Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
04 Nov 2020
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C4/C5
C4/5 457 $4,735.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Baxter
2
$1.60
33.0kg
411
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Morris
3
$4.40
32.0kg
132
K M Walsh
0.10
3
Thrilling Stomp
6
$9.90
32.7kg
323
K M Walsh
0.20
4
Big Time Jimmy
4
$21.40
33.5kg
244
Lisa Cole
1.80
5
Bigtime Levi
1
$9.70
32.9kg
555
Lisa Cole
3.20
6
Buddy Loaded
8
$24.30
31.0kg
666
G T Hodgson
7.90
7
Thrilling Bruce
7
$17.40
31.6kg
777
K M Walsh
8.30
Winners Time:
25.94
|
Margins:
nhH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
9.28 (Thrilling Baxter)
Sectional 2:
18.10 (Thrilling Baxter)
Run home:
7.84
THRILLING MORRIS (3)
- contact in the hindquarters into the bend.
BIG TIME JIMMY (4)
- angled across into the bend contacting the hind quarters of THRILLING MORRIS.
THRILLING BRUCE (7)
- went up with the lids and was last into stride by 4 lengths. Ran into the hind of BUDDY LOADED racing wide into the bend.
BUDDY LOADED (8)
- contact in the hindquarters and was unbalanced for a couple of strides.
Full Results
Race 2
Bigtime Paddy at Stud C0
C0 410 $1,365.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kiosk
4
$3.70
30.1kg
111
J & D Bell
2
Idol Andy
7
$8.00
28.8kg
352
Marcie Flipp
5.20
3
Al's Witch
8
$4.50
24.1kg
223
Lana Pearce
6.20
4
Kay Tuesso
2
$12.50
30.0kg
434
Sue Gommans
7.90
5
Waiting Game
3
$5.30
26.4kg
545
Kellie Gommans
8.20
6
Yesenia
1
$3.80
27.4kg
766
D Edlin
11.10
7
Endless Style
6
$22.50
24.8kg
677
J & D Bell
13.90
Winners Time:
23.55
|
Margins:
5qL1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C & R Evans & B Stevens
|
Trained by:
J & D Bell
Sectional 1:
6.90 (Kiosk)
Run home:
16.65
YESENIA (1)
- fav- went up very high as the lids lifted and was last into stride by 3 lengths. Became unbalanced for a stride or so on the top bend and was referred to the vet . This was not carried out due to a communication error where the dog was removed from the track. Trainer D Edlin was contacted and she will advise the Stewards if any injury becomes apparent in the coming days.
ENDLESS STYLE (6)
- began awkwardly. Was dictated wide into the bend.
Full Results
Race 3
J P Print, Petone C2/C3
C2/3 457 $3,325.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Broke Brad
4
$10.90
38.1kg
111
A H Turnwald
2
Rapid Fire
1
$4.10
32.1kg
422
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
1.20
3
Big Time Harper
2
$5.50
29.1kg
533
P J Clark
1.60
4
Bavaro
3
$23.90
34.5kg
254
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
3.40
5
Thrilling Amelia
6
$8.30
32.3kg
785
K M Walsh
4.00
6
Woman No Cry
7
$2.70
30.1kg
866
A H Turnwald
4.40
7
Haidee Bale
5
$24.70
27.6kg
377
S J Phillips
7.20
8
Super Rex
8
$8.90
33.4kg
648
Lisa Cole
7.50
Winners Time:
26.00
|
Margins:
1qLhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Them and Us Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
9.35 (Broke Brad)
Sectional 2:
18.18 (Broke Brad)
Run home:
7.82
RAPID FIRE (1)
- fav- became unbalanced turning for home for 3 or so strides before straightening referred to the vet and was found to have deltoid pain left shoulder.
BAVARO (3)
- became awkwardly placed between runners racing into the bend. Ran outwards on home turn bumping into SUPER REX.
HAIDEE BALE (5)
- jostled racing into the bend when racing in tight quarters.
SUPER REX (8)
- contact and bumped sideways entering the home straight.
Full Results
Race 4
Paul Claridge Electrical C1/C2
C1/2 457 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Meandering
3
$6.30
32.6kg
321
A H Turnwald
2
Big Time Dawson
8
$2.10
28.7kg
432
Lisa Cole
4.00
3
Wifi Wilbur
4
$3.90
30.7kg
213
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
6.40
4
Entree Only
7
$5.70
23.7kg
644
M Gowan
8.10
5
Oh Miss Jordie
6
$25.20
28.4kg
565
M S Clark
8.60
6
Homebush Surgeon
1
$39.30
36.2kg
776
Sue Gommans
10.90
7
Plan Stan
5
$17.30
36.0kg
157
Lana Pearce
12.10
Scratched
Race Me Home
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
4L2hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K Brady & J-Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
9.34 (Meandering)
Sectional 2:
18.28 (Meandering)
Run home:
7.68
HOMEBUSH SURGEON (1)
- ran outwards into the bend settling well back and was referred to the vet and was cleared of injury.
PLAN STAN (5)
- away well jostled and came back off heels racing onto the top bend.
OH MISS JORDIE (6)
- bumped racing off the mats.
ENTREE ONLY (7)
- angled inwards from the jump contacting runner to her inner.
BIG TIME DAWSON (8)
- fav- angled inwards entering the bend causing tightening and jostling to runners to his inner.
Full Results
Race 5
Doug Bradley Painters C1
C1 457 $2,505.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Felix
2
$5.50
32.5kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Tommey
4
$9.40
29.0kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.30
3
Double That
7
$6.20
37.7kg
443
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
0.90
4=
Big Time Jarred
5
$16.70
34.3kg
334
Lisa Cole
2.00
4=
Illicit
3
$9.10
34.2kg
554
J & D Bell
2.00
6
Shelly Pom
1
$10.30
28.0kg
766
A H Turnwald
4.40
7
Ariana Sunset
8
$36.30
28.3kg
677
P M Blanche
5.40
8
Tekki Jim
6
$2.20
34.4kg
888
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
6.70
Winners Time:
26.17
|
Margins:
NhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.31 (Big Time Felix)
Sectional 2:
18.25 (Big Time Felix)
Run home:
7.92
SHELLY POM (1)
- slow away stumbled slightly for a stride coming off the mats. Angled out abruptly on the home turn becoming unbalanced as she straightened for the run home.
TEKKI JIM (6)
- fav- began awkwardly scrambling as he came off the mats. Settled back ran onto heels and checked into the bend.
ARIANA SUNSET (8)
- angled across into the bend and was clipped from behind for a stride.
Full Results
Race 6
Kernow Construction C1
C1 410 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Dawn
6
$3.60
26.2kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Big Time Abbi
1
$4.10
24.2kg
222
P J Clark
1.40
3
Big Time Boots
3
$5.20
31.0kg
333
Lisa Cole
5.00
4
Frozen Paradise
7
$7.30
34.8kg
884
M S Clark
9.50
5
Tuff Mr. Tee
2
$8.70
30.5kg
445
Sue Gommans
9.80
6
Boot Camp Tiara
8
$8.80
29.0kg
556
Lana Pearce
10.90
7
Odnoc Ankie
5
$12.90
30.7kg
677
J & D Bell
11.40
8
Paradox Prince
4
$24.80
34.0kg
768
W T Hodgson
14.20
Scratched
Mainline Lil
Scratched
Alamein Graeme
Winners Time:
23.43
|
Margins:
1qL3tL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A A Aubrey
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Opawa Dawn)
Run home:
23.43
PARADOX PRINCE (4)
- checked out over heels bumping into ODNOC ANKIE on the home turn.
ODNOC ANKIE (5)
- checked on the home turn when racing wide.
FROZEN PARADISE (7)
- began awkwardly settled back.
BOOT CAMP TIARA (8)
- hampered when contacting BIG TIME BOOTS and went back a length or so in the run across the top bend.
Full Results
Race 7
PNGRC Sectional Times @ pngreyhounds.kiwi C1
C1 410 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Harry
8
$1.80
29.2kg
831
Lisa Cole
2
Mickey Mowhawk
1
$17.60
32.1kg
342
D W Denbee
2.60
3
Double What
6
$9.60
32.5kg
223
J & D Bell
4.00
4
Milo Tonight
5
$8.50
32.4kg
114
Lana Pearce
4.30
5
Denuto
2
$5.20
33.3kg
555
P J Clark
4.60
6
Alamein Beauden
3
$12.50
34.7kg
666
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
7.70
7
Three Of Hearts
4
$37.20
26.3kg
777
W T Hodgson
8.00
8
Born Fab
7
$16.40
36.1kg
488
S P Maher
25.60
Scratched
Midnight Molly
Scratched
Double Change
Winners Time:
23.62
|
Margins:
2hL1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.84 (Big Time Harry)
Run home:
16.78
THREE OF HEARTS (4)
- dictated widest in the run across the top bend.
BORN FAB (7)
- faltered in the run onto the top bend finished onto the lure and was referred to the vet and was found to have left hind digit 5 pain.
Full Results
Race 8
Total Bodyshop Supplies C1/C2
C1/2 410 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zamah
5
$1.90
35.0kg
111
D Edlin
2
Mother's Touch
6
$6.00
30.1kg
222
J & D Bell
8.40
3
King Theoden
7
$42.10
33.5kg
333
P M Blanche
8.60
4
Big Time May
8
$5.80
27.8kg
644
P B Briggs
8.70
5
Zipping Luther
4
$7.40
32.1kg
465
J & D Bell
9.50
6
Jack Marjen
2
$19.60
31.5kg
876
Marcie Flipp
11.20
7
Little Scamp
1
$10.80
28.6kg
557
D W Denbee
11.40
8
Kinetic Rebel
3
$25.30
30.2kg
788
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
16.10
Scratched
Midnight Molly
Scratched
Goldstar Auburn
Winners Time:
23.04
|
Margins:
8hLHhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Edlin
|
Trained by:
D Edlin
Sectional 1:
6.69 (Zamah)
Run home:
16.35
LITTLE SCAMP (1)
- contact racing from the start and checked.
JACK MARJEN (2)
- hampered when tightened racing from the start. Checked and angled outwards bumping with KINETIC REBEL into the bend.
KINETIC REBEL (3)
- tightened and checked coming back off heels and ran wide losing ground into the bend.
ZIPPING LUTHER (4)
- angled across into the bend coming together with KINETIC REBEL for a stride or so.
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C3/C4
C3/4 410 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Electrical Storm
5
$8.20
35.2kg
111
M Goodier
2
Sub Twenty Three
6
$5.20
32.4kg
332
Lisa Cole
4.80
3
Bees And Birds
1
$4.10
31.9kg
543
Lisa Cole
6.60
4
Pick A Pascal
2
$12.80
31.2kg
454
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.50
5
Harpoon Harry
4
$7.10
29.8kg
225
M Gowan
7.60
6
Big Time Spot
8
$13.30
26.2kg
766
Lisa Cole
10.30
7
Big Time Amie
3
$3.40
25.4kg
887
Lisa Cole
12.70
8
Big Time Flash
7
$21.10
27.6kg
678
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
13.30
Winners Time:
23.04
|
Margins:
4tL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mark & Nichola Goodier
|
Trained by:
M Goodier
Sectional 1:
6.74 (Electrical Storm)
Run home:
16.30
PICK A PASCAL (2)
- checked soon after the start then angled outwards across heels across the face of BIG TIME AMIE racing into the bend.
BIG TIME AMIE (3)
- angled outwards from the jump then pushed onto heels and checked as PICK A PASCAL angled outwards and checked again off heels racing wide into the bend.
BIG TIME FLASH (7)
- hampered soon after the start when angling across coming together with BIG TIME AMIE as this runner came outwards.