Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
10 Sep 2015
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Box 1 Gold Sprint
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
My Fantasy
6
$1.70
28.3kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Our Swift Buddy
8
$4.50
31.7kg
322
S P Clark
7.20
3
Coruba Cate
7
$18.50
26.2kg
533
G R Farrell
12.70
4
Deceptive Lad
3
$11.00
30.4kg
664
D W Mathews
20.60
5
Red Rascal
5
$15.60
23.9kg
445
R & N O'Regan
22.10
6
Chocka Me Wallet
4
$22.20
27.4kg
876
B Littlejohn
22.20
7
Kapai Lana
2
$21.20
26.3kg
787
W & T Steele
22.20
8
Jetsun Desire
1
$9.90
26.0kg
258
J L Black & A J Steele
24.20
Scratched
Jump On It
Scratched
Semi Automatic
Winners Time:
21.06
|
Margins:
7qL5hL8L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S M Evans
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.43 (My Fantasy)
Run home:
6.63
RED RASCAL (5), CORUBA CATE (7) and OUR SWIFT BUDDY (8) were last to leave the boxes. KAPAI LANA (2), DECEPTIVE LAD (3) and CHOCKA ME WALLET (4) came together leaving the boxes with these runners further inconvenienced losing ground entering the first turn when RED RASCAL angled in. Rounding the first turn JETSUN DESIRE (1) and RED RASCAL came together losing ground with KAPAI LANA shifting out off the heels of RED RASCAL hampering DECEPTIVE LAD and CHOCKA ME WALLET with these three runners then racing wide losing ground. JETSUN DESIRE and RED RASCAL then continued to make contact on several occasions rounding the bend with both runners becoming unbalanced with JETSUN DESIRE then shifting out over the hindquarters of RED RASCAL losing considerable ground.
Full Results
Race 2
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Vintage Osti
2
$2.00
26.5kg
111
C M Hore
2
Myrniong Girl
6
$6.70
26.9kg
222
T A Green
3.30
3
Feral Helen
3
$24.30
29.6kg
433
J L Black & A J Steele
6.10
4
Premier Prince
5
$13.10
33.3kg
754
Matt Roberts
9.10
5
Cookie Monster
8
$13.50
33.0kg
675
B D F Craik
10.40
6
Contemporaneous
7
$8.10
36.1kg
866
R & N O'Regan
10.70
7
Jinja Fantasy
4
$5.60
32.3kg
587
W & T Steele
12.40
8
Just About Ready
1
$14.70
30.8kg
348
M Black
12.50
Scratched
Scary Spice
Scratched
Calm Nuska
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
3qL2tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White & R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.51 (Vintage Osti)
Run home:
6.75
CONTEMPORANEOUS (7) was slow away. PREMIER PRINCE (5) shifted out soon after the start making contact with CONTEMPORANEOUS and COOKIE MONSTER (8). Racing toward the first turn COOKIE MONSTER shifted in making contact with JINJA FANTASY (4) with these runners then jostling for a distance losing ground. CONTEMPORANEOUS shifted out rounding the final bend momentarily inconveniencing JINJA FANTASY.
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Gary Sharp Sprint
C1/2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hallo Star
2
$3.00
25.2kg
111
H R Bond
2
Making You Paw
7
$5.10
29.8kg
422
B Littlejohn
3.10
3
Jetsun Storm
3
$10.00
30.6kg
733
J L Black & A J Steele
4.80
4
Who Rocks
1
$11.10
27.1kg
244
H V Mullane
5.60
5
Winsome Dan
4
$4.50
37.2kg
855
D Schofield
6.20
6
Toxic Revenge
6
$14.80
32.6kg
576
J Udy & D Cottam
8.00
7
Uncle Romilly
5
$7.50
32.7kg
387
B D F Craik
8.50
8
More Salt Needed
8
$18.60
34.1kg
668
H V Mullane
8.80
Scratched
Scary Spice
Scratched
Calm Nuska
Winners Time:
21.40
|
Margins:
3qL1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
H R Bond
|
Trained by:
H R Bond
Sectional 1:
14.55 (Hallo Star)
Run home:
6.85
JETSUN STORM (3) and WINSOME DAN (4) were slow away. TOXIC REVENGE (6) and MORE SALT NEEDED (8) came together entering the first turn. Rounding the bend UNCLE ROMILLY (5) made contact with the hindquarters of WHO ROCKS (1) losing ground. WINSOME DAN and MORE SALT NEEDED came together rounding the final bend with MORE SALT NEEDED losing ground. Also inconvenienced as a result was UNCLE ROMILLY.
Full Results
Race 4
YGOT Bonus Scheme Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Krack It
4
$3.70
24.7kg
211
S P Clark
2
Jack McCoy
2
$2.50
32.7kg
652
Peter Henley
7.40
3
Opawa Loi
8
$13.70
26.1kg
533
J L Black & A J Steele
7.80
4
Wild Falcon
7
$8.00
27.5kg
124
K Herbert
8.40
5
Zipping Tay
1
$8.40
27.2kg
445
T A Agent
10.70
6
You Betcha Noddy
3
$19.60
31.0kg
766
R & N O'Regan
14.50
7
Agent Schrader
6
$10.20
29.8kg
877
B D F Craik
14.60
8
What's Up Watto
5
$15.10
25.9kg
388
W & T Steele
15.30
Scratched
Lady Jane
Scratched
Cawbourne Roman
Winners Time:
21.35
|
Margins:
7hLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Clark, McLeod, Freemantle, Dwyer
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.22 (Wild Falcon)
Run home:
7.13
AGENT SCHRADER (6) stumbled leaving the boxes losing considerable ground. WHAT’S UP WATTO (5) shifted in leaving the boxes making contact with KRACK IT (4) who was taken in. Entering the first turn WHAT’S UP WATTO was tightened making contact with KRACK IT and WILD FALCON (7) losing considerable ground. Inconvenienced as a result was JACK MCCOY (2) who had to steady off this runners heels losing ground. Rounding the final bend OPAWA LOI (8) made contact with the hindquarters of WILD FALCON losing ground.
Full Results
Race 5
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Sprint
C1/2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Multi Chaser
5
$2.80
31.4kg
411
T A Green
2
Opawa Pearl
8
$17.70
30.4kg
522
R & N O'Regan
1.70
3
Skyler White
3
$3.80
24.2kg
633
B D F Craik
10.30
4
Uno Heidi
1
$13.70
27.3kg
144
K Williams
17.50
5
It's The Dream
7
$8.50
31.1kg
755
J L Black & A J Steele
18.50
6
Even Seven
6
$22.10
31.3kg
866
J Udy & D Cottam
19.40
7
Mockingjay
4
$4.90
24.8kg
377
B D F Craik
19.70
Fell
Fortis Fiona
2
$12.60
26.9kg
2F
J Udy & D Cottam
Scratched
Cawbourne Roman
Scratched
Lochinvar Belle
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
1tL8hL7qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Green
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
14.64 (Uno Heidi)
Run home:
6.78
EVEN SEVEN (6) was slow away then further inconvenienced when tightened coming together with MULTI CHASER (5) and IT'S THE DREAM (7). Entering the first turn UNO HEIDI (1), FORTIS FIONA (2) and MOCKINGJAY (4) came together with FORTIS FIONA and MOCKINGJAY losing ground going back onto SKYLER WHITE (3), IT'S THE DREAM and EVEN SEVEN with these runners all becoming unbalanced losing ground with FORTIS FIONA falling as a result. UNO HEIDI and SKYLER WHITE came together rounding the bend. FORTIS FIONA underwent a post-race veterinary examination with pain in the left shoulder detected with a 7 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 6
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Umaga Rama
8
$9.70
33.3kg
211
J L Black & A J Steele
2
Sometime Soon
6
$6.10
26.8kg
122
B D F Craik
2.20
3
Mr. Mumbles
7
$5.70
32.6kg
343
R & N O'Regan
4.90
4
Opawa Uno
1
$4.20
28.6kg
634
W & T Steele
8.30
5
Very Chilly
4
$16.10
32.9kg
765
D W Mathews
9.70
6
Lagoon Mac
2
$10.00
32.0kg
556
Matt Roberts
10.50
7
Ez Feretti
3
$3.70
35.8kg
877
L D Martin
12.30
8
Rotovegas Sparky
5
$12.10
29.0kg
488
S Payne
25.50
Scratched
Little Dreams
Scratched
Macjam
Winners Time:
21.41
|
Margins:
2qL2tL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wallace Racing
|
Trained by:
J L Black & A J Steele
Sectional 1:
14.58 (Sometime Soon)
Run home:
6.83
OPAWA UNO (1) began awkwardly losing ground. SOMETIME SOON (6) shifted in leaving the boxes making contact with ROTOVEGAS SPARKY (5) who lost ground. LAGOON MAC (2) and EZ FERETTI (3) made brief contact leaving the boxes. Racing toward the first turn UMAGA RAMA (8) shifted in making contact with MR. MUMBLES (7) who was taken in with ROTOVEGAS SPARKY, VERY CHILLY (4), EZ FERETTI and OPAWA UNO all tightened coming together with these runners becoming unbalanced losing considerable ground. EZ FERETTI and ROTOVEGAS SPARKY were referred to the veterinarian with no abnormalities detected.
Full Results
Race 7
Image Apparel Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Spice
1
$1.90
25.9kg
111
B Littlejohn
2
Surmise
3
$19.30
32.3kg
222
T M Patton
0.90
3
What That Does
5
$9.20
32.7kg
443
T A Green
1.70
4
Atomic Lass
4
$6.90
26.3kg
544
S P Clark
3.60
5
April's My Mum
2
$10.60
32.6kg
335
T A Green
5.00
6
Regazza Gina
8
$7.10
26.1kg
676
J L Black & A J Steele
6.20
7
Lockett In Eddie
7
$19.30
33.4kg
767
R & N O'Regan
7.60
8
Chateau Neuf
6
$10.90
27.8kg
888
N P Green
9.10
Scratched
Pirate Lore
Scratched
Spinel
Winners Time:
25.97
|
Margins:
1LtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Saunoa & B Littlejohn
|
Trained by:
B Littlejohn
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Opawa Spice)
Sectional 2:
18.98 (Opawa Spice)
Run home:
6.99
LOCKETT IN EDDIE (7), CHATEAU NEUF (6), WHAT THAT DOES (5), ATOMIC LASS (4) and SURMISE (3) were all tightened and inconvenienced soon after the start when REGAZZA GINA (8) shifted in and APRIL’S MY MUM (2) shifted out.
Full Results
Race 8
General Engravers Ltd Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Good Return
1
$2.50
29.9kg
111
D Schofield
2
Lucario
5
$8.00
34.1kg
232
C M Hore
0.70
3
Crackles Appeal
3
$12.90
31.3kg
323
N P Green
1.40
4
Let's Go Lettie
7
$4.90
25.3kg
844
H V Mullane
2.20
5
Thrilling Carter
2
$11.20
34.6kg
655
J Udy & D Cottam
2.40
6
Calamity Free
4
$6.30
31.2kg
466
D Schofield
7.60
7
Cawbourne Buttsy
6
$18.80
33.5kg
587
Matt Roberts
7.90
8
Super Zip Zip
8
$11.60
26.5kg
778
P G Lowen
10.50
Scratched
Mia Zorra
Scratched
Opawa Sam
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
tLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.51 (Good Return)
Run home:
6.75
CAWBOURNE BUTTSY (6), LET'S GO LETTIE (7) and SUPER ZIP ZIP (8) came together soon after the start. LUCARIO (5) and CALAMITY FREE (4) came together soon after the start shifting in with CALAMITY FREE then making contact with CRACKLES APPEAL losing ground. CRACKLES APPEAL was tightened racing into the first turn losing ground going back into the line of THRILLING CARTER (2) who had to steady. CAWBOURNE BUTTSY and SUPER ZIP ZIP came together rounding the bend losing ground.
Full Results
Race 9
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Stakes
C1/2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Logan
7
$3.10
29.6kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Kinloch Osti
1
$3.20
34.4kg
322
C M Hore
3.20
3
Gumbalanya
3
$4.10
31.6kg
843
Peter Henley
10.60
4
Matalino Twist
6
$30.80
28.3kg
754
P G Lowen
11.20
5
Legato Bay
8
$37.00
32.8kg
435
K Herbert
12.10
6
Illicit Twist
5
$16.50
34.5kg
566
P G Lowen
12.60
7
Montana
4
$12.30
31.9kg
287
N P Green
16.30
8
Melman
2
$8.50
36.0kg
678
R K Roper
17.50
Scratched
Circle Of Gold
Scratched
Spinel
Winners Time:
25.75
|
Margins:
3qL7qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kevin Morey
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Thrilling Logan)
Sectional 2:
18.76 (Thrilling Logan)
Run home:
6.99
KINLOCH OSTI (1) was slow away. MELMAN (2) and GUMBALANYA (3) came together leaving the boxes with MELMAN becoming unbalanced with these runners losing ground. Racing toward the first turn LEGATO BAY (8) angled in abruptly making solid contact with MONTANA with these runners both becoming unbalanced with LEGATO BAY then making contact with the hindquarters of KINLOCH OSTI who was unbalanced. As a result LEGATO BAY and MONTANA lost ground going back onto MELMAN and ILLICIT TWIST (5) with these runners all losing ground.
Full Results
Race 10
Lochinvar Marlow Waterloo Cup Heat (Group 1)
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spud Missile
2
$3.60
30.4kg
111
S P Clark
2
Izzey Bale
1
$7.20
35.6kg
552
Matt Roberts
4.60
3
Prophecy
6
$8.70
33.6kg
333
G R Farrell
5.80
4
Jazzboy Jack
5
$4.80
33.5kg
664
G A Lawrence
6.50
5
Atoonga Air
3
$31.20
34.9kg
425
T A Green
7.60
6
Gold Class
4
$7.20
27.3kg
246
D Schofield
7.90
7
Teegambo
8
$4.10
34.7kg
777
G A Lawrence
11.10
8
Cawbourne Steve
7
$24.40
31.4kg
888
Matt Roberts
16.70
Scratched
Jannik
Scratched
Cawbourne Matty
Winners Time:
25.67
|
Margins:
4tL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Tracy Potts
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Spud Missile)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Spud Missile)
Run home:
6.96
CAWBOURNE STEVE (7) and TEEGAMBO (8) came together shortly after the start. GOLD CLASS (4) shifted out soon after the start contacting JAZZBOY JACK (5) who made brief contact with PROPHECY (6). CAWBOURNE STEVE got on to the heels of JAZZBOY JACK for a stride racing down the back. Entering the first turn TEEGAMBO shifted in making contact with JAZZBOY JACK who contacted IZZEY BALE (1) with these runners losing ground with CAWBOURNE STEVE being inconvenienced when having to take evasive action. CAWBOURNE STEVE (7) and TEEGAMBO came together rounding the final bend. PROPHECY made brief contact with the hindquarters of ATOONGA AIR entering the final straight.
Full Results
Race 11
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chris's Pride
2
$3.00
24.0kg
111
W F Toomath
2
Stylish Fancy
7
$7.60
34.4kg
222
D Schofield
2.50
3
Rotovegas Rat
3
$12.20
38.6kg
343
S Payne
2.60
4
Joe Joe
6
$10.50
31.9kg
454
J L Black & A J Steele
3.10
5
Jannik
1
$3.70
33.2kg
635
D Schofield
3.70
6
Rasso
8
$4.80
28.9kg
566
B D F Craik
6.60
7
Teegz
5
$28.90
29.1kg
877
G A Lawrence
7.20
8
Sharella
4
$30.60
23.4kg
788
B D F Craik
7.70
Scratched
Opawa Sam
Scratched
Sandor Glegane
Winners Time:
21.16
|
Margins:
2hLHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Sharp & W Toomath
|
Trained by:
W F Toomath
Sectional 1:
14.46 (Chris' Pride)
Run home:
6.70
TEEGZ (5) made contact with the hindquarters of SHARELLA (4) soon after the start. JOE JOE (6) and SHARELLA were tightened losing ground entering the first turn when STYLISH FANCY (7) shifted in. RASSO (8) raced wide throughout.
Full Results
Race 12
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Premier Osti
8
$6.50
33.9kg
211
C M Hore
2
Rock Lass
1
$1.80
26.0kg
122
D Schofield
3.70
3
Black Dude
6
$11.10
29.9kg
643
G A Lawrence
3.90
4
Talkin Fancy
4
$6.80
34.8kg
434
D Schofield
4.40
5
Cawbourne Sarah
2
$16.10
28.3kg
355
Matt Roberts
8.70
6
Solarian
7
$5.90
32.3kg
566
S L Ross
9.10
7
Arcane Rampage
5
$27.90
34.9kg
777
Matt Roberts
13.70
Scratched
Bigtime Dasher
Scratched
Cool Marlow
Winners Time:
25.82
|
Margins:
3tLqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Rock Lass)
Sectional 2:
18.92 (Premier Osti)
Run home:
6.90
COOL MARLOW was a late scratching on veterinary advice at 3.15pm. BLACK DUDE (6) was slow to begin. CAWBOURNE SARAH (2) shifted out shortly after the start contacting TALKIN FANCY (4) with SOLARIAN (7) and ARCANE RAMPAGE (5) then shifting in making solid contact with these runners all becoming unbalanced losing ground. CAWBOURNE SARAH (2) and SOLARIAN came together rounding the final bend and again entering the final straight.