Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wellington GRC
22 Jan 2016
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
COMBINED PLUMBING PETONE C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uno Shay
4
$4.50
30.7kg
821
M J Flipp
2
Homebush Pippi
2
$15.30
27.2kg
112
R N Maisey
1.70
3
Blaze's Corporal
7
$18.10
33.0kg
543
G Ross & S Voyce
5.60
4
Pixie Dust
5
$6.00
26.5kg
234
L M Udy
5.70
5
African Princess
1
$9.50
26.9kg
545
J W Bell
7.20
6
Cawbourne Brae
3
$3.80
34.4kg
676
Matt Roberts
8.10
7
Pedro's Carat
8
$8.00
30.1kg
767
M Gowan
9.00
Fell
Banshee Boy
6
$5.30
29.7kg
3F8
B L Goldsack
104.70
Scratched
Venga Guapa
Scratched
Cawbourne Elpaso
Winners Time:
17.88
|
Margins:
1tL4Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
|
Trained by:
M J Flipp
Sectional 1:
7.00 (Homebush Pippi)
Run home:
10.88
PIXIE DUST shifted in abruptly from the start and checked UNO SHAY which settled at the rear but recovered to make up ground to win the race. CAWBOURNE BRAE shifted out going into the bend and checked BANSHEE BOY which fell but he regained his feet and finished the race. CAWBOURNE BRAE and PEDRO'S CARAT were both hampered in the incident and lost ground. BANSHEE BOY was referred to the Vet for assessment and found to have calf muscle shoulder blade muscle pain. AFRICAN PRINCESS was referred to the Vet for assessment at the Trainers request and found to have pain in a shoulder muscle.
Full Results
Race 2
CAPITAL PAVING C2/3
C2/3 305 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bohannon
1
$2.60
33.5kg
111
A J Clark
2
Another Miss
2
$3.70
22.4kg
222
D Poutama & K Gommans
1.30
3
Cawbourne George
3
$9.90
35.3kg
333
J T McInerney
4.80
4
Asteria
4
$9.40
26.8kg
444
G Ross & S Voyce
8.30
5
Brilliant Ashlee
6
$7.40
27.1kg
655
Matt Roberts
9.80
6
Embee Dee
8
$13.50
26.7kg
866
J T McInerney
12.70
7
Rua Rama
7
$12.60
28.3kg
777
M J Flipp
22.20
Fell
Miss Mowhawk
5
$21.50
26.5kg
5F8
P A Denbee
47.50
Scratched
Serve Ya Purpose
Scratched
Homebush Bounce
Winners Time:
17.63
|
Margins:
1qL3hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Clark
|
Trained by:
A J Clark
Sectional 1:
6.81 (Bohannon)
Run home:
10.82
CAWBOURNE GEORGE, RUA RAMA and EMBEE DEE began awkwardly and settled back. ASTERIA shifted out after the start and forced MISS MOHAWK to race wide. BRILLIANT ASHLEE shifted in going into the bend and checked MISS MOHAWK which fell and RUA RAMA was also checked in the incident and lost all chance. They were referred to the Vet for assessment and MISS MOHAWK was found to have gracilis muscle pain and a graze to a calf muscle. RUA RAMA was found to have calf and pectoral muscle pain.
Full Results
Race 3
ANGLO UPHOLSTERERS C4/5
C4/5 520 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Crouch
3
$2.10
33.0kg
21111
Matt Roberts
2
Kava Blu
8
$2.30
31.7kg
63322
J & D Fahey
0.80
3
Marlisa
5
$12.50
24.4kg
12233
L J Ahern
3.10
4
Absinthe Minded
6
$24.30
30.5kg
34444
L J Ahern
6.70
5
Kissing Gwyneth
2
$13.50
27.2kg
55555
L J Ahern
9.60
6
Jessie Surfs
1
$17.40
35.8kg
76666
Craig Roberts
12.10
7
Cawbourne Matty
4
$19.20
33.6kg
47777
Matt Roberts
18.20
Scratched
Cawbourne Steve
Winners Time:
29.90
|
Margins:
tL2qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Dickinson & W Bronson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
4.99 (Marlisa)
Sectional 2:
18.28 (Cawbourne Crouch)
Run home:
11.62
JESSIE SURFS was the slowest to begin and settled at the rear. He then checked over the back of CAWBOURNE MATTY going into the first bend and they both lost ground as a result and stayed back for the remainder of the race to finish at the rear. MARLISA was observed to have a small cut on the nose but no stand down was required.
Full Results
Race 4
COMMITTEE SPRINT C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Win
2
$4.20
32.9kg
421
J T McInerney
2
Nui Magic
6
$9.50
24.0kg
112
M J Flipp
0.70
3
Rapper Dash
7
$3.30
25.8kg
333
W V Kite
1.70
4
Downgrade King
3
$4.90
31.3kg
544
G Ross & S Voyce
2.80
5
Snow Demon
5
$15.50
26.4kg
655
G Ross & S Voyce
8.00
6
Gummy Gumpsta
1
$9.00
31.0kg
866
G Ross & S Voyce
8.20
7
Momma Rae
4
$8.90
26.9kg
777
M J Flipp
10.10
8
Homebush Chaos
8
$17.50
27.3kg
288
D Poutama & K Gommans
13.30
Scratched
Another Cover
Scratched
Shelly McBell
Winners Time:
17.79
|
Margins:
tL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.94 (Nui Magic)
Run home:
10.85
DOWNGRADE KING was slow to begin losing three lengths. BOTANY WIN, MOMMA RAE and GUMMY GUMPSTA jostled together for a short distance after the start and were briefly unbalanced. SNOW DEMON raced wide on the bend covering extra ground.
Full Results
Race 5
B.P.ENGINEERING UPPER HUTT C3
C3 520 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Clover
5
$2.20
26.7kg
33111
Matt Roberts
2
Premier Division
3
$14.50
35.9kg
21222
L J Ahern
4.90
3
Opawa Shay
4
$8.70
30.5kg
64333
M J Flipp
6.80
4
Knuckle Bump
7
$6.00
32.9kg
55444
L J Ahern
8.90
5
Cawbourne Gracie
1
$5.40
26.7kg
12555
Matt Roberts
9.30
6
Arcane Sabre
2
$7.60
30.7kg
47776
Craig Roberts
17.30
7
Homebush Spook
8
$28.20
35.2kg
86667
J T McInerney
20.50
8
Homebush Hansome
6
$28.70
38.7kg
78888
J T McInerney
24.40
Scratched
Another Habit
Scratched
Heart You
Winners Time:
30.08
|
Margins:
5L2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.11 (Cawbourne Gracie)
Sectional 2:
18.65 (Cawbourne Clover)
Run home:
11.43
HOMEBUSH HANSOME began awkwardly and settled at the rear. He then bumped with ARCANE SABRE going into the first bend and lost three lengths and stayed back for the remainder of the race and finished last.
Full Results
Race 6
ALAN RANDALL SPRINT C4
C4 305 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Reign
3
$11.70
32.9kg
211
N T Udy
2
My First Litter
6
$7.70
28.8kg
322
Craig Roberts
0.90
3
Senorita Tina
4
$6.10
28.8kg
433
M J Flipp
2.30
4
Allegro Touch
5
$3.00
31.4kg
544
L J Ahern
5.00
5
Allegro All Go
2
$4.10
27.2kg
755
Gary Fredrickson
8.40
6
Lagoon Mac
1
$8.50
32.5kg
876
Matt Roberts
9.30
7
One Broke Girl
8
$16.70
27.0kg
687
W V Kite
10.70
8
Legerdemain
7
$15.90
28.2kg
168
L J Ahern
11.20
Scratched
Kerry Lane
Scratched
Cawbourne Midget
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
1L1qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mischief Mystery & Mongrels Syndicate
|
Trained by:
N T Udy
Sectional 1:
6.94 (Legerdemain)
Run home:
10.57
LEGERDEMAIN began well and shared the lead going into the bend but bumped with MY FIRST LITTER, was unbalanced and lost several lengths. She was then checked from behind on the bend by ONE BROKE GIRL and finished in last place.
Full Results
Race 7
Brent Coull Memorial Final C2
C2f 305 $1,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Gil
2
$3.40
32.7kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Vito Baxter
3
$3.10
28.1kg
632
J T McInerney
6.90
3
Manu Rama
7
$10.00
31.6kg
453
Liz Doody
7.40
4
Chaimbo
6
$14.80
31.9kg
874
J T McInerney
10.60
5
Brilliant Ava
1
$5.40
27.3kg
225
Matt Roberts
10.80
6
Bigtime Redfoo
5
$7.60
30.9kg
546
Gary Fredrickson
14.90
7
Premier Prince
4
$22.30
33.4kg
767
Matt Roberts
15.30
8
Cawbourne Rowan
8
$18.20
26.8kg
388
Matt Roberts
93.60
Scratched
Botany Win
Scratched
Venga Guapa
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
6tLhL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.89 (Cawbourne Gil)
Run home:
10.60
CHAIMBO began awkwardly losing three lengths but made up ground to finish in 4th place. VITO BAXTER, PREMIER PRINCE and BIGTIME REDFOO bumped together and were briefly unbalanced soon after the start and settled back. CAWBOURNE ROWAN faltered and went off stride going into the bend and she drifted back to finish a long last. She was referred to the Vet for assessment and found to have a triangle muscle injury. BIGTIME REDFOO checked over the back of MANU RAMA on the home turn and shifted out abruptly forcing PREMIER PRINCE wide into the straight over extra ground.
Full Results
Race 8
Upper Hutt Hire Wellington Cup Final C5 Gp1
Group 1
C5f 520 $21,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Skuzi
4
$8.00
30.9kg
22221
L J Ahern
2
Cawbourne Brick
1
$4.60
33.9kg
55532
Matt Roberts
1.10
3
Nangar Star
2
$7.90
31.2kg
11113
D Schofield
1.20
4
Arctic Action
6
$13.80
30.0kg
78854
J & D Fahey
3.20
5
Dyna Vikkers
5
$2.00
33.6kg
67765
Craig Roberts
3.30
6
Lochinvar Impact
3
$18.90
33.1kg
34446
D Schofield
3.90
7
Check The Mail
7
$17.60
30.5kg
86687
L J Ahern
6.40
8
Angvella
8
$19.80
29.8kg
43378
L J Ahern
7.60
Scratched
Springvale Harry
Scratched
Kava Blu
Winners Time:
29.99
|
Margins:
1qLH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Team
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
4.93 (Nangar Star)
Sectional 2:
18.20 (Nangar Star)
Run home:
11.79
DYNA VICKKERS, ARCTIC ACTION, CHECK THE MAIL and ANGVELLA came together soon after the start and jostled for a short distance and settled back. DYNA VIKKERS eased off the heels of CAWBOURNE BRICK on the first bend and lost ground. DYNA VIKKERS had difficulty getting by CHECK THE MAIL on the final bend and once in the clear, he finished very well for 5th place
Full Results
Race 9
THE INTERISLANDER C2/3
C2/3 305 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Funky Freddy
1
$2.40
29.8kg
111
W V Kite
2
Pink Shellac
7
$13.70
26.2kg
322
Gary Fredrickson
2.20
3
Chocdee Alice
3
$5.80
31.1kg
233
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Nikka Century
8
$21.70
26.4kg
554
A J Clark
5.30
5
Homebush Olive
4
$9.30
27.4kg
445
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Cawbourne Buttsy
5
$7.10
33.5kg
766
Matt Roberts
7.90
7
Big Boy Deno
6
$6.00
36.3kg
677
Matt Roberts
11.30
8
Chinese Star
2
$13.90
23.2kg
888
P Lammas & C Morris
15.30
Scratched
Homebush Lucifer
Scratched
Cawbourne Kiwi
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
2qL1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W V Kite
|
Trained by:
W V Kite
Sectional 1:
6.93 (Funky Freddy)
Run home:
10.65
CHINESE STAR was checked and unbalanced going into the bend and she shifted in and was galloped on by CAWBOURNE BUTTSY and BIG BOY DENO. All three lost several lengths and all chance and they finished in the last three places.
Full Results
Race 10
Wellington Champion Sprint Final C5
C5f 305 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yeboah
6
$3.40
34.4kg
651
S P Clark
2
Ritza Roman
1
$5.30
30.9kg
412
Matt Roberts
1.30
3
Allegro Class
3
$2.60
29.6kg
243
L J Ahern
1.40
4
Why Oh Why
4
$15.50
24.6kg
124
L J Ahern
1.70
5
Happy Wife
8
$17.30
25.3kg
765
L J Ahern
3.10
6
Sweet As Bro
5
$15.80
29.7kg
336
L J Ahern
5.10
7
Nero
7
$26.30
34.6kg
887
W T Hodgson
5.20
8
Exponential Lily
2
$9.20
32.2kg
578
L J Ahern
6.10
Scratched
Homebush Zane
Scratched
Wild Effective
Winners Time:
17.65
|
Margins:
1qLHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Potts
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
6.89 (Why Oh Why)
Run home:
10.76
YEBOAH was the slowest to begin but recovered very well to win the race. EXPONENTIAL LILY was held up for some distance when unable to clear SWEET AS BRO which was weakening on the bend and they both went back and they finished in the rear group.
Full Results
Race 11
WAVES CAFE C2
C2 520 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kirkham Harvey
4
$12.70
31.3kg
12111
Matt Roberts
2
Zipping Jock
8
$2.60
30.9kg
87542
L J Ahern
3.00
3
Cawbourne Loch
5
$18.40
30.3kg
35333
Matt Roberts
4.10
4
Double Entendre
1
$3.80
33.8kg
43224
L J Ahern
4.20
5
Cawbourne Clay
6
$9.30
33.3kg
54455
Matt Roberts
8.10
6
Lady Zeena
2
$4.80
25.9kg
21766
T W Downey
8.40
7
That's King
3
$23.20
33.1kg
66677
W T Hodgson
9.80
8
Goodtime Mike
7
$17.80
34.5kg
78888
J W Bell
13.30
Scratched
Cawbourne Philip
Scratched
Ollie Baxter
Winners Time:
30.26
|
Margins:
3L1Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
M A Kearney
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.05 (Kirkham Harvey)
Sectional 2:
18.77 (Kirkham Harvey)
Run home:
11.49
One of the favourites ZIPPING JOCK was slow to begin from box 8 and lost three lengths but worked his way through the field and finished in 2nd place.
Full Results
Race 12
TRENTHAM TOMORROW SPRINT C5
C5 305 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Speedy Beat
5
$15.90
27.9kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Sedgebrook Babe
8
$19.10
26.3kg
432
F W Kite
2.30
3
Wild Effective
6
$7.80
27.5kg
223
L J Ahern
2.60
4
Subic Bay
2
$1.90
30.8kg
744
L J Ahern
4.40
5
Whatu Trendy
1
$5.10
26.9kg
355
L J Ahern
8.60
6
Mega Jet
4
$28.40
31.1kg
876
S P Maher
9.10
7
Cranky Pants
3
$9.30
27.5kg
567
L J Ahern
9.60
8
Al's Girl
7
$12.30
26.4kg
688
L M Udy
10.20
Scratched
Homebush Zane
Scratched
Cheap Shot Matty
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
2qLH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L M Faull
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.84 (Speedy Beat)
Run home:
10.56
WHETU TRENDY, SUBIC BAY, CRANKY PANTS and MEGA JET jostled together for some distance going to the first corner and they unbalanced and lost ground which they were not able to make up. AL'S GIRL was also hampered going into the bend when bumped by SEDGEBROOK BABE and she went back to last and finished in that position.