Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
05 Oct 2015
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Formpro Ratings Free Every Monday C0
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Ocka
2
$4.40
27.0kg
211
L J Ahern
2
Repeat Visit
3
$30.30
32.6kg
532
L D Bell
0.20
3
Cawbourne Kin
6
$8.70
29.7kg
643
Craig Roberts
1.10
4
Olliesaurus
7
$7.40
38.1kg
464
A H Turnwald
1.80
5
Scott The Looks
4
$4.20
29.3kg
355
N T Udy
4.50
6
Homebush Inquiry
5
$25.90
24.8kg
126
D Poutama & K Gommans
4.60
7
Cawbourne Kristy
1
$2.70
28.5kg
887
Craig Roberts
5.00
8
Dark Garnah
8
$24.80
27.3kg
778
S D Gommans
7.60
Scratched
Scott No Value
Scratched
Cawbourne Marcy
Winners Time:
22.19
|
Margins:
HtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.13 (Homebush Inquiry)
Run home:
17.06
CAWBOURNE KRISTY ( fav ) stood when the lids went up missing the start by several lengths racing in to the first bend OLLIESAURUS angled in on to SCOTT THE LOOKS bumping this runner OLLIESAURUS stumbled for a stride recovered well soon after racing on to the bend OLLIESAURUS came together with SCOTT THE LOOKS checking this runner in on to the hind of HOMEBUSH INQUIRY Near the rear racing on to the top bend CAWBOURNE KRISTY attempting to improve ran on to the heels of DARK GARNAGH CAWBOURNE KRISTY checked outwards and was unable to get in to contention there after HOMEBUSH INQUIRY led the field across the bend towards the home straight BIGTIME OCKA improved through on her inner bumping HOMEBUSH INQUIRY resulting this runner racing widest in to the home straight where HOMEBUSH INQUIRY weakened soon after finishing in 6th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 2
J P Print, Petone C1
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Clover
3
$1.40
27.2kg
541
Matt Roberts
2
Fast Rigby
8
$8.50
32.3kg
312
A H Turnwald
0.30
3
That's King
7
$23.50
33.7kg
453
W T Hodgson
3.30
4
Indefinite Order
1
$15.90
27.2kg
124
B A Hunt
3.60
5
Bundoran Lad
5
$22.00
30.3kg
885
D M Donlon
10.00
6
Goodtime Lady
4
$43.90
26.6kg
666
I D Moore
14.10
7
Rubbed Out
2
$10.70
26.9kg
777
M P Mann
14.40
Fell
Peacock Princess
6
$7.60
26.7kg
2F8
A H Turnwald
50.70
Scratched
Tuff Diamond
Scratched
Cawbourne Clay
Winners Time:
26.44
|
Margins:
N3LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
9.29 (Indefinite Order)
Run home:
17.15
BUNDORAN LAD missed the jump by 4 or so lengths he made ground around the outer across the top bend to finish in to 5th placing at the line In the run around the bend PEACOCK PRINCESS fell when racing on the outer of INDEFINATE ORDER GOODTIME LADY and RUBBED OUT ran wide to avoid the fallen runner losing all chance there after Due to the area this incident happened the film does not clearly show what happened, it appears that PEACOCK PRINCESS may have caught the outer hind of INDEFINATE ORDER and was tripped up PEACOCK PRINCESS was quickly to her feet to finish on to the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment
Full Results
Race 3
Greyhounds As Pets C2
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pukewhai Magic
8
$3.20
30.9kg
111
P A Denbee
2
Trident
6
$9.70
34.9kg
432
N T Udy
6.40
3
Miss Valley Inn
7
$6.20
27.4kg
343
Craig Roberts
7.90
4
Cawbourne Sarah
5
$5.40
28.7kg
224
Matt Roberts
9.20
5
Apollo
2
$12.70
35.9kg
655
A J Clark
10.10
6
Big Wonder
3
$5.50
27.4kg
566
M Gowan
14.60
7
Wall Age
1
$21.20
32.1kg
777
Liz Doody
14.80
8
Arcane Rampage
4
$7.80
35.2kg
888
Matt Roberts
24.40
Scratched
Cawbourne Wales
Winners Time:
25.95
|
Margins:
6hL1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P A Denbee
|
Trained by:
P A Denbee
Sectional 1:
9.14 (Pukewhai Magic)
Run home:
16.81
Racing to the first bend BIG WONDER and ARCANE RAMAGE came together both dogs were checked losing some momentum for a stride or so racing in to the first bend WALL AGE checked and stumbled for a stride after catching the heels of BIG WONDER ,WALL AGE went back on to ARCANE RAMAGE bumping this dog who went back to a clear last in the running and was never in contention there after finishing a margin in the rear at the line ARCANE RAMPAGE was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found Trainer M Roberts was shown a replay of the run of ARCANE RAMPAGE and agreed with the Stewards that is was a below par performance today ARCANE RAMAGE has been stood down rule ( 80.1 ) unsatisfactory performance to complete a satisfactory trial/s
Full Results
Race 4
Affordable Pet Accessories C3
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Arctic Action
2
$2.80
29.6kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Tom
3
$10.40
28.8kg
532
M J Flipp
1.40
3
Dr. Brm
7
$2.50
35.6kg
123
A H Turnwald
3.00
4
Ralphonso
8
$6.60
31.2kg
454
K M Walsh
5.20
5
Lagoon Belle
4
$35.50
26.2kg
345
Craig Roberts
9.20
6
Lagoon Twist
5
$25.00
31.8kg
876
Craig Roberts
9.50
7
Cawbourne Philip
1
$15.50
34.5kg
667
J T McInerney
10.80
8
Thou Romeo
6
$16.20
30.3kg
788
D Edlin
20.40
Scratched
Cosmic Scramble
Winners Time:
25.84
|
Margins:
1hL1tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T J Caines
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
9.14 (Dr. Brm)
Run home:
16.70
DR BRM box 7 raced to the lead racing on to the bend he raced widest there after covering a fair amount of extra ground and a good effort to finish in to 3rd placing at the line Racing in to the first bend CAWBOURNE PHILIP on the inner was tightened and checked as RALPHONSO pushed in on to LAGOON BELLE checking OPAWA TOM back on to CAWBOURNE PHILIP who lost a few lengths THOU ROMEO after receiving a slight bump soon after the start appeared to go off stride as the field raced in to the bend THOU ROMEO lost ground back to a clear last in the running finishing a margin in the rear at the line he was referred to the vet for assessment, a dew claw to the off fore was found to have been torn off with some bleeding no stand down was required
Full Results
Race 5
Manawatu Harness Racing Club C4
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nero
3
$8.50
34.5kg
211
W T Hodgson
2
All In Berlin
6
$12.40
26.1kg
122
B J Marsh
2.10
3
Blue I Am
5
$4.80
32.1kg
653
A H Turnwald
4.10
4
Wheelie Good
1
$5.80
31.3kg
334
A H Turnwald
4.70
5
Semantics
8
$16.40
29.5kg
465
L J Ahern
7.00
6
Angie Zarr
4
$3.60
27.7kg
546
A H Turnwald
8.70
7
Allegro Blast
7
$3.60
28.6kg
777
L J Ahern
9.80
Scratched
Stellar Force
Scratched
Opawa Colin
Scratched
Lagoon Kootchy
Winners Time:
21.58
|
Margins:
2qL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W T Hodgson
|
Trained by:
W T Hodgson
Sectional 1:
5.11 (All In Berlin)
Run home:
16.47
STELLAR FORCE was a late scratching at kennelling when found to have suffered a claw injury to the right fore racing from the boxes ALLEGRO BLAST ( fav ) angled in on to ALL IN BERLIN inside them ANGIE ZARR and BLUE I AM came together both runners stumbling and were checked back as ALLEGRO BLAST and ALL IN BERLIN cut across the face of these runners a couple of strides on SEMANTICS box 8 angled across on to ALL IN BERLIN pushing this runner in across ALLEGRO BLAST this was checked in across heels and was bumped and checked as she went in towards the rail ALLEGRO BLAST was unable to get back in to contention finishing towards the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment as a precaution where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 6
Personal Protective Services C3
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Up High
7
$2.00
28.1kg
111
A H Turnwald
2
Chinese Star
6
$20.40
22.9kg
422
P Lammas & C Morris
0.30
3
Flying Blake
5
$8.30
29.7kg
543
L D Bell
2.40
4
Cawbourne Midget
2
$6.80
26.1kg
234
Matt Roberts
3.10
5
Cawbourne George
4
$4.90
34.1kg
355
J T McInerney
5.30
6
Stand Up Girl
1
$17.40
27.1kg
876
Craig Roberts
5.70
7
Boss Appeal
8
$22.10
36.5kg
667
M P Mann
7.00
8
Manu Rama
3
$14.00
33.5kg
788
Liz Doody
9.60
Scratched
Wee Diger
Scratched
Nikka Century
Winners Time:
21.69
|
Margins:
N2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A M Hansen
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
4.94 (Up High)
Run home:
16.75
Racing in to the first bend CAWBOURNE GEORGE angled in across the face of MANU RAMA resulting in this dog being checking going back on to STAND UP GIRL MANU RAMA was unable to improve there after STAND UP GIRL ran wide towards and in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground she also finished well back at the line
Full Results
Race 7
Buck Fever At Stud C4/5
C4/5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Class
2
$2.00
30.1kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Caesar Chance
6
$9.50
31.4kg
532
A H Turnwald
2.50
3
Freedom Flyer
3
$8.60
35.5kg
323
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
5.30
4
Red Moova Hoova
5
$7.70
31.9kg
454
B L Goldsack
6.20
5
Loving The Mix
7
$7.30
28.1kg
645
A H Turnwald
7.30
6
Blue And Curly
8
$20.80
33.8kg
766
L J Ahern
7.50
7
Allegro Master
4
$16.50
32.2kg
887
L J Ahern
9.20
8
Cawbourne Steve
1
$9.10
31.9kg
278
Matt Roberts
11.40
Scratched
Enhancer
Scratched
All In Berlin
Winners Time:
21.41
|
Margins:
2hL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Weatherall
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
4.99 (Allegro Class)
Run home:
16.42
Jumping away from the start ALLEGRO CLASS and CAWBOURNE STEVE bumped Racing in to the first bend there was tightening in behind the leader as CEASAR CHANCE moved in on to RED MOOVA HOOVER, FREEDOM FLYER was pushed in to the shoulder of CAWBOURNE STEVE hampering this dog for some strides
Full Results
Race 8
Shakey Jakey At Rocky Ridge C1
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kaputski
7
$1.60
33.7kg
211
L J Ahern
2
Superliner
1
$2.80
33.6kg
322
L J Ahern
5.60
3
Glad's Apopping
4
$20.20
28.0kg
433
S P Maher
7.60
4
Terra Way
3
$25.30
27.4kg
144
M Gowan
10.50
5
Dogged Dan
2
$28.20
31.3kg
555
Jean Hunt
11.70
6
Trendy Lass
8
$44.90
28.1kg
676
Woolston-Bell Jake
17.20
7
Black Magic Rock
5
$32.70
30.9kg
867
T D McCracken
17.50
8
Working Pizzaz
6
$31.50
25.1kg
788
B A Hunt
21.30
Scratched
Don't Muzzle Me
Scratched
Cawbourne Josh
Winners Time:
21.39
|
Margins:
5tL2L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Budwee
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.12 (Terra Way)
Run home:
16.27
Racing away from the start BLACK MAGIC ROCK ran inwards sharply to the rail being last in to the first bend by 5 or so lengths Racing across the top bend WORKING PIZZAZ and TRENDY LASS were racing in the middle of the track WORKING PIZZAZZ caught the heels of DOGGED DAN slightly going back half a length, soon after WORKING PIZZAZ hampered TRENDY LASS for a few strides as she attempted to angle out wider a couple of strides on WORKING PIZZAZ ran out across the heels of TRENDY LASS to race widest in to the home straight covering a fair amount of extra ground finishing in the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C4
C4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Logan
7
$5.70
30.1kg
321
K M Walsh
2
Varga Frost
8
$14.20
31.1kg
432
A H Turnwald
0.30
3
Spirit Run
5
$14.80
26.1kg
113
W T Hodgson
1.30
4
Boston Lightning
2
$3.70
31.3kg
664
A H Turnwald
2.90
5
Thrilling Style
1
$8.60
28.6kg
885
D Poutama & K Gommans
3.20
6
Knuckle Bump
6
$5.20
33.9kg
556
L J Ahern
3.30
7
Jessie Surfs
3
$7.50
36.0kg
777
Craig Roberts
4.00
8
Smash Allegro
4
$6.10
29.8kg
248
L J Ahern
6.80
Scratched
Ugo Flash
Scratched
Springvale Harry
Winners Time:
25.98
|
Margins:
H1L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kevin Morey
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
9.10 (Spirit Run)
Run home:
16.88
BOSTON LIGHTNING ( fav) was only fairly away from box 2 he attempted to improve a couple through out the running with not a lot of room finishing in 4th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 10
wheeldeal.co.nz C4/5
C4/5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Brick
3
$32.90
35.5kg
451
Matt Roberts
2
Skuzi
2
$5.70
33.3kg
112
L J Ahern
0.30
3
Premier Division
5
$33.30
37.1kg
333
L J Ahern
1.00
4
Vegas Danny
1
$9.80
29.1kg
224
A H Turnwald
1.10
5
Melham
8
$3.20
29.3kg
545
K M Walsh
1.50
6
Kilchurn
7
$2.30
31.4kg
666
G T Hodgson
1.90
7
Lonesome Nitro
6
$16.80
31.3kg
887
Matt Roberts
5.90
8
Cawbourne Matty
4
$20.60
33.7kg
778
Matt Roberts
9.50
Scratched
Thrilling Style
Winners Time:
25.94
|
Margins:
HtLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
9.13 (Skuzi)
Run home:
16.81
LONESOME NITRO and CAWBOURNE MATTY were slowest away KILCHURN ( fav ) raced midfield to the turn he took a bit to get going in the run to the line KILCHURN ran out of racing close to the line having to check off heels close to the line finishing with in a length of the winner
Full Results
Race 11
Nancy Cobain Heat 1 (Group 2)
C2dq 660 $3,300.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Bright
6
$2.00
25.9kg
12221
Matt Roberts
2
Trust Issues
7
$10.40
31.5kg
21112
J & D Fahey
3.30
3
Shandell
4
$3.20
29.6kg
34343
G A Lawrence
3.60
4
Big Red Chev
5
$13.20
33.8kg
45434
A H Turnwald
6.50
5
Unova Bale
1
$9.40
28.2kg
67865
Craig Roberts
7.00
6
Little Teegan
3
$21.60
28.4kg
88336
G A Lawrence
11.60
7
Lagoon Mytye
2
$19.70
34.1kg
76687
Craig Roberts
12.80
8
Bedlam Bridge
8
$42.20
32.1kg
53558
A H Turnwald
17.90
Scratched
Adda Boy Zeke
Scratched
Lakerville
Winners Time:
38.63
|
Margins:
3qLH3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
20.71 (Cawbourne Bright)
Run home:
17.92
Racing in to the far bend BEDLAM BRIDGE was checked going back several lengths as BIG RED CHEV improved past on his outer then angling inwards BEDLAM BRIDGE was racing midfield in to the home straight weakened in the latter stages to finish in the rear at the line
Full Results
Race 12
Nancy Cobain Heat 2 (Group 2)
C2dq 660 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dream Collector
4
$1.70
33.1kg
75411
J & D Fahey
2
Thrilling Evie
1
$17.40
30.6kg
11132
R Udy & L Bliek
3.20
3
Jazzboy Jack
2
$3.20
32.5kg
53323
G A Lawrence
3.50
4
Victory Belle
7
$13.60
26.3kg
22244
L J Ahern
7.80
5
Vernon Bale
6
$21.50
31.7kg
44555
Craig Roberts
8.40
6
Extreme Twist
3
$12.90
32.7kg
66666
A H Turnwald
11.10
7
Cawbourne Gracie
5
$24.00
27.6kg
37777
Matt Roberts
13.00
Scratched
Teemaria
Scratched
Adda Boy Zeke
Scratched
Lakerville
Winners Time:
38.87
|
Margins:
3qLH4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Crawford & V Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
20.88 (Thrilling Evie)
Run home:
17.99
Soon after the start DREAM COLLECTOR ( fav ) and EXTREME TWIST resulting in DREAM COLLECTOR running in to the hind of VERNON BALE ,CAWBOURNE GRACIE between runners was checked back as VICTORY BELLE angled across DREAM COLLECTOR was checked again going back to the rear and raced widest around the first bend in to the back straight DREAM COLLECTOR made ground steadily around the outer to make the lead entering the home straight and was too strong in the run home