DAT BOY to keep a handy break on the favourite SHANDELL finished strongly in the run home to finish in to 2nd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 6
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chris's Pride
4
$2.80
24.4kg
111
W F Toomath
2
Multi Chaser
6
$13.40
30.4kg
522
T A Green
4.60
3
Hallo Star
7
$17.20
24.8kg
433
H R Bond
8.50
4
Mr. Darci
1
$8.30
33.3kg
244
R & N O'Regan
8.90
5
Dream Large
2
$3.20
29.7kg
355
B C Dann
9.60
6
Peeta Mellark
5
$22.20
28.1kg
866
B D F Craik
14.00
7
Peaknuckle
3
$5.00
25.9kg
677
H V Mullane
14.80
8
Cool Foot Luke
8
$31.60
30.9kg
788
J P Foot
20.90
Scratched
Jinja Pat
Scratched
French Curves
Winners Time:
21.12
|
Margins:
4hL4LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Sharp & W Toomath
|
Trained by:
W F Toomath
Sectional 1:
14.43 (Chris' Pride)
Run home:
6.69
PEETA MALLARK went up with the lids missing the start by several lengths Racing in to the first bend MULTI CHASER raced across tightening in on to PEAKNUCKLE, MR DARCI, and DREAM LARGE ,PEAKNUCKLE caught heels going back several lengths on to COOL FOOT LUKE with PEETA MALLARK catching the heels of this runner, COOL FOOT LUKE went back to a clear last in the running finishing a margin in the rear at the line. PEETA MALLARK raced widest in to and around the bend finishing in 6th placing at the line. COOL FOOT LUKE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found. J Foot Trainer of COOL FOOT LUKE was spoken by the Stewards in regards to the dogs in the latter stages of the race with an improved performance expected in the near future.
Full Results
Race 7
Bon Voyage Taylor Thornton Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pay Da Trail
2
$1.80
35.1kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Calamity Free
1
$7.10
31.5kg
332
D Schofield
5.80
3
Tee Kay Yapper
5
$16.50
30.1kg
743
S P Clark
6.10
4
Festival Miss
7
$14.00
27.6kg
424
G N Pomeroy
6.60
5
Fresco Star
4
$21.90
35.0kg
675
B Littlejohn
7.10
6
Cawbourne Buttsy
3
$14.50
32.7kg
566
Matt Roberts
8.60
7
Macjam
8
$5.70
24.7kg
157
D Schofield
9.10
8
Irish Blue
6
$13.60
31.6kg
888
W & T Steele
11.80
Scratched
Premier Osti
Scratched
Call Me Blue
Winners Time:
20.87
|
Margins:
5tLqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
MCLT
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
13.86 (Pay Da Trail)
Run home:
7.01
From the jump MACJAM ran in sharply across the face of FESTIVAL MISS and IRISH BLUE who ran in to the hind of TEE KAY YAPPER ,IRISH BLUE lost ground back to a clear last in the running he raced wide across the top bend in to the home straight finishing in the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Finnbarr McCaffrey Sprint
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cool Marlow
8
$3.50
27.6kg
111
T A Green
2
Thrilling Luke
6
$5.80
30.9kg
332
K M Walsh
2.30
3
Gumbalanya
1
$3.00
30.8kg
233
Peter Henley
5.30
4
Ramah Reason
2
$20.30
30.2kg
564
T A Green
7.10
5
Very Chilly
7
$25.40
31.5kg
445
D W Mathews
8.50
6
Melman
4
$8.00
37.7kg
656
R K Roper
9.00
7
Legal Aid
3
$14.40
38.0kg
777
P G Lowen
11.50
8
Jack McCoy
5
$8.00
31.3kg
888
Peter Henley
13.50
Scratched
Winsome Dan
Winners Time:
25.61
|
Margins:
2qL3L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Pomeroy, Smith Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Cool Marlow)
Sectional 2:
18.81 (Cool Marlow)
Run home:
6.80
Racing away from the start JACK MCCOY ran in sharply across the face of MELMAN who went up on to the hind of JACK MCCOY who stumbled slightly out on to THRILLING LUKE, JACK MCCOY kept on running out wide before angling inwards racing on to the bend. RAMAH REASON ran widest in to and across the top bend covering a fair amount of extra ground .
Full Results
Race 9
Waikato Winter Cup
C5 457 $5,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spud Missile
1
$4.60
30.6kg
111
S P Clark
2
Jannik
6
$7.80
33.6kg
432
D Schofield
2.30
3
Stylish Fancy
8
$16.60
34.7kg
223
D Schofield
2.60
4
Untraceable
4
$4.60
36.4kg
764
D Schofield
2.90
5
Caesar Chance
5
$33.20
32.3kg
545
A H Turnwald
4.50
6
Night Pearl
7
$7.10
30.0kg
376
S P Clark
4.90
7
Cawbourne Matty
2
$11.60
33.4kg
657
Matt Roberts
6.90
8
Cawbourne Crouch
3
$3.20
33.2kg
888
Matt Roberts
8.60
Scratched
Premier Osti
Scratched
Izzey Bale
Winners Time:
25.55
|
Margins:
2qLqLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Tracy Potts
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Spud Missile)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Spud Missile)
Run home:
6.84
Racing away from the start JANNIK ran inwards forcing UNTRACEABLE in on to CAWBOURNE CROUCH ( fav ),CAWBOURNE MATTY and SPUD MISSILE ,CAWBOURNE CROUCH was checked back to the rear and was unable to get in to contention there after finishing in the rear at the line. CAWBOURNE CROUCH was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 10
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rasso
7
$2.90
29.0kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Speed Lorde
8
$4.90
30.1kg
222
B D F Craik
1.30
3
Super Zip Zip
5
$7.30
26.3kg
433
A H Turnwald
4.50
4
Little Dreams
1
$8.00
24.0kg
344
G R Farrell
6.00
5
Ayra Stark
4
$6.90
28.4kg
555
A J Clark
6.70
6
Sandor Glegane
6
$10.20
31.9kg
676
T A Green
9.40
7
Armistice Day
3
$14.70
33.2kg
867
I L George
10.00
8
Sacred Can You
2
$14.80
27.4kg
788
R & N O'Regan
12.10
Scratched
Rotovegas Rat
Scratched
Your Say
Winners Time:
21.12
|
Margins:
1qL3qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.45 (Rasso)
Run home:
6.67
SANDOR GLEGANE was last away. Racing to the first bend ARMASTICE DAY back in midfield was tightened going back to the rear ,racing on to the top bend SACRED CAN YOU was forced to race out wide when attempting to improve as SANDOR GLEGANE raced out on her inner . SACRED CAN YOU raced wide there after covering a fair amount of extra ground in the running.
Full Results
Race 11
Group 2 Lois Henley Memorial
Group 2
C5 457 $15,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Bright
5
$6.30
25.8kg
751
Matt Roberts
2
Gold Class
3
$4.30
27.5kg
342
D Schofield
2.10
3
Spanish Fancy
7
$5.10
28.0kg
463
D Schofield
3.20
4
Nitro Mary
4
$14.40
29.1kg
224
G Ross & S Voyce
3.30
5
Royal Runner
1
$4.40
29.3kg
115
A H Turnwald
3.40
6
Opawa Rosie
2
$5.30
25.6kg
536
B C Dann
4.20
7
Flying Twist
8
$12.30
26.2kg
677
A H Turnwald
4.30
8
Sharella
6
$25.70
23.0kg
888
B D F Craik
7.50
Scratched
Night Pearl
Scratched
Pretty Chic
Winners Time:
25.73
|
Margins:
2L1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Royal Runner)
Sectional 2:
18.96 (Royal Runner)
Run home:
6.77
Jumping away from the start SHARELLA, CAWBOURNE BRIGHT and SPANISH FANCY all came together. Racing towards the first turn OPAWA ROSIE and GOLD CLASS were hampered for racing room for a couple of strides. SHARELLA ran outwards approaching the first bend and raced widest there after.
Full Results
Race 12
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teegz
6
$16.40
29.0kg
831
G A Lawrence
2
Good Return
5
$5.40
30.1kg
752
D Schofield
3.10
3
Loving The Mix
1
$10.60
27.4kg
113
A H Turnwald
4.90
4
Got Air
8
$8.20
31.4kg
324
T A Green
5.60
5
Mr. Mumbles
3
$21.20
31.7kg
445
R & N O'Regan
5.60
6
Popcorn Sutton
4
$7.90
34.0kg
666
C M Hore
8.00
7
Pretty Chic
7
$4.80
26.3kg
577
D Schofield
11.10
Fell
Teegambo
2
$2.80
34.2kg
2FF
G A Lawrence
Scratched
Zagato
Scratched
Lucario
Winners Time:
25.89
|
Margins:
3L1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Loving The Mix)
Sectional 2:
19.13 (Loving The Mix)
Run home:
6.76
Racing away from the start GOOD RETURN & TEEGZ ran in as MR MUBLES ran out resulting in GOOD RETURN and POPCORN SUTTON being checked back, TEEGZ went back to last in the running at this point. Racing in to the first bend TEEGAMBO in the lead was joined on his outer by GOT AIR and LOVING THE MIX pushing through on his inner ,a couple of strides on GOT AIR got not quite a length ahead attempting to angle in resulting in TEEGAMBO catching heels and falling in to PRETTY CHIC pushing this dog wide on to the bend ,GOT AIR and MR MUMBLES also ran wide . TEEGZ was in last placing at this point gained a charmed run along the inner to get to the lead and carry on to win , PRETTY CHIC after covering a fair amount of extra ground finished in to 2nd placing at the line . TEEGAMBO recovered to her feet to finish on to the lure some distance back and was referred to the vet where no abnormalities were found.