Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
13 Aug 2015
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Box 1 Gold Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wild Falcon
4
$13.70
27.0kg
111
K Herbert
2
You Betcha Noddy
6
$19.40
30.5kg
522
R & N O'Regan
1.90
3
Thrilling Logan
7
$3.30
29.8kg
343
K M Walsh
2.90
4
What's Up Watto
2
$18.60
25.8kg
234
W & T Steele
3.90
5
Jack McCoy
8
$3.40
31.7kg
455
Peter Henley
4.90
6
Snapchat
3
$3.60
25.5kg
666
B D F Craik
5.70
7
Cawbourne Roman
1
$15.70
28.8kg
777
R Udy & L Bliek
7.10
Fell
Opawa Pearl
5
$12.40
29.1kg
FFF
R & N O'Regan
Scratched
Sunday Driver
Winners Time:
21.68
|
Margins:
2L1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kay Herbert
|
Trained by:
K Herbert
Sectional 1:
14.92 (Wild Falcon)
Run home:
6.76
OPAWA PEARL began awkwardly stumbling for a stride, soon after racing in to the first bend SNAPCHAT was pushed out on to the shoulder of OPAWA PEARL who fell, SNAPCHAT was checked at this point and never got in to contention there after. OPAWA PEARL recovered to her feet to finish on to the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 2
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Atomic Lass
1
$4.60
26.1kg
421
S P Clark
2
Bee Lichter
3
$2.60
24.9kg
112
S P Clark
0.75
3
Eva Kaneva
6
$7.50
26.2kg
333
S P Clark
3.70
4
Global Conquest
2
$12.80
29.6kg
754
W & T Steele
5.90
5
Our Swift Buddy
8
$6.80
31.7kg
545
S P Clark
8.10
6
Ampelmannchen
5
$8.10
24.9kg
886
S P Clark
11.90
7
Scott Some Gas
7
$18.10
24.8kg
677
G R Farrell
13.10
8
Comet Foot
4
$17.10
24.6kg
268
J P Foot
13.90
Scratched
Em Holland
Scratched
Kapai Lana
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
H3hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Clark, Dwyer, Fitzsimmons, Freemantle, Mansell Syn
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.64 (Bee Lichter)
Run home:
6.70
Racing in to the first bend EVA KANEVA angled across forcing SCOTT SOME GAS in across the face of AMPELMANNCHEN checking this runner severely back to the rear ,AMPELMANNCHEN raced out wide there covering a lot of extra ground in to the home where he ran on strongly making up good ground in to 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 3
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sometime Soon
4
$7.50
26.4kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Solarian
8
$3.40
32.8kg
532
S L Ross
1.10
3
Opawa Uno
7
$10.50
28.6kg
423
W & T Steele
2.80
4
Multicam Lad
1
$3.40
32.5kg
754
D Schofield
5.50
5
Jesse Pinkman
3
$4.50
29.0kg
885
B D F Craik
6.20
6
Mockingjay
6
$15.40
23.9kg
376
B D F Craik
7.80
7
English Honey
2
$26.70
26.3kg
247
R & N O'Regan
8.70
8
Made Time
5
$18.60
26.4kg
668
H R Bond
10.40
Scratched
Very Chilly
Scratched
Pink Bouquet
Winners Time:
21.34
|
Margins:
1L1tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Elite Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.59 (Sometime Soon)
Run home:
6.75
Racing to the first bend there was tightening and jostling back in midfield resulting in MADE TIME, JESSE PINKMAN and ENGLISH HONEY being checked back to the rear ,as they went back MULTICAM LAD on the inner was checked losing several lengths then angled outwards for racing room finishing on in to 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 4
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint Series Final
C1f 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hallo Star
7
$6.50
25.4kg
331
H R Bond
2
Jetsun Storm
1
$8.70
30.3kg
222
G W Wilson
0.60
3
Fox In Box
5
$8.30
35.0kg
113
T Mischefski
1.00
4
Contemporaneous
6
$14.30
34.8kg
544
R & N O'Regan
1.80
5
Viking Cruiser
2
$10.30
35.1kg
765
M & J Smith
3.00
6
Walter Mitty
4
$5.10
31.0kg
676
B D F Craik
6.50
7
Calzini
8
$3.60
34.0kg
457
S P Clark
8.00
8
Wairio Dee Jay
3
$6.20
34.8kg
888
J L Black & A J Steele
8.00
Scratched
She Said Maybe
Scratched
You Betcha Noddy
Winners Time:
21.41
|
Margins:
tLqLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H R Bond
|
Trained by:
H R Bond
Sectional 1:
14.61 (Fox In Box)
Run home:
6.80
Racing away from the start FOX IN BOX ran across sharply under the neck of WAIRIO DEE JAY almost stopping this dog in his tracks ,racing in to the first bend WALTER MITTY and VIKING CRUISER on the inner were tightened and checked back as CONTEMPERANIOUS angled inwards, CALZINI from box 8 raced wide to the first bend ,he improved quickly on the outer towards the leaders at this point then ran very wide on the home turn in to the straight then angled down towards the rail and appeared to be uncomfortable in his galloping action as they raced to the line. CALZINI was referred to the vet for assessment where he had a 28 day stand down imposed for metacarpal pain to near fore with the Vet advising that further investigation may be required.
Full Results
Race 5
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uncle Romilly
8
$4.90
31.7kg
431
B D F Craik
2
Krack It
1
$2.90
24.9kg
212
S P Clark
1.40
3
Zipping Tay
7
$10.80
26.7kg
323
T A Agent
2.80
4
Mr. Darci
4
$4.30
33.2kg
644
R & N O'Regan
3.20
5
Vicariously
6
$7.70
36.9kg
885
J L Black & A J Steele
7.20
6
Sunday Driver
2
$16.00
30.2kg
556
P A Taylor
8.50
7
Just About Ready
3
$14.60
30.5kg
767
M Black
8.70
8
Cool Foot Luke
5
$18.00
29.9kg
178
J P Foot
8.90
Scratched
Sue Sews Socks
Winners Time:
21.61
|
Margins:
1hL1hLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.95 (Krack It)
Run home:
6.66
COOL FOOT LUKE was best away in the early rush, racing in to the bend COOL FOOT LUKE was jostled slightly losing ground ,back in the field JUST ABOUT READY was bumped by MR DARCI, JUST ABOUT READY went in to the bend awkwardly slightly brushing the rail momentarily.
Full Results
Race 6
Image Apparel Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Rat
5
$7.10
38.6kg
221
S Payne
2
Armistice Day
2
$14.40
32.6kg
112
I L George
0.30
3
Macjam
4
$3.40
24.6kg
333
D Schofield
2.60
4
Fresco Star
1
$3.60
34.4kg
844
B Littlejohn
3.90
5
Manyana Groper
3
$12.60
33.3kg
555
T A Agent
6.60
6
Rockin' Fancy
6
$8.40
30.6kg
466
D Schofield
7.20
7
Rotovegas Sparky
8
$28.00
28.7kg
677
S Payne
10.10
8
Little Dreams
7
$5.60
24.0kg
788
G R Farrell
10.20
Scratched
Crackles Appeal
Scratched
Irish Blue
Winners Time:
21.12
|
Margins:
qL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
14.54 (Armistice Day)
Run home:
6.58
In the run in to the first bend LITTLE DREAMS was tightened and buffeted between ROTOVEGAS SPARKY and ROCKIN' FANCY for some strides .as the field raced on to the bend LITTLE DREAMS was checked back from between these runners losing ground back to several lengths last in the running ,LITTLE DREAMS ran wide across the top bend in the home straight making ground in the latter stages to beat one other runner to the line.
Full Results
Race 7
Hautapu Veterinary Services Sprint
C2/3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chris's Pride
1
$1.80
24.6kg
211
W F Toomath
2
Ez Feretti
6
$19.70
35.7kg
432
L D Martin
3.60
3
Hashtag Josh
8
$4.50
28.9kg
343
B D F Craik
5.60
4
Sacred Can You
7
$15.10
27.4kg
124
R & N O'Regan
6.40
5
Cawbourne Kiwi
2
$31.70
30.6kg
555
R Udy & L Bliek
9.90
6
Mr. Mumbles
4
$7.00
31.4kg
686
R & N O'Regan
12.60
7
Lucky Man
3
$10.00
27.7kg
867
B D F Craik
12.60
8
Boston Strike
5
$22.10
28.6kg
778
T A Agent
16.30
Scratched
Bee Rabbit
Scratched
Toxic Revenge
Winners Time:
21.09
|
Margins:
3hL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Sharp & W Toomath
|
Trained by:
W F Toomath
Sectional 1:
14.49 (Chris' Pride)
Run home:
6.60
From the boxes EZ FERRETTI,BOSTON STRIKE and MR MUMBLES all came together ,BOSTON STRIKE was squeezed back ,MR MUMBLES went sideways for a stride or so then was pushed in on to LUCKY MAN ,all these runners lost momentum and ground ,EZ FERRETTI finished strongly in the run home in to 2nd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 8
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C2/3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Melham
7
$2.00
29.3kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Cool Marlow
5
$16.70
28.6kg
632
T A Green
7.30
3
Bigtime Dasher
4
$30.70
31.5kg
423
R Udy & L Bliek
7.70
4
Dylans A Villain
3
$9.10
32.8kg
854
C M Hore
7.90
5
Black Dude
8
$17.80
29.4kg
545
G A Lawrence
8.00
6
What That Does
2
$23.60
32.1kg
766
T A Green
10.80
7
Mariah
6
$30.70
30.9kg
377
P A Taylor
13.90
Fell
Rum Island
1
$2.70
33.2kg
1FF
D Schofield
Scratched
Winsome Dan
Winners Time:
25.60
|
Margins:
7qLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Rum Island)
Sectional 2:
18.80 (Melham)
Run home:
6.80
RUM ISLAND box 1 was best away in the early running ,he was soon joined on his outer by MELHAM as they raced on to the bend ,MELHAM got a neck in front of RUM ISLAND as they raced around the point of the bend here both dogs bumped where RUM ISLAND went off stride breaking down going to the outside of the track leaving MELHAM clear in the lead and carried on for an easy win. RUM ISLAND was referred to the vet for assessment where he had a stand down imposed and has been referred for surgery to the off fore.
Full Results
Race 9
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rasso
6
$5.20
28.2kg
631
B D F Craik
2
Irish Blue
8
$8.00
31.2kg
852
W & T Steele
2.70
3
Crackles Appeal
3
$20.70
30.6kg
243
N P Green
3.80
4
Call Me Blue
7
$12.80
29.8kg
764
K R Toomer
5.70
5
Calamity Free
5
$13.70
31.6kg
125
D Schofield
7.70
6
Festival Miss
4
$9.60
27.2kg
316
G N Pomeroy
7.70
7
Explosive Osti
2
$2.30
33.3kg
477
C M Hore
8.60
8
Sandor Glegane
1
$7.30
32.7kg
588
T A Green
11.80
Winners Time:
21.15
|
Margins:
2tL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.58 (Calamity Free)
Run home:
6.57
Racing in to the first bend there was serve crowding on the inner as CALAMITY FREE came across pushing FESTIVAL MISS in on to CRACKLES APPEAL, EXSPOLSIVE OSTI and SANDOR GLEGANE who made contact with the rail ,EXSPLOSIVE OSTI caught heels, CRACKLES APPEAL went sideways in to EXSPOLSIVE OSTI as she caught the heels of CALAMITY FREE crossing in , SANDOR GLEGANE went back to a clear last in the running ,EXSPLOSIVE OSTI lost several lengths as did CRACKLES APPEAL. FESTIVAL MISS and CALAMITY FREE jostled several times racing across the top bend and were soon joined on their inner by a fast improving CRACKLES APPEAL,FESTIVAL MISS received a fair amount of jostling when in between these runners losing her position and ground back past midfield. SANDOR GLEGANE and EXSPLOSIVE OSTI both finished towards the rear and were referred to the vet for assessment. SANDOR GLEGANE was found to have no abnormalities. EXSLOSIVE OSTI has a 10 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 10
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rock Lass
4
$3.80
25.9kg
111
D Schofield
2
Regazza Gina
8
$5.50
26.1kg
652
J L Black & A J Steele
8.70
3
Tepirita Enforce
7
$16.60
30.2kg
423
J L Black & A J Steele
10.70
4
Legato Bay
5
$12.60
33.3kg
234
K Herbert
11.30
5
Herschke
6
$22.70
28.2kg
345
N P Green
13.20
6
April's My Mum
3
$3.80
32.4kg
886
T A Green
13.70
7
Surmise
2
$13.70
32.4kg
577
T M Patton
14.60
8
Cookie Monster
1
$4.30
31.5kg
768
B D F Craik
15.20
Scratched
Lockett In Eddie
Scratched
Circle Of Gold
Winners Time:
25.56
|
Margins:
8tL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Rock Lass)
Sectional 2:
18.79 (Rock Lass)
Run home:
6.77
SURMISE box 2 began awkwardly for a stride or so and was unable to get in to contention there after. APRIL'S MY MUM box 3 raced wide in to and the bend running very wide in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground through out the running making some ground in the latter stages in to 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 11
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teegambo
7
$9.00
33.2kg
341
G A Lawrence
2
Jazzboy Jack
3
$3.70
33.2kg
552
G A Lawrence
0.75
3
Spud Missile
4
$3.00
30.6kg
223
S P Clark
0.80
4
Talkin Fancy
1
$8.90
34.5kg
114
D Schofield
1.30
5
Stylish Fancy
5
$6.80
34.5kg
435
D Schofield
2.30
6
Teegz
8
$17.80
28.9kg
666
G A Lawrence
3.30
7
Method Man
6
$10.90
30.0kg
887
B D F Craik
5.80
8
Got Air
2
$12.60
32.1kg
778
T A Green
8.00
Scratched
Lucario
Scratched
Atom Bomb
Winners Time:
25.61
|
Margins:
HhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Talkin Fancy)
Sectional 2:
18.75 (Talkin Fancy)
Run home:
6.86
Soon after the start there was crowding as TEEGAMBO raced across on to STYLISH FANCY and SPUD MISSILE , METHOD MAN after being tardy away from box 6 angled out widest in the run to the first bend . Racing in to the first bend STYLISH FANCY angled in slightly where JAZZBOY JACK went in on to GOT AIR bumping this runner in to making contact with the rail, GOT AIR went back to the rear and was unable to improve there after finishing in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.